SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting: February 20, 2006 - Special
School Board Meeting: February 20, 2006 - Special
Published by Administrator [admin] on 02/28/2006 (5152 reads)
School Board Meeting: February 20, 2006 - Special
Central School

Central School

Sydney, N.S.

February 20, 2006

 

(1)               CALL TO ORDER:

 

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 6:45 p.m.

 

(2)               RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present: Darlene Morrison, Chair Gary Fraser Keith Bain, Vice- Chair

Lorne Green Charlie Keagan Joan Currie

Sandra Margettie Fred Tilley George MacDonald

Myrtle Campbell

 

Absent: George Marshall Stan MacKinnon Kevin Ruelland

Dr. Andrew Lynk

 

Also Present: Mr. N.E. Davis, Superintendent

Mr. Doug Peach, Director of Financial Services

Mrs. Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources

Mr. Don Matheson, Director of Operational Services

Mr. John Astephen, Director of Programs & Operational Services

Mrs. Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary

 

(3) NSTU ERIP APPLICATIONS:

 

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

It is the recommendation of the Board to deny or approve each applicant ERIP. . .

 

 

#

 

Prof. #

 

Teacher Last Name

 

Teacher

First Name

 

School

 

Recommendation

 

1

 

347609

 

Antoft

 

Asta

 

Brookland

 

deny

 

2

 

246553

 

Bailey

 

Ernest W.

 

Bras d'Or Elem.

 

deny

 

3

 

298802

 

Bennett

 

Beverly A.

 

Malcolm

 

deny

 

4

 

297507

 

Boudreau

 

Donna M.

 

Brookland

 

deny

 

5

 

298794

 

Boutilier

 

Colleen Marie

 

Memorial

 

deny

 

6

 

311266

 

Bradbury

 

Calvin

 

St. Josephs, SM

 

deny

 

7

 

282087

 

Broderick

 

Elizabeth

 

Cusack

 

deny

 

8

 

250126

 

Campbell

 

Anne

 

Cornwallis

 

deny

 

9

 

296673

 

Clarke

 

Elaine

 

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

 

deny

 

10

 

296798

 

Crane

 

David

 

Central Office

 

approve (for one year)

 

11

 

297838

 

Crane

 

Bob

 

Sydney Academy

 

deny

 

12

 

298638

 

Delaney

 

Rita

 

Mountainview

 

deny

 

13

 

283713

 

DiPersio

 

Henry

 

Memorial

 

deny

 

14

 

283044

 

Donovan

 

Sharon

 

Mountainview

 

deny

 

15

 

266999

 

Drohan

 

Charles P.

 

Holy Angels

 

deny

 

16

 

299776

 

Gerow

 

Celesta

 

Brasd'Or

 

deny

 

17

 

378463

 

Ianetti

 

Sharon Muriel

 

Memorial

 

deny

 

18

 

297085

 

LeBlanc

 

Clovie

 

Riverview

 

approve - French Immersion

(for one year)

 

19

 

303750

 

Luedee

 

Irene

 

SPEC

 

deny

 

20

 

294405

 

MacCormack

 

Nelson

 

Riverview

 

deny

 

21

 

282970

 

MacDonald

 

Richard

 

Riverside

 

deny

 

22

 

312926

 

MacDougall

 

Lawrence

 

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

 

deny

 

23

 

175562

 

MacInnis

 

Barbara

 

Bridgeport

 

deny

 

24

 

296897

 

MacIsaac

 

Josephine

 

Marion Bridge

 

deny

 

25

 

311977

 

MacKay

 

Stewart

 

WPM

 

deny

 

26

 

312629

 

MacKinnon

 

Margaret Ann

 

Bras d'Or

 

deny

 

27

 

268722

 

MacKinnon

 

D. Hughie

 

Sydney River Elem

 

deny

 

28

 

297291

 

MacKinnon

 

Mary Dolores

 

Holy Angels

 

deny

 

29

 

313262

 

MacLean

 

Ronald

 

SDC

 

deny

 

30

 

282384

 

MacLean

 

Martin

 

Jubilee

 

deny

 

31

 

282491

 

MacLean

 

Patricia

 

Sydney Mines Jr. H

 

deny

 

32

 

266593

 

MacNeil

 

Gail

 

Sydney River Elem

 

deny

 

33

 

364125

 

MacNeil

 

F.X.

 

Mountainview

 

deny

 

34

 

297325

 

MacNeil

 

Murdock J.

 

Memorial

 

deny

 

35

 

283101

 

MacPherson

 

Linda

 

Sydney River Elem

 

deny

 

36

 

378414

 

Martell

 

Fred

 

Memorial

 

approve (for one year)

 

37

 

315796

 

McGhee

 

Rosemary

 

Holy Angels

 

approve (for one year)

 

38

 

297168

 

Mercer

 

Barbara

 

Marion Bridge

 

deny

 

39

 

295527

 

Morrison

 

Therese

 

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

 

deny

 

40

 

315465

 

Morrow

 

M.W. Gerard

 

Sydney Academy

 

deny

 

41

 

313304

 

Moules

 

Edward Joseph

 

WPM

 

deny

 

42

 

282657

 

Neville

 

Ron

 

Memorial

 

deny

 

43

 

297424

 

Neville

 

Linda

 

Shipyard

 

deny

 

44

 

412239

 

Osyany

 

Mary Suzanne

 

Sydney Academy

 

deny

 

45

 

285411

 

Power

 

Michael

 

Cornwallis

 

deny

 

46

 

293951

 

Risk

 

Edward J.

 

Brookland

 

deny

 

47

 

238402

 

Robertson

 

Joan

 

Morrison

 

deny

 

48

 

327932

 

Sarty

 

Wayne

 

Riverview

 

deny

 

49

 

296665

 

Stubbert

 

Deborah

 

Memorial

 

deny

 

50

 

299693

 

Thompson

 

Diane

 

Sydney River Elem

 

deny

 

51

 

322966

 

Wallace

 

James M.

 

Bras d'Or Elem

 

deny

 

Motion carried

2006-02-01

 

 

(4) Motion to adjourn the meeting. . .

 

The meeting adjourned at 7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________ _____________________________

DARLENE MORRISON J. DOUGLAS PEACH

BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY


Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting: February 21, 2006 - Special School Board Meeting: January 30, 2006 Next article