Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board


Greenfield Elementary

River Ryan, N.S.

April 25, 2005

 

(1)             CALL TO ORDER:

 

A meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 7:00 p.m.

 

(2)             RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:           Keith Bain, Acting Board Chair                     Kevin Ruelland

Fred Tilley                                         Charlie Keagan

Stan MacKinnon                                  Sandra Margettie

Lorne Green                                       Myrtle Campbell

Joan Currie                                        Gary Fraser

Dr. Andrew Lynk

 

Absent:                Darlene Morrison            George MacDonald

George Marshall   

 

Also Present:            Archie MacEachern, Director of Programs and Student Services

Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

Paul Oldford, Coordinator of Facilities Management

George Boudreau, Coordinator of Finance

Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer

Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary

 

 

A thank you was offered to Ms. Joyce Morrison, Acting Principal and staff of Greenfield Elementary for their hospitality.

 

(3)    APPROVAL OF AGENDA:

 

(a)      Deletions:

 

There were no deletions.

 

(b)     Additions:

 

1.                   Commissioner Ruelland - Community Liason Officer for Breton Education Centre

2.                 Commissioner Green - Thank you

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Lynk

 

that the Board approve the agenda as amended. . .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-08                                                                                     

 

(4)             APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS:

 

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the minutes for the following meetings be approved by the Board. . .

 

Special Board Meeting  -           March 21, 2005

Regular Board Meeting  -           March 21, 2005

Special Board Meeting  -           April 4, 2005

Special Board Meeting  -           April 11, 2005

Special Board Meeting  -           April 19, 2005

Special Board Meeting -           April 22, 2005

Motion carried

2005-04-09

 

(5)             BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES:

 

n/a

 

 

 

(6)             CORRESPONDENCE:

 

There was no correspondence to report.

 

(7)             SUPERINTENDENT=S REPORT:

 

Mr. MacEachern, Director of Programs & Student Services presented the report on behalf of Mr. Davis, Superintendent of Schools. The report was distributed to those in attendance. (attached to the original minutes and posted on the board website) Some highlights of his report included settlement of a tentative agreement with CUPE Local 5050, new Northside school, site selection of new Junior High for Glace Bay and the continuation of his report regarding the plight of the deprived child.

 

(8)    REPORT FROM COMMITTEES:

EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Green

 

that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meetings of Tuesday, April 19, 2005 . .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-10                 

 

(a)      TECHNOLOGY DRAFT POLICIES:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board accept the draft Technology Policies as presented. . .

 

<                     Procurement of Technology Equipment and Software for Management

<                     Procurement of Educational Technology Equipment and Software

<                     Installation of Hardware or Software

<                     Technology Inventory

<                     Technology Support

<                     Network Security

<                     Electronic Mail

<                     School Web Sites

 

Motion carried

2005-04-11

 

(b)        NSTU TEACHER RETIREMENTS:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

 

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following retirements. . . .

 

 

#

 

NAME OF TEACHER

 

PROFESSIONAL NUMBER

 

SCHOOL EMPLOYED

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

1

 

Betty Ann MacMillan

 

247106

 

Greenfield Elem

 

June 30/05

 

2

 

Tom Hines       

 

332668

 

Mount Carmel

 

June 30/05

 

3

 

John Young     

 

286203

 

Riverside

 

June 30/05

 

4

 

Tom Murphy     

 

220871 

 

St. Anne=s

 

June 30/05

 

5

 

Sharon Schaller

 

229476 

 

Riverside

 

June 30/05

 

6

 

Ray Oake         

 

318550 

 

Sydney Academy

 

June 30/05

 

7

 

C. Dale Pinaud 

 

231407 

 

Florence Elem

 

June 30/05

 

8

 

Theresa MacKay

 

317693 

 

Boularderie

 

June 30/05

 

9

 

Velma Boudreau

 

266882

 

BEC

 

June 30/05

 

10

 

Myron Cohen

 

258566

 

Glace Bay Elem

 

June 30/05

 

11

 

Ross MacQuarrie

 

267427

 

BEC

 

June 30/05

 

12

 

Rick Sawlor

 

273466

 

SPEC (Vice Prin.)

 

June 30/05

 

13

 

Barbara Morrison

 

282418

 

Baddeck Academy

 

June 30/05

 

14

 

Christine van der Giessen

 

308726

 

Baddeck Acad.

