Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board


Central Office

Sydney, N.S.

August 23, 2004

 

(1)               CALL TO ORDER:

 

A Special Education Committee meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 5:07 p.m.

 

(2)             RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:                 Elizabeth MacPhee, Chair                    Keith Bain, Vice-Chair

Phil Best                                             George MacDonald

Darlene Morrison                                Myrtle Campbell

Adrian Bates, Chair, Education Committee       Gary Fraser

Wes Stubbert                                              Stan MacKinnon

Sandra Margettie                               Pam Nicholson

Kevin Ruelland

 

Also Present:            N.E. Davis, Superintendent of Schools

Archie MacEachern, Director of Programs & Student Services

Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

Mary Passerini, Secondment, Human Resources

Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary                                    

 

(3)    CUPE Request for a Leave of Absence:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

 

It is the recommendation of the Education Committee to approve the following Leave of Absence. . .

 

 

EMPLOYEE #

 

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

 

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

 

REASON FOR REQUEST

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

7732

 

Sheila Briand

 

Cleaner/North Highlands

 

Personal (second request)

 

Sept 1/04 - June 30/05

 

962886

 

Martin MacDougall

 

St. Joseph, SM

 

Personal

(first request)

 

Sept 1/04 - June 30/05

 

Motion carried

2004-08-06

 

(4)        NSTU TERM RECOMMENDATIONS:     

 

Commissioner Morrison declared a conflict and left the room. . .

Commissioner Campbell declared a conflict and left the room. . .

 

Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

 

It is the recommendation of the Education Committee to approve the following individuals for term positions. . .

 

 

JOB #

 

SCHOOL

 

POSITION

 

APPOINTED

 

45

 

Boularderie(b)/Baddeck/

Middle River/North Shore

 

Physical Education

 

Jennifer Nicholson

 

46

 

Donkin/Gowrie(b)/George D. Lewis

 

Physical Education

 

Chad Power

 

47

 

Dr. T. L. Sullivan Jr. High

 

Phys. Ed. (8), Math (7,9), PDR (7)

 

Nadine Strang

 

48

 

Dr. T. L. Sullivan Jr. High

 

Phys. Ed. 9 & Grade 8 Science

 

Troy Rudderham

 

49

 

Harbourside

 

Physical Education

 

Robbie Chiasson

 

50

 

Mt. Carmel (b)/Tompkins

 

Physical Education

 

Lonita Loro

 

51

 

Sydney Mines Jr. High

 

Eng (8,9), Phys. Ed. (9)

 

Lisa Jenkins

 

52

 

BEC

 

Math 11, Math Found 10 & 11

 

Peter Manley

 

53

 

Cabot Jr./Sr. High

 

Math 8 & 9

 

Tommy Chubbs

 

54

 

Donkin/Gowrie

 

Math (7,8,9) Sci (8.9)

 

Roy MacDonald

 

55

 

Malcolm Munroe

 

Math (8), 1 sec/Health/PDR (Day to Day)

 

Lisa Penny

 

56

 

VOIDED POSITION

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

Rankin/Christmas Island

 

Gr. 7,9,12 Eng. Math Found 11,12; PDR 8,9

 

Chris MacDonald

 

58

 

Sherwood Park

 

Gr. 8 Core - Eng., Math, Sci, Soc. St., Health & PDR

 

Mark McNeil

 

 

59

 

Sherwood Park

 

Gr. 8 Core - Eng. Math, Sci, Soc. St., Health & PDR

 

James Anthony

 

60

 

St. Michael Jr. High

 

Sci. (9), Math (9), Health/PDR (9)

 

Sheldon Ratchford

 

61

 

Sydney Academy

 

Math 10 Ext., Math 11 & Math 12 - 2nd semester

 

Glen Usher

 

62

 

Sydney Academy

 

Math 10 Ext., Pal/Calm 11 - 2nd sem.

 

Sandy Urquhart

 

63

 

Sydney Academy

 

Math Found 10, Math 10 Ext., Pal/Clm - 1st Semester

 

Sandy Urquhart

 

64

 

BEC

 

Jr. High Family Studies

 

Donna Marie Marinelli

 

65

 

George D. Lewis

 

Jr. High Family Studies, Eng. & Health

 

Tara Wassilaskus

 

66

 

Ball=s Creek

 

Grade 1 - 60%

 

Marilyn Delaney

 

67

 

BEC

 

Grade 8 Eng., Soc. St., PDR

 

Ellen Blunden

 

68

 

Cabot Jr./Sr. High

 

Sci (7); Soc. St. (7); Sci (9)

 

Anita Hardy-Williams

 

69

 

Cape Smokey

 

Grade 6 - 60%

 

Susan Whitty

 

70

 

