(1)        CALL TO ORDER:


A meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 7:08 p.m.

 

(2)        RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:                        Elizabeth MacPhee, Board Chair 

                                      Keith Bain,Vice-Chair

                                      Pam Nicholson, Board member 

                                      George MacDonald, Board member 

                                      Myrtle Campbell, Board member 

                                      Sandra Margettie, Board member 

                                      Darlene Morrison, Board member 

                                      Bernd Christmas, Board member 

                                      Phil Best, Board member 

                                      Kevin Ruelland, Board member 

                                      Adrian Bates, Board member 

                                      Gary Fraser, Board member 

                                      Wes Stubbert, Board member 

 

Absent:                         Stan MacKinnon, Board member 

 

Also Present:               Ed Davis, Superintendent of Schools

                                      Doug Peach, Director of Finance

                                      Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources

                                      Don Matheson, Director of Support Services

                                      Jim Burton, Inspector of Schools

                                      Michelle MacLeod, Acting-Recording Secretary

 

(2)        APPROVAL OF AGENDA:


Moved by Commissioner Stubbert

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser


that the Board approve the agenda as amended. . .


Motion carried

2003-04-05


 

(3)        APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS:

 

                         Special Board Meeting             -           March 24, 2003

                         Special Board Meeting             -           March 26, 2003

                         Special Board Meeting             -           March 31, 2003

                  Board Meeting                           -           March 31, 2003

                         Special Board Meeting             -           April 7, 2003

                         Special Board Meeting             -           April 14, 2003

                         Special Board Meeting             -           April 22, 2003

                         

 

Moved by: Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by: Commissioner Stubbert


that the minutes for the above minutes be approved by the Board. . .


Motion carried

2003-04-06        







            

EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT

(4)        REPORT FROM COMMITTEE:


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Best


that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meetings of Tuesday, April 22, 2003. . .


Motion carried

2003-04-07

 

(A)        RECOMMENDATION OF TERM AND LONG TERM SUBSTITUTE POSITIONS:

 

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

EFFECTIVE

 DATE

Donalda Westcott

Colby/St. Joseph

Classroom Music

Immediate

Lisa MacInnis

Rankin

Grade 3/4

Immediate

Alana Mullins

Thompson

Gr 7 Extended Core

Immediate

Diana Poloni

Cabot High

French

Immediate


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Best


that the Board accept the above recommendations for term and long term sub positions.. .


Motion carried

2003-04-08

 

(B)        RECOMMENDATION FOR TERM/LONG TERM CONTRACTS:


NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

CONTRACT TYPE

EFFECTIVE

 DATE

E. Brian Penny

Riverview

replacing Karen Campbell

 term

April 28, 2003

Chris MacDonald

Rankin

replacing Jamie Clarke

term

April 2, 2003

Lonita Loro

BEC

replacing Ray Morrison

term

April 1, 2003

Michelle Williams

Georges River

replacing Deborah MacNeil

term

March 21/03


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board accept the above recommendations for term contracts. . . .


Motion carried

2003-04-09

 

(C)       TEACHER RETIREMENTS:


PROF. #

NAME OF TEACHER

SCHOOL RETIRING FROM

EFFECTIVE DATE

220368

Sheila Margaret Gillis

East Bay

June 30/03

343152

John J. Chiasson

Malcolm Munroe

June 30/03

229336

Karen Pyke

Glace Bay Elementary

June 30/03

226027

Denise Tompkins

Memorial High School

June 30/03

249466

Ray Morrison

BEC

April 1/03

217018

Joan Corbett

Coxheath Elementary

June 30/03

217349

Judy Harron

Florence Elementary

June 30/03

188144

Sarah MacNeil (Vice Principal)

Grand Mira

June 30/03

329524

Terry Usher

Shipyard Elementary

June 30/03

222976

Anne Johnstone

Coxheath Elementary

June 30/03

209577

Carol MacEachern

Shipyard Elementary

June 30/03

184127

Jim Kavanaugh(Principal)

BEC

June 30/03

187328

Elizabeth Ryan

Baddeck Academy

June 30/03

186452

Colleen Campbell

Harbourside

June 30/03

228353

Sharon Black

Harbourside

June 30/03

231175

Patricia Burke

Cornwallis

June 30/03

188334

Thomas McMahon

MacDonald Complex

June 30/03

223826

Gerald J. Butler

Glace Bay High School

June 30/03

184564

Elmer Syms (Vice-Principal)

Colby St. Joseph

June 30/03

176362

Eleanor Murphy

Malcolm Munroe

June 30/03

175638

Joan Currie

Harbourside

June 30/03

205294

Eleanor Thomas

St. Agnes

June 30/03

296228

Stan McInnis

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

June 30/03

253948

Sharise McKeigan(Dept Head)

Malcolm Munroe

June 30/03

259606

Mary Josephine Maroun

Harbourside

June 30/03

245753

Mary Linda MacIntyre

Memorial High

June 30/03

241208

Marlane B. MacNeil

St. Anne’s Elementary

June 30/03

249995

Joy MacInnis

BEC

June 30/03

388645

Stuart Jamieson

Dr. T.L.Sullivan

June 30/03

249490

Daryl MacDonald

BEC

April 17/03

195768

Georgette Skinner

Colby St. Joseph

June 30/03

256198

John Coady

Northside L. Center

June 30/03


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board accept the above mentioned retirements. . . .


Motion carried

2003-04-10

 

(D)       DEFERRED SALARY APPLICANTS:    

 

Prof. No.

Name

School

Effective

PERIOD OF LEAVE

511519

Kelly MacNeil

Breton Education Centre

August 1, 2003

AUG/05 - FEB/06

354092

Jacinta Gracie

Memorial High

August 1, 2003

AUG/07 - FEB/08

300210

Gail Pemberton

Glace Bay Elementary

August 1, 2003

FEB/06 - JULY/06

500512

Dawn Donovan

Cabot High

August 1, 2003

FEB/07 - JUNE/07

500074

Susan Campbell

Breton Education Centre

August 1, 2003

AUG/05 - FEB/06

484881

Paula M. Mulvihill

Breton Education Centre

August 1, 2003

AUG/06 - FEB/07

            

Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board accept the above applicants for deferred salary. . . .


Motion carried

2003-04-11

 

(E)        TEACHER APPLICATION FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

                         

PROFESSIONAL#

NAME

SCHOOL

EFFECTIVE

521492

Valerie L. Bates

Sydney Mines Jr. High

August 1, 2003

516153

Susan LeBlanc

St. Anne’s

August 1, 2003

These requests are for the second consecutive year.


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Best


that the Board grant the above mentioned applicant for a Leave of Absence. . .


Motion carried

2003-04-12

 

(F)        BREAKFAST PROGRAM CONSULTANT:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board agree with the recommendation of Carol Anne Gillis as Breakfast Program Consultant effective April 14, 2003. . .


Motion carried

2003-04-13

 

(G)       WIND TURBINE PROJECT:


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board provide the labour necessary to install the fence for the Wind Turbine Project for Glace Bay High upon approval . . .


Motion carried

2003-04-14


MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT

(5)        REPORT FROM COMMITTEE:


Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison


that the Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meetings of Tuesday, April 22, 2003 . .


Motion carried

2003-04-15

 

(a)         CUPE REQUEST FOR LEAVE OF ABSENCE(s):


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

REASON FOR REQUEST

EFFECTIVE DATE

1313

Bruce Barrington/BD

further education

Six month leave


Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board approve the above request for a Leave of Absence. . .


Motion carried

2003-04-16       

(b)        CUPE RESIGNATION(S)/RETIREMENT(S):


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

RESIGNATION/ RETIREMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE

956250

Beverly Dilney

LBG/Shipyard Elem.

Resignation

February 24/03

000372

Cyril Hatcher

Maintenance Dept.

Retirement

April 9/03

930198

Patricia Leon

Cleaner/Robin Foote

Retirement

April 30/03

908665

Catherine Nadeau

LBG/Sydney Acad.

Retirement

June 25/03

950931

Marybeth Reid

TA/St. Anne’s

Resignation

April 1/03

923615

Monica Gallivan

TA/Robin Foote

Resignation

April 8/03


Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board accept the above resignations/retirements with thanks for their many years of service.. .


Motion carried

2003-04-17

 

(C)       RESULTS OF POSTINGS:

 

(i)         CDS#2902 - UTILITY II - ELECTRICAL


Recommendation for Regular status:


NAME OF CASUAL EMPLOYEE

STATUS WITH THE BOARD

EFFECTIVE DATE

Ken Peach

Casual employee since April 17, 2001

April 28, 2003


Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board accept the appointment of the above individual. . .


Motion carried

2003-04-18

 

(ii)        CDS#3002 - CABLING SPECIALIST


Recommendation for Regular status::


NAME OF EMPLOYEE

STATUS WITH THE BOARD

EFFECTIVE DATE

Wendel Eddy

Casual employee with the Board since May 26, 1987

37738

 


Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board accept the appointment of the above individual. . .


Motion carried

2003-04-19

 

(iii)        CDS#3202 - TEMPORARY CONFIDENTIAL POSITION: (for information only)


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

STATUS WITH THE BOARD

EFFECTIVE DATE

1.

Mary MacNeil

Regular employee of the Board since August 21, 1976. Works in Central office for Dr. Kevin MacNeil

Monday, April 7, 2003

                                                                                                                    

(D)       ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL TEACHER ASSISTANT LIST EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY:


#

NAME OF APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1

Leanne Baldwin

PSPA Program, first year of a Bachelor of Arts degree, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, computer experience

2

Jodi Blois

PSPA Program, completed second year of BA degree

3

Madonna Bonnar

TA program, First Aid/CPR, WHMIS, OHS, Behavior Modificaiton Learning, IPP’s Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, basic computer skills

4

Margaret Boudreau

PSPA Program, Certified in First Aid, Crisis Intervention, Exp with Assistive Technology. Exp. Asperger’s Syndrome, PDD, LD, etc., partial BACS degree

5

Tracie Buchanan

Early Childhood Education, computer experience

6

Doreen Campbell

TA program, CPR/First Aid, WHIMIS/OHS/Non-Violent Crisis Int. exp with IPP’s, Computer exp. Stress Management, Basic Sign Language

7.

Stephanie Campbell

TA program, CPR/First Aid, WHIMIS, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention

8.

Cheril Collins

TA program, Nonviolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, Christopher Leadership course, Exp with Fetal Alcohol syndrome, ADD, ADHD, hearing impaired, Autism, Down’s Syndrome, William’s Disease, CF, ODD, Exp with Assistive Technology

9.

Jean Conn

TA program, experience with ABA and PEC therapy, WHMIS, First Aid/CPR, Pec Program, Basic sign language

10.

Flora Ann Crocker

Early Childhood Development, extensive experience, Advanced First Aid/CPR

11.

Christine Daigle

TA program, extensive computer experience, First Aid/CPR, basic sign language, intermediate French speaking, WHMIS, Behavior modification, Adaptive Technology Devices

12.

Jennifer Dandy

Registered LPN, WHIMIS, extensive experience, Crisis Intervention, Wheelchair workshop, hearing aid workshop, Controlling Aggression

13.

Dawn Dugandzic

TA program, Laubach Literacy of Canada Tutor certificate, Tutor and Instructor training certificate, WHMIS and OHS, First Aid/CPR, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention

14.

Margaret Estwick

TA program, PCW program, extensive experience program, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention

15.

Lori Ferguson

TA program, Non-Violent Crisis intervention, exp with Non-Verbal disabilities

16.

Angela Flemming

TA program, computer skills, WHMIS, First Aid/CPR

17.

Denise Foote

TA program, introduction Sign language, WHMIS, Non-Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, experience in a daycare setting

18.

Jean Gillespie

TA program, First Aid/CPR, Nonviolent Crisis Intervention, WHMIS, Behavior Modification, IPP’s, Medication Awareness

19.

Jeanette Gouthro

TA program, First Aid/CPR, Non-Violent Crisis intervention, WHMIS,extensive experience

20.

Donna Hendriksen

PSPA program, First Aid/CPR, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, computer experience

21.

Heather Jessome

Early Childhood Education, WHMIS, First Aid/CPR, extensive experience

22.

Jolene Keigan

PSPA Program, First Aid/CPR, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, basic computer experience

23.

Angela King

TA program, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, Sign language training, WHMIS, OHS, First Aid/CPRBehavior Management, Medication Awareness, computer experience

24.

Waneta Leblanc

TA program, working on a BACS degree, WHMIS, Learning through Interdependence,First Aid/CPR, Sign language, Tutor certificate, Sign language, Strategic Intervention Techniques

25.

Bonnie Long

TA program, First Aid/CPR, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention

26.

Cindy MacArthur

TA program, First Aid/CPR, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention

27.

Nicole MacKinnon

LPN

28.

Patricia MacLeod

PSPA program, extensive computer experience, WHMIS, First Aid/CPR, Crisis Intervention

29.

Karen MacNeil

Early Childhood Education, First Aid/CPR, extensive experience

30.

Lorna MacRury

PSPA program, extensive experience, First Aid/ CPR, Crisis Intervention

31.

Denise McEwen

Level IV teaching certificate, extensive experience

32.

Amanda McPhee

TA program, Behavior Modification, IPP’s, Medication Awareness, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR and WHMIS, computer experience

33.

Ann Marie Morrison

PSPA program, sign language First Aid/CPR, Crisis Prevention

34.

Sherri Murphy

TA program, Non-Violent Crisis intervention, First Aid/CPR, IPP’s, WHMIS

35.

Dena Newman

TA program, Early Childhood Education, First Aid/CPR, extensive computer experience

36.

Monica O’Neil

Early childhood Education, extensive experience

37.

Shelly Pratt

TA program, certified personal care worker, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Introduction to Sign language, First Aid/CPR, WHMIS, OHS,

38.

