Cental Office

275 George Street, Sydney

August 28, 2003

 

(1)        CALL TO ORDER:


A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 11:50 p.m.

 

(2)        RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:                       Keith Bain, Acting Chair Phil Best

                                      Wes Stubbert                              Elizabeth MacPhee, Chair 

                                      George MacDonald                    Darlene Morrison

                                      Adrian Bates                               Myrtle Turnbull-Campbell

                                      Stan MacKinnon                         Sandra Margettie

 

Absent:                         Pam Nicholson

                                      Kevin Ruelland

                                      Gary Fraser 

 

Also Present:               Archie MacEachern, Director of Programs & Operations

                                      Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources

                                      Don Matheson, Director of Support Services

                                      Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

                                      Charles Sheppard, Coordinator of RCH/Human Resources

                                      Michelle MacLeod, Acting-Recording Secretary

 

(3)        HUMAN RESOURCES REPORT:

 

A)         CUPE REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE(S):


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

REASON FOR REQUEST

EFFECTIVE DATE

949347

John Pierre

LBG/Sherwood Park

Educational purposes

Sept 3/03 - June 30/04


Moved by Commissioner Morrison

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald


that the Board approve the above requests for a Leave of Absence(s). . .


Motion carried

2003-08-08

 

B)         CUPE RESULTS OF POSTINGS:

 

i.           CUPE POSTING CDS#4802 (Computer Technician):


PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF CASUAL RECOMMENDED

POSITION AWARDED

Jan 30/02

Michael Briggs

Technology Dept. - 40 hours/wk-12 month pos.


Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Bain


that the Board approve the above recommendation for Regular status. . .


Motion carried

2003-08-09

 

ii)          CUPE POSTING CDS#4902 (Computer Technician):


PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF CASUAL RECOMMENDED

POSITION AWARDED

April 5/02

John Cox

Computer Technician



Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison


that the Board approve the above recommendation for Regular status. . .


Motion carried

2003-08-10

 

iii)         CUPE POSTING CDS#3102 (PLUMBER):


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Shaun Cole

Glace Bay

Plumber - 12 months

Journeyman Plumber’s License, valid Driver’s License, Years of Experience as a plumber, WHMIS, First Aid, Fall Arrest, Confined Spaces, Oil burner certificate, Glycol systems certificate, ventilation certificate,


Moved by Commissioner Morrison

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald


that the Board approve the above recommendation for Regular status. . .


Motion carried

2003-08-11

 

C.         NSTU RECOMMENDATION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION:


PROFESSIONAL #

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

POSITION

AWARDED

310490

Donald MacLeod

Vice Principal of Morrison Jr. High


Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison


that the Board approve the above recommendations for administrative positions. . .


Motion carried

2003-08-12

 

D.         NSTU TERM/LONG TERM SUBSTITUTE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MATERNITY/ PARENTAL LEAVE:


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

POSITION

AWARDED

TERM/

LONG TERM

EFFECTIVE DATES

1.

Sheldon Ratchford

Sherwood Park - Jr. High Core

Term

Sept 4 - Jan 19/04

2.

Kim Mader

Riverview High - Science 10 & Chem 11

Term

Sept 4 - Nov 30/03

3.

Brian Penny

Riverview High - Agri 11, Math 10 & 11

Long-Term sub

Oct 27/03 - Feb 20/04

4.

Ryan Coleman

Malcolm Munroe

Term

Sept 4/03 - Dec 13/03


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald


that the Board approve the above recommendations for term and long term substitute positions for the 2003 - 2004 school year. . .


Motion carried

2003-08-13

 

Chair Elizabeth MacPhee left the meeting at 12:10 pm



 

E)         NSTU TERM RECOMMENDATIONS (Elementary):


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

TERM POSITION

AWARDED

1.

Angela Gratton-MacLeod

Ashby - Gr. 5 (60% term)

2.

Pamela Van Dommelen

Baddeck - Grade 5

3.

Coleen Aitkens

Ball’s Creek - Gr. P - (40%-term)

4.

Theresa Halliday

Bras d’Or - Grade Four

5.

Susan Whitty

Cape Smokey - Gr. 6 - (60%-term)

6.

Corinne MacDonald

Cusack/Cornwallis - Grade Primary

7.

Janet Whatley

Florence - Grade 2/3

8.

Tara Wassilaskus

George D. Lewis - Gr. 5 & 6 & Jr. High Home Ec

9.

Susan MacKinnon

Harbouside - Grade Three

10.

