SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting Minutes: August 29, 2011 - Special
School Board Meeting Minutes: August 29, 2011 - Special
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 09/27/2011 (3025 reads)
School Board Meeting Minutes: August 29, 2011 - Special


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
August 29, 2011




SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 5:07 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:



Present: Lorne Green,Chair Joan CurrieDarrell Flynn
Barb MercerJackie OrganKevin Ruelland
Cathi Pierrard (conference call)Darlene MorrisonDarren Googoo
Sandra MargettieCharlie KeaganDarren MacNeil
test
Absent:
Fred Tilley (regrets)Gary Fraser (regrets) Steve Parsons
(regrets)
test
Also Present:Ambrose White, Superintendent
Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services
Susan Kelley, Director of Programs and Student Services
Paul Oldford, Director of Operational Services
Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary


(3) NEW BUSINESS:

n/a



(4) HUMAN RESOURCES REPORT:

a. CUPE REQUESTS FOR LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

Moved by Commissioner Ruelland
Seconded by Commissioner Flynn

That the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence . . .

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

EFFECTIVE DATE

Debbie Hynes

LBG-Glace Bay Elementary(first request)

Sept 6, 2011 to June 29, 2012 inclusive

Lucy Thomas

LBG - Robin Foote Elementary(first request)

Sept 6, 2011 to June 29, 2012 inclusive

Motion carried
2011-08-05



b. CUPE RESIGNATIONS:

Moved by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Flynn

That the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignations .

EMPLOYEE#

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

EFFECTIVE DATE

40016271

Mae Chisholm

Cleaner at Sydney River Elementary

August 25, 2011

40016473

Noreen MacKinnon

Student Support Worker based at Whitney Pier Memorial

June 30, 2011

Motion carried
2011-08-06



c. NSTU Request for Leave of Absence 2011-2012:

Move by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

That the Board approve the following request for a Leave of Absence for the 2011 – 2012 school year. . . .

Employee

Name

Position

Effective

40015166

Keith MacKinnon

Teacher, Cape Smokey School

August 1, 2011 – July 31, 2012

Motion carried
2011-08-07



d. NSTU Request for Leave of Absence 2011-2012:

Move by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Currie

That the Board approve the following request for a Leave of Absence for the 2011 – 2012 school year. . . .

Employee

Name

Position

Effective

40015053

Traci Knott

Teacher, Ferrisview School

August 1, 2011 – July 31, 2012

Motion carried
2011-08-08



e. NSTU Request for Flexible Pension Options:

Move by Commissioner Margettie
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following request to participate in the flexible pension option. . . .

Employee

Name

School

Period of Leave

40014431

James MacDonald

Sydney Academy

February 3 (p.m.), 2012 to June 29, 2012 (97 ½ days)

Motion carried
2011-08-09



f. NSTU Request for Deferred Salary Leave Plan (Six Months):

Move by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following request to participate in the deferred salary leave plan (six months) . . .

Employee

Name

Position

Effective

40014966

Janet Briggs

Principal, Thompson Jr. High

(Plan commences Aug 1, 2011)

Year of Leave 2017-2018

Motion carried
2011-08-10



g. NSTU Request to Withdraw from Deferred Salary Plan:

Move by Commissioner Morrison
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the following request to withdraw from the deferred salary leave plan . . .

Employee

Name

Position

Effective

40014751

Joseph Poirier

Vice Principal, Riverview High

August 1, 2011

Motion carried
2011-08-11



h. NSTU Request to Change Dates of Deferred Leave:

Move by Commissioner Ruelland
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following request to change dates of the deferred salary leave plan . . .

Employee

Name

Position

Effective

40014978

Irene Grezel

Teacher, Breton Education Centre

Change Period of Leave from February, 2012 to February, 2013

Motion carried
2011-08-12



i. NSTU Schools Plus Facilitator (One Year Term):

Move by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Currie

That the Board approve the following Schools Plus Facilitator – one year term. . .