Coxheath

 

Grade Primary/One

 

Evelyn Cooke

 

71

 

Cusack/Cornwallis/Ashby

 

Grade 3/Grade 5 - Admin relief

 

Daniel Beaton

 

72

 

George D. Lewis

 

Eng. (8,9), Soc. St. (7,8)

 

Rick Brown

 

73

 

Glace Bay High

 

Eng. 10, Eng. 11/12, Can. Hist 11, MiKmaq St. 10, African Can. St. 11, Drama 10, Pal 11

 

Charlene Graham

 

74

 

Greenfield

 

Grade Primary

 

Lisa Walker-Mohammed

 

75

 

MacDonald Elementary

 

Grade 5 - 60%

 

Linda Poirier

 

76

 

Malcolm Munroe

 

4 sec Eng (8); 1 sec Health/PDR

 

Melissa MacPhee (Baker)

 

77

 

Marion Bridge

 

Grade 2 - 60%

 

Angela Hill-MacKinnon

 

78

 

Memorial High

 

Eng 10b, (2sec); Mi=Kmaq St. (2 sec), Eng. 10 (2sec), Eng. 12 (1 sec)

 

Callista Young

 

79

 

Memorial High

 

Radio/Television Broadcasting (11,12)

 

George Gregory

 

80

 

Memorial High

 

Eng. 11 (4 sec.), Mi=Kmaq St. 10 (3 sec.)

 

Troy Jenkins

 

81

 

Memorial High

 

50% 2nd Sem. - 1 sec. Droct 12; 1 sec Imm. 11; 1 sec Pal/Calm 11 (fr.); 1 sec Pal/Calm 11 (Eng)

 

Heather LeBlanc

 

82

 

Memorial High

 

50% - Mech. 2 sec. Voc. Mech (10), 2 sec Energy Power Tech.

 

Lawrence Summerall

 

83

 

Middle River

 

Grades Primary/One/Two

 

Brenda Bishop

 

84

 

Morrison Jr. High

 

Grade 9, Soc. St., Gr. 9 Science

 

Vince Steele

 

85

 

North Highlands

 

Grade 6 - 60%

 

Marie Barry

 

86

 

Rankin/Christmas Island

 

Grade 4/5

 

Brian Boone

 

87

 

Rankin/Christmas Island

 

Grade 2/3

 

Michelle Williams

 

88

 

Rankin/Christmas Island

 

Eng. 10, Eng. 11, Physics 11, 12 Sci 10, Global Hist. 12, Communication Technology 11

 

Charles Oliver

 

89

 

Riverview

 

Eng. 10, Eng. 10B, Eng 11, Geog. 10, Geog. 11

 

Kenneth Johnston

 

90

 

Robin Foote

 

Grade 4

 

Brian MacIntyre

 

91

 

Sherwood Park

 

Tech Ed Design & Tech Operating Tech Modules

 

Craig Moffatt

 

92

 

St. Agnes

 

Grade 2

 

Eileen Morford-Martin

 

93

 

Sydney Mines Jr. High

 

Sci (7, 8, 9), Health & English

 

Scott Lewis

 

94

 

Tompkins

 

Grade One/Two

 

Deborah Hughes

 

95

 

Tompkins

 

Grade 6 - 60%

 

Judy Snow

 

96

 

Whitney Pier Mem.

 

Grade 7 English & Gr. 8 Health

 

Tanya Estwick

 

97

 

Donkin/Gowrie

 

50% Industrial Arts

 

Richard MacKinnon

 

98

 

Morrison Jr. High

 

Jr. High Industrial Tech.

 

John White

 

99

 

BEC

 

Science 10; Oceans 11; Pal/Calm (Parental) Sept. 1 - Jan. 14/05 - TERM

 

Chad Hoffman

 

100

 

Cabot High

 

Math 10, Advanced Math 12, Physics 12, (Sept. 1 - January 5/05   LTS

 

Brad MacNeil

 

101

 

Harbourside

 

Reading Recovery - 5 yr. commitment - background early lit. (Sept. 1/04 - Nov. 25/04 - maternity, & parental from Nov. 29/04 - June 24/05

 

Janet Whatley

 

102

 

Harbourside

 

Grades 4-6 French (Maternity - Sept. 1/04 - Oct. 1/04 & Parental Oct. 4/04 - June/05)

 

Jillian MacKenzie

 

103

 

JBC(b) Tompkins/Glace B. Elem.

