SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting Minutes: October 25, 2010
School Board Meeting Minutes: October 25, 2010
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 11/30/2010 (3232 reads)
School Board Meeting Minutes: October 25, 2010


Baddeck Academy
Baddeck, N.S.
October 25, 2010




REGULAR BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 7:00 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:



Present: Lorne Green,Chair Charlie KeaganSandra Margettie
Cathi PierrardJackie OrganDarrell Flynn
Darlene MorrisonJoan Currie Darren MacNeil
Barb MercerSteve ParsonsKevin Ruelland
Darren GoogooFred Tilley
test
Absent: Gary Fraser (sent regrets)
test
Also Present: Ambrose White, Acting Superintendent
Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services
George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services
John Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services
Paul Oldford, Acting Director of Operational Services
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary



(3) APPROVAL OF AGENDA:

(a) Deletions:

There were no deletions.

(b) Additions:

a. Commissioner Pierrard – Renovations to Baddeck Academy
b. Commissioner Keagan – St. Joseph, North Sydney

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

that the Board approve the agenda as presented. . .

Motion carried
2010-10-09



(4) APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS:

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

that the minutes for the following meetings be approved by the Board. . .

Special Board Meeting - September 27, 2010

Regular Board Meeting - September 27, 2010

Special Board Meeting - October 18, 2010

Motion carried
2010-10-10



(5) BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES:

a. Commissioner Pierrard - Rescind Motion 2006-11-23

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Second by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the rescindment of Motion 2006-11-23 re: a tender of sale for property near the Florence Elementary School reference lot#15255201. . .

Motion carried
2010-10-
11



c. Commissioner Tilley - Committee of the Whole

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Parsons

That the Board approve the revised schedule for Committee meetings while noting that they will be held on the second Monday of the month to allow a provision for rescheduling and that the two committees – Education and Management will remain as is with two chairs, two agendas, two sets of minutes however the composition of committees will be all members of the Board . .

Motion carried
2010-10-12


It was noted that Business of committees not concluded by 10:00 p.m. will have all remaining agenda items rescheduled for another night as agreed.



(6) CORRESPONDENCE:

Mr. George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services noted that he had one piece of correspondence to distribute. He advised that congratulatory correspondence was forwarded to Mr. Lowell Cormier, Principal of Mount Carmel regarding his recent achievement of receiving the Norman Connor’s Healthy School Award.



(7) ACTING SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT:

Acting Superintendent White distributed to those in attendance his report (see attachment).

Highlights of his report included the celebrations which occurred during the month of October. Some of these celebrations included October 1st – Treaty Day with the theme being “Miwiwatmik Ta’n Tele’ltimk, I’kag Mawi’apognmatultink’.” The week of October 4th – October 8th was designated to promote “Walk to School Week’

The Acting Superintendent’s report can be found on the Board website at www.cbv.ns.ca.

Commissioner Tilley requested that the reports which are received electronically from the Principals be forwarded to all Board members for perusals.

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

that the Board accept the Acting Superintendent’s Report as presented. . .

Motion carried
2010-10-13



(8) BOARD CHAIR REPORT:

The Board Chair Lorne Green presented his report. In his report is the serious concern the Board and staff have regarding the recent proposal from the Department of Education to severely reduce the budgets of all Boards over the next three years and to achieve the mandates stated by the Department of Education. It was felt that this will be traumatic and cause undue hardship on our Board. Commissioner Green stated that “Investing in quality education is one of the best investments we can make as a society.”

Commissioner Green also advised that a press conference will be held later in the week to apprise the public of the status of Holy Angels High. He advised that the Members of the Legislative Assembly need to hear our concerns and the staff and students need to be prepared for the impact this will have on the future years in education. It is the Board’s wish to continue an all girls school and its programs.



EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT



(9) REPORT FROM COMMITTEE:

Moved by Commissioner Currie
Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meeting of Monday, October 18, 2010 . .

Motion carried
2010-10-14



a. Term Teacher Amendments (Information only):

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

PROF. #

PERSONNEL #

FROM

TO

Effective

DATE

Gillis

Louise

285981

40014274

80% Term at Marion Bridge

90% Term at Sydney River Elem.

Sept 20/10

MacCormack

Erin

606244

40027016

50% Term - Riverside Elem.

