(1)        CALL TO ORDER:


A meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 7:12 p.m.

 

(2)        RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:                        Elizabeth MacPhee, Board Chair 

                                      Keith Bain,Vice-Chair

                                      Pam Nicholson, Board member 

                                      George MacDonald, Board member 

                                      Myrtle Campbell, Board member 

                                      Sandra Margettie, Board member 

                                      Darlene Morrison, Board member 

                                      Adrian Bates, Board member 

                                      Gary Fraser, Board member 

                                      Wes Stubbert, Board member 

 

Absent:                         Stan MacKinnon, Board member 

                                      Kevin Ruelland, Board member

                                      Phil Best, Board member

                                      Bernd Christmas, Board member

 

Also Present:               Ed Davis, Superintendent of Schools

                                      Doug Peach, Director of Finance

                                      Archie MacEachern, Director of Programs & Operations

                                      Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources

                                      Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

                                      Michelle MacLeod, Acting-Recording Secretary

 

(2)        APPROVAL OF AGENDA:


Moved by Commissioner Bain

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board approve the agenda as amended. . .


Motion carried

2003-05-18

 

(3)        APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS:

 

                         Special Board Meeting             -           April 28, 2003

                  Board Meeting                           -           April 28, 2003

                         Special Board Meeting             -           May 12, 2003

                         Special Board Meeting             -           May 20, 2003

 

Moved by: Commissioner Stubbert

Seconded by: Commissioner Bain


that the minutes for the above minutes be approved by the Board. . .


Motion carried

2003-05-19


Notice of Motion to Rescind-


Commissioner Campbell gave notice that at the next regular meeting of the Board she would move or cause to be moved a motion to rescind the motion dealing with the administrative structure.

 

Notice of Motion to Rescind-


Commissioner Fraser gave notice that at the next regular meeting of the Board he would move or cause to be moved a motion to rescind the motion dealing with the complexing of Riverside/Marion Bridge/Grand Mira.

EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT

(4)        REPORT FROM COMMITTEE:


Moved by Commissioner Bain

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald


that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meetings of Tuesday, May 20, 2003. . .


Motion carried

2003-05-22

 

(A)        RECOMMENDATION OF TERM CONTRACTS:

 

NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

CONTRACT TYPE

EFFECTIVE

 DATE

Marjorie Bursey

BEC

replacing Michelle Steele MacDonald (parental leave)

Term

March 10/03

Erin Johnston

unknown

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGIST

Term

August 1/03

Crystal Sampson

unknown

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGIST

Term

August 1/03


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board accept the above recommendations for term contracts.. .


Motion carried

2003-05-23

 

(B)        TEACHER APPLICATION FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

                     

Prof. No.

Name

School

Effective

504159

Catherine Boudreau

Northside-Victoria Circuit

August 1, 2003


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board accept the above mentioned requests for a Leave of Absence. . . .


Motion carried

2003-05-24

 

(C)       TEACHER REQUEST TO WITHDRAW A LEAVE OF ABSENCE REQUEST:


Prof. No.

Name

School

Effective

454900

Orlynn Somerville

Baddeck Academy

May 12, 2003


Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Bain


that the Board accept the above withdrawal of a Leave of Absence request. . . .


Motion carried

2003-05-25


 

(D)       REQUEST FOR EXTENSION OF SECONDMENT:

 

PROFESSIONAL #

NAME

SITE

EFFECTIVE

355560

David Brennick

Central Office

 August 1, 2003

Moved by Commissioner Bates

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser


that the Board approve the extension of the Secondment for the above mentioned. . . .

Motion carried

2003-05-26

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT

(5)        REPORT FROM COMMITTEE:


Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser


that the Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meetings of Tuesday, May 20, 2003 . .


Motion carried

2003-05-27

 

(a)         CUPE REQUEST FOR LEAVE OF ABSENCE(s):


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

RESIGNATION/ RETIREMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE

951103

Kim Burroughs

TA/Sherwood Park (2nd request)

further education

Sept/03-June/04

924969

Nancy Cameron-Sheppard

TA/Greenfield

(2nd request)

further education

Sept/03-Dec./03

Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board approve the above requests for a Leave of Absence. . .


Motion carried

2003-05-28

 

(B)        RESULTS OF POSTINGS:

 

(CDS#3102 - PLUMBER) - Recommendation for Regular status:

#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL

APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Milton MacDougall

Westmount

Plumber

 - 12 months

  - 40 hours/wk

G-9 Gas pipefitting license, steamfitting Interprovincial Red Seal license, Plumbing Interprovincial Red Seal license, Pump Installer Class 2 license, Cross Connection Control Certificate of Qualification. Plumbing Diploma from NSCC, Pre-Technology program. First Aid/CPR, Workplace Hazardous Material Information System - WHMIS program


Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board accept the appointment of the above individual. . .


Motion carried

2003-05-29

                                                                (C)ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL BUS DRIVER LIST:


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

ADDRESS

1

Joe Bailey

River Ryan

2

Shawn Burke

New Waterford

3

Martin Desrosiers

Dominion

4

Malcolm Kempt

Florence

5

David Lovett

Albert Bridge

6

Donald MacAulay

Dominion

7

David MacInnis

Coxheath

8

Alexander MacKenzie

Baddeck

9

Neil MacKinnon

New Waterford

10

Ted Niedzielski

Sydney Forks

11

Neil Allan O’Handley

Glace Bay

12

Joseph Pastuck

Scotchtown

13

Vince Sheppard

New Waterford


 

Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board accept the above additions to the casual list. . .


Motion Carried

2003-05-30

 

(F)        ADDITION TO THE CASUAL SECRETARIAL LIST:


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

ADDRESS

QUALIFICATIONS

1

Angela Brewster

Grand Mira

Office Administrative/

Secretarial Diploma, CBBC, extensive experience

2

Arlene Morrison

Sydney

Information Technology, Advanced Computer technology, extensive experience

3

Nicole Randall

Sydney

Secretarial, French Immersion - french language both spoken and written, partially completed Bachelor of Science degree, WHMIS, Medial terminology, FirstAid/CPR


Moved by Commissioner Nicholson

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board accept the above additions to the casual list. . .


Motion Carried

2003-05-31

 

(6)        NSSBA REPORT - COMMISSIONER MACDONALD:


Commissioner MacDonald distributed his report and reviewed the contents with those in attendance.

 

(7)        CORRESPONDENCE:


There was no correspondence.

 

(8)        SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT:


Superintendent Davis distributed and reviewed his report with those in attendance. Superintendent Davis’ report may also be found on the Board website.

 

(9)        REGIONAL EDUCATION OFFICERS REPORT:


Mr. Jim Burton was unable to attend however his report was distributed to those in attendance.

 

(10)      NEW BUSINESS:

 

(a)        Commissioner Bain spoke concerning the delay of the proposed new school for Rankin.

 

(11)      MOTION TO ADJOURN THE MEETING:


Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison


Motion to adjourn the meeting at 7:41 p.m.


Motion carried







 

_________________________                            ______ ____________________

Elizabeth MacPhee                                             Doug Peach

Board Chair                                                         Board Secretary