Name

Base

Effective Date

Kerri Fernandez

Sherwood Park Education Centre

September 1, 2011

Motion carried
2011-08-13



Commissioner Googoo entered the meeting at 5:19 p.m.



j. NSTU RECALL RIGHTS (FOR INFORMATION)

EMPLOYEE #

Teacher

School

Assignment

Position

1.

40033411

Danielle Criss

Ashby

Term

Speech Language Pathologist

2.

40025872

Kimberly Kupovics

Ashby

Term

Grade 3-4 Combined

3.

40015563

Robert Sinclair

Ashby

Term

Admin Relief, 60% Grade 3

40% Grade 5-6 Combined

4.

40015581

Tanya Brown

Baddeck

Term

Core French 4-9,Middle River

Grades 4,5,6

5.

40015317

Troy Podetz

Baddeck

Term

French 10, 11 12,Multi-Media 12, Design Tech 11 Math Foundations Gr. 11

Math Essentials Gr. 11

6.

40031559

Tracey Pouchelu

Boularderie

Term

Circuit Resource, Long Term Sub Sept. 4 – Dec. 16, 2011;

Term Jan. 3 – June 29, 2012

7.

40015803

Danielle LeVangie

Bras d’Or

Term

Bras d’Or, Boularderie

Classroom Music

8.

40015060

Jennifer MacDonald

Breton Ed Centre

Term

Breton Education Centre(base) and Sydney Adult Day School

9.

Matthew Morrison

Breton Ed Centre

Term

Skills Trades 10, Construction 11 & Transportation Tech 11 Red Seal Certificate Required

10.

40014574

Alixe Doyle

Brookland

Term

Grade Primary

11.

40039105

Donna Lyle

Brookland

Term

Grade 2-3 Combined

12.

40025979

Rochelle Whitney

Brookland

Term

Grade 1

13.

40039333

Michael Kelly

Cabot

Term

Grade 7-12, Core French

Visual Arts 10

14.

40015565

Adam Martin

Cabot

Term

Grade 7-9 Math

Grade 7 Social Studies

15.

40039226

Scott O’Neill

Cabot

Term

Semester 1: Math Foundations 10/Math 10, Physics 12, Advanced Math 12; Semester 2: Calculus 12 on-line support, Pre-Calculus 12, Geology 12, Physics 11

16.

40029356

Lindsay Hatcher

Cape Smokey

Term

Grade 6 80%, Early Literacy Teacher 20% (Please see Board Website for job description and qualifications)

17.

40015628

Norma Jean Ryan

Cornwallis

Term

Grade Primary

18.

40039113

Vanessa Canova

Donkin Complex

Term

Grade 7,8,9 French, Family Studies, Art, PDR

19.

40015636

Ryan Boutilier

Dr. T. L. Sullivan

Term

Learning Centre High Needs

20.

40015553

Allison Grapes

Dr. T. L. Sullivan Jr. High

Term

Gr. 7-9 Art & Gr. 9 French 1st semester

21.

40015657

Jason Pentecost

Dr. T. L. Sullivan Jr. High

Term

Grade 9 Science, Social Studies, Healthy Living Sept. 1, 2011 - March 31, 2012

22.

40026732

Michael Carrigan

Ferrisview Elem.

Term

Ferrisview (base) 50%, Jubilee 50% STEPS TO SUCCESS

23.

40015600

(sub)

40032404

(term)

Andrea Lawand

George D. Lewis

Term

Grade 2/3 Combined Long Term Sub - Sept. 1-Sept. 20, 2011; Term Sept. 21, 2011 - March 23, 2012

24.

40039115

Tania Colson

Glace Bay Elem.

Term

Grade 6 Intensive French

25.

40014813

Lorna Fraser

Glace Bay Elem

Term

Learning Centre

26.

40033528

Jacqueline Lewis

Glace Bay Elem

Term

French 10, Geo. Pla.12, Child Studies 11, Hist. du Can 11, Mode de Vie 11

27.

40015627

Cindy MacDonald

Glace Bay High

Term

High Needs - Learning Centre

28.

40015724

Cheryl Cole-Feit

Greenfield

Term

Grade 3

29.