80% Term (Grade 5/6) at Marion Bridge Elem.

Sept 20/10

MacDonald

Kelly

592667

40017139

Greenfield (40%) - Gr. 5

Greenfield (80%) - Gr. 5

Sept 15/10

Morrison

Lisa

603803

40015687

St. Anne's Elem. (90% Term)

St. Anne's Elem. (100% Term) Gr. 5/6 - 1 year

Sept 20/10

Penny

Gina

602961

40035654

Boularderie (Aug. 1 - December 08/10)

Cornwallis

Oct. 4/10 - March 1/11

Pouchelu-MacNeil

Tracey

590463

40015557

50% backfill at John Bernard Croak

Coxheath Elementary

Oct. 4/10 - July 31/11

Ryan

Jeff

595504

40035683

Greenfield (Gr. 2) Term

90% Term (St. Anne's Elementary)

Sept. 20/10

Sampson

Kim

568444

40030324

Sydney River Elem. (90%)

Ferrisview Elementary (100%)

Sept 20/10



b. SECONDMENTS (for information):

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

PROF. #

PERSONNEL #

POSITION

EFFECTIVE DATES

Dolan

Melanie

559250

40015316

Staff Development Centre Assistive Technology (50%) Student Support (50%)

Oct. 4/10 - July 31/11

Mombourquette

Michael

583005

40026732

TBA

Oct. 4/10 - March 1/11



c. NEW HIRES:

Moved by Commissioner Currie
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following substitutes for term positions. . .

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

PROF. #

PERSONNEL #

TO

EFFECTIVE DATE

POSITION

Barrett

Bill

596445

40041310

Greenfield

Sept. 20/10

Term, Grade 2 (Sept. 20 - Feb. 25/11

McKinlay

Kathleen

394270

40014716

Riverview

Sept. 20/10

50% Term (2010-11) Co-op

Prince

Paul

603258

40037780

Boularderie Elem.

Oct. 4/10 - Dec. 8/10 (46 days)

Resource Circuit

Taylor

Carrie

563764

40015577

Riverside

Sept. 20/10

50% Term (backfill for RR) full year p.m. only

Tutty

Brianna

606301

40015730

John Bernard Croak

Oct. 4/10 - July 31/11

50% Term (backfill for RR) full year p.m. only

Motion carried
2010-10-15



d. TERM TEACHER EXTENSIONS:

Moved by Commissioner Currie
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

That the Board approve the following term teacher extensions. . .

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

PROF. #

PERSONNEL #

TO

EFFECTIVE DATE

POSITION

Rhodes

Marsha

625764

40035674

Cape Smokey

Sept. 1 - Jan. 31/11

50% backfill for Reading Recovery (48.75 days)

Thompson

Elizabeth

411942

40039151

Baddeck

Sept. 1 - Jan. 31/11

50% backfill for Reading Recovery (48.75 days)

Motion carried
2010-10-16



MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT



e. REPORT FROM COMMITTEE:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meeting of Monday, October 18, 2010 . .

Motion carried
2010-10-17



f. CUPE RESIGNATION(s)/RETIREMENT(s):

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service for the following resignation(s)/retirements. . .

EMPLOYEE#

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

RETIREMENT/

RESIGNATION

EFFECTIVE DATE

40016816

Shauna Boutilier

TA at Riverview Rural High

resignation

Sept 23/10

40014091

Deborah Carey

Cleaner (held a position at Dr. T.L. Sullivan)

Resignation

Oct 6/10

40016047

Carol Crawley

Cleaner - Brookland Elementary

retirement

Dec 17/10

40014053

Sue Lavery

TA at Memorial High

resignation

Sept 27/10

Motion carried
2010-10-18



g) Results of Posting:

i. WK#0110 – Supervisor Cleaner:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the following for changes in status through posting WK#0110. . . .

SENIORITY/EMPLOYEE #

SUCCESSFULAPPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Feb 1/94

(40016075)

Diane Barrington

Cleaner-Malcolm Munroe

(becomes fall down position)

Supervisor Cleaner – Malcolm Munroe – 35 hrs/wk

Oct 25/10

May 4/09(2)

(40030998)

Donna Gracie

Cleaner- SPEC – TCBP

(becomes fall down position)

Cleaner-Malcolm Munroe – 30 hrs/wk(fall down position)

Oct 25/10

Motion carried
2010-10-19



Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner MacNeil

That the Board approve the following individual for regular status through posting WK#0110 . . .

