Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board


Central Office

Sydney, N.S.

July 12, 2004

 

(1)               CALL TO ORDER:

 

A Special Education Committee meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:10 p.m.

 

(2)             RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:                 Elizabeth MacPhee, Chair                    Keith Bain, Vice-Chair

Phil Best                                             Gary Fraser

Darlene Morrison                                Myrtle Campbell

Adrian Bates, Chair,Education Committee        Sandra Margettie

 

Absent:                Wes Stubbert                                    Stan MacKinnon

George MacDonald                     Pam Nicholson

 

Also Present:            Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

Charles Sheppard, Coordinator of RCH/Human Resources

Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer

Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary                                    

 

(3)    CUPE Resignation:

 

Moved by Commissioner Morrison

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation. . .

 

 

EMPLOYEE #

 

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

 

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

951103

 

Kim Burroughs

 

TA/Sherwood Park

 

June 28/04

 

Motion carried

2004-07-01

 

(4)        REVISED EFFECTIVE DATES OF HIRING:

 

a.         CDS#3003 - Cleaner Posting:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Best

 

that the Board approve the revised effective dates as presented. . .

 

 

PREFERENCE

DATE

 

NAME OF CASUAL EMPLOYEE

 

CLEANING POSITION AWARDED THROUGH POSTING

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

Nov 28/01

 

Peter MacNeil

 

Baddeck - 26 hrs/wk

 

Sept 7/04

 

Jan 14/00

 

Deborah Wambolt

 

Mira Road - 20 hrs/wk

 

Sept 7/04

 

Feb 19/97

 

Mary Hunt

 

Jubilee - 25 hrs/wk

 

Sept 7/04

 

Motion carried

2004-07-02

 

b. CDS#3203 - Supervisor Cleaner Posting:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

 

that the Board approve the revised effective dates as presented. . .

 

 

PREFERENCE

DATE

 

NAME OF CASUAL EMPLOYEE

 

CLEANING POSITION AWARDED THROUGH POSTING

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

Jan 5/99

 

Mary MacInnis

 

Mountainview - 25 hours/wk

 

Sept 7/04

 


Motion carried

2004-07-03

 

(5)        CUPE POSTING RESULTS:      

 

a.                CDS#3403 - Teacher Assistants:

 

 

SEN DATE

 

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

 

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

 

SUCCESSFUL POSITION RECEIVED

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

Jan 24/86

 

Joanne Vassallo

 

Cape Smokey

 

Cabot High

 

Sept 1/04

 

Oct 29/91

 

Lillian Holland

 

St. Joseph, SM

 

1 yr pos at Seton

 

Sept 1/04

 

Jan 27/92(3)

 

Nancy Pastuck

 

BEC

 

BEC

 

Sept 1/04

 

Nov 29/93

 

Jill Hickey

 

Harbourside

 

Shipyard

 

Sept 1/04

 

Jan 30/96

 

Rosemarie Schaller

 

Sydney River

 

Brookland

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 3/96 (2)

 

Geneva Pond

 

George D. Lewis

 

Brookland

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 1/98(14)

 

Brenda Prince

 

St. Joseph, SM

 

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

 

Sept 1/04

 

Jan 18/99

 

Kim Mulholland

 

St. Joseph, Sm

(displaced)

 

St. Joseph, SM

(fall down pos)

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 29/99 (5)

 

Tina Grant

 

G. Bay Elem - LPN

 

Morrison - LPN

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 29/99 (12)

 

Kim Kolchetski-Morin

 

Cusack/Cornwallis/Ashby

 

G. Bay High

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 29/99 (32)

 

Valerie Pendergast

 

St. Joseph, SM

(displaced)

 

St. Mary=s/ St. Joseph

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 15/03 (3)

 

Annette Gillis

 

MacLennan Jr. H. (.6)

 

Cusack/Cornwallis/Ashby

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 15/03 (7)

 

Dorothy MacDonald

 

Glace Bay Elem

(displaced)

 

BEC

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 15/03 (8)

 

Mary Jessome

 

St. Joseph, SM

(displaced)

 

Memorial High

 

Sept 1/04

 

Oct 27/03(3)

 

Terri Dawn MacDonald

 

George D. Lewis

 

