Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board


Baddeck Academy

Sydney, N.S.

September 26, 2005

 

(1)        CALL TO ORDER:


A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 6:00 p.m.

 

(2)        RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present:                        Darlene Morrison, Chair                          Gary Fraser

                                      Fred Tilley                                                Charlie Keagan

                                      Joan Currie                                              Sandra Margettie 

                                      Kevin Ruelland                                        Myrtle Campbell

                                      George MacDonald                                 Keith Bain

                                      Dr. Andrew Lynk                                      Stan MacKinnon

                                      Keith Bain                                                Lorne Green

 

Absent:                         George Marshall 

 

Also Present:               Ed Davis, Superintendent of Schools

                                      Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

                                      Don Matheson, Director of Operational Services

                                      Doug Peach, Director of Financial Services

                                      Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer

                                      Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary

 

 

(3)        ADDITIONS TO THE AGENDA:


No additions to the agenda.

 

(4)        CUPE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR POSTINGS:

a)         CDS#0105        -           School Clerical:


SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 5/89 (1)

Barb Penny

Student Placement Monitor - Memorial H.

School Clerical - Memorial High

Sept 26/05

Jan 7/02 (2)

Debbie Peters

Shipyard Elementary

1 year pos at Robin Foote/

Northside L. C.

Oct 17/05

Sept 5/02 (2)

Bernadette Warren

TA/Donkin-Gowrie

(qualified applicant)

1 year pos at Riverside/

Marion Bridge

Sept 26/05


 

b)         CDS#0205        -           LBG:


Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board approve the following recommendations for regular status . .


PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Jan 12/05

Rachael Ferrar

Ashby Elem - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Feb 1/05

Deborah Weir

Boularderie - 2.5 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Nov 2/02

Yvonne MacAulay

Boularderie - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Oct 3/03

Donna Gracie

Bras d’Or - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

NO APPLICANTS RECEIVED

Cape Smokey - 3 hours/day

 

No permanent employees applied - will be filled by a casual

Donkin - LOA till June, 2006

 

Sept 23/03

Ruth Ann March

Florence - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

No permanent employees applied - will be filled by a casual

Glace Bay Elem - LOA till June/06

 

Nov 21/02

Julie Perfect

Greenfield - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Oct 7/03

Leona Williamson

Greenfield - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Sept 22/03

Mary P. Jessome

Jubilee - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

May 20/05

Carol Oakley

Middle River - 2.5 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Sept 20/04

Ernestine MacKinnon

Mount Carmel - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Nov 15/04

Brenda White

Mount Carmel - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Feb 7/05

Mary Ann MacDonald

North Highlands - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

NO APPLICANTS RECEIVED

Rankin Memorial - 3 hours/day

 

Oct 9/03

Wanda Moy

Shipyard - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Sept 29/03

Theresa Grant

St. Anne’s - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

May 21/04

Tracy Williams

St. Mary’s/St. Joseph - 3 hrs/day

Sept 26/05

Sept 1/03 (2)

June Dixon

Whitney Pier Mem. - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05

Sept 22/04

Diane Romard

Whitney Pier Mem. - 3 hours/day

Sept 26/05


Motion carried

2005-09-05       

 

c)         CDS#0305        -           Teacher Assistants:


SEN#

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

SUCCESSFUL POSITION RECEIVED

EFFECTIVE DATE

July 1/78

Stephanie Morrison

Glace Bay High

1 yr position at Morrison Jr. H.

Sept 19/05

Oct 29/91

Lillian Holland

St. Joseph, SM

1 yr position at Seton Elem

Sept 19/05

Oct 4/93

Gail MacRae

Bras d’Or Elem

Baddeck Academy

Sept 19/05

Nov 1/93 (10)

Mary Planetta

Sydney River

Sherwood Park

Sept 19/05

March 23/98 (2)

Eleanor Gushue

LPN at SPEC

Cusack Cornwallis Ashby

Sept 19/05

Nov 2/98 (2)

Carol Ann White

St. Anne’s

(position eliminated)

Bras d’Or Elem (fall down pos.)

Sept 19/05

Nov 9/98 (2)

Corinnea Sampson

Cleaner at Mountainview

Whitney Pier Memorial

Sept 19/05

Oct 7/02 (2)

Martin MacDougall

St. Joseph, SM

Shipyard - 60% position

Sept 19/05

Jan 5/04 (5)

Paula Gardiner

St. Joseph, SM

1 yr position at Florence Elem

Sept 19/05

Jan 4/05 (14)

Nancy Laffin

Malcolm Munroe (displaced position)

Memorial High School

Sept 19/05








Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Currie


that the Board approve the following recommendations for regular status . .


PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF CASUAL RECOMMENDED

SUCCESSFUL POSITION RECEIVED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Nov 12/99

Thelma MacKinnon

BEC - 60% position

Sept 26/05

Sept 11/01

Pat Horvath

Sherwood Park Education C. - LPN designated pos.

Sept 21/05


Motion carried

2005-09-06

 

d)         CDS#0405 - SECRETARIAL I - BILINGUAL POSITION:


Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell


that the Board approve the following recommendations for regular status . .


PREFERENCE DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED

QUALIFICATIONS

EFFECTIVE DATE

May 14, 2003

Nicole Randall

Secretary 1 - Bilingual position

casual bilingual clerical experience with the Board since May 14, 2003

Sept 26/05


Motion carried

2005-09-07

 

e)         CDS#0505        -           Library Technician: