SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting Minutes: September 11, 2007 - Special
School Board Meeting Minutes: September 11, 2007 - Special
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 09/26/2007 (5467 reads)
School Board Meeting Minutes: September 11, 2007 - Special

Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
September 11, 2007



(1) CALL TO ORDER:


A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:05 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Darlene Morrison, Chair Sandra Margettie

George MacDonald Charlie Keagan

Joan Currie Cathi Pierrard

Gary Fraser Kevin Ruelland

Myrtle Campbell Lorne Green

Dr. Andrew Lynk

Absent: Fred Tilley Stan MacKinnon

Also Present: Mr. N.E. Davis, Superintendent

Mrs. Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

Mr. John Astephen, Director of Programs & Student Services

Mr. Paul Oldford, Coordinator of Facilities Management

Mr. Victor Hanham, Coordinator of Human Resources (CUPE)

Mr. Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

Mrs. Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources

Mr. Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services

Mrs. Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary

(3) ADDITION TO THE CASUAL LIBRARY TECHNICIAN LIST:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green


that the Board approve the following addition to the casual Library Technician list. . .


#

NAME OF CASUAL APPLICANT

ADDRESS/PHONE

#

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Caroline Power

37 Andrews Ave

Sydney, N.S.

BIR 2G8 564-1886

Graduate of the NSCC Library and Information Technology Program, Bachelor of Arts Degree


Motion carried

2007-09-08

(4) ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL TEACHER ASSISTANT LIST:


Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser


that the Board approve the following additions to the casual Teacher Assistant list. . .


NAME

ADDRESS

PHONE

QUALIFICATIONS

Andrea-Crocker, Karen E.

1264 Brickyard Rd.

Mira Gut, NS

B1K 2V5

737-1125

371-4570 (c)

Teacher Assistant Program, CPR, First Aid, WHMIS, Occupational Health & Safety, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, IC3, Stress Management, Leadership Training.

Baker, Donna Marie

301 Cottage Rd

Sydney, NS

B1P 2E7

562-3429

371-5088

LPN, Tutor for students with learning disabilities, Diabetic Care, Catheters, Tube Feeding, First Aid, CPR.

Billard, Leah Anne

51 MacKinley Dr.

Coxheath, NS

B1R 2B9

564-8399

Child Development Diploma, Experienced Childcare Provider.

Boone, Sasha

108 Parkwood Dr

Sydney River, NS

B1S 1H7

270-2957

Teacher Assistant Program, Bachelor of Commerce, Pharmacology, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, WHMIS, First Aid, Occupational Health & Safety, IC3, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

Burke, Alanea

321 Baleine Rd

Louisbourg, NS

B1C 1H8

733-2663

Teacher Assistant Program, Business Technology Computer Applications Diploma, CPR-First Aid, IC3, WHMIS, Sign Language, Personal care-body mechanics, OH & S, Non-violent crisis intervention.

Burke, Tanya

515 Phalen Rd

Glace Bay, NS

B1A 3B6

842-1776

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, WHMIS, First Aid, Health & Safety, IC3, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

Chaput, Tammy Lee

611 Donkin Hwy

Donkin, NS

B1A 6N7

737-1831

Teacher Assistant Program, CPR, First Aid Level C, WHMIS, Sensitivity Training, Occupational Health & Safety, Stress Management, Anger Management, IC3, Sign Language, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

Cole, Shauna

3685 East Bay Hwy

East Bay, NS

B1J 1A4

828-2343

LPN, Pallative Care, First Aid, CPR, WHMIS, Medication Administration.

Colello, Gina Marie

36 Cemetery Lane

Albert Bridge, NS

B1K 3B5

539-2839

539-1553

Teacher Assistant Program, CPA/First Aid, WHMIS, IC3, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, Personal Care, Occupational Health & Safety.

Cousins, Warren Francis

229 Legatto St.

Sydney Mines, NS

B1V 2T2

736-8173

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care Worker, WHMIS, First Aid CPR, IC3, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Occupational Health & Safety.

