SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting Minutes: June 29, 2010 - Special
School Board Meeting Minutes: June 29, 2010 - Special
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 09/28/2010 (1737 reads)
School Board Meeting Minutes: June 29, 2010 - Special


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
June 29, 2010




SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 5:14 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:



Present: Lorne Green,Chair Sandra MargettieDarlene Morrison
Barb Mercer Darrell Flynn Charlie Keagan
Cathi Pierrard Joan Currie Fred Tilley
Steve ParsonsGary Fraser
Darren MacNeilJackie Organ
test
Absent: Darren GoogooKevin Ruelland
test
Also Present:
Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources
George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services
Ambrose White, Director of Operational Services
Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources
Alan Lowe, Department of Education
Dr. Frank Covey, Acting Director of Regional Education Services
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary

(3) NEW BUSINESS:

n/a



(4) HUMAN RESOURCES REPORT:

CUPE REPORT:

a. CUPE Request(s) for a Leave of Absence:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

That the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence. .

EMPLOYEE#

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

EFFECTIVE DATE

40014080

Corinne Barnes

TA at Sydney Mines Jr. High

September/10 – June 20/11

40015923

Michelle MacDonald

TA at Bridgeport School

September/10 – June 30/11

Motion carried
2010-06-34



b. CUPE Resignation(s)/Retirement(s):

Moved by Commissioner Fraser
Seconded by Commissioner MacNeil

That the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation. .

EMPLOYEE#

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

RESIGNATION(S)/RETIREMENT(S)

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

EFFECTIVE DATE

40016703

Mary Penny

Resignation

LBG at Southside Learning C.

June 29/10

Motion carried
2010-06-35



c. CUPE Results of Postings:

i. WK#2409-General Maintenance

Moved by Commissioner Fraser
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the following changes in status due to posting WK#2409-General Maintenance. . .

SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFULAPPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Oct 3/81(40015848)

John Moore

Displaced -General Maintenance(St. Mike’s/Morrison)

General Maintenance, Oceanview

July 5/10

Sept 3/08 (7)(40016553)

Michael Hogan

Utility General – Driver (position will be posted)

General Maintenance, Dr. T.L. Sullivan

July 5/10

Motion carried
2010-06-36



ii. WK#2509 – Supervisor Cleaner (for information):

SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 1/81 (1)40016068

Colleen McLean

Morrison (Displaced)

Supervisor Cleaner - Oceanview

Sept 2/10



iii. WK#2709 – Caretaker:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the following changes in status due to posting WK#2709-Caretaker. . .

SENIORITYDATE

SUCCESSFULAPPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Jan 5/98 (3)40016194

Michelle M. MacKinnon

Cleaner - Shipyard

Custodian/Concierge - Marion Bridge

Aug 11/10

Motion carried
2010-06-37



iv. WK#2909 – Library Tech: (information only):

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 6/94(4)40016095

Nancy MacDonald

Displaced – St. Mike’s

Oceanview Education Centre

Sept 1/10

v. WK#2909 – General Labourer:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

That the Board approve the following changes in status due to posting WK#2909-General Labourer . .

SENIORITYDATE

SUCCESSFULAPPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

July 6/9840016212

Dave Vickers

Casual - Maintenance

General Labourer

July 5/10

Motion carried
2010-06-38



f. Summer Work: (for information)

SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Apr 6/99(40016278)

Jamie Swain

Bus Driver

Supervisor Lawn Maintenance

June 30/10

Sept 17/01(1)(40016446)

Ken Mader

Bus Driver

Supervisor Lawn Maintenance

June 30/10

Mar 23/98(9)(40016196)

Sonya Whiffen

Cleaner- Brookland

Plumber’s Helper

June 30/10

Nov 1/93(40016047)

Carol Crawley

Cleaner - SPEC

Plumber’s Helper

June 30/10

Jan 6/00(1)(40032838)

Rosemary Campbell

LBG-Memorial High

Painter

June 30/10

Jan 28/08(40016996)

Wanda Martelly

Cleaner- Whitney Pier Memorial

Painter

June 30/10

Apr 28/08(7)(40030337)

Carol Ann Tracey

LBG- GB High

Painter

June 30/10

Dec 18/07(40031791)

Trudy Young

Bus Driver -Casual

Painter

June 30/10

Sept 3/08(3)(40016382)

Velvet MacEachern

Cleaner - Sydney Academy

Hardwood Floor Refinisher

June 30/10

Feb 2/09(3)(40031071)

