Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board


Brookland Elementary

Sydney, N.S.

November 28, 2005

 

(1)        CALL TO ORDER:


A meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 7:08 p.m.

 

(2)        RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:                        Darlene Morrison, Chair                                       Keith Bain, Vice-Chair

                                      Fred Tilley                                                             Charlie Keagan

                                      George Marshall                                                   Kevin Ruelland 

                                      George MacDonald                                              Sandra Margettie

                                      Lorne Green                                                         Myrtle Campbell

                                      Joan Currie                                                           Gary Fraser

                                      Stan MacKinnon                                                   Dr. Andrew Lynk

 

Absent:                         n/a

 

Also Present:               Ed Davis, Superintendent of Schools

                                      Doug Peach, Director of Finance

                                      Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

                                      Don Matheson, Director of Operational Services

                                      Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer

                                      Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary

 

(3)        APPROVAL OF AGENDA:

 

(a)        Deletions:


There were no deletions.

 

(b)        Additions:

 

a.        Commissioner


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald


that the Board approve the agenda as presented. . .


Motion carried

2005-11-10

 

(4)        Recognition - Dr. Jack Yazer:


Mr. Davis, Superintendent of Schools recognized Dr. Jack Yazer for his hard work and diligence on behalf of the students of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board. Dr. Yazer has been recognized by the Province of Nova Scotia along with many other organizations for his volunteerism for the betterment of students. His work in implementing the Graduated Licensing program and the Youth Speaks Up Program were recognized as some of his past achievements. Chair Darlene Morrison thanked Dr. Yazer on behalf of the students.                                            

(5)        APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS:


Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Bain

 

that the minutes for the following meetings be approved by the Board. . .

 

                                                   Board Meeting               -           October 24, 2005

                                                   

Motion carried

2005-11-11

 

(5)        BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES:


n/a

 

(6)        MOTION TO RESCIND:


Commissioner Fraser noted that he will not be proceeding with the Motion to Rescind.

 

(7)        CORRESPONDENCE:


There was no correspondence.

 

(8)        SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT:

                                                   

Superintendent Davis presented his report which was distributed to those in attendance. (see attachment). Highlights of his report included the second phase of the multi-year implementation plan for the Racial Equity Policy, report of the Operational Services Dept., Lead & Achieve initiatives, School Advisory Council sessions and School Review. The report can be found on the Board website.

 

(8)        REPORT FROM COMMITTEES:


EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Bain


that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meeting of November 14, 2005 .


Motion carried

2005-11-12                                                                                                               

 

(a)        SCHOOL REVIEW:


Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser


It is the recommendation of the Education Committee that the Board invite all committees involved in the School Review process to proceed earlier than originally scheduled with their presentation if they so wish. . .


Motion carried

2005-11-13

 

(b)        NSTU TERM AND LONG-TERM RECOMMENDATIONS:


Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board approve the following term and long-term substitute recommendations. . .


Name

School/Position

Effective

Kent Brewer

Memorial/Electrical Construction - TERM

Sept 20, 2005 to June 30/05

Jennifer MacLean

Greenfield/Reading Recovery - TERM

Nov 21/05 to June 30/05


Motion carried

2005-11-14

                                                   

(c)        NSTU RETIREMENTS:


Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Lynk


that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following retirements . . .

 



Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

277962

Kenneth Gillis

Glace Bay High - English Department Head

February 5/06

288068

Lynda M. MacDonald

Riverview High School

September 20/05


Motion carried

2005-11-15

 

d)         REQUEST FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE FROM ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES:


Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Bain


that the Board approve the following request for a leave of absence from administrative duties. . .


Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

273599

Bernard J. MacDonald

Baddeck Acad./Vice-Principal

Dec. 1/05


Motion carried

2005-11-16

 

Commissioner Campbell declared a conflict at this time and left the meeting. . . .

 

f)          PERMANENT AND PROBATIONARY CONTRACTS:


Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Lynk


that the Board approve permanent and probationary contracts for the following individuals. .