 

June 30/05

 

15

 

Susan Cook

 

250738

 

Mount Carmel

 

June 30/05

 

16

 

Brian Aucoin

 

249557

 

Glace Bay High

 

June 30/05

 

17

 

Anne MacDougall

 

244780

 

St. Anne=s

 

June 30/05

 

18

 

Theresa Jones

 

268367

 

Mountainview

 

June 30/05

 

19

 

Norma MacMullin

 

246041

 

Mountainview

 

June 30/05

 

20

 

Anne Marie O=Neill

 

289165

 

Greenfield

 

June 30/05

 

21

 

Nancy Young

 

274498

 

Seton Elementary

 

June 30/05

 

22

 

Ann MacSween

 

232975

 

Mount Carmel

 

June 30/05

 

23

 

Edith Roach

 

282608

 

Mount Carmel

 

June 30/05

 

24

 

Mabel Cox

 

165134

 

Baddeck Acad.

 

June 30/05

 

25

 

Ivan Billard

 

247387

 

Baddeck Academy

 

June 30/05

 

26

 

John Ryan

 

252908

 

St. Anne=s

 

June 30/05

 

27

 

Johnna Nickelo

 

248914

 

St. Anne=s

 

June 30/05

 

28

 

Catherine Lahey

 

246033

 

Riverside

 

June 30/05

 

29

 

Dennis J. Hollohan

 

273250

 

BEC

 

June 30/05

 

30

 

Barbara Horechuk

 

266866

 

Whitney Pier Mem.

 

June 30/05

 

31

 

Catherine Barrington

 

268342

 

Brookland Elem

 

June 30/05

 

32

 

Dianne MacDonald

 

229732

 

Riverside Elem

 

June 30/05

 

33

 

Ian MacDonald

 

278127

 

Memorial High

 

June 30/05

 

34

 

Lorne Penny

 

314377

 

St. Joseph, SM

 

June 30/05

 

35

 

Deborah Devison

 

264580

 

Mount Carmel

 

June 30/05

 

36

 

Shirley Aucoin

 

231290

 

Sydney River Elem

 

June 30/05

 

37

 

Conrad Larade

 

247502

 

Sherwood Park

 

June 30/05

 

38

 

Daniel Hiscott

 

283143

 

JBC

 

June 30/05

 

39

 

Corinne Hiscott

 

246116

 

MacDonald Elem

 

June 30/05

 

40

 

Nancy Anne O=Brien

 

282038

 

St. Agnes

 

June 30/05

 

41

 

Inga Milburn

 

378604

 

Sydney Academy

 

June 30/05

 

42

 

John Lynk

 

315895

 

Mount Carmel

 

June 30/05

 

43

 

Lorna Ings

 

246280

 

Sydney Mines

 

June 30/05

 

44

 

Carol Martell

 

248971

 

Sydney Mines

 

June 30/05

 

45

 

Heather Baxter

 

246272

 

Sydney Mines

 

June 30/05

 

46

 

Janice Farrell

 

282350

 

Brookland Elem

 

June 30/05

 

47

 

Cherie Gillis

 

282905

 

Robin Foote Elem

 

June 30/05

 

48

 

Barbara Carrigan

 

255547

 

Glace Bay High

 

June 30/05

 

49

 

Greg Hawrylak

 

249839

 

Harbourside

 

June 30/05

 

50

 

Shirley Sampson

 

267906

 

MacDonald Elem

 

June 30/05

 

51

 

Jeanette MacDougall

 

269597

 

Whitney Pier

 

June 30/05

 

52

 

Robert Winship

 

266064

 

Sydney Mines

 

June 30/05

 

53

 

Anne Bates

 

251736

 

MacDonald Elem

 

June 30/05

 

54

 

Paula Nearing

 

266239

 

MacDonald Elem

 

June 30/05

 

55

 

Patricia MacDonald

 

247163

 

MacDonald Elem

 

June 30/05

 

56

 

Gloria Winship

 

266031

 

Sydney River E.

 

June 30/05

 

57

 

Monica Hollohan

 

237834

 

Brookland Elem

 

June 30/05

 

58

 

Patricia Munroe

 

245977

 

Harbourside Elem

 

June 30/05

 

59

 

Donna MacNeil

 

254847

 

Robin Foote

 

June 30/05

 

60

 

Lawrence Barron

 

281816

 

Cape Smokey

 

June 30/05

 

61

 

Allison Arthur Hunt

 

328724

 

George D. Lewis

 

June 30/05

 

62

 

Elizabeth Boulter

 

266270

 

Mountainview/

East Bay

 

June 30/05

 

63

 

Catherine Arsenault

 

267831

 

Holy Angels, Prin.

 

June 30/05

 

64

 

Joanne MacInnis

 

246439

 

Harbourside

 

June 30/05

 

Motion carried

2005-04-12

 

(a)                 NSTU RESIGNATION:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation. . . .