PREFERENCE/EMPLOYEE #

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Oct 27/08

(40035856)

Bernard Siller

Cleaner- SPEC - TCBP(fall down position) – 25 hrs/wk

Oct 25/10

Motion carried
2010-10-20



ii. WK#0210 –Cleaner:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Flynn

That the Board approve the following for changes in status through posting WK#0210. . . .

SENIORITY/EMPLOYEE #

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Oct 29/01(4)

(40016452)

Terry Coadic

LBG at Harbourside

(position to be posted)

Harbourside Cleaning –

25 hrs/wk

Oct 25/10

Sept 3/08(5)

(40017172)

Debbie MacDougall

Cleaner – SPEC (TCBP)

(becomes fall down position)

St. Anne’s – 25 hrs/wk

Oct 25/10

May 4/09(2)

(40030998)

Donna Gracie

MacDonald Elem – 20 hrs/wk

(becomes fall down position)

Cleaner – SPEC (TCBP) (fall down position)

Oct 25/10

May 4/09(5)

(40031136)

Tyrone Plichie

Sydney Academy – 25 hrs/wk (TCBP) (becomes fall down position)

MacDonald Elem – 20 hrs/wk (TCBP)(fall down position)

Oct 25/10

Motion carried
2010-10-21



Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following individual for regular status through posting . . .

PREFERENCE/

EMPLOYEE #

SUCCESSFUL

APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 25/06

(40017166)

Elizabeth Crummey

Sydney Academy – 25 hrs/wk (TCBP) (fall down position)

Oct 25/10

Nov 30/07

(40031319)

Mary Jones

Shipyard Elementary – 20 hrs/wk

Oct 25/10

Motion carried
2010-10-22



iv. WK#0310 – Head Custodian: (for information)

SENIORITY DATE/

Employee number

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION PRESENTLY EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Feb 27/90(2)

(40015869)

Brenda Hill

Head Custodian – Sydney Mines Jr. High/St. Joseph, SM

Riverview Rural High

Oct 4/10

Oct 17/06

(40016034)

Clarence Morgan

Rankin School of the Narrows(becomes a fall down position)

Head Custodian – Sydney Mines Jr. High/St. Joseph, SM

(fall down position)TCBP pos.

Oct 4/10

Apr 30/07(3)

(40016850)

Raymond O’Keefe

Baddeck Academy

Rankin School of the Narrows TCBP position

Oct 4/10



v. WK#0510 – Mechanic Posting:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

That the Board approve the following changes in status due to posting WK#0510. . .

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION PRESENTLY EMPLOYED IN

POSITION RECOMMENDED FOR

EFFECTIVE DATE

May 4/98(1)

40016204

Lloyd Mombourquette

Bus Driver with Additional Duties

Mechanic - Bus and Transport Mechanic

Oct 4/10

Motion carried
2010-10-23



Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

that the Board approve the following individual for regular status through posting WK#0510 . . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION RECOMMENDED FOR

EFFECTIVE DATE

Jan 19/09

(40034504

Lawren MacKinnon

Mechanic - Automotive Mechanic

Oct 25/10

Motion carried
2010-10-24



vi. WK#0610 – Teacher Assistant Posting (for information): all effective Oct 18/10:

EMPLOYEE #

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED

IN

POSITION AWARDED

40015874

July 1/78

Stephanie Morrison

Glace Bay High(fall down position)

Glace Bay Elem#10

40013997

Oct 2/95

Kaye Toms

Baddeck (60% fall down pos)

Baddeck (fall down position)

40016140

Feb 5/96

Janice Cantwell

St. Joseph, SM

Sydney Mines Jr. High#18- LOA

40015953

Sept 4/96(2)

Helen MacLennan

DISPLACED FROM WHITNEY PIER

Brookland #1

40016311

Sept 29/99 (14)

Brenda Blanchard

Greenfield (fall down position)

St. Agnes Elem (fall down position

40016327

Sept 29/99 (22)

Tracey Ley

Brookland (fall down position)

Brookland #2

40016194

March 23/98 (5)