NUMBER

SCHOOL

NAME

CONTRACT

1

Adult Day School

Rhonda Smith

PERM

2

Donkin-Gowrie

Chris MacDonald

PROB 2

3

Malcolm Munroe

Barbara Mackay

PROB 2

4

Shipyard

Stewart Marsh

PROB 2

5

Harbourside

Lisa Nardocchio

PROB 2

6

Harbourside

Judy Snow

PROB 2

7

Glace Bay High

Brian Penny

PROB 2

8

Baddeck

David McKeough

PROB 2

9

Memorial

George Gregory

PROB 2

10

Whitney Pier

Gina Stelmach

PROB 2

11

Riverview High

Amanda O’Reagan

PROB 2

12

Cabot

Heather Rendell

PROB 2

13

Sherwood Park

Denise Forgeron

PROB 2

14

Breton Education Centre

Allan Nicholson

PROB 2

15

Sydney Mines Junior High

Michelle Sajatovich

PROB 2

16

Sydney Mines Junior High

Amanda Rowe

PROB 2

17

Holy Angels

Michael McPhee

PROB 2

18

John Bernard Croak

Linda Bryden

PROB 2

19

St. Joseph(SM)

Louise D’Orsay

PROB 2

20

Cabot

Tommy Chubbs

PROB 2

21

Harbourside

Robbie Chiasson

PROB 2

22

Sydney Mines Junior High

Lisa Jenkins

PROB 2

23

Malcolm Munroe

Lisa Penny

PROB 2

24

Riverview High

James Anthony

PROB 2

25

Sydney Academy

Sandy Urquhart

PROB 2

26

Thompson

Donna Marinelli

PROB 2

27

Breton Education Centre

Ellen Blunden

PROB 2

28

Coxheath

Evelyn Cook

PROB 2

29

John Bernard Croak

Rick Brown

PROB 2

30

Glace Bay High

Charlene Graham

PROB 2

31

Greenfield

Lisa Walker

PROB 2

32

Shipyard

Angela Hill-MacKinnon

PROB 2

33

Whitney Pier

Troy Jenkins

PROB 2

34

Morrison

Vince Steele

PROB 2

35

Breton Education Centre

Charles Oliver

PROB 2

36

Whitney Pier

Kenneth Johnston

PROB 2

37

Harbourside

Tanya Estwick

PROB 2

38

Cabot

Bradley MacNeil

PROB 2

39

Robin Foote

Barb Thistle

PROB 2

40

Holy Angels

Lynette MacNeil

PROB 2

41

George D. Lewis

Heather Morrison

PROB 2

42

St. Mike's

Diane E MacNeil

PROB 2

43

Greenfield

Kim Ferguson

PROB 2

44

Thompson

Brian Long

PROB 2

45

St. Agnes

Christine MacDonald

PROB 2

46

Riverside

Maureen Wadden

PROB 2

47

Thompson

Lana Reid

PROB 2

48

Shipyard

Michael James Isaac

PROB 1

49

Holy Angels

Anna Mae Muise

PROB 1

50

Ball's Creek

Janet Whatley

PROB 1

51

John Bernard Croak

Michelle Scott

PROB 1

52

St Joseph(NS)