Hardy, Sheena Ivy

9 Penticoste Dr. A3

Westmount, NS

B1R 1C8

270-5012

565-2866

Teacher Assistant Program, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, IC3, First Aid CPR, WHMIS, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, Food Handling Safety.

Hallett, Brenda

19 St. Bridget St

Sydney, NS

B1S 2G9

562-1122

565-2961

LPN, Pharmacology Course, Alzheimer′s Course, Grief Conselling Course, Physical Assessment Course.

Headley, Gina Lorraine

17 Dolphin Cres

Glace Bay, NS

B1A 3T1

371-2111

849-2537

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid, IC3, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, CPR, Sign Language, Tutoring, Occupational Health & Safety, Photography.

Hiscock, Barbara Marie

16 Connaught St.

North Sydney, NS

B2A 3E5

794-2071

Level IV Child Development Diploma, Experience in Daycare/Preschool/Home Care.

Hiscock, Eleanor

8 Egan Street

Sydney Mines, NS

B1V 2A8

736-1703

Teacher Assistant Program, Body Mechanics, IC3, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Sign Language, WHMIS, Occupational Health & safety, First Aid, CPR, Personal Care.

Jobes, Coralee

746 Mill Pond Rd.

Millville, NS

B1Y 2H1

674-0232

574-0327 (c)

Teacher Assistant Program, WHMIS, IC3, OH3, First Aid CPR, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Sign Language, Personal Care.

Kelly, E. Blaise

11 Stacey Ave

North Sydney, NS

B2A 3P3

794-8221

371-3699

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care, WHMIS, Pharmacology, Body Mechanics, Sigl Language, Occupational Health & Safety, Frist Aid/CPR, Non-violent and Crisis Intervention, IC3.

Kernick, Monica Eileen

53 East Street

Sydney, NS

B1N 1S5

539-2605

Teacher Assistant Program, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, WHMIS, Each One Teach One, Occupational Health & Safety, CPR-Level C, Standard First Aid, Sign Language, Personal Care, Suicide Intervention.

Landry, Paris Christopher

1 Hare Avenue

North Sydney, NS

B2A 2A9

794-7792

LPN, First Aid, CPR, IT Diploma.

Lawrence, Sarah Annette

15 Lwr McLean St

Glace Bay, NS

B1A 2K5

842-0032

Teacher Assistant Program, IC3, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, First Aid, Health & Safety, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

Ley, Arlene

20 Franklin Rd

Catalone, NS

B1C 1T4

733-2567

565-3803

2 year Human Services Education, First Aid, CPR, Crisis Intervention, Suicide Intervention, Food Handlers.

Locke, Alison Elizabeth

55 Kristin Court

Mira Road, NS

B1M 1C4

564-4382

565-4501

Teacher Assistant Program, CPR, First Aid, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Suicide Intervention, Conflict and Stress Management, Life Skills, Drug Therapy, Behavior Management, Sign Language, IC3, Body Mechanics.

Loiselle, Anthony

632 Upper PrinceSt

Sydney, NS

B1P 5M6

562-5671

567-6894

LPN, Bilingual, Physical Assessment Course, First Aid, CPR, WHMIS, Nursing Clinics & Internships, OH&S, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

MacDonald, David Graham

15 Braylee Court

River Ryan, NS

B1H 5S6

862-6907

578-6062

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care, WHMIS, Pharmacology, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, Occupational Health First Aid, CPR, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

MacDonald, Debra Jane

947 Scotch Lake Rd

Scotch Lake, NS

B1Y 3X1

794-2801

577-1108

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid, CPR, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, IC3, Body Mechanics, WHMIS, Sign Language, Pharmacology, Occupational Health & Safety.

MacIntyre, Lisa

32 Demarco St

Sydney Mines, NS

B1V 2A3

544-1228

578-5440

LPN, Personal Care, Administering Meds, Giving Insulin Injections, Catheter Care, Feeding and Dressing Care.