Jean Imlay-MacInnis

Jubilee - Gr. 4

11.

Daniel Beaton

Marion Bridge - Grade Two (60% term)

12.

Brenda Rossiter

MB/Grand Mira - P/1/2/3

13.

Adrianna MacKinnon

Mountainview - Grade Primary

14.

Ron Muller

New Sydney Elem

15.

Marie Barry

North Highlands-Gr. 6 - 60% term

16.

Brian Boone

Rankin - Grade Four

17.

Lisa MacInnis

Rankin/Christmas Island-Grade 2/3

18.

Alana MacNeil

Robin Foote - Grade Three/Reading Recovery

19.

Stewart Marsh

Robin Foote - 50%

20.

Setz Sue-Ann White

St. Anne’s - Grade Two

21.

Deborah Hughes

Tompkins - 50%

22.

Winnie Chafe

Strings - Ashby/Jubilee (40%)

23.

Donalda Westcott

Classroom Music (Sept-March/04)


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Stubbert


that the Board approve the above recommendations for term positions for the 2003 - 2004 school year effective August 1, 2003. . .


Motion carried

2003-08-14

 

F)         NSTU TERM AND LONG TERM SUBSTITUTE RECOMMENDATIONS (French):


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

TERM & LONG TERM SUBSTITUTE POSITIONS

AWARDED

1.

Francis MacLellan

Baddeck - Gr. 10/11/12 French

2.

Jason Kavanaugh

BEC-Gr. 8 French, Soc. St. PDR

3.

Marjorie Bursey

BEC-Gr. 9 French, Soc. St. PDR

4.

Michelle Pellerine

BEC-Gr. 7 French, Soc. St. PDR

5.

Barbara Jessome

Cabot - Gr. 7,8,9 French, Soc. St., PDR

6.

Maureen MacNeil

Cabot - Gr. 10, 11, 12 French, History, PALCALM

7.

Shauna Simms

Cape Smokey/North Highlands -French 4,5,6 & Art

8.

Danette Brown

Donkin -Family Studies, French & PDR

9.

Mara Baillie

Malcolm Munroe - Gr. 7 & 9 French Imm PDR, Gr. 8 Fr. Imm & Gr. 9 Core

10.

Elizabeth Mirao

Malcolm Munroe - Gr. 7 & 9 Math & French Imm, Computer Lit.

11.

William Sampson

Memorial High - French Immersion

12.

Natasha Burke

St. Mike’s - Gr. 9 Core French & Immersion

13.

Gina Tubrett

Thompson - Gr. 7 & 9 Core French & Gr. 8 & 9 English

14.

Alana Mullins(MacLeod)

Whitney P. - Gr. 9 Soc. St. & Health French Imm, Gr. 8 English, Gr. 7 Health & Core French

15.

Alysha Roach

Whitney P. - French Immersion - long term sub until January 4/04


Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Bain


that the Board approve the above recommendations for term and long term substitute positions for the 2003 - 2004 school year effective August 1, 2003


Motion carried

2003-08-15

 

G)        NSTU TERM RECOMMENDATIONS (Junior/Senior High):


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

TERM POSITION

AWARDED

1.

Judy Snow

Bridgeport - Art Jr. High/Gr. 7 Soc. St., Jr. High Health 50%

2.

Fiona Fitzgerald

Cabot - Gr. 11 Pal Calm/Bio 11 & 12/ Music 11

3.

Anita Hardy Williams

Cabot - Gr. 7 Science & Soc. St./Gr. 9 Science

4.

Richard MacKinnon

Donkin - Industrial Arts & Jr. High (50%)

5.

Roy MacDonald

Donkin - Math & Science

6.

Launa Turnbull

Glace Bay High - Bio 11/Science 10/ Design 11/ Food Services 10/Calm

7.

Peter Manley

Glace Bay High - Oceans 11/Human Biology 11/ Comm Tech/ Pal Calm

8.

Tim Milburn

Holy Angels (1st Semester) - Math/Science/ Oceans 11

9.

Anna Mae Muise

Holy Angels - Keyboarding 10, Child Studies 11, Entre 12 (2nd Semester) - 50% POSITION

10.

Tanya Fifield

Malcolm Munroe - Gr. 7-9 Family Studies, Gr. 7 Math

11.

Melissa MacPhee

Malcolm Munroe - CRS

12.

Diane Lewis

Memorial High - Art 10 & Drama 10

13.

Rhonda Andrea

Memorial High - BOM 12/Key 10/CED 10 Entrep.

14.