G. Bay Elem - LPN position(fall down pos)

 

Sept 1/04

 

Oct 27/03 (8)

 

Roxanne Donovan

 

North Highlands

(displaced)

 

Cape Smokey

 

Sept 1/04

 

Jan 5/04 (1)

 

Georgina Ott

 

Robin Foote

(displaced)

 

Holy Angels

 

Sept 1/04

 

Jan 5/04 (2)

 

Rita MacGillivray

 

Sydney River

(displaced)

 

Sydney River

 

Sept 1/04

 

Jan 5/04 (6)

 

Amanda Billard

 

St. Joseph, SM

(displaced)

 

Sydney River

 

Sept 1/04

 

Sept 1/04 (2)

 

Judy Petite

 

St. Joseph, SM(displ)

 

Tompkins - .5

 

Sept 1/04

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations for regular status. . . .

 

 

PREFERENCE DATE

 

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

 

POSITION AWARDED

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

NO APPLICANTS

 

Whitney Pier - male aide

 

 

 

Oct 6/99

 

Joanne Cross

 

George D. Lewis

 

Sept 2/04

 

Nov 1/99

 

Dawn MacIntosh

 

George D. Lewis

 

Sept 2/04

 

Oct 4/00

 

Colleen Petite

 

Cusack/Cornwallis/Ashby

 

Sept 2/04

 

Oct 4/00

 

Lisa Walker

 

Harbourside

 

Sept 2/04

 

Oct 4/00

 

Carol Ann MacMaster

 

Holy Angels

 

Sept 2/04

 

Oct 6/00

 

Anne C. MacDonald

 

MacLennan Jr. H. - 6.

 

Sept 2/04

 

Motion carried

2004-07-04


b.                   CDS#3503 - School Clerical:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations. . . .

 

 

SEN DATE

 

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL EMPLOYEE

 

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

 

POSITION AWARDED

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

April 15/73

 

Kenna Moore

 

Technology - Admin Clerical

 

Glace Bay Elem - 10 mths

 

TBA

 

Motion carried

2004-07-05

 

(7)             NSTU SECONDMENT:

 

It was noted by the Director of Human Resources that Mr. Ambrose White will be seconded to Central Office on a day-to-day basis in the interim while Mr. Marvin Harvey is off due to illness.

 

(8)        NSTU Administrative Recommendations:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations. . . .

 

 

Prof. #

 

Name

 

School/Position

 

Status

 

Effective

 

284364

 

Firman McCormick

 

Bridgeport/Principal

 

One Year

 

August 1, 2004

 

313122

 

Janette Gillis

 

East Bay/Vice-Principal

 

One Year

 

August 1, 2004

 

330365

 

Peter Campbell

 

Glace Bay H/Vice-Principal

 

One Year

 

August 1, 2004

 

505891

 

Sandra LeBlanc

 

Gowrie/Vice-Principal

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2004

 

325860

 

Harvey Pyke

 

Riverview/Dept Head, Soc. St.

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2004

 

370791

 

Vince Gillis

 

Glace Bay High/ Dept Head, Science

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2004

 

Motion carried

2004-07-06

 

(9)        NSTU TERM RECOMMENDATIONS (French):

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Best

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations. . .

 

 

JOB#

 

NAME

 

POSITION/SCHOOL

 

EFFECTIVE

 

1

 

Francis MacLellan

#382242

 

Baddeck Academy

French (10,11,12), Drama 10, Tourism 11, Pol. Sc. 12

 

 

August 1/04

 

2

 

 

Jason Kavanaugh

#555235

 

Breton Education Centre

Grade 8 French, Grade 8 Math & PDR

 

 

August 1/04

 

3

 

Amanda O=Regan

#579102

 

Breton Education Centre

Fr. 10, Pal/Calm 11, Fr. Global Studies 11, Ext. Core French 11 & 12

 

 

August 1/04

 

4

 

Heather Rendell

#583443

 

Cabot Jr./Sr. High

French (7-9), Social Studies (8), PDR (8)

 

 

August 1/04

 

5

 

Bernice MacNeil

#555300

 

Holy Angels High

Fr. Imm. 12, Arts Visuels 11 & 12, Art (in Eng.) 10, 11, 12

 