Rhonda Andrea

PROB 1

53

Cape Smokey Elementary

Susan Whitty

PROB 1

54

North Highlands

Marie Barry

PROB 1

55

St. Agnes

Catherine Lever

PROB 1

56

MacDonald

Millie George

PROB 1

57

Shipyard

Coleen Aitkins

PROB 1

58

Donkin-Gowrie

Richard MacKinnon

PROB 1

59

Whitney Pier

Shauna Gillis

PROB 1

60

Sherwood Park

Kerri Lynn Power

PROB 1

61

Breton Education Centre

Amanda Chiasson

PROB 1

62

Florence

Glen Usher

PROB 1

63

Ball's Creek

Patti Curry-Bauer

PROB 1

64

North Highlands

Melanie Burton

PROB 1

65

Baddeck

Jillian MacKenzie

PROB 1

66

Sydney Academy

Heather LeBlanc

PROB 1

67

Ashby

Maralyn Delaney

PROB 1

68

MacDonald

Linda Poirier

PROB 1

69

Cabot

Rebecca Jackson

PROB 1

70

Mira Road

Janice Murray

PROB 1

71

Boularderie

Stacey Simm-MacLellan

PROB 1

72

Holy Angels

Serena MacDonald

PROB 1

73

Sherwood Park

Stephen Ranni

PROB 1

74

Cornwallis

Juanita Strangis MacPhee

PROB 1

75

Robin Foote

Colleen MacCormack

PROB 1

76

MacDonald

Linda Johnston

PROB 1

77

Dr. T.L.Sullivan

Paula McNabb

PROB 1

78

Glace Bay Elementary

Jean Baird

PROB 1

79

Cornwallis

Linda Osmond

PROB 1

80

Sydney Mines Junior High

Chad Bennett

PROB 1

81

Harbourside

Shauna Ley

PROB 1

82

North Highlands

Naomi Ciesielski

PROB 1

83

Donkin-Gowrie

David Lavigne

PROB 1

84

Sydney Academy

Susan Wirll

PROB 1

85

Whitney Pier

Debbie Gallivan

PROB 1

86

Sydney Mines Junior High

Eugene MacInnis

PROB 1

87

Memorial

Debbie MacLean

PROB 1

88

St. Mike's

Sandy Simms

PROB 1

89

Donkin-Gowrie

James Cookson

PROB 1

90

Thompson

Aaron Andrews

PROB 1

91

Ashby

Todd MacAulay

PROB 1

92

Ashby

Danielle MacDonald

PROB 1

93

Bridgeport

Tamalah Ettinger

PROB 1

94

North Highlands

Patricia Donovan

PROB 1

95

Robin Foote

James MacLeod

PROB 1

96

Shipyard

Chris MacKinnon

PROB 1

97

Baddeck

Anne Cordeau

PROB 1

98

Breton Education Centre

Laura Dunlop

PROB 1

99

Donkin-Gowrie

Kim Campbell

PROB 1

100

Riverview High

Diana Poloni

PROB 1

101

Riverview High

Heather MacLean

PROB 1

102

St. Mike's

Trudie Currie

PROB 1

103

Donkin-Gowrie

Mary Lou Denton

PROB 1

104

Ashby

Marilyn MacDonald

PROB 1

105

Baddeck

Peggy Jardine

PROB 1

106

Ball's Creek

Debbie MacDougall

PROB 1

107

Cape Smokey Elementary

Kary Donovan

PROB 1

108

Christmas Island

Gina Murphy

PROB 1

109

East Bay

Lynn Abbass-MacDonald

PROB 1

110

Florence

Lisa Barrington

PROB 1

111

Glace Bay Elementary

Denise Chiasson

PROB 1

112

Gowrie

Susan Wadden

PROB 1

113

Greenfield

Suzannah MacDonald

PROB 1

114

Greenfield

Donna Mugford

PROB 1

115

Greenfield

Alyson Price

PROB 1

116

Harbourside

Tara Colbert

PROB 1

117

John Bernard Croak

Shauna White

PROB 1

118

St. Agnes

Lee Gillis

PROB 1

119

St. Agnes

Mary MacPherson

PROB 1

120

St. Agnes

Darlene Oliver

PROB 1

121

Glace Bay Elementary

Nadina Richards

PROB 1

122

St. Anne's

Allison Peach

PROB 1

123

St. Joseph(SM)

Tracey Munro

PROB 1

124

Tompkins

Rhonda Ferguson

PROB 1

125

John Bernard Croak

Carrie McNeil

PROB 1

126

Rankin

Meghan Lynch

PROB 1

127

St. Mary's

Brenda Lavery

PROB 1

128

Ashby

Camilla Zahara-McPhee

PROB 1

129

Thompson

Joan MacIntyre

PROB 1

130

Memorial

Bernice Osmond

PROB 1

131

Morrison

Danielle Aucoin

PROB 1

132

Robin Foote

Leslie MacDonald

PROB 1

133

Sherwood Park

Dawn Spracklin

PROB 1

134

St. Anne's

Martin Cummings

PROB 1

135

St. Joseph(SM)

