SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting Minutes: July 9, 2007 - Special
School Board Meeting Minutes: July 9, 2007 - Special
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 09/26/2007 (5577 reads)
School Board Meeting Minutes: July 9, 2007 - Special

Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
July 9, 2007



(1) CALL TO ORDER:


A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:00 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Darlene Morrison George MacDonald Gary Fraser

Charlie Keagan Lorne Green Sandra Margettie

Joan Currie Dr. Andrew Lynk

Absent: Fred Tilley Stan MacKinnon Myrtle Campbell

Kevin Ruelland


Also, Present: N.E. Davis, Superintendent of Schools

B. MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources

J. Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services

G. Boudreau, Director of Financial Services

A. White, Director of Operational Services

Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services

Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources

Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

Sandra Burke, Coordinator of Financial Services

Charles Sheppard, Coordinator of RCH/Human Resources

Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary

(3) AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT:


Moved by Commissioner Pierrard

Seconded by Commissioner Green


that the Board approve the Audit Committee minutes of July 3, 2007 as presented. . .


Motion carried

2007-07-01

(4) PRESENTATION OF THE AUDIT REPORT & EXECUTIVE SUMMARY:


The Auditors of Roach Perry & Anderson presented their report.


Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard


that the Board approve the report as presented. . .


Motion carried

2007-07-02

(5) HUMAN RESOURCES REPORT:

i. CUPE REPORT:

a. CUPE RESIGNATION(s)/RETIREMENT(s):


Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan


that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation(s)/retirement(s). . .


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

RESIGNATION/

RETIREMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE

40015868

Judith Jones

TA- Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

retirement

June 30/07

40016902

Wanda Moy

LBG- Shipyard Elementary

resignation

June 30/07


Motion carried

2007-07-03

b. CUPE REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE(s):


Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser


that the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence(s). . .


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

REQUEST

40016698

Debbie Latoski

LBG/Cornwallis School

Leave of Absence from Sept 6/07 - Sept 6/08 (FIRST REQUEST)


Motion carried

2007-07-04

c. ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL CLEANING LIST:


Moved by Commissioner Pierrard

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser


that the Board approve the following individuals for the Casual cleaning list. . .


NAME OF CASUAL RECOMMENDATIONS

ADDRESS

QUALIFICATIONS

Barbara Marie Brown

228 Mountain View Road

Dingwall, Victoria County

N.S. BOC 1G0

Housekeeping experience, WHIMIS, Motel Cleaner

Henry Rideout

35757 Cabot Trail Road

PO Box 61

Ingonish, N.S.

BOC IKO

extensive experience


Motion carried

2007-07-05

d. RESULTS OF POSTINGS:


i. Procurement Buyer - Confidential Posting:


Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser


that the Board approve the following individual for Confidential status for the position of Procurement Buyer. . .


SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL RECOMMENDATION

QUALIFICATIONS

EFFECTIVE

DATE

Feb 28/90

Nancy Florian

Four Year CIM Program, Honors grad, SAP Procurement, ACCPAC Bedford Simply Accounting

July 16/07


Motion carried

2007-07-06


ii. TA Job Notification & Voluntary Transfer lists:


(For Information):



EMPLOYEE #


SENIORITY DATE


NAME OF EMPLOYEE


POSITION EMPLOYED

IN


POSITION AWARDED

40016064

Nov 29/93 (3)

Nancy MacMullin

George D. Lewis (becomes a fall down position)

Mountainview/

East Bay (36)

40016113

Nov 28/94(1)

Denise MacKay

Cornwallis (becomes a fall down position)

Holy Angels (#6)

40016146

Sept 22/97(1)

Eileen Gilday Flynn

Glace Bay High (becomes a fall down position)

John Bernard Croak(#17)

40016171

Dec 8/97 (1)

Judith Harte

Riverview (becomes a fall down position)

Riverside Elementary(#35)

40016226

Sept 1/98(13)

Judy Beaton

FORCED

Baddeck (#19)

40016290

Nov 9/98(3)

Betty Murphy

Whitney Pier Mem(becomes a fall down position

Cornwallis (fall down position)

40016333

Sept/99(19)

Christina Billard

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (becomes a fall down position)

Thompson Jr. High(#34)

40016348

Nov 24/99

Janet Wilkie

FORCED

Memorial High – LPN Required

40016636

Sept 2/03(1)

Daryl Babstock

Malcolm Munroe – male aide designated position(becomes a fall down position)

Glace Bay High – male aide(#14)