 

August 1/04

 

 

 

Mara Baillie

#556225

 

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Core Fr. (9), Imm. Soc. St. 7, Imm. Health/PDR

 

 

August 1/04

 

7

 

Barb McKay

#571372

 

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Core Fr. (7), Sci. (7), Eng. (7), Health/PDR

 

 

August 1/04

 

8

 

William Sampson

#548313

 

Memorial High School

Global Hist. 12 (Fr. Imm.), Can. Hist. 11 (Fr. Imm.), Drama 10 (Fr. Imm.), Fr. Core 11, Adv. Fr., Core 11, Fr. Core 10

 

 

August 1/04

 

9

 

Celeste Foisy

#570457

 

Riverside Elementary

French Pilot Project

 

 

August 1/04

 

10

 

Denise Forgeron

#575274

 

Riverview High

French Core 10, Sci. 10, Agric 11, Geology 12

 

 

August 1/04

 

11

 

Allan Nicholson

#442228

 

Sherwood Park

Gr. 7 French (7 sec) & Gr. 8 French (3 sec)

 

 

August 1/04

 

12

 

Natasha Burke

#549493

 

St. Michael Jr. High

French (8), Soc. St. (8), Health/PDR (8)

 

 

August 1/04

 

13

 

Elizabeth Mirao

#562496

 

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Imm. Sci.(7), Imm. Fr. (8,9), Imm. PDR (7)

 

 

August 1/04

 

14

 

Michelle Sajatovich

#587097

 

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Imm. Math (7,8,9), Imm. Sci. (7,8,9)

 

 

August 1/04

 

15

 

Amanda Rowe

#559781

 

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Eng. (7,9), Imm. Math, Imm. Soc. St., Imm, PDR

 

 

August 1/04

 

16

 

Marjorie Bursey

#535435

 

Thompson Jr. High

Ext. Core French 7, 8 & 9

 

 

August 1/04

 

17

 

Jillian MacKenzie

#582361

 

Thompson Jr. High B 50% Term

Gr. 7 Core French (2 sec.), Gr. 8 Core French (1 sec.), Gr. 9 Ext. Core PDR, Gr. 8 & 9 Math - 3 periods B

 

 

August 1/04

 

18

 

Gina Tubrett

#579235

 

Thompson Jr. High

Gr. 8 Eng., Gr. 7 Core French & Gr. 8 Math

 

 

August 1/04

 

19

 

Alysha Roach

#565218

 

Whitney Pier Memorial

Gr. 7, 8, 9 Fr. Imm. Health, Gr. 9 Fr. Imm. Francais, Gr. 7 Eng., Gr. 8 Health & PDR

 

 

August 1/04

 

20

 

Alana MacLeod

#559252

 

Whitney Pier Memorial

Gr. 7 & 8 Fr. Imm. Sci. Gr. 8 Eng. & Soc. St., Gr. 9 Core French

 

August 1/04

 

Motion carried

2004-07-07

 

(10)       NSTU Term Recommendations (Fine Arts):

 

Moved by Commissioner Best

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations. . . .

 

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TERM POSITIONS

FINE ARTS

BOARD MEETING - JULY 13/04

Job #

Name

School

Position

Effective

Date

21

David Murray

#571422

Baddeck Academy

Classroom Music (P -8) Art, Music (North Shore, Middle River)

 Aug 1/04

22

Glenn Finney

#491290

Baddeck Academy

Visual Arts (4-10)

Aug 1/04

23

Donalda Westcott

#541243

Cusack/Cornwallis/Ashby

Classroom Music P-6/ Harbourside Learning Centre (2), Whitney Pier Memorial Sp. Learning Centre (2)

Aug 1/04

24

David McKeough

#494013

Donkin/Gowrie

Classroom Music P-6, Instrumental Music 4-9

Aug 1/04

 

25

Michael McPhee

#590927

Holy Angels High

Drama 10 -12, Art 10 -12

Aug 1/04

26

Diane Lewis

#398875

Memorial High

Art 10, Drama 11

Aug 1/04

27

Linda Bryden

#436758

Shipyard/Ashby

Classroom Music P -6

Aug 1/04

New

Amanda Coady

 

St. Joseph=s

Sydney Mines

Music

Aug 1/04

 

Motion carried

2004-07-08

 

Board Chair Elizabeth MacPhee left the meeting declaring a conflict . . .