Susan Henderson

PROB 1

136

Whitney Pier

Shaelynn Tierney

PROB 1

137

Sydney Academy

Shaun Morrison

PROB 1

138

Cusack

Crystal Dunn

PROB 1

139

Florence

Monique Beaton

PROB 1

140

Donkin-Gowrie

Jennifer Blades

PROB 1

141

Dr.T.L. Sullivan

Lillyann Desmond

PROB 1

142

Glace Bay High

Lana Woodill

PROB 1

143

Greenfield

Alison Richards

PROB 1

144

Malcolm Munroe

Anne Grenier

PROB 1

145

Morrison

Lisa MacIntosh

PROB 1

146

Greenfield

Aleisha Hurley

PROB 1

147

George D. Lewis

Brian O'Neill

PROB 1

148

Middle River

Angie Harvie

PROB 1

149

Harbourside

Maureen McNamara

PROB 1

150

Memorial

Coralie McPhail

PROB 1

151

Sherwood Park

Paul Chiasson

PROB 1

152

Mountainview

Mary Lee Nicholson

PROB 1

153

MacDonald

Murrina Buchanan

PROB 1

154

John Bernard Croak

Rose Campbell

PROB 1

155

Brookland

Laurena Clarke

PROB 1

156

Jubilee

Mary Pyke

PROB 1

157

St. Anne's

Robert Aucoin

PROB 1

158

St. Mary's

Nancy Poole

PROB 1


Motion carried

2005-11-17


Commissioner Campbell re-entered the meeting at this time. . .

 

g)         SIGNAGE IN OUR SCHOOLS:


Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Green


that the Board recommend approval of signage being placed in all our junior and senior high schools. . .


Motion carried

2005-11-18


MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald


that the Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meeting of Monday, November 21, 2005 . .


Motion carried

2005-11-19

 

h)         REPORT - COORDINATOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board accept and approve the report as presented (see original Management Committee minutes). . . .


Motion carried

2005-11-20

 

i)          Tender Proposals for Architectural and Engineering Services:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board recommend acceptance of the tender received by Trifos Design Consultants for the proposal submitted for the re-design of St. Joseph, Sydney Mines. . .


Motion carried

2005-11-21

 

j)          Tender Proposals for elevator addition to Riverview Rural High School:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Bain


that the Board recommend acceptance of the tender received from Roclan Industries for the installation of an elevator addition to Riverview Rural High school. . .


Motion carried

2005-11-22

 

k)         REPORT - DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONAL SERVICES:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Currie


that the Board accept and approve the report as presented(see attachment to the original Management Committee minutes). . . .


Motion carried

2005-11-23

 

l)          CUPE REQUEST FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green


that the Board approve the following request for a Leave of Absence. .


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL EMPLOYED

REQUEST

950998

Nancy Mozvik

TA/Marion Bridge

Leave of absence for one year beginning Dec 1/05 - Dec 1/06


Motion carried

2005-11-24

 

m)        CUPE RESIGNATIONS/RETIREMENTS:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignations/retirements. . .


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

RESIGNATION/

RETIREMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE

952945

Sheila McLean

TA/Ball’s Creek School

resignation

Sept 27/05

5785

Ruth White

Library Tech/Memorial H.

retirement

Dec 9/05


Motion carried

2005-11-25

 

n)         ADDITION TO THE CASUAL CLEANING LIST:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Bain


that the Board approve the following addition to the casual cleaning list. .


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

1.

Marcella Bennett

2.

Shara Marie Christie

3.

Brenda Dean

4.

Tara Dixon

5.

Susan Estwick

6.

Donna Ferguson

7

Sonja Francis

8.

Joyce Fraser

9.

Margaret Gouthro

10.

Raymond Sheldon Hogan

11.

Tabetha Jessome

12.

Holly Johnston

13.

Peggy Johnson

14.

Chris LeBlanc

15.

Leo Livingstone

16.

Ginger MacIntyre

17.

Wanda Martelly

18.

Patricia McLellan

19.

Theresa O’Leary

20.

Kim Penny

21.

Margaret Pyke

22.

Nelson R. Scott

23.

Gregory Slade

24.

