Joseph Stalin
Biography| Links | Return to Dictators Index

"Our victory  means above all that our social system has won... our political system has won"                Joseph Stalin Feb 9, 1946



    Joseph Stalin was one of the most influential dictators of the 20th century. He obtained power of the communist U.S.S.R. after the death of Vladmir Lenin. He was considered both a monster and revolutionary. He was a monster due to what is referred to the Purges. These were the execution the millions of Soviet people. Stalin considered these people a threat to his political future. He was considered a revolutionary because of his five year plans which industrialized U.S.S.R. Stalin was a major factor on the history of the 20th Century. He the leader of one of the three nations in which defeated the German Forces. He also began the cold war with the western countries which engulfed the world in a atomic weapons standoff for fifty years. The timeline below is a brief description of Stalin's life and career.


Born: December 21, 1879, in Gori Georia
Real Name: Joseph Vissarionvich Djvugashvili (changed to Stalin; means Man of Steel)
Family: Parents- Mother- Ekaterina Georgievna
                       - Father- Vissarini Ivanovich Djugashvili
                       - Wives- 1) Catherine Svanidzl (died of Tuberculosis in 1907)
                                      2) Nadezhada Alliluyeva (died by her own hand in 1932)
Children: 1) Yakov- died in a German Prison during World War II
               2) Vasily- died in a car accident in 1962
               3) Svetlana- changed her name to Alliluyeva and emigrated to America
Time in Power: 1924- 1952 (29 years)
Died: March 5, 1953 of a brain hemorrhage at the age of 74 years.


1901- Joined Russian Social Democratic Labor Party.
1905- Met Vladmir Lenin. (leader of the communist revolution in U.S.S.R.)
1912- Named by Lenin to Bolshevik Party Central Committee.
1917- Named Commissar of Nationalities after Bolshervik.
1922- Appointed General Secretary of the Communist Party.
1928- Began Five Year Plans to bring U.S.S.R into the industrialize age.
1929- Became dictator of U.S.S.R. after the death of Lenin.
1935- Began Great Purge of Communist Party Member( Millions of people Stalin considered a threat were killed)
1939- U.S.S.R signed Non-Agression Pact with Germany.
1941- Named himself Premier of Russia.
1941- Germany attacks. (U.S.S.R. was unprepared for the attack.)
1942- Stalin Allies with United States and United Kingdom
1953- Died in Moscow on March 5.

Links (audio file of Stalin) (Lists of Works) Another view of Stalin) (Stalin Video Clips) ( Lenin and Stalin) (The Rule of Stalin) (Stalin Fan Page *** Really Good Must See) (Stalin Biography) (Historical Article of Stalin and Truman) (Death of Stalin) (Stalin View of Lenin) (Biography of Stalin) ( The Purges) (Controll of Stalin) ( Industrialization of U.S.S.R.) ( The Purges) (The Man of the Year) ( Stalin  the Premier ) (Stalin and World War Two) (Internet Library of Stalin) (Article on Stalin's Death) (Stalin at World War Two Conference) of Stalin's reign of terror)