40026784

Angela Favaro

Greenfield Elem

Term

Classroom & Instrumental Music

30.

40015596

David Currie

Macdonald Elem

Term

Admin Relief for Gr. 6 80%

31.

40026191

Elizabeth Harvey

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

Guidance

32.

40029397

Amy MacDonald

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Tern

Gr. 8 & 9 Core French Gr. 7 Fr. Immersion, Healthy Living

33.

40015465

Penny Steele

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

One Year Visual Art Grade 7-9, Social Studies Grade 7

34.

40026397

Alan Gillis

Marion Bridge

Term

Grade 5/6 Administrative Relief - 80%

35.

40014274

Louise Gillis

Marion Bridge

Term

Grade P-1 Combined

36.

Lisa Morrison

Marion Bridge

Term

Grade 2-3 Combined

37.

40015664

Melissa Serroul

Marion Bridge

Term

Grade 3-4 Combined

38.

40029570

Tara Donato

Memorial High

Term

High Needs - Learning Centre

39.

40030783

Jeff Matheson

Memorial High

Term

Visual Art 10 (4), African Canadian Studies (2), Science 10(1)

40.

40037783

Robert MacIsaac

Memorial High

Term

English 10, English 11, English Communications 11, Science 10 -80%

41.

Krystal Bailey

Mira Road

Term

Grade 6 – 80%

42.

40031869

Jeremiah Janega

North Highlands

Term

Gr. 4,5,6 French/Art at North Highlands Circuit

43.

40015722

Stephanie Kennedy

North Highlands

Term

Grade 6 80%, Early Literacy Teacher 20% (Please see board website for job description and qualifications)

44.

40015679

Michael Daigle

Oceanview Ed Centre

Term

Grade 9 Social Studies, Gr. 8 & 9 Health - 50% backfill for Vice Principal

45.

40017196

Shauna MacMillan

Rankin

Term

Grade Primary

46.

40036226

Lee Ann Astephen

Riverview High

Term

Learning Centre High Needs

47.

40034514

Rhonda Sampson

Riverview High

Term

Histoire Ancienne Med 10 Imm Mode De Vie Actif 11 Imm

48.

40031554

Kathleen Desrosiers

Glace Bay Elem

Term

Grade 5 Administrative Relief - 50% (full year)

49.

40031871

Jessica Boudreau

Sherwood Park

Term

Learning Disabilities 75%

50.

40027847

Fred Green

Sherwood Park

Term

Classroom Music Sherwood Park (base), WP Memorial, Thompson Jr. High

51.

40039332

Sara Beth MacDonald

St. Agnes Elem.

Term

Ed. Psych St. Agnes Assessment

52.

40015410

Sheri Ryan

St. Agnes Elem.

Term

Grade Primary

53.

40037252

(sub#)

40015552

(term#)

Rebecca Pozzebon

St. Anne’s Elem.

Term

Grade 2 Long Term Sub Sept. 15, 2011-Jan.11, 2012; Term Jan. 12, 2012-June 2,2012

54.

40030324

Kim Sampson

St. Joseph

Term

Grade 1/2 combined

55.

40035654

Gina Penny

Sydney Mines Jr.

Term

Learning Disabilities

56.

40036574

Kathy Braunmiller

Thompson Jr.

Term

Educational Psychologist

57.

4003991

Shauna Miller- MacKeigan

Thompson Jr.

Term

Learning Disabilities

58.

40035355

Ashley MacGregor

Whitney Pier Jr.

Term

Gr. 7 French Immersion, French Language Arts (FLA); Gr. 8 French Immersion (FLA), Gr. 7 Science(in English), Gr. 9 French Immersion Science

59.

40040334

Jennifer Morton

Whitney Pier Jr.

Term

Gr. 7 French Immersion Math; Gr. 9 O.T. Math; Gr. 8 Social Studies; Gr. 8 French Immersion Health

60.

40015699

Stephanie Slade- Penny

Ferrisview

Term

Grade 5, Aug 1/11 – July 31, 12

61.

40015660

Kara Doyle

Greenfield Elementary

Term

Grade 4 – August , 2011 – July 31, 2012

62.