40016635

Sept 2/03(3)

Debra Gauthier

Whitney Pier ( fall down position)

Harbourside (#5)

40016750

Sept 2/04(5)

Dawn MacIntosh

FORCED

Marion Bridge (#38)

40016791

Sept 27/04(10)

Juanita MacKeigan

FORCED

Mountainview/East Bay(#37)

40016866

Jan 1/05(1)

Amanda Curry

Brookland (becomes a fall down position)

Coxheath Elem (fall down position - R.Dominey)

40016859

Jan 4/05(7)

Donna MacLeod

FORCED

Whitney Pier Mem (fall down pos - Betty Murphy′s)

40016859

Jan 4/05(7)

Debbie Kennedy

SPEC (becomes a fall down position)

George D. Lewis (fall down position - N.MacMullin′s)

40016856

Jan 4/05 (10)

Donna Gale

FORCED

Glace Bay Elem (#11)

40016851

Jan 4/05(11)

Alma Pastuck

FORCED

Glace Bay Elem (#12)

40016854

Jan 4/05(15)

Karen Eisan

FORCED

Brookland Elem (#1)

40016876

Sept 7/05(2)

Lois Gallant

FORCED

Glace Bay High (fall down position-E.Flynn)

40016878

Oct 24/05 (6)

Irene Rutledge

FORCED

Glace Bay High (#13)

40017120

Nov 6/05

Aaron Nordine

FORCED

Memorial High (#29) – male aide position

40017108

Sept 5/06(5)

Donald Ferguson

FORCED

Glace Bay High male aide (#15)

40017107

Sept 5/06(18)

Margaret Boudreau

Brookland Elementary (becomes a fall down position)

Cusack/

Cornwallis/Ashby (#3)

40017111

Sept 5/06(19)

Jean Gillespie

FORCED

Brookland Elementary (fall down position -M.Boudreau)

40017219

Sept 25/06(2)

Racheal Dominey

Coxheath (becomes a fall down position)

Riverview (fall down position)

40017205

Sept 25/06 (7)

Kimberly MacEachern

Boularderie(becomes a fall down position)

Seton Elementary (fall down position)

40017202

Sept 25/06 (9)

Ann MacIsaac

Seton (becomes a fall down position)

Cusack/Cornwallis/

Ashby (#2)

40017203

Sept 25/06(10)

Cora Edwards-Vickers

FORCED

St. Mary′s/St. Joseph (#31)

40017224

Oct 16/06 (3)

Lori Ferguson

FORCED

Sherwood Park

(fall down position)

40017220

Oct 16/06 (4)

Margaret Estwick

Coxheath(Becomes a fall down position)

Whitney Pier Memorial (fall down -DebbieG).

40017222

Oct 16/06(5)

Cherie MacCuish-Fong

FORCED

Coxheath(fall down-M.Estwick)

40017206

Oct 16/06(7)

Tammy

Nightengale

Dr.T.L.Sullivan-60% (becomes a fall down position)

Brookland (fall down - A. Curry)

40017197

Oct 16/06 (10)

Harriette O′Brien

Baddeck (becomes a fall down position)

St. Mary′s/St. Joseph (#32)

40017198

Oct 16/06(12)

Valerie Bishop

Bras d′Or - 60% (becomes a fall down position)

Dr. T. L. Sullivan (#24)

40016034

Oct 17/06

Clarence Morgan

Sydney Academy – male aide position

Jubilee – male aide position (#26)

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

that the Board approve the following individuals for regular status. . .

Employee #

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF CASUAL EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

40025422

Sept 27/04

MaryBeth Reid

St. Mike′s Jr. High - 60% position

Sept 4/07

40016798

Oct 6/04

Anne Dannrath

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (fall down position-C.Billard)

Sept 4/07

40017125

Sept 25/06

Lindsay Day

Baddeck (fall down position-H.O′Brien)

Sept 4/07

40017034

March 11/05

Alana MacLean

Seton (fall down position-A. MacIsaac)

Sept 4/07

40016940

Nov 10/05

Denise Rideout

Bras d′Or - 60% (fall down position-V.Bishop)

Sept 4/07

40016948

Nov 10/05

Shelley Campbell

Dr.T.L.Sullivan-60% (fall down position-T.Nightengale)

Sept 4/07

UNABLE TO FILL AT THIS TIME - WILL REPOST IN SEPTEMBER/07

Baddeck Academy – male aide required (#20)

Oct 2/06

Shauna Huntington

Middle River (#21)