MacLeod, Lesley

43 Union Street

Dominion, NS

B1G 1W6

849-2309

Teacher Assistant Program.

MacMullin, Corrie

3960 Grnd Mira Rd

Sandfield, NS

B1K 1W2

727-2731

LPN, First Aid, CPR, WHMIS, Crisis Management Program, Palliative Care Certificate.

MacMullin, Marlyce C.

383 Florence Rd

Bras Dor, NS

B1Y 2K9

544-1655

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, WHMIS, First Aid, OHS, IC3, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

MacNeil, Angela Patricia

364 St. Ann St

New Waterford, NS

B1H 3L6

862-8136

371-1835

Teacher Assistant Program, WHMIS, Occupational Health & Safety, First Aid, CPR, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, IC3, Sign Language, Personal Care, Body Mechanics.

MacNeil, Ashley

14 Glencoe Crt

Sydney, NS

B1N 1B8

539-8955

577-8502

Teacher Assistant Program, Sign Language, First Aid, CPR, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Personal Care.

MacNeil, Nicole

5 Bay Street

Glace Bay, NS

B1A 3T8

849-4701

577-5004

Human Services/Educational Support, Mother of child with autism.

McLennan, Lynn Anne

92 May Street

Scotchtown, NS

B1N 1E3

862-3297

Teacher Assistant, Worked with Autism Society for 3 yrs, Children′s Aid Society Program to enhance behavioral children, Personal Care, WHMIS, Pharmacology, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, Occupational Health, First Aid/CPR, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

McNeil, Marlina

1184 Main St

Glace Bay, NS

B1A 4Z9

842-0566

Education Support, BA & Community Studies, Personal Care, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, Diabetic Training.

McPhee, Mary Lorene

105 Commercial St

Dominion, NS

B1G 1B3

842-0674

565-4681

Educational Support Worker, First Aid/CPR, Suicide Intervention, Crisis Intervention, WHMIS, Assistive Technology, Medication Awareness.

McRae, Philip

161 MacRae Ave

Sydney River, NS B1S 1M3

562-8987

Teacher Assistant, Personal Care, Pharmacology, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, IC3, WHMIS, First Aid, Occupational Health & Safety.

Mahon, Deborah Louise

43 Birch Street

Sydney, NS

B1P 3B5

567-0762

549-1656

Teacher Assistant Program, Sign Language.

Manning, Ashley

77 A Rockcliff Cres

Sydney, NS

B1P YA2

562-5665

539-4200

Educational Support, Crisis Prevention, Suicide, First Aid, CPR.

Miller, Paula

5226 Main St

Oxford, NS

B0M 1P0

447-2845

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid, CPR, WHMIS, Occupational Health & Safety Non-violent crisis intervention, Suicide Intervention, Medical Awareness, Palliative Care Certificate, Food Safety Training Program.

Oxley, Laura Elizabeth

118 Shandwick St

Sydney, NS

B1P 4V6

562-7311

577-7151

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid, CPR, WHMIS, Occupation Safety & Health, Sign Language, IC3, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.

O′Neil, Shelley Lorraine

6 Howe Street

Glace Bay, NS

B1A 5K7

849-3468

565-6116

Personal Care, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, WHMIS, First Aid, Occupational Health & Safety, Non-violent Crisis Interventioin, IC3.

Pierre, Kaitlyn

78 Oyster Cove Rd

Albert Bridge, NS

B1K 2V3

567-6883

371-0806

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, IC3, WHMIS, First Aid, Occupational Health & Safety.

Prosser, Susan M.

1324 Coxheath Rd.

Sydney, NS

B1L 1B3

564-9768

539-6110 (w)

Certified Nursing Assistant, LPN (CNA), CPR – Level B, Some Computer Basics.

Pye, Eileen

65 Park Road

Florence, NS

B1Y 3Y7

544-0035

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care, WHMIS, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Pharmacology, First Aid, Body Mechanics, Occupational Health & Safety, Sign Language, IC3 Certification.

