Home / Regional Science Fair Winners - 2016

Winners- 2016

Energy Awards 

Intermediate

  • Bronze - Pamela MacLeod
  • Silver - Aiden McNutt & Amber MacNeil

Health  Awards

Junior
  • Silver - Mitchell Mersereau
  • Gold - Owen Burke
Intermediate
  • Bronze - Sarah Madore
  • Bronze - Ethan Oakes
  • Silver - Morgan Lunn
  • Gold - Daniel Mulvihill
Senior
  • Silver - Valerie McCarron & Cole Smolensky

Environmental Awards

Intermediate
  • Bronze - Leah Morrison & Julia Peck
  • Silver - Riley MacInnis
  • Silver - Clara Reynolds White
  • Gold - Chance Blackstone
Senior
  • Silver - Caleb McCormack
  • Gold - Rebecca Lewis    

Information  Awards

Intermediate
  • Gold - Aiden Ellerker   

Innovation Awards

Intermediate
  • Gold - Stephanie Miller
Senior
  • Bronze - Alexander Clements & Michael Burton

Resources Awards

Junior
  • Bronze - Ava Graham

Discovery Awards

 Junior
  • Bronze - Mya Trimm
  • Bronze - Sarah MacCormack
  • Bronze - Courtney Trask
  • Silver - Christopher Mulvihill
  • Gold - Chase Sampson
Intermediate
  • Silver - Seamus Sears
Senior
  • Gold - Ally Harvey

Outstanding French Awards

  • Junior - Ava Graham
  • Junior - David LeBlanc 

Engineers Nova Scotia Award

  • Caleb MacCormack
  • Honourable Mention - Riley MacInnis

Chemistry Award

  • Rebecca Lewis

STEM Awards

  • 3D Printer - MJ Ripley
  • Robot - Jonas Kunz
  • Makeymakeys - Michael Burton & Alexander Clements

Cape Breton Naturalists Award

  • Chance Blackstone

Agricultural Science Award

  • Junior - David LeBlanc
  • Intermediate - Stephanie Miller
  • Senior - Rebecca Lewis

Environmental Awareness

  • Rebecca Lewis
  • Chase Sampson
  • Chance Blackstone

Saint Mary's University Award

  • $2000 - Rebecca Lewis

Dalhousie University Award 

  • $1500 - Grace Mason Parkinson 

Acadia University Award 

  • $1000 - Katie Hartline

St.F.X. University Award 

  • $2000 - Ally Harvie

CBU Dean;s Scholarship 

  • $10 000 - Caleb McCormack

Honorable Mentions - Junior

  • Mitchell Mersereau
  • David LeBlanc
  • Courtney Trask
  • Rayirth SivaKumar
  • Chase Sampson

Honorable Mentions - Intermediate

  • Morgan Lunn
  • Sarah Madore
  • Seamus Stears
  • Ethan Oaks
  • Amber MacNeil & Aiden McNutt

Honorable Mentions - Senior

  • Ally Harvie
  • Alexander Clements & Michael Burton
  • Caleb McCormack

Junior Division - Medals

  • Bronze Medal - Mya Trimm
  • Silver Medal - Christopher Mulvihill 
  • Gold Medal - Owen Burke

Intermediate Division - Medals

  • Bronze Medal - Daniel Mulvihill
  • Silver Medal - Stephanie Miller
  • Gold Medal - Aiden Ellerker

Senior Division - Medals

  • Bronze Medal - Grace Mason Parkinson
  • Silver Medal - Valerie McCarron & Cole Smolensky
  • Gold Medal - Rebecca Lewis

Canada Science Fair Winners

  • Aiden Ellerker
  • Owen Burke
  • Stephanie Miller
  • Rebecca Lewis

Best in Fair

  • Aiden Ellerker
Prepare to print
Powered by XOOPS © CBVRSB Science Fair 2013-2014 The XOOPS Project