Sept 4/07

40016933

Nov 8/05

Joanna Hann

Boularderie (#22)

Sept 4/07

40016924

Oct 25/05

Patricia Deveaux

Boularderie (#23)

Sept 4/07

40016926

Oct 27/05

Angela MacDonald

Boularderie( fall down position-K.MacEachern)

Sept 4/07

40016941

Oct 31/05

Carmen Townsend

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (#25)

Sept 4/07

Nov 1/05

Jessie Kavanaugh

Memorial High (#28)

Sept 4/07

UNABLE TO FILL AT THIS TIME - WILL REPOST IN SEPTEMBER/07

Malcolm Munroe – male aide designated position

( fall down position-D.Babstock)

UNABLE TO FILL AT THIS TIME - WILL REPOST IN SEPTEMBER/07

Harbourside Elem - male aide required

40017247

Jan 1/07

Carl MacKeigan

Sydney Academy - male aide required- position #8

Sept 4/07

UNABLE TO FILL AT THIS TIME - WILL REPOST IN SEPTEMBER/07

Sydney Academy - male aide required

UNABLE TO FILL AT THIS TIME - WILL REPOST IN SEPTEMBER/07

Whitney Pier - male aide required

Motion carried

2007-07-07

TA VOLUNTARY TRANSFER LIST (PROVIDED FOR INFORMATION):

JOB #

REGION

NAME OF TEACHER ASSISTANT

SEN DATE

POSITION AWARDED

POSITION LEAVING

1

Region One

Karen Eisan

Jan 4/05(15)

Harbourside Elem

Brookland Elem(position no longer exists)

2

Region One

NO APPLICANTS

REPOST

Sydney Academy

3

Region One

Lisa Bishop

Oct 16/06(16)

Sydney Academy

FORCED

4

Region One

NO APPLICANTS

REPOST

Sydney Academy

5

Region Two

POSITION PULLED - DOESN′T EXIST(STUDENT TRANSFERRED)

Glace Bay Elem

6

Region Two

POSITION PULLED - DOESN′T EXIST

Glace Bay Elem

7

Region Two

Mary Rose Gilfoy

Sept 5/06(8)

Glace Bay High

FORCED

8

Region Two

Stephanie Campbell

Oct 16/06(15)

Glace Bay High

FORCED

9

Region Two

POSITION PULLED -DOESN′T EXIST

Mount Carmel

10

Region Three

Roxanne Donovan

Oct 27/03

Cabot Jr/Sr.High

FORCED

11

Region Three

NO APPLICANTS

REPOST

Cabot Jr/Sr.High

12

Region Five

NO APPLICANTS

REPOST

Bras d′Or Elem

13

Region Five

NO APPLICANTS

REPOST

Thompson Jr. High

14

Region Six

JOANNE FARRELL

Riverview High

NSTU REPORT:

e. NEW HIRES:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following term/long term absence appointments. . .

Job#

School

Grade

Term

Prof. #

Last Name

First Name

Position

1

Morrison Circuit

Guidance

1 year-Term

491969

Kennedy-Lohnes

Kristina

2

Glace Bay Elem Circuit

Guidance

1 year - Term

578625

Gouthro

Leigha

3

BEC

Guidance

1 year - Term

520767

Cyr-Donovan

Leah

4

Baddeck Academy

Grade Five

LTS/Term

566141

Currie

Angela

Sept 3- Dec 20/07 (LTS) Jan 3- June 27/08 (Term)

5

Boularderie School

Five/Six

Term

550863

Parsons

April

80% - position shared with Teaching principal

6

Cape Smokey Elementary

Grade One

Term

603159

Hawley

Jenny

50% -backfill for Reading Recovery - background or experience in early literacy required

7

George D. Lewis

Reading Recovery

Term

616433

Whitney

Rochelle

50% -Trained, in training or willing to be trained - five year commitment to program

8

Harbourside Elementary

Grade One

Term

596627

MacKeigan

Corrin

50% backfill for Reading Recovery - background or experience in early literacy required