Lisa Richardson

PSPA program, Educaitonal Psychology, First Aid/CPR, Crisis Intervention, extensive computer experience

39.

Tammy Rosta

TA program, First Aid/CPR, sign language, sensitivity training, WHMIS, strong computer background

40.

Sherry Silver

TA program, BACS degree, first year Bachelor of Science, extensive computer experience, SFA/CPR Level C, WHMIS, OHS, basic sign language, Non-violent crisis intervention, Suicide Intervention

41.

Rose Simmons

Childhood Development, Level 4, extensive experience, first Aid/CPR, computer experience

42.

John Sinclair

PSPA program, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, computer experience

43.

Shelley Smith

Early Childhood Education, Bachelor of Arts Community Studies, first year Bachelor of Science program, computer experience

44.

Darlene Steele

TA program, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, IPP’s, WHMIS, First Aid/CPR, computer training, medication awareness

45.

Shelly Swayne

TA program, Communicational Sign Language, Child Abuse training, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, WHMIS, OHS, not able to do any heavy lifting

46.

Denise Thistle-Gardiner

LPN, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, Sexual Harassment & Sensitivity Training

47.

Tanya Williamson

PSPA program, Bachelor of Arts Degree, First Aid/CPR, extensive experience

 

Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board accept the above additions to the casual Teacher Assistant list. . .


Motion Carried

2003-04-20

 

(F)        ADDITION TO THE CASUAL JANITORIAL LIST:


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Daniel Sams

Construction Engineer Technologist, experience in maintenance and plumbing

            

Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board accept the above additions to the casual Janitorial list. . .


Motion Carried

2003-04-21

 

(5)        NSSBA REPORT - COMMISSIONER MACDONALD:


Commissioner MacDonald distributed his report and reviewed the contents with those in attendance.

 

(6)        NEW BUSINESS:

 

(a)        Commissioner Campbell thanked Mr. Matheson for his quick response to begin the installation of the windows and siding for St. Anne’s Elementary.

 

(b)        Commissioner Stubbert expressed concern over the eligibility of seats available within our universities with regards to Speech Pathologists.

 

(c)        Commissioner Ruelland wished to express his thanks to the Board for their assistance during his recent illness. He noted that the Board has been very sympathetic concerning the Dominion situation and has pleaded its case to the Department of Education. He discussed the issue of the portables which will be placed on the site. The plastic for the windows has been tendered and the work will proceed immediately. He wished to state his support for a new Primary - Nine school for the community of Dominion.

Commissioner Ruelland expressed his thanks to Mr. Kavanaugh, Principal of Breton Education Centre, for his service to the Board.

 

(d)        Commissioner MacDonald expressed concern over the dumpster at Glace Bay Elementary being broken. Director Don Matheson spoke concerning this issue.

 

(8)        CORRESPONDENCE:


There was no correspondence.

 

(9)        SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT:


Superintendent Davis presented his report. It was also noted that his report can be found on the Board website.

 

(10)      REGIONAL EDUCATION OFFICER’S REPORT:


The Regional Education Officer, Mr. Jim Burton gave his report and spoke on the issues contained therein.

 

(11)      Motion to adjourn the meeting. . .


Moved by Commissioner Best

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


to adjourn the meeting at 8: p.m.


Motion carried



 


 

 

_________________________                            __________________________

ELIZABETH MACPHEE                                      DOUG PEACH

BOARD CHAIR                                                    BOARD SECRETARY




PUBLIC SESSION:


 

1.         Ms. Alicen Turner expressed her concern over the dumpsters which are placed on our school grounds. She wishes to see all dumpsters in the Board to be fenced in.

 

2.         Ms. Tracey MacDougall expressed her thanks to the Board for the allotment of a .6 teacher to St. Agnes elementary this year.

 

3.         Ms. Jodi Flynn spoke on behalf of the Dominion Steering Committee and invited the Board to participate in their trip to Halifax on Wednesday, April 30, 2003 to lobby the government for their new school. It was noted that the principal and the SAC could provide the Board with the list of items which would be needed for the MacDonald elementary.

 

4.         Mr. Fred Gillis, spokesperson for the Dominion Steering Committee spoke concerning the tone of the communication which he distributed by email to some of the board members. He thanked the Board for their assistance during the meeting with the Minister in requesting a new school for the area of Dominion.

 

5.         Ms. Brenda MacLean questioned the status of receiving assistance of an LBG employee for Bridgeport School to assist in the increase in students which would be received from MacDonald Complex.

 

6.         Ms. Joanne Gillis spoke concerning the traffic congestion now taking place at the MacDonald site. Mr. Matheson noted that this will be addressed immediately.