Frank MacLean

Glace Bay High – Male TA(fall down position)

Oceanview#11

40016215

Sept 1/98(4)

Wilma MacQueen

DISPLACED FROM MOUNTAINVIEW

Mountainview#20

40016328

Sept 29/99 (23)

Charlene Libbus

Sydney Academy (60%) (fall down position)

Sydney Academy#8

40016569

Jan 6/03(1)

Connie Forrest

St. Joseph, SM(fall down pos)

Seton(#16)

40016683

Sept 15/03(2)

Judy MacDougall

JBC(fall down position)

Glace Bay Elem ( fall down position)

40016690

Sept 15/03 (3)

Annette Gillis

Cusack/Cornwallis/

Ashby (fall down position)

Cusack/Cornwallis/

Ashby(#5)

40016657

Oct 27/03(6)

Melanie Higgins

DISPLACED FROM HOLY ANGELS

Brookland (#3)

40016862

Jan 4/05(9)

Debbie Kennedy

DISPLACED FROM RIVERSIDE

Brookland (fall down position)

40016876

Sept 7/05(2)

Lois Gallant

Donkin – 60%(fall down position)

JBC(falldown position)

40016970

Oct 24/05 (4)

Doreen Campbell

St. Joseph, SM (fall down position)

Seton (fall down position)

40017104

Sept 5/06(3)

Christine Daigle

Glace Bay High (fall down position)

Glace Bay High (fall down position)

40017216

Oct 16/06(6)

Christopher Hickey

Sydney Academy ( fall down position)

Cusack/Cornwallis/ Ashby

(fall down position)

40017214

Oct 16/06 (15)

Stephanie Campbell

Sydney Academy ( fall down position)

Glace Bay High (fall down position)

40017213

Oct 16/06 (16)

Lisa Bishop

Whitney Pier ( fall down pos)

Sydney Academy#9

40017208

Oct 16/06(17)

Ann Marie Morrison

Whitney Pier (fall down position)

Greenfield Elem (fall down position)

40025422

Sept 4/07 (7)

MaryBeth Reid

Riverview (fall down position)

St. Agnes (fall down pos)

40017128

Sept 24/07 (1)

Sarah Roach

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (fall down position)

Jubilee#15

40017161

Oct 22/07(3)

Crystal Pye

Seton (fall down position)

Jubilee#14

40016830

Oct 22/07(6)

Tammy Fraser

Glace Bay Elem (fall down position)

Whitney Pier ( fall down position)

40033631

Nov 3/08(2)

Ken Tracey

St. Agnes, (fall down position)

Glace Bay High – Male TA(fall down position)

40027700

Nov 17/08(4)

Judy Shallo

DISPLACED

Riverview

40040196

Sept 21/09(2)

Debra MacDonald

Baddeck Academy (fall down position)

Sydney Mines Jr. High#17

40017124

Nov 17/08(1)

Wendy Cameron

St. Agnes(fall down position)

Coxheath/Cusack/ Cornwallis/Ashby(#4)

40040201

Sept 21/09(1)

Fred Desveaux

St. Joseph, SM-Male TA position (fall down position)

Whitney Pier (fall down position)

40017258

Nov 17/08(3)

Debbie Rudderham

DISPLACED

St. Joseph, SM (fall down pos)



Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

that the Board approve the following individual for regular status through posting WK#0610. . .

Employee #

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF CASUAL EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

40016448

Oct 15/01

Nancy Manship

Sydney Academy(fall down position)

Oct 18/10

40016927

Oct 27/05

Tracy MacLellan

Sydney Academy (fall down position)

Oct 18/10

40016989

Nov 1/05

Nicole Bennett

Tompkins – 60%

Oct 18/10

40016953

Nov 14/05

Kerry Jackson

St. Joseph, SM (fall down position)

Oct 18/10

40017144

Sept 25/06

Dana MacDonald

Donkin – 60%( fall down position)

Oct 18/10

40017136

Sept 25/06

Valerie Lahey

George D. Lewis-60%

Oct 18/10

40017150

Sept 28/06

Cynthia MacLeod

Robin Foote-60%

Oct 18/10

40017188

Sept 29/06

Lorraine Drolet

Riverview (fall down position)

Oct 18/10

40027530

April 12/07

Cheryl Smith

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (fall down pos)