Robert Walsh


Motion carried

2005-11-26

 

l)          ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL CLERICAL LIST:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board approve the following additions to the casual clerical list. .


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATE

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Betty Bourgeois

Secretarial Program from the Cape Breton Business College. Secretarial experience

2.

Karen Lahey

Secretarial Program from the Cape Breton Business College. First Aid/CPR, WHMIS, OH&S, International Computer Driving License Certification, Internet and Computing Core Certification, Internet and Computing Core Certification. Secretarial experience

3.

Michelle MacIntyre

Secretarial Program from the Cape Breton Business College. Computer Science Diploma, Secretarial experience

4.

Donna McKeough

Secretarial Program from the Cape Breton Business College. First Aid/CPR. Secretarial experience

5.

Natalie Steiger

Secretarial Program from the Cape Breton Business College. Secretarial experience

6.

Claudette Vickers

Secretarial Science from the University College of Cape Breton, secretarial experience


Motion carried

2005-11-27

 

m)        ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL TEACHER ASSISTANT LIST:


Commissioner Green declared a conflict of interest and left the meeting


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Currie


that the Board approve the following additions to the Casual Teacher Assistant list. . .


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Nicole Bennett

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid/CPR, Suicide Intervention, WHIMIS/OHS, Each One Teach One, Sign Language, Food Safety Training, Assessment and Documentation, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Medication Awareness, Personal Care

2.

Donna Biron

Teacher Assistant Program, WHMIS, First Aid, Non-VIolent Crisis, Intervention, Assistive Technology

3.

Christie Blackmore

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

4.

Dorothy Boutilier

Teacher Assistant Course, Human Services course, First Aid/CPR, Nonviolent Crisis Intervention, WHMIS, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training

5.

Ada Bungay

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring, partially completed BACS degree

6.

Shelley Anne Campbell

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

7.

Patricia Deveaux

Early Childhood Education Diploma, First Aid, Foster parent training courses, Behaviors & Abilities

8.

Jennifer Doyle

Early Childhood Education & Development Diploma, First Aid/CPR,

Food Safety Course

9.

Donald Ferguson

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring, Bachelor of Business Administration

10.

Cheryl Fraser

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

11.

Launa Gabriel

Early Childhood Education Diploma, Bachelor of Arts Degree

12.

Alexandra Gouthro

Bachelor of Child Study, Child Study Society Member, WHMIS, Stress Management, CPI

13.

Marie Green

Teacher Assistant Program, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

14.

Barbara A Greig

Early Childhood Education, Accreditation certificates, Associate Member, Music Therapy. Working with Handicapped Children Workshop, Behavior Problems, workshop, Bliss Symbols, Children’s Art, Puppetry Workshop.

15.

Joanna Hann


Teacher Assistant Program, Medical First Aid Responder IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

16.

Violet Henry

LPN

17.

Kim Horvath

Teacher Assistant Program, Pre-Technology Diploma, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

18.

Kerry Lynn Jackson

Teacher Assistant Program, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

19.

Jessie Lynn Kavanaugh

Early Childhood Education Diploma, Crisis Prevention Intervention, Fire and Life Safety, Medication Awareness, Personal Care, IPP’s, Learning Through Interdependence, Water Safety Awareness, Dangerous Good training, ISO training

20.

Angela MacDonald

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid/CPR and Medical Terminology

21.

Jacqueline MacDonald

Registered LPN,

22.

Tracy Ann MacLellan

Public School Program Assistant Program, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, Crisis Intervention, Personal Care, IPP’s, Fire and Life Safety, Behavior Modification

23.

Karen May

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

24.

Tanya Mercer

Early Childhood Education Diploma, PCW, extensive experience, First Aid/CPR, Nutrition course, WHIMS Course, basic french

25.

Pamela Moore

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

26.

Lorna Raylene Nightingale

Teacher Assistant Program, Strategic Intervention Techniques, First Aid/CPR Level B

27.

Tammy Claire Nightingale

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

28.

Aaron Nordine

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

29.

Harriette Ann Marie O’Brien

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

30.

Crystal Pentecost

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

31.