 

(11)       NSTU Reading Recovery Positions:

 

Moved by Commissioner Morrison

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations. . .

 

Job #

Name

School

Position

32

Jill McGee

Prof. #566356

Mount Carmel/St. Agnes

Reading Recovery

 

33

 

Alana MacNeil

Prof. #555292

 

Robin Foote

 

Reading Recovery

 

Motion carried

2004-07-09       

 

(12)       NSTU International Student Program Manager:

 

Moved by Commissioner Morrison

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board approve the following recommendation. . . .

 

 

Prof. #

 

Name

 

School/Position

 

Status

 

Effective

 

536086

 

Tammy Aucoin

 

TBA/International Student - Program Manager - 80%

 

One Year

 

Aug 1/04

 

Motion carried

2004-07-10

 

(13)       NSTU Special Education Recommendations:

 

Moved by Commissioner Morrison

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations. . . .

 

 

TERM TEACHER RECOMMENDATIONS (Resource) - BOARD MEETING

July 12, 2004

 

Job #

 

Name

 

School

 

Position

 

Effective Date

 

34

 

Michelle Whitty

#516898

 

Florence Elementary

 

Steps to Success

 

August 1, 2004

 

35

 

Michelle Vokey

#442087

 

Glace Bay High

 

Learning Centre

 

August 1, 2004

 

36

 

Theresa MacNeil

#473918

 

Holy Angels High

 

Learning Centre

 

August 1, 2004

 

37

 

Kim Corbett

#539254

 

Memorial High

 

Learning Centre

 

August 1, 2004

 

38

 

Melanie Murphy

#559260

 

Morrison Jr. High

 

Integrated Resource

 

August 1, 2004

 

40

 

Danny McGee

#558007

 

Southside L.C.

 

Multi-grades & Res.

 

August 1, 2004

 

41

 

Louise D=Orsay

#562736

 

St. Joseph, S.M.

 

Learning Centre

 

August 1, 2004

 

42

 

Shauna Hennick

#541458

 

Sydney Academy

 

Integrated Resource

 

August 1, 2004

 

43

 

Michelle Jacobs

519249

 

Sydney River Elem

 

Learning Centre

 

August 1, 2004

 

44

 

Brant McGowan

568121

 

Whitney Pier Mem.

 

Learning Centre

 

August 1, 2004

 

New Jobs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New

 

Patricia Chisholm

#392837

 

MacDonald

 

Resource

 

August 1, 2004

 

New

 

Eileen Cantwell

#401604

 

Whitney Pier Mem. (Mat/par)

 

Resource (circuit)

 

Sept 13/04 - May 13/05

 

New

 

Kirk Morrison

#514562

 

Breton Education Centre

 

Steps To Success

 

August 1, 2004

 

Motion carried

2004-07-11

 

(14)       TEACHER REQUEST TO WITHDRAW FROM THE DEFERRED LEAVE PROGRAM:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

 

that the Board approve the following withdrawal from Deferred Leave. . .

 

 

PROF.#

 

NAME

 

START DATE

 

% DEFERRED

 

YEAR OF LEAVE

 

SCHOOL

 

536086

 

Kelly MacNeil

 

2003-2004

 

Withdrew as of June 22/04

 

2005-2006

 

BEC

 

Motion carried

2004-07-12       

 

Chair Elizabeth MacPhee re-entered the meeting at this time. . .

 

(14)       NSTU REQUEST FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

 

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board approve the following request for a Leave of Absence. . .

 

 

PROFESSIONAL #

 

NAME

 

SCHOOL/POSITION

 

EFFECTIVE

 

487553

 

Paul MacKenzie

 

Memorial/Forestry Prog.

 

Aug 1/04 - July 31/05

 


Motion carried

2004-07-13

 

(15)       Motion to adjourn the meeting. . .

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Best

 

to adjourn the meeting at 5:55 p.m.

 

Motion carried

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________ _____________________________

ADRIAN BATES                                                J. DOUGLAS PEACH

CHAIR, EDUCATION COMMITTEE                     BOARD SECRETARY