Somerton, Michelle Marie

8 Howe Street

Glace Bay, NS

B1A 5K7

849-0894

563-6854 (w)

Teacher Assistant Program, WHMIS, First Aid, Occupational Health & Safety, Personal Care, Sign Language, IC3 Certification, Non-violence Crisis Intervention, Body Mechanics.

Sutherland-O′Toole, Carrie

3 James Street

Sydney Mines, NS

B1V 1C4

544-0141

537-2857

Teacher Assistant Program, Human Services Program, Suicide Intervention, CPR, First Aid, Food Handlers, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Medication Awareness.

Tighe, Danielle Jane

162 Daley Road

New Victoria, NS

B1H 4Z8

862-3408

Teacher Assistant Program, Adult Learning Program, Experience with Special Needs Children, Tube Feeding Experience, Maintaining Tube Feed Pump.

Tighe, Tracy

131 Kenwood Dr.

Sydney, NS

B1S 1T8

564-4078

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care, Pharmacology, WHMIS, CPR-First Aid, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, IC3 Certification, Body Mechanics, Sign Language, Occupational Health & Safety.

Troke, Marie

1550 Hillside Rd.

Marion Bridge, NS

B1K 3M5

564-5663

471-4986 (c)

Teacher Assistant Program, Personal Care, WHMIS, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Pharmacology, First Aid, Body Mechanics, Occupational Health & Safety, Sign Language, IC3 Certification.

Voutier, Karen Marie

1230 Keltic Drive

North West Arm, NS B2A 3X4

)564-8987

567-2614

578-1147 (c)

Teacher Assistant Program, Experience with Special Needs Children.

Walsh, Michelle L.

1027 Victoria Rd

Sydney, NS

B1N 1K9

539-9573

578-0483

LPN, First Aid/CPR, Personal Care, Medication Awareness, Lift Training, Non- violent Crisis Intervention, Occupational Health & Safety, WHMIS.

Westcott, John L.

69 Melwood Dr

Sydney, NS

B1R 1W3

564-9696

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid Training, Sign Language, Personal Care, Body Mechanics, IC3, WHMIS, Occupational Health & Safety, Non-violent Crisis Intervention.


Motion carried

2007-09-09


Questions and concerns were expressed by various Board members with regards to the Teacher Assistant allotment.

(5) NEW BUSINESS:

a) Commissioner MacDonald - Glace Bay Junior High - Mr. Davis notified those in attendance that he had received a phone call today with Mr. David Wilson, the local MLA for the area regarding a site selection for the new junior high. Mr. Davis wished to see the Minister of Education forward correspondence to the Board to formally advise the Board if the site is not available within the town limits. If this is the case, then the Board may wish to move forward with an alternative site which is on the former town boundary.

b) Commissioner Fraser - Use of School Facilities under the Insurance plan - Mr. Burton noted that conversations had taken place in early July with regards to summer programs that the regional municipality were offering however a final decision has not been made to date. The Department is still awaiting final approval from cabinet.

c) Commissioner Ruelland- Teacher Education Review - Mr. Davis informed those in attendance that individual Boards will be given the opportunity to present to the Teacher Education Review Committee. Commissioner Ruelland wished to see the Board support and encourage the Education program which is being offered at Cape Breton University.

d) Commissioner Green - Native Representative on the Board - Mr. Jim Burton, Director of

Regional Educational Services noted that at this time a recommendation has not been submitted to the Minister of Education to ratify. Commissioner Green and Commissioner Lynk felt that the Board should express their concern over this vacancies due to the lack of representation for the students who are attending our schools from the local Native Bands.

(6) Adjournment of Meeting:


Meeting adjourned at 5:42 p.m.





__________________________________ _____________________________

DARLENE MORRISON GEORGE BOUDREAU

BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY


Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting Minutes: September 17, 2007 - Special School Board Meeting Minutes: September 5, 2007 - Special(B) Next article