Kevin Burke

Cleaner- Sydney Academy

Hardwood Floor Refinisher

June 30/10

May 25/10(40042732)

Raymond Hogan

Cleaner - Riverview

Hardwood Floor Refinisher

June 30/10

Feb 6/06(3)(40017239)

Bernadette Miller

Cleaner - Greenfield

Hardwood Floor Refinisher

June 30/10

Nov 30/07(40031302)

Stephen A MacAdam

Cleaner - Casual

Hardwood Floor Refinisher

June 30/10

Nov 14/06 (3)(40016031)

Paula Hill

LBG - Coxheath

Cleaner - Northside Office

June 30/10



5. Update on Teacher Assistant Staffing:

a. Job Notification:

Regular employees who selected positions (information only):

EMPLOYEE #

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

40015886

Sept 10/87(2)

Michele Lee-Poirier

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed C. #7

40015986

March 29/93(8)

Alanna Gallant

CLEANER AT MOUNT CARMEL (WILL BE POSTED)

Oceanview Ed. C#6

40016025

Sept 2/93(1)

Barb McLean

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed. C#4

40016092

Sept 6/94(7)

Donna Shaw

MacLennan(will be offered as a fall down position)

Baddeck #14

40016326

Sept 29/99(2)

Rita Keating

Marion Bridge Elem (will be filled as a fall down)

Fall down pos-Brookland Elem

40016360

Nov 24/99(13)

Todd MacPherson

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed C. #3

40016646

Sept 15/03(4)

Michelle Wadden

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed. C#2

40016689

Oct 27/03(2)

Gail Hurley

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed C. #10

40016674

Oct 27/03(9)

Terri Dawn MacDonald

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed. C#9

40017106

Sept 5/06(2)

Yvonne MacDonald

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed. C#8

40017123

Sept 5/06(22)

Marlene Popwell-McNeil

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed C. #1

40017210

Oct 16/0699)

Tammy Rosta

Brookland (will be offered as a fall down position)

Oceanview Ed C. #5

40032147

Sept 2/08(12)

Kenneth Wells

DISPLACED

Oceanview Ed. C# 11 -Male Assistant designated

40016901

Sept 26/05(4)

Mary Ann MacDonald

LBG AT North Highlands (will be posted)

North Highlands

40016605

Jan 6/03(7)

Donna Dermody

Cleaner- Harbourside

Fall down pos-MacLennan Jr. High

40016931

Nov 3/08(5)

Jennifer Doyle

Rankin School of the Narrows (will be a fall down)

Fall down pos-Marion Bridge

40017175

Nov 17/08(5)

Helen MacSween

DISPLACED

Fall down pos-Rankin School of the Narrows



Moved by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve regular status for the following individual. . .

Employee #

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF CASUAL EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

40032192

Jan 17/08

Crystal Whitty

Cape Smokey Elem

Sept 1/10

Motion carried
2010-06-39



b. Results of Teacher Assistant Voluntary Transfer Lists 1 & 2 (for information)

LIST #

JOB #

REGION

NAME OF TEACHER ASSISTANT

SEN DATE

POSITION AWARDED

POSITION LEAVING

1

1

Region One

Margaret Boudreau

Sept 5/06(15)

Brookland/Cusack/Cornwallis/ Ashby

DISPLACED

1

2

Region One

Christopher Hickey

Oct 16/06(16)

Sydney Academy (#5)

DISPLACED

1

3

Region One

Karen J. MacNeil

Oct 16/06(13)

Harbourside Elem

Whitney Pier Memorial

1

4

Region One

Stephanie Campbell

Oct 16/06(15)

Sydney Academy (#4)

Holy Angels

1

5

Region One

Ann Marie Morrison

Oct 16/06(17)

Whitney Pier – 60%

DISPLACED

1

6

Region Two

Alanna Gallant

March 29/93(8)

St. Agnes (#14)

Oceanview Education Centre

1

7

Region Two

Wilma Wadden

Sept 2/93(2)

JBC/Oceanview

DISPLACED

1

8

Region Two

Lois Gallant

Sept 7/05(2)

Glace Bay Elem/Donkin

DISPLACED

1

9

Region Two

Glen Hutchison

Oct 24/05(1)

BEC-MALE Asst. #8

Greenfield

1

10

Region Two

Tanya McVarish

Oct 16/06(2)

Greenfield/St. Agnes

DISPLACED

1

11

Region Two

Jessie Kavanaugh

Sept 4/07(1)

BEC-#6

Glace Bay Elem

1

12

Region Two

Chrystal McLean

Sept 24/07(8)

