SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting Minutes: July 2, 2009 - Special
School Board Meeting Minutes: July 2, 2009 - Special
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 09/30/2009 (1810 reads)
School Board Meeting Minutes: July 2, 2009 - Special


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
July 2, 2009




SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 5:00 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Lorne Green,Chair Fred Tilley Darren MacNeil
Steve Parsons Darlene Morrison Charlie Keagan
Barb Mercer Sandra Margettie Kevin Ruelland
Cathi Pierrard Joan Currie Darrell Flynn
Jackie Organ Gary Fraser
Absent: Darren Googoo
Also Present: B.MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services
A. White, Director of Operational Services
B. MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources
M. Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary


(3) ADDITIONS TO THE AGENDA:

n/a


(4) HUMAN RESOURCES REPORT:

a. NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT-PRINCIPAL:

Moved by Commissioner Morrison
Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

That the Board approve the following administrative appointments as presented. . .

Emp./Prof.#

Name

Position/School

Effective

40014926/470070

Stephanie Campbell

Principal/Brookland             

August 1, 2009

Motion carried
2009-07-01



b. NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT-VICE-PRINCIPAL:

Moved by Commissioner Margettie
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following administrative appointments as presented. . .

Emp./Prof.

Name

Position/School

Effective

40014969/498212

Juanita Romard

Vice-Principal/Coxheath(Permanent)

August 1, 2009

Motion carried
2009-07-02



c. NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT- CONSULTANT:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

That the Board approve the following administrative appointments as presented. . .

Emp./Prof.

Name

Position/School

Effective

40014891/459701

Genevieve Richardson

Student Services Consultant/Staff Development Centre (Perm)

August 1, 2009

Motion carried
2009-07-03



d. NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT- CONSULTANT:

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the following administrative appointments as presented. . .

Emp./Prof.

Name

Position/School

Effective

40015021/498212

Tracy Dove

Acting Assistive Technology Consultant/Staff Dev.C. (six-mths)

August 1/09 – January 31/10

Motion carried
2009-07-04



e. SUMMER HIRES:

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board postpone the approval of the summer hire recommendations until further notice. . .

Motion defeated



f. SUMMER HIRES:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser
Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

That the Board approve term and long-term substitute positions for individuals exempting those with zero to one year experience. . .

Motion defeated



g. SUMMER HIRES:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser
Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

That the Board approve the following individuals for term and long-term substitute positions . . . .

Job #

School

Grade

Position

Term

Prof.#

Last Name

First Name

1

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

Jr.High

Family Studies/Tech. Ed.

One Year

615872

Kupovics

Kim

2

MacLennan Jr. High

Jr. High

Family Studies/Tech. Ed.

One Year

546002

Lyle

Donna

3

Ashby Elem

ALL

Speech Language Pathologist

One Year

633578

Criss

Danielle

4

Cabot High

Jr. & Sen. High

Res. Grade 7-12

One Year

625160

Donato

Tara

5

Thompson Jr. High

Psychologist

Psychologist

One Year

637157

Braunmiller

Kathy

6

Cape Smokey

Elementary

Student Support

One Year

559013

Johnson

Elaine

7

Glace Bay E.

Elementary

Student Support

One Year

634113

Astephen

Lee Ann

8

Glace Bay H.

Senior High

Student Support

One Year

599142

Boutilier

Ryan

9

Riverview H.

Senior High

Student Support

One Year

597260

MacDonald

Cindy

10

Breton Ed. C.

Senior High

French

One Year

632851

Lewis

Jacqueline

11

Breton Ed. C.

Grade 9

Core French 3, Sci./Health

One Year

638957

Canova

Vanessa

12

Cabot High

Senior High

French

One Year

621458

Cote

Eric

13

Dr. T. L. Sullivan

Grade 9

French

One Year

555631

Sampson

Rhonda

14

Riverview H.

Gr. 10-12

French

One Year

575399

Desgagne

Guy

15

Shipyard

Elementary

French

One Year

622589

Janega

Jeremiah

16

St. Michael's Jr.

Jr. High - Gr. 9

French

One Year

555300

Burke

Bernice

17

Baddeck Acad.

Sr. High

French

One Year

559328

Podetz

Troy

18

Glace Bay Elem.

Elementary

French

One Year

629402

Colson

Tania

19

Jubilee Elem

Elementary

French

One Year

594549

Brown

Tanya

20

Malcolm Munroe Jr.

Jr. High

French

One Year

620765

Deveaux

Doug

21

Malcolm Munroe Jr.

Gr. 7 & 8

French

One Year

616631

Power

Angela

22

North Highlands

Elementary

French/Art

One Year

572396

MacDonald

Amy

23

Whitney Pier Jr.

Jr. High

French

One Year

636548

MacGregor

Ashley

24

Whitney Pier Jr.

Jr. High

French

One Year

629436

Currie

Alana

25

Whitney Pier Jr.

Jr. High

French

One Year

639930

Kelly

Christopher

26

Bras d'Or Circuit *

P-6

Guidance

One Year

597104

Harvey

Lynn

27

Dr. T. L. Sullivan* Circ.

St. Joseph's (Sy. Mines)

Guidance

One Year

583773

Capstick

Amber

28

Breton Ed. Centre

Gr. 7-12

Guidance

One Year

507756

MacDonald

Jennifer

29

Morrison Jr. High*  JBC

P-9

Guidance

One Year

597104

Harvey

Jennifer

30

Cabot High

Senior High

Math

One Year

602334

Serroul

Melissa

31

Cape Smokey Elem.

Elementary

Fine Arts (Music)

One Year

651112

Levangie

Danielle

32

Riverview High

Senior High

Fine Arts

One Year

 

Loeb

Carol

33

Baddeck Academy

All Levels

Fine Arts (Music)

One Year

619007

Green

Fred

34

Malcolm Munroe Jr.

Jr. High

Fine Arts

One Year

576512

Steele

Penny

35

SPEC

Jr. High

Fine Arts

One Year

590158

Grapes

Alison

36

Sydney River Elem.

Elementary

Fine Arts (Art)

One Year

608588

Daurie

Natasha

37

Memorial High

Senior High

Fine Arts

One Year

626424

Morrison

Julie Ann

Motion carried
2009-07-05



(5) NEW BUSINESS:

a. Commissioner Green – Appeal of termination – Commissioner Green distributed correspondence which he received appealing termination of employment. 

b. Commissioner Mercer – Review of Interview Process – She would like to see a review of the interview process in particular the scoring process.  Commissioner Currie supported the suggestion brought forward. 



(6) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 6:27 p.m.





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY
  View this article in PDF format Print article Send article

Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting Minutes: August 18, 2009 - Special School Board Meeting Minutes: June 29, 2009 - Special Next article