Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board


Central Office

Sydney, N.S.

August 29, 2005

 

(1)        CALL TO ORDER:

 

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:03 p.m.

 

(2)        RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:                        Darlene Morrison, Chair             Gary Fraser

                                      Charlie Keagan                           Fred Tilley

                                      Joan Currie                                 Lorne Green

                                      Sandra Margettie                        Dr. Andrew Lynk 

                                      Myrtle Campbell             Keith Bain, Vice-Chair

                                      Stan MacKinnon                         George Marshall

                                      Kevin Ruelland                           George MacDonald

 

Absent:                         n/a 

 

Also Present:               Ed Davis, Superintendent of Schools

                                      Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

                                      Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources

                                      Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer

                                      Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary

 

(3)        CUPE Resignations:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation(s)/retirement(s). . .

 

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

Effective

RESIGNATION/

RETIREMENT

954925

Jacqueline Dixon

Cleaner/North Highlands

July 11/05

resignation

5306

Maria Ivey

Cleaner/Baddeck Acad.

August 19/05

resignation

917971

Debbie Redmond

LBG/Whitney Pier Mem.

August 18/05

resignation

965194

Sarah Roach

LBG/Jubilee

August 19/05

resignation

940304

Eric Stanhope

Janitor/Sydney Academy

June 30/05

retirement

904391

Norma Travis

Admin Clerical/Central Of.

August 31/05

resignation

925167

Shirley Wilkie

Cleaner/Glace Bay High

June 24/05

retirement

 

Motion carried

2005-08-01

 

(4)        CUPE Requests for a Leave Of Absence:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

 

that the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence. . .

 

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

EFFECTIVE DATE OF LEAVE

6445 

Sherry Kennedy

Clerical/Bras D’or

Sept 19/05-Aug 30/05

951129

Kim Kolchetski 

TA/Morrison Jr. H.

Sept/05-June/06

968131

Caroline Royal 

LBG/G.Bay Elem

Sept/05-June/06

938936 

Charlene Scott 

TA/Jubilee 

Sept/05-June/06

 

Motion carried

2005-08-02

 

(5)        NSTU Administrative Appointment:

 

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

 

that the Board approve the following administrative appointment effective August 1/05. . .

 

Position

Candidate Recommended

Prof. No.

Principal, George D. Lewis (1 year)

Paul Gartland

505834

 

Motion carried

2005-08-03

 

(6)        NSTU Retirement:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following retirement. . .

 

Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

247916

Ann Buchanan

St. Mary’s Elementary

June 30, 2005

 

Motion carried

2005-08-04

 

(7)        Recommendations for Term/Long-Term Substitute Positions:

 

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Green

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations for Term/Long-term substitute positions. . .

#

Candidate Recommended

Prof No

School

Grade

Term

Effective

1.

Danielle MacDonald

562215

Ashby Elem

Three/Four

One Year

Aug 1/05

2.

Kristen Parsons

555243

Ball’s Creek

40% Admin relief/40% Reading Rec

One Year

Aug 1/05

3.

Crystal Dunn

555201

Cusack

Five

One Year

Aug 1/05

4.

Monique Beaton

566133

Cusack

Four

One Year

Aug 1/05

5.

Jennifer Blades

571760

Donkin Complex

Prim/One

One Year

Aug 1/05

6.

Richard MacKinnon

578914

Donkin Complex

Six

One Year

Aug 1/05

7.

Eugene McInnis

568139

Sydney Mines

Tech Ed

One Year

Aug 1/05

8.

Lillyann Desmond

546978

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

Learning Disabilities

One Year

Aug 1/05

9.

Lanna Woodill

577072

Glace Bay High

Senior High - Phys.Ed, Dance, etc.

One Year

Aug 1/05

10.

Alison Richards

590968

Greenfield

Core French - includes MacDonald

One Year

Aug 1/05

11.

Rebecca Walcott

 

Harbourside

Six

One Year

Aug 1/05

12.

Anne Grenier

 

Malcolm Munroe

French

One Year

Aug 1/05

13.

Lisa MacIntosh

472373

Morrison Jr. High

Learning Center

One Year

Aug 1/05

14.

Mary Lee Nicholson

558114

Mountainview Elem

Five

One Year

Aug 1/05

15.

Karey Donovan

584482

North Highlands

Four

One Year

Aug 1/05

16.

Susan Whitty

568378

Cape Smokey

Primary

One Year

Aug 1/05

17.

Julie Zatzman

566505

Riverview High

English & French, Art Dramatique

One Year

Aug 1/05

18.

Stephen Ranni

574434

Sherwood Park

Physical Education

One Year

Aug 1/05

19.

Keith MacKinnon

527267

MacDonald Elem

50% Physical Ed

One Year

Aug 1/05

20.

Tracey Munro

567982

St. Joseph, SM

Four

One Year

Aug 1/05

21.