9

Harbourside Elementary

Grade Two

LTS

600544

Melanson

Michelle

Sept 3-Nov 30th - LTS

10

Jubilee Elementary

Grade Six

Term

538496

MacDonald

SherriLynn

60% Term from January - June (backfill for the Literacy Mentor) -

11

MacDonald Elementary

Grade Six

Term

560847

MacGillivray

Brenda

80% Admin Relief

12

Marion Bridge School

Grade Five

Term

582791

Currie

Michelle

80% backfill for principal

13

Mountainview Elementary

Grade One

Term

595678

Lawand

Andrea

Sept. 3-Jan.27

14

North Highlands Elementary

Primary

Term

585042

Brown

Amber

50% Primary

15

Robin Foote Elementary

Grade One

Term

456863

Bonnell-MacLean

Heather

50% replacing Reading Recovery teacher

16

Breton Education Centre

Sr. High

Term

565689

Nicholson

Barb

Sept 1-Feb 15/07 - Ent.12/Soc. 12/Data P 12

17

Sherwood Park Education Center

Grade Eight

LTS

576611

Taylor

John

Sept 24-Jan 20/07 - Grade Eight Core position

18

Riverview High

Visual Arts

LTS

590158

Grapes

Allison

Sept 3 - Nov 27/07

19

Baddeck Academy

Instrumental Music/ Classroom Music

Term

458570

Uhrich

John

Sept. 3 - June 27, 2008

20

Shipyard

Music

Term

Chafe

Winnifred

40% term - strings

21

Rankin School of the Narrows

French

LTS

551838

MacLeod

Alanna

Sept 6-Feb 4/08 -see qualifications

22

St. Michael`s Jr. High

Jr. High

LTS

555300

MacNeil-Burke

Bernice

Sept 4-Dec 20/07 - see qualifications

23

Cabot High

Junior High

Term

605998

Mader

Lindsey

Grade 7, 8 & 9 French, PDR 8 & 9

24

Riverview High

Sr. High

Term

Duggan

Sean

Gr 10 Eng., Gr 11 Eng., Droit 12 (Fr. Imm), Histoire Canadienne 11 (Fr. Imm - five year commitment to the program

25

Whitney Pier Memorial Jr. High

Jr. High

Term

599563

Landry - MacLellan

Jolene

Sept 3-Nov 23 - Term - Grade 7 & 8 French Immersion Science & Grade Eight French Immersion Health - see qualifications

26

Baddeck Academy

Jr. High

LTS

597195

Lahey

Tanya

Oct 19 - Feb 14/08 - Grade Seven, Eight & Nine

27

Sherwood Park Education Center

Jr. High

Term

574780

Doyle

Jason

Sept - Feb - Math Grade Seven

28

Cabot High

High School

Term

594283

Murray

Daniel

Sem 1 - Math Found 12, Law 12, Math Ess 10/Sem 2 - Acc 11, Commications Tech 11, Math Ess 11

29

Glace Bay Elementary

Reading Recovery

LTS

556985

Sheppard-burke

Dale

Sept 27-Jan 23/07(LTS)Trained, in training or willing to be trained - five year commitment to program

30

John Bernard Croak

Reading Recovery

LTS

596767

Barter

Tara

Sept 30-Jan 26th(LTS)-trained or in training- five year commitment to the pgram

31

Jubilee Elementary

Reading Recovery

Term

559799

Smith

Kim

50% -Trained, in training or willing to be trained - five year commitment to program

32

Sherwood Park Education Center

Grade Seven

Term

592667

MacDonald

Kelly

40% Gr. 7 Science, Soc. St.

33

Bridgeport School

Resource

LTS/Term

559013

Johnson

Elaine

Sept 3-Dec 16th(LTS)/Jan 3-May 3/08(TERM)-see qualifications five year commitment to program

34

Glace Bay High

Sr. High

Term

603290

MacNeil

Becky

50% - Learning Strategies 10, 11, 12, Life to Work Transitions 10, Food & Nutrition/Clothing & Textiles 10

35

Marion Bridge School

Resource/Reading Recovery

LTS/Term

472464

Fifield-MacNeil

Kim

Sept 3-Nov 28-LTS/Nov 29-June 4-Term(75% Resource/25% Reading Recovery) see qualifications

36

Donkin Complex

Jr. High

Term

610014

Johnson

Loren

Tech Ed, Grade Seven Science, Grade Eight PDR - 50% position

37

Greenfield Elem.