Oct 18/10

40027897

May 1/07

Tracie Buchanan

Sydney Mines Jr. High#19

Oct 18/10

40027533

May 2/07

Susan Helinski

Sydney Academy (60%) (fall down position)

Oct 18/10

40029653

Sept 13/07

Eileen Pye

Baddeck Academy – 60% (fall down pos)

Oct 18/10

40040136

Oct 1/09

Shaun Burke

St. Joseph, SM-Male TA position (fall down position)

Oct 18/10

Motion carried
2010-10-25



v. Results of Posting WK#0710 – General Labourer (Driver):

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

that the Board recommend Regular status for the following individual. . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION RECOMMENDED FOR

EFFECTIVE DATE

June 26/01

(40016437)

Bernie MacDonald

General Labourer (Driver) – 40 hrs/wk – 12 mths

October 25, 2010

Motion carried
2010-10-26



vi. Results of Posting WK#0810 – Head Custodian

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

that the Board recommend Regular status for the following individual. . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION RECOMMENDED FOR

EFFECTIVE DATE

Dec 7/05

Nelson Scott

Head Custodian – Baddeck – 12 mth position – 40 hrs/wk (TCBP position)

October 25, 2010

Motion carried
2010-10-27



h. Additions to the Casual Cleaning List. . .

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

that the Management Committee recommend Casual status for the following individual. .

#

NAME

1.

Brian Boland

2.

Kyle Brown

3.

Carissa Burke

4.

Robert Campbell

5.

Linda Ann Doucet

6.

Patricia Dove

7.

Helen Marie Ferguson

8.

Christopher Gallant

9.

Wilma Gomes

10.

Donna Marie Hennick

11.

Jeanette Hennick

12.

Lloyd M. Hill

13,

Diana King

14.

Lynn Standing

15.

Rosemary Timmons

16.

Raylene Tower

Motion carried
2010-10-28



i. SURPLUS BUILDINGS:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

That Morrison Junior High and St. Michael Junior High be declared surplus and be turned back to Cape Breton Regional Municipality. . .

Motion carried
2010-10-29



j. FENCING POLICY:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Management Committee recommend the approval of the amended fencing policy

Motion carried
2010-10-30



(10) NSSBA REPORT:

Commissioner Keagan advised that Commissioner Fraser was unable to attend this evening however his report has been distributed. Highlights of his report included the NSSBA Education committee minutes, E-News, CACE Conference and Rural Education in Canada conference. All items were distributed electronically. Commissioner Fraser advised in his report that the NSSBA is now on Twitter.

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board accept the report as presented. . .

Motion carried
2010-10-31




(11) DIRECTOR OF THE REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL SERVICES REPORT:

n/a

Commissioner Tilley questioned the status of the position of the Director of the Regional Educational Services.



(12) NEW BUSINESS:

  1. Commissioner Pierrard – Renovations to Baddeck Academy – Commissioner Pierrard was thankful for the renovations which are presently underway. She was disappointed with the delay however it was her hopes that the renovations would be a positive impact on the staff and students of the school.
  1. Commissioner Keagan – St. Joseph, North Sydney – Commissioner Keagan would like to see a study paper brought back from senior staff with regards to the status of St. Joseph, North Sydney.


(13) NEW MEETING DATE:

Scheduled meeting date - Monday, November 29, 2010 – an Annual Meeting and a Regular Public Board meeting to be held at Ferrisview Elementary.






(14) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 7:34 p.m.





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY


(15) PUBLIC SESSION:

1. Jim Morrow, with the Victoria Standard , questioned the time frame for the renovations which are occurring at Baddeck Academy. Mr. Paul Oldford, Acting Director of Operational Services advised that if funding remains in place; it would be a four-five year plan. It was the intention of the Board to minimize the impact on the students who attend the school.

2. Annette MacKenzie, Parent of Baddeck Academy questioned the status of the Sports Field for Baddeck Academy. She advised that parents or other teams presently refuse to travel to this area. Mr. Oldford advised that consultants have reviewed the present field which cannot be replaced at this time however it was the hope to make enhancements to this field which are the responsibility of the Board.

  View this article in PDF format Print article Send article

Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting Minutes: November 1, 2010 - Special School Board Meeting Minutes: October 25, 2010 - Special Next article