Mount Carmel-#11 (TCBP)

DISPLACED

1

13

Region Two

Kim MacNeil

Nov 17/08(2)

BEC #7

DISPLACED

1

14

Region Two

REPOST

Mount Carmel – Male Teacher Assistant

1

15

Region Two

REPOST

St. Agnes #15

1

16

Region Two

REPOST

St. Agnes #16

1

17

Region Three

REPOST

Cabot #17

1

18

Region Five

Wendy McLellan

Sept 4/82

Jubilee Elem(#22)

Sydney Mines Jr. High

1

19

Region Five

Corinne Barnes

Dec 19/92

Bras d’Or (#19)

DISPLACED

1

20

Region Five

Janet Wilkie

Nov 24/99(10)

Ferrisview/Memorial

Memorial High

1

21

Region Five

Constance Forrest

Jan 6/03(1)

St. Joseph, SM #26

DISPLACED

1

22

Region Five

Paula Gardner

Jan 5/04(5)

Bras d’Or/Florence(#18)

DISPLACED

1

23

Region Five

Doreen Campbell

Oct 24/05(4)

St. Joseph, SM #27

DISPLACED

1

24

Region Five

Cora Vickers

Sept 25/06(8)

St. Joseph Elem #25

Ferrisview

1

25

Region Five

Angela Pye

Sept 24/07(13)

Bras d’Or (#20)

DISPLACED

1

26

Region Five

Blaise Kelly

Oct 23/07(5)

Sydney Mines-Male Assistant #28

DISPLACED

1

27

Region Five

REPOST

St. Joseph, SM #23 – MALE TEACHER ASSISTANT

1

28

Region Five

REPOST

St. Joseph, SM #24 – MALE TEACHER ASSISTANT

1

29

Region Six

Joanna Hann

Sept 4/07(3)

Malcolm Munroe/Robin Foote (#30)

Marion Bridge

1

30

Region Six

John Westcott

Sept 24/07(3)

Coxheath (#29)

DISPLACED

2

1

Region One

Shelly Swayne

Sept 5/06(20)

Holy Angels

DISPLACED

2

2

Region One

Michelle Allen

Oct 16/06(14)

Whitney Pier

DISPLACED

2

3

Region Two

Alicia Wood-MacDonald

Oct 16/06(11)

Glace Bay Elem

DISPLACED

2

4

Region Two

Donna MacLeod

Jan 4/05(7)

Greenfield

St. Anne’s

2

5

Region Two

Elizabeth Butts

Jan 6/03(5)

JBC/Oceanview - TCBP

JBC

2

6

Region Two

REPOST-DISPLACED MEETING

Mount Carmel – MALE ASSISTANT

2

7

Region Two

Tina Grant

Sept 29/99(3)

Oceanview

Glace Bay Elem

2

8

Region Two

REPOST-DISPLACED MEETING

St. Agnes

2

9

Region Two

REPOST-DISPLACED MEETING

St. Agnes

2

10

Region Three

REPOST-DISPLACED MEETING

Cabot

2

11

Region Five

Janet Wilkie

Nov 24/99(10)

Ferrisview

Ferrisview/Memorial(previously posted)

2

12

Region Five

Wendy McLellan

Sept 4/82

Memorial High

Jubilee Elem(#22)

2

13

Region Five

REPOST-DISPLACED MEETING

St. Joseph SM, Male Teacher Assistant

2

14

Region Five

REPOST-DISPLACED MEETING

St. Joseph SM, Male Teacher Assistant

2

15

Region Five

Corinne Barnes

Dec 19/92

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Bras d’Or(#19)

2

16

Region Six

Angela MacDonald

Sept 4/07(5)

Marion Bridge

Sydney River



c. Results of Displaced Meeting (for information):

JOB #

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF TEACHER ASSISTANT

SEN DATE

SCHOOL

1.

40016430

Joanne Simpson

Sept 2/08(3)

Brasd’Or Elem

2.

WILL BE POSTED IN SEPTEMBER

Cabot

3.

40016941

Carmen Townsend

Sept 4/07

Ferrisview/Memorial

4.

40016830

Tammy Fraser

Oct 22/07(6)

Glace Bay Elem

5.

40017033

Nancy Penney

Sept 2/08(13)

JBC

6.

40026405

Kim MacPhee

Nov 3/08(7)

Jubilee Elem

7.

40034268

Kyle Hunter

Nov 3/08(1)

Mount Carmel

8.

40033659

Ken Tracey

Nov 3/08(2)

St. Agnes Elem

9.