Claire Boudreau

197079

Tompkins

50% Reading Rec

One Year

Aug 1/05

22.

Aleisha Hurley

555227

Greenfield Elem

Five

One Year

Aug 1/05

23.

Nancy Poole

566059

St. Mary’s

50% Reading Rec

One Year

Aug 1/05

24.

Brian O’Neill

568840

George D. Lewis

Junior High-7, 8 & 9 Science

One Year

Aug 1/05

25.

Kris Boutilier

547174

MacDonald Elem

60% Admin Relief

One Year

Aug 1/05

26.

James Anthony

541755

Riverview High

Chem, Biol.,Science Agric.

One Year

Aug 1/05

27.

Catherine Lever

578161

St. Agnes

Integrated Resource

One Year

Aug 1/05

28.

Patricia Donovan

541912

North Highlands

Resource

One Year

Aug 1/05

29.

Winnifred Chafe

 

Jubilee/Ashby

40% Strings

One Year

Aug 1/05

30.

Angie Harvie

568006

Middle River

P/One/Two/ Three

One Year

Aug 1/05

 

Motion carried

2005-08-05

 

(8)        Recommendations for Term/Long-Term Substitute Positions:

 

Moved by Commissioner Charlie

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board approve the following recommendations for Term/Long-term substitute positions. . .

 

#

Candidate Recommended

Prof No

School

Grade

Term

Effective

1.

Shaun Morrison

570291

BEC

Bio 11/Sci 10

Sept 6-Nov 18/05 - Term

Sept 6/05

2.

Jennifer MacLean

570572

Greenfield

Reading Recovery

LTS - Sept 6-Nov 18/05

Sept 6/05

3.

Elliot Frost

 

Malcolm Munroe

French Immersion

LTS - Sept 28/05-Jan 31/06

Sept 28/05

4.

Scott Murchison

599761

Malcolm Munroe

French Immersion

Sept 6/05-Oct 21/05 - LTS

Sept 6/05

 

5.

 

Elizabeth Yorke

 

582320

 

Malcolm Munroe

 

Grade Eight Math/Health/

PDR

 

Oct 17/05 - Feb 17/06 -Long term sub

 

Oct 17/05

6.

Nancy Cameron-Sheppard

586362

Sydney River

Primary

Sept 6-Oct 4/05 - LTS & Oct 7/05 - June 7/06 TERM

Sept 6/05

7.

Daniel Gillis

597039

Whitney Pier

French Immersion/

Fine Arts

Sept 6/05-Dec 20/05 - LTS

Sept 6/05

 

Commissioner Marshall wished to recognize Ms. Sheppard for her commitment to return to school and receive her Education degree while being employed as a Teacher Assistant.

 

Motion carried

2005-08-06

 

Dr. Andrew Lynk entered the meeting at 5:45 p.m.

 

(9)        Schedule for Education/Management Committee Meetings:

 

Board members expressed their concerns over the scheduling of meetings. It was suggested by the Superintendent that on a trial basis Education Committee on the second Monday, Management Committee on the third Monday and on the fourth Monday of the month the Board meeting will be held. This will be done for three months starting in September and then re-evaluated. The meetings will run from 5:00 to 6:30 p.m. with the option to extend the meeting if required.

 

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

that the Board accept the proposed schedule as presented by the Superintendent, Mr. N.E. Davis. that on a trial basis Education Committee on the second Monday, Management Committee on the third Monday and on the fourth Monday of the month the Board meeting will be held. This will be conducted over three months starting in September and then re-evaluated. The meetings will run from 5:00 to 6:30 p.m. with the option to extend the meeting if required.

. .

 

Motion carried

2005-08-07

 

(10)      Additions to the agenda:

 

b.         Nova Scotia School Charity - Commissioner Campbell - She distributed for information to discuss at the next scheduled Management meeting. It was noted that if the Charity is successful the implications for our students and parents could be positive. It was noted that the NSSBA are unsure on the direction of this project.

 

c.         School Schedule - Commissioner Fraser - Last year he distributed the school calendar containing his name and phone number to all elementary students in his district the school calendar with his name and phone number. He wished to distribute the calendar again this year.

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board approve Commissioner Fraser’s request to distribute the school calendar in his district. . .

 

Motion carried

2005-08-08

 

d.         Request for a Teacher Assistant - Commissioner Bain wished to see Human Resources review a request for a Teacher Assistant for a student attending Boularderie Elementary.

 

e.         School Openings - Commissioner MacKinnon - Commissioner MacKinnon questioned if all schools will be opening as originally scheduled for students on Thursday, September 8, 2005.

 

 

 

(11)      Motion to adjourn the meeting. . .

 

The meeting adjourned at 6:20 p.m.





 

__________________________________                       _____________________________

            DARLENE MORRISON                                       J. DOUGLAS PEACH

            BOARD CHAIR                                                    BOARD SECRETARY