 

 

Prof. No.

 

Name

 

School

 

Effective

 

583187

 

Jennifer Moore

 

Bridgeport

 

38532

 

Motion carried

2005-04-13

 

(c)        NSTU APPLICATIONS FOR DEFERRED SALARY LEAVE:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board approve the following application for deferred leave. . . . . . .

 

 

Prof. No.

 

Name

 

School

 

Period of Leave

 

508960

 

Christine Boutilier

 

Holy Angels

 

Aug. 2007- Jul. 2008

 

473363

 

Leanna Campbell-MacDonald

 

Sydney Academy

 

Feb. 2008 - Jul. 2008

 

Motion carried

2005-04-14

 

(d)        NSTU APPLICATIONS FOR SHARED TEACHING ARRANGEMENT:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board approve the following application for shared teaching. . .

 

 

 

Prof. No.

 

Name

 

School

 

Effective

 

449447

 

Joanne Kelly

 

Holy Angels (2nd Half)

 

Feb. 2006

 

 

 

TBA

 

Holy Angels (1st Half)

 

Aug. 2005

 

Motion carried

2005-04-15

 

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

 

that  the  Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meeting of Monday, April 18, 2005 . .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-16

 

(e)        REPORT FROM THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board accept the report for information purposes as presented. .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-17

 

(f)         WIND TURBINE PROJECT:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

 

that the Board accept the Memorandum  of Agreement as presented. . .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-18

 

(g)        CUPE RESIGNATIONS:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

 

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignations. . .

 

 

EMPLOYEE #

 

EMPLOYEE  NAME

 

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

 

EFFECTIVE  DATE

 

962969

 

Frances Jean Allen

 

LBG/Middle River

 

April 22/05

 

7054

 

Olive Carey

 

Cleaner/Dr. T.L. Sullivan

 

March 28/05

 

Motion carried

2005-04-19

 

(h)        CAFETERIA REPORT:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board accept the Cafeteria Report as presented. . .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-20

 

(9)        NSSBA REPORT:

 

Commissioner Campbell presented her NSSBA reportSome highlights of her report were resolutions and by-laws for the AGM, Committee to work on hosting of the AGM in 2006, oil tender awarded and the survey which was distributed by the NSSBA.

 

(10)       REGIONAL EDUCATION OFFICER=S REPORT:

 

Mr. Jim Burton, Regional Education officer, presented his report to those in attendance (attached to the original minutes) Some highlights of his report were thanks to the management staff in seeing that all schools were open today and that all bus runs with the exception of one were running today. Mr. Burton highlighted the following items: AToward a Balanced Budget@, Minister=s Report Card to Parents, Report Card Technology Pilot, correspondence with St. Joseph=s Parish, planning for the Northside Project, Compensation framework for Senior Staff and the development of a new grade primary curriculum guide.

 

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

 

to accept the Regional Education Officer=s report as presented. . .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-21

 

(11)       NEW BUSINESS:

 

a.                  Commissioner Ruelland - Community Liaison Officer  - Mr. Ruelland requested budget consideration for a community liaison officer for Breton Education Centre.

 

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board refer the request for a Community Liaison Officer for Breton Education Center to Senior Management. . .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-22

 

Mr. Archie MacEachern, Director of Programs and Student Services, spoke with regards to the request received from Breton Education Centre and a request which was received from Sydney Academy for this service.

 

b.                 Commissioner Green - Thank you.  Commissioner Green thanked the negotiating team which worked diligently on behalf of the Board. He also wished to welcome back all staff with the hopes that the Board does not have to experience this again.

 

Commissioner Bain noted that all staff pulled together to have our schools open on Monday which shows the hard work of everyone involved.

 

c.                  Commissioner Keagan - Vocational programs.  Commissioner Keagan noted that upgrades are badly needed at Memorial High School and wished to have his concerns expressed to the Department of Education. Mr. MacEachern stated that a presentation was made to the Department in September and to date a response has not been received.

 

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board request that the province respond to the presentation made by the Board regarding upgrades to the vocational programs at Memorial High School. . .

 

Motion carried

2005-04-23

 

(12)    NEW MEETING DATE:

 

Scheduled meeting date - May 30, 2005 at Cabot Jr/Sr High  at 7:00 p.m.

 

(13)    Motion to adjourn the meeting. . .

 

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

to adjourn the meeting at 7:56 p.m.

 

 

Motion carried

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________ _____________________________

KEITH BAIN                                          J. DOUG PEACH

ACTING - BOARD CHAIR                      BOARD SECRETARY

 

 

(14)       PUBLIC SESSION