Reading Recovery

Term

536557

MacMillan

Shauna

Oct. 27 - Feb. 22 (LTS), Feb. 23 - June 27 (TERM)

38

Holy Angels

French

Term (Parental)

590323

Starzomski-Chislett

Tanya

August 1/07 - November 30/07

39

Riverview High

Music

LTS

607044

Campbell

Lindsay

Sept 3-Nov 23(LTS)/Dec 3-June 8(Term)-see qualifications

40

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Instrumental Music/ Classroom Music

Term

552695

Burke

Richard

Malcolm Munroe - Instrumental & Classroom at Robin Foote (Primary/One & Two)-see qualifications-five year commitment to program

41

Mount Carmel Elementary

Music-Fine Arts

Term

599753

Muise

Jessica

Classroom Circuit position includes St. Agnes - see qualifications

Motion carried

2007-07-08

Mrs. Beth MacIsaac took the time to thank Mr. Bernie MacKinnon and Mrs. Mary Passerini for their hard work during staffing. She also recognized Programs staff such as Mr. David Crane, Ms. Donna Robson, Ms. Sheila Kublek, Mr. David Brennick, Ms. Laurie MacIntosh and Mrs. Brenda MacIsaac.

f. NUTRITION FOR LEARNING:

Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the proposal brought forward for Ms. Debbie Madore - 2.9% for each of the last three years and be included in the Confidential Job Evaluations in the fall of 2007.. . .

Motion carried

2007-07-09

g. SECONDMENTS (motion required):

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the Board approve the following secondments as presented. . .

Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

329862/

40014470

Rhonda Smith

Staff Development Centre, Community Based Learning Consultant (1 yr.)

August 1/07

514299

Sheldon Googoo

Mi′kmaq Consultant

August 1/ 07 - July 31/08

Motion carried

2007-07-10

h. SECONDMENTS (FOR INFORMATION):

Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

478131/

40014952

Louise Smith

Sydney River Elementary, Autism Spectrum Disorder (1 yr.)

August 1, 2007

394619

Donna Robson

Language Arts Consultant P-6

One Year

August 1/07 -July 31/08

364166

Diane Brennick

Language Arts Consultant 7-12

One Year

August 1/07 -July 31/08

418608

Susan Kelly

Literacy Support Consultant

One Year

August 1/07 -July 31/08

327650

Jim MacEachern

Sports Animator, One Year

August 1/07 -July 31/08

332395

Sharon Boudreau

Math P-6 Consultant, One Year

August 1/07 -July 31/08

536086

Tammy Sampson

International Student Program Manager

August 1/07 -July 31/08

i. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the following administrative appointments be approved...

Prof. /Employee #

Name

School/Position

Effective

299891/40014326

Lowell Cormier

Mt. Carmel, Principal (1-yr.)

August 1, 2007

510487/40015079

Michelle Planetta

Mountainview, Vice-Principal (1 yr.)

August 1, 2007

301101/40014335

Arnold Burke

East Bay Elem., Vice-Principal(Perm)

August 1, 2007

462754/40014897

Brian Doue

George D. Lewis, Vice-Principal (Perm)

August 1, 2007

412668 /40014785

Heather Thomson

Memorial High, Dept. Head - Math (Perm)

August 1, 2007

296277/40014305

Aletha Coffin

Sydney Academy, Dept. Head - English (1 yr.)

August 1, 2007

Motion carried

2007-07-11

j. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT (for information)

Prof. /Employee #

Name

School/Position

Effective

525477/40015157

Charles Sheppard

Coordinator of School Services - Perm

August 1/07

(6) TENTATIVE MEETING DATES:

Mrs. Beth MacIsaac reviewed two tentative dates which Board meetings will be scheduled during the month of August. The two dates provided were August 20/07 and August 27/07.

(7) NEW BUSINESS:

1. Mr. George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services - The official copy of the approved 2007-2008 Budget was distributed by Ms. Sandra Burke, Coordinator of Finance and Accounting.

2. Mr. George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services - Cafeteria Service Provider for Sydney Academy - The Board was notified that Chartwells is recommended to be the cafeteria service provider at Sydney Academy effective September 1, 2007.

3. Commissioner Lynk - Barriers in our Gymnasiums - Commissioner Lynk wished to receive a report in the fall identifying any barriers in our gymnasiums which the Board should address. Mr. Burton also addressed this issue and noted that it is presently being reviewed at the Department of Education level. Legislation will be brought forward regarding concerns which were brought forward by our Board.

4. Commissioner MacDonald - Glace Bay Junior High - Commissioner MacDonald questioned if any indication has been brought forward by the Department of Education on the site selected. Commissioner MacDonald included in his questioning the status of the Northside Project.

(8) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

The meeting adjourned at 6:00 p.m.

__________________________ ___________________________

DARLENE MORRISON GEORGE BOUDREAU

BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY


Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting Minutes: June 25, 2007 - Special School Board Meeting Minutes: June 25, 2007 Next article