 

Phys. Ed. - maternity Sept. 27/04 - Jan. 31/05         LTS

 

Mary Lou Rankin-Denton

 

104

 

Malcolm Munroe

 

Gr. 8 Science (4sec.), Gr. 7 Soc. St. (1sec) & Health/PDR - Sept. 1/04 - January 10/05 - maternity leave LTS

 

Tamalah Ettinger

 

105

 

St. Anne=s

 

Primary/Reading Recovry (Sept. - Oct. 8th - maternity; Oct. 11 - June/05 - parental) background in early literacy a requirement

 

Colleen Aitkens

 

106

 

Riverview

 

Guidance (Sept. 20/04 - Jan. 21/05 - maternity                LTS

 

VOIDED POSITION

 

107

 

Rankin/Christmas Island

 

Grades 4-12 French & Grade 10 History (Sept1/.04 - Jan. 5/05 - maternity)             LTS

 

Tammy Bailey-MacDonald

 

108

 

Sydney Academy

 

Art Dramatique 10, 1B French, Sty Vie 11 - French Pal/Clm, 1 sec. Of Eng. Pal/Clm, GeoPla 12 -    LTS maternity leave (Sept.1/04-Nov.3/04)

 

Heather LeBlanc

 

109

 

Whitney Pier Base

 

Circuit Resource/Home Study P-12 BLTS Sept. 1 - Sept. 12; Parental Leave - Sept. 13/04 - May 13/05

 

Eileen Cantwell

 

110

 

Shipyard (base) & Jubilee

 

Strings - 40%

 

Winnie Chafe

 

111

 

BEC

 

Gr. 9 Math/Soc. St./PDR

 

Ian Burke

 

112

 

BEC

 

Pal/Cal/Sci 10/Oce 11

 

Launa Turnbull

 

113

 

Memoral High

 

Math F 10, Math F 11, Sci 10B

 

Brian Penny

 

114

 

Shipyard

 

Primary

 

Brenda Rossiter

 

115

 

Harbourside

 

Grade 3

 

Susie MacKinnon

 

116

 

Ball=s Creek

 

Grade 3/4

 

Jean Imlay-MacInnis

 

117

 

St. Agnes

 

Grade 6

 

Barb Thistle

 

118

 

Holy Angels High

 

Physical Ed., Eng., Dance

 

Lynette MacNeil

 

119

 

Donkin Circuit

 

Guidance

 

Jennifer Morrison

 

120

 

Bridgeport/MacDonald

 

Physical Education

 

Tanya MacPhee

 

121

 

BEC

 

Ent.12/Soc.12/Eng.11 - Term

September 1 - Jan. 31/05

 

Anna Mae Muise

 

122

 

Rankin/Baddeck

 

Learning Strategies/Resource

 

Meredith McGraw

 

123

 

Thompson

 

50% - French - Core & Ext. Core

 

Patrick Harroun

 

125

 

St. Michael=s Jr. High

 

Gr. 8 Ext. Core French

September 1 - January 28/05 - TERM

 

Joyce Benoit

 

126

 

Ashby Elem

 

LTS - Nov. 1 - March 31/05 - Mat.

 

Jean Baird

 

127

 

Glace Bay High

 

Food Science - Science 10, Human Biology - Bio. 11

 

Tanya Fifield

 

128

 

Memorial High

 

Biol 12 - Geo. 12, Oceans 11

 

Charlene Pedersen

 

129

 

Ashby

 

Grade 3

 

Angela MacLeod

 

130

 

East Bay

 

Grade P/1

 

Adrianna MacKinnon

 

131

 

Cornwallis

 

Grade 1

 

Nan Poirier

 

132

 

Greenfield

 

Grade 2 - Willing To Train for RR

 

Setz-Sue Ann White

 

133

 

St. Joseph (NS)

 

Grade 5/6

 

Judy Bonnell

 

134

 

Brookland

 

Grade 4

 

Ron Muller

 

135

 

Harbourside

 

Grade 5

 

Lisa Nardocchio

 

136

 

G. D. Lewis

 

Grade 5/6

 

Heather Morrison

 

137

 

Harbourside/Shipyard/Ashby

 

Art

 

Kim Ferguson

 

138

 

Mountainview

 

Grade 4

 

Stewart Marsh

 

139

 

St. Michael=s

 

Science 8, English 8

 

Dianne E. MacNeil

 

140

 

MacDonald Elementary

 

50% Resource

 

Gina Stelmach

 

141

 

Sherwood Park

 

Resource LTS - Sept. /04 - Jan 7/05

 

Sandy Syms

 

Motion carried


2004-08-07

 

Noted that positions from Number One - Forty-four were approved during a Special Education Committee meeting held on July 12, 2004.

 

 

(5)        Adjourn the meeting. . .

 

 

 

Meeting adjourned at 6:04 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________             ___________________________

ADRIAN BATES                                                            J. DOUGLAS PEACH

CHAIR, EDUCATION COMMITTEE                                 BOARD SECRETARY