40017124

Wendy Cameron

Nov 17/08(1)

St. Agnes Elem

10

40016942

Leslie Tracey

Sept 2/08(13)

St. Anne’s School

11

40040201

Fred Desveaux

Sept 21/09(1)

St. Joseph, SM-Male Assistant

12

40040691

Barry MacDonald

Oct 19/09(1)

St. Joseph, SM-Male Assistant

13

40017152

Sharon MacNeil

Nov 3/08(8)

Sydney River

14.

40017258

Debbie Rudderham

Nov 17/08(3)

Temporarily placed at Ferrisview replacing Harriett O’Brien (mat leave)

15.

40027700

Judith Shallo

Nov 17/08(4)

Temporarily placed at Seton Elem -4 mths



6. NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE RECOMMENDATIONS:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

That the Board approve the following NSTU Administrative recommendations. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40015354/562884

Lisa Penny

Principal, Boulardarie School

August 1, 2010

40014531/344804

Cynthia McCormick

Vice-Principal Breton Education Centre

August 1, 2010

40015141/524066

Theresa Devoe

Vice-Principal Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

August 1, 2010

40015555/590240

Paul Mombourquette

Vice-Principal, East Bay Elem

August 1, 2010

40015156/524934

Janine MacAulay

Vice-Principal Holy Angels High School

Sept 1/10 –Apr 23, 2011

40014928/471011

Ron Carew

Vice-Principal, Shipyard Elem

August 1, 2010

40015262/549451

Danielle Aucoin

Dept. Head, Social StudiesMalcolm Munroe Jr. High

August 1, 2010

Motion carried
2010-06-40



7. NSTU Secondments (For Information):

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40015532/585638

Tara Colbert

Math Mentor Elem 60% - OneYear-Base: Harbourside

August 1, 2010

40015232/542779

Pamela Van Dommelen

Math Mentor Elem 60% - One Year Base: Bras d’Or Elem

August 1, 2010

40015006/492835

Lynne MacKay

Math Mentor Jr. High 100% Base: TBA

Sept. 1 – Dec. 17/10 April 1 – 29, 2011

40014507/339747

Geraldine Beaver

Literacy Mentor 100% Gr. 6-9Base: Greenfield Elementary

Sept. 1, 2010-Feb. 25, 2011

40014566/352500

Thelma Libbus

Literacy Mentor 100% Gr. 6-9Base: Shipyard Elementary

Sept. 1, 2010-Feb. 25, 2011

40015352/562744

Millie George

ESL Teacher/Sydney Academy (One-Year)

August 1, 2010



8. NSTU TEACHER REQUEST FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

40015700/604843

Keith Morrison

Morrison Jr. High School One-Year

August 1, 2010

40014534/345397

Janice MacDonald

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High (Flex Pension Option)

May 30 – June 17/11

Motion carried
2010-06-41



9. NSTU REQUEST TO CHANGE DATE OF DEFERRED LEAVE:

Moved by Commissioner Flynn
Seconded by Commissioner MacNeil

That the Board approve the following request to change the date of a deferred leave. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

40014978/485045

Irene Grezel

Breton Education C.

Feb. 1 – July 31, 2012Originally scheduled – Feb. 1 – July 31, 2011

Motion carried
2010-06-42



10. SUMMARY OF THE NSTU STAFFING PROCESS:

Mrs. Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources provided a summary of NSTU staffing as of today’s date. The three NSTU voluntary transfer lists are completed and the first meeting of the forced teachers has taken place. On Wednesday, June 30th recall teachers employed in specialty areas will meet with the Human Resources Department.

An overview of some of the areas that need to be reviewed was provided.



11. BOARD MEETING CALENDAR SCHEDULE FOR 2010 – 2011:

The timetable was distributed to those in attendance. It was highlighted that the Board will return to travelling throughout the Board for meetings for the 2010 – 2011 school year.



12. HOLY ANGELS HIGH UPDATE:

Vice Chair Tilley noted that a meeting occurred on Monday, June 28th with the Department of Education and the Committee was advised that there is no new money available to purchase the School. The decision is now in the Board’s hands and a suggestion was made that the Vice Chair, Chair, Management and Mr. Darrell Youden of the Department of Education should set up a meeting to meet with CND. It would be the hope of the Board to meet soon so that a final decision can be made on the school.

Board Chair Lorne Green will contact the CND to tentatively book a meeting for all concerned.


(9) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned...





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY
  View this article in PDF format Print article Send article

Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting Minutes: August 30, 2010 - Special School Board Meeting Minutes: July 14, 2010 - Special Next article