Wanda Simm

Memorial High - English 11/ English 10/ English Comm 12/ English 10B

15.

Lawrence Summerell

Memorial - Voc Mech 10, Energy/Power Tech - 50%

16.

Meredith McGrath

Memorial High - Science 10B/Can Geol. - 50%

17.

David MacEachern

Memorial High -Eng 11/Eng 10/Eng Comm 11

18.

James Ryan

Morrison Jr. High - Gr. 8 Health & PDR

19.

Scott Timmons

Morrison Jr. High - Math

20.

Troy MacInnis

Riverview - Social Studies

21.

Brent Burke

Sherwood Park - Grade 7 core

22.

Mark MacNeil

Sherwood Park - Grade 7

23.

Andrew Unsworth

Sherwood Park - Grade 9 Core


Moved by Commissioner Stubbert

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison


that the Board approve the above recommendations for term positions for the 2003 - 2004 school year effective August 1, 2003 . . .


Motion carried

2003-08-16


 

H)         NSTU TERM RECOMMENDATIONS (Physical Education):


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

TERM POSITION

AWARDED

1.

Tanya MacPhee

Bridgeport - Gr. P - 9 Physical Education

2.

Jennifer Nicholson

Donkin/Gowrie/ George D. Lewis - Physical Education

3.

Troy Rudderham

Dr. T. L. Sullivan - Gr. 7 Phys. Ed & Gr. 8 Science

4.

Nadine Strang

Dr. T.L. Sullivan - Gr. 8 Phys. Ed. & Gr. 7 Math/Science

5.

Lonita Lora

New Sydney Elem - Physical Ed. - 50% term

6.

Chad Power

Sydney Mines Jr. High - Gr. 7 - 9 Physical 1st Semester

 

Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Bates


that the Board approve the above recommendations for term positions for the 2003 - 2004 school year effective August 1, 2003 . . .


Motion carried

2003-08-17

 

I)          NSTU TERM AND LONG TERM SUBSTITUTE RECOMMENDATIONS (Special Education):

 

#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

TERM POSITION

AWARDED

1.

Rhonda Beaton

Ashby - Steps to Success

2.

Theresa MacNeil

Baddeck/Rankin - Learning Strategies Resource

3.

Pauline McIsaac

BEC-Learning Centre

4.

Kirk Morrison

Cabot & Circuit - Guidance

5.

Shauna Gillis

Bras d’Or - Resource (50%)

6.

Michelle Vokey

Bridgeport - Integrated Resource

7.

Jennifer Morrison

Bras d’Or Circuit - Elementary Guidance - 1ST Semester

8.

Michelle Whitty

Florence - Steps to Success

9.

Brandt MacGowan

Malcolm Munroe - Learning Centre

10.

Kim Corbett

Memorial High - Learning Centre

11.

Darlene Kyte

Morrison Jr. High- Learning Centre

11.

Melanie Murphy

St. Agnes - Integrated Resource

12.

Patricia Chisholm

St. Agnes/Glace Bay High - Resource

13.

Jill McGee

St. Agnes/Mount Carmel - Reading Recovery

14.

Ellen Baldwin

St. Anne’s - Learning Disabilities

15.

Sherry Power-Jessome

St. Joseph, S.M. - Learning Center

16.

Danny McGee

St. Mike’s Jr. High - Resource

17.

Shauna Hennick

Sydney Academy - Integrated Resource

18.

Michelle Jacobs

Sydney River Elementary - Learning Centre

19.

Jean Stelmach

Robin Foote - Resource (Sept - March)- LONG TERM SUBSTITUTE UNTIL DECEMBER 18/03

20.

Margaret LeVatte

Whitney Pier - Learning Centre


Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison


that the Board approve the above recommendations for term and long term substitute positions for the 2003 - 2004 school year effective August 1, 2003 . . .


Motion carried

2003-08-18


 

(4)        ACKNOWLEDGMENTS TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT:


At this time Commissioner Bates wished to express thanks on behalf of the Board to the Human Resources Department for continuous hours and hard work toward the term recommendations. Thanks were also expressed from the Superintendent Mr. N.E. Davis and Commissioner Stubbert

 

(5)        ADJOURNMENT OF COMMITTEE:


Moved by Commissioner Stubbert

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison


that the meeting be adjourned at 1:50 p.m.


Motion carried



 






 









 

__________________________________          _____________________________

            ADRIAN BATES                                     J. DOUGLAS PEACH

            COMMITTEE CHAIR                              BOARD SECRETARY