Cheryl Piccott

Early Childhood Education, Level 4, Diploma in Train the Trainer, Christopher Leadership Course, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS, Food Handlers Course, extensive experience

32.

Denise Rideout

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

33.

Kimberley Anne Riley

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

34.

Debbie Robinson

Registered LPN

35.

Carmen Townsend

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, Exceptionalities, Personal Care, Psychology, Int. Sign Language, Int. to Assistive Technology, IC3 certification

36.

Lesley Tracey

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

37.

Cynthia Wade

Teacher Assistant Program,WHIMIS, Crisis Intervention, CPR-Level C

38.

Jason Wells

Teacher Assistant Program, partially completed Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

39.

Patricia White

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care Worker, Bachelor of Arts, IC3 certification, assistive technology, Sign Language, Non-VIolent Crisis Intervention, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS/OHS, pharmacology, body mechanics, positioning/transferring

40.

Rose Wilkie

Educational Assistant program, Sign language


Motion carried

2005-11-28


Commissioner Green re-entered the meeting at this time. . .

 

n)         RESULTS OF POSTINGS:

 

i.           CDS#0805 - ACCOUNTING CLERK POSTING:


SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Nov 22/04

Bernard MacDonald

Payroll - Accounting Clerk

Posted position - Number One

Oct 24/05

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board grant regular status to the following individuals. . .


Preference DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Nov 22/04

Shelly Lee

fall down position

Oct 24/05

ADVERTISED IN POST

Anne Elizabeth Gouthro

Posted position - Number Two

Dec 12/05


Motion carried

2005-11-29

 

ii           CDS#1105 - TEACHER ASSISTANT POSTING:


SEN#

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

SUCCESSFUL POSITION RECEIVED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Dec 4/89 (1)

Marlene Harrietha

Shipyard Elem

Ball’s Creek Elem

Oct 11/05

Sept 27/93 (7)

Margie Carmichael

MacDonald Elem

John Bernard Croak

 (fall down position)

Oct 11/05

Nov 1/93 (10)

Mary Planetta

Sherwood Park

Mira Road Elem

Oct 11/05

Sept 29/99 (28)

Tracy Ley

Sherwood Park

Brookland Elem

Oct 11/05

Sept 29/99 (30)

Charlene Libbus

Brookland Elem

Sydney Academy

(fall down position)

Oct 11/05

Nov 24/99 (7)

Sue-Anne Snow

Sydney Academy

Brookland Elem

Oct 11/05

Sept 15/03 (2)

Judy MacDougall

John Bernard Croak

MacDonald Elem

Oct 11/05

Oct 27/03 (1)

Deborah Hall

Coxheath Elem

Glace Bay High

(fall down position)

Oct 11/05

Sept 27/04 (5)

Mary K. Campbell

Ball’s Creek - .6

Shipyard Elem

(fall down position)

Oct 11/05

Sept 27/04 (10)

Juanita MacKeigan

Memorial High

Coxheath Elem

(fall down position)

Oct 11/05

Jan 4/05 (9)

Debbie Kennedy

Harbourside

Sherwood Park

(fall down position)

Oct 17/05

Sept 7/05

Lois Gallant

Bridgeport - .6

MacDonald Elem

(fall down position)

Oct 17/05

Sept 7/05

Raylene Cormier

Harbourside .6 position

Brookland Elem

(fall down position)

Oct 17/05

Sept 26/05

Thelma MacKinnon

BEC - .6 position

Bridgeport .6 position

(fall down position)

Oct 17/05


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board grant regular status to the following individuals. . .


PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF CASUAL RECOMMENDED

SUCCESSFUL POSITION RECEIVED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Nov 2/00

Joanne Farrell

BEC - .6 position (fall down)

Oct 17/05

Jan 19/01

Fonda MacQuarrie

Ball’s Creek - .6 (fall down position)

Oct 24/05

May 18/01

Irene Rutledge

Glace Bay High - 50% position - afternoons

Oct 24/05

Feb 22/05

Donnie MacInnis

Harbourside - male aide position

Oct 24/05

Jan 22/01

Allana Robar

Harbourside - .6 position (fall down)

Oct 17/05

Nov 23/04

Glen Hutchison

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High - male aide pos.

Oct 24/05

May 15/03

Jeanette Gouthro

Memorial High, SM (fall down position)

Oct 24/05

NO QUALIFIED APPLICANT APPLIED

North Highlands

 

May 9/03

Doreen Campbell

St. Joseph, SM - male aide preferred pos.

Oct 24/05

Oct 6/00

Lori Parsons

Sherwood Park Education C. (fall down pos.)

Oct 17/05

NO QUALIFIED APPLICANT APPLIED

Cape Smokey Elementary

 


Motion carried

2005-11-30

 



 

iii.         CDS#1205 - STUDENT PLACEMENT MONITOR:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald


that the Board grant regular status to the following individual. . .


PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF CASUAL RECOMMENDED

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

February 10, 2003

Anita Harris

Student Placement Officer - Memorial High - 6.5 hours/day - 10 month position

November 28/05


Motion carried

2005-11-31 

 

iv.         CDS#1705 - Receptionist/Secretary I:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan


that the Board approve the following recommendation for a change in classification. . . .


SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Nov 15/76

Anne Hulme

Central Office - TPS Clerk

Receptionist/Switchboard Operator

TBA


Motion carried

2005-11-32

 

o)         GLACE BAY ELEMENTARY:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board respond to the Chair of the School SAC regarding playground equipment. .


Motion carried

2005-11-33

 

p)         AD-HOC SUCCESSION PLANNING COMMITTEE:


Commissioner Lynk presented his report on behalf of the AD-HOC Succession Planning Committee. The first meeting to take place was held on November 8th. One purpose of the committee is to identify, mentor and provide leadership for up and coming leaders within our system. Commissioner Lynk requested a presentation at a later date by Mr. Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer.

 

(9)        NSSBA REPORT:


Commissioner Campbell presented the NSSBA report. It was noted that the Month in Review has been distributed to all Board members. The Lead & Achieve initiative will be moving forward. An evaluation instrument for Superintendents is being developed. Commissioner Campbell reported on the AGM which our Board will be hosting in 2006.

                                                                                                                    

(10)      REGIONAL OFFICERS REPORT:

 

Mr. Burton congratulated the Chair and the Vice-Chair on their election and extended best wishes on behalf of the Minister and the Department.

 

The Regional Inspector distributed his report to those in attendance (see attachment). Some highlights of the report included a Health Promotions Newsletter, The Changing Landscape of Rural Education, Mathematics-Frequently asked Questions: High School Mathematics and the Nova Scotia Career Guide. On behalf of the Minister and Deputy Minister of Education, Mr. Burton thanked and congratulated Dr. Yazer for the work he has done. He also noted that Dr. Yazer has been recognized both provincially and nationally for his hard work and diligence.

 

 

Mr. Burton also thanked those that participated in the Health and Safety Audit which was recently conducted.

 

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

to accept the report as presented. . .

 

Motion carried

2005-11-34

 

(11)      NEW BUSINESS:

 

a.        Commissioner Tilley - Memorial High School - Commissioner Tilley thanked Mr. Davis for forwarding correspondence to the Department with regards to funding for the Vocational program at Memorial High School. He also requested if a review could take place by Senior Management with regards to the welding program.

 

Superintendent Davis advised that no correspondence has been received from the Department with regards to our request.

 

Commissioner Tilley requested that further correspondence be sent to the Department with regards to this issue.

 

b.         Commissioner Bain - Board/Teacher Committee - A meeting has been scheduled to take place.

 

 

(12)      NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING:

 

Monday, January 30, 2006 - Jubilee Elementary, Sydney Mines.

 

(13)      Motion to adjourn the meeting. . .

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

 

to adjourn the meeting at 8:p.m.

 

Motion carried

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________          _____________________________

            DARLENE MORRISON                                       J. DOUGLAS PEACH

            BOARD CHAIR                                                    BOARD SECRETARY

 

 

(14)      PUBLIC SESSION

 

 

Dr. Jack Yazer once again thanked Superintendent Davis and the Board for their full support over the years.