40015599

Jeff Ryan

George D. Lewis

Term

80% August , 2011 – July 31, 2012

63.

40029353

Shaun Currie

St. Agnes Elem

Term

August , 2011 – July 31, 2012

64.

40039121

Jennifer Harvey

Sydney Mines Jr.

Term

August , 2011 – July 31, 2012

65.

40037775

Angela Power

Malcolm Munroe Jr.

Term

Grade 7 French Imm. Math, Healthy Liv., Grade 9 French Imm. Lang. Arts 2nd Semester Feb. 2- June 29, 2012

66.

40015626

Tanya Lahey

Sydney Academy

Term

Bio 12, Child Studies 11, Pal 11, Eng 11, Math Foundations 11, Oceans 11- Aug 1/11-July 31/12

67.

40015508

Michelle Currie Kelly

Robin Foote

Term

Gr. 4 – Aug 1/11 – July 31/12



k. NSTU SUMMER HIRES:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board accept the following recommendations for term and long-term substitute positions. . . .

EMPLOYEE #

Name

School

Grade

Term

Qualifications

1

Allison Jessome Lewis

St. Agnes

Elementary

Long-Term Sub/Term

Long Term Sub Educational Psychologist

Sept 1–Oct 18/11;

Term Oct 19/11-April 19/12

2

40015542

Robert Reid

Baddeck

Jr. & Sr. High

Term

Classroom and Instrumental Music (P-11), Middle River (Music & Art)

3

40030568

Michelle Finigan

Breton Education Centre

Learning Centre

Long-Term Sub/Term

Long Term Sub Sept. 1- Dec. 16, 2011 Term Jan. 3 - June 28, 2012

4

40015620

Tara Barter

Bridgeport School

Elementary

Term

Grade P/1 Combined Term Sept 1 - Dec 2/11

5

40037077

Patrice Neville

Cabot High

Jr. & Sr. High

Term

Learning Centre Term Sept. 1, 2011 -Feb. 18/12

6

40043858

Aimee Carter

Cabot High

Jr. & Sr. High

Term

Term Cabot High (base), North Highlands Cape Smokey

7

Tara Coombs

Cabot High

Jr. & Sr. High

Term

Term Music Grade 7-9, Music 11, Music 12, Instrumental Music, Social Studies Gr. 8

8

40043754

Scot MacLean

Cabot High

Jr. & Sr. High

Term

Semester 1: Grades 7-9 Industrial Arts (Tech Ed), Construction Technology 10, Math Essentials 10 Semester 2: Grades 7-9 Industrial Arts (Tech Ed), Construction Technology 10, Math Essentials 11

9.

40043756

Jennie MacDougall

Cape Smokey

Elem

Term

Cape Smokey (base) & North Highlands Classroom & Instrumental Music

10

Kevin Pitcher

Cape Smokey

Elem

Term

One Year Cape Smokey (base)& North Highlands Physical Education and Health

11

40043763

Keary MacDonald

Donkin Complex

Elem & Jr. High

Term

Term Donkin (base),Gowrie, George D. Lewis, Marion Bridge Circuit

12

40015361

(sub#)

40039221

(term#)

Jana Blinkhorn

Dr. T. L. Sullivan Jr.

Hr. High

Long-Term Sub/

Term

Learning Centre Long Term Sub - Sept.1-Nov. 17,/11

Term Nov. 18/11 - May 23/12

13

40015762

Cheryl Cosnick

Ferrisview

P/1

Long-Term Sub

LTS Grade Primary/One Split Sept. 1/11 - Jan. 3/12

14

40015256

Sheri Grant

Glace Bay Elem

Elem

Term

Grade 5 Long Term Sub Sept. 1 and Sept. 2, Term Sept. 5-Dec. 12, 2011

15

40015533

Jennifer O'Reagan Rowe

Glace Bay High

Sr. High

Term

Design 11, Multi Media 12 Term Sept.1/11-Feb.28/12

16

40040383

Mary Reid

Marion Bridge

Elem

Term

Term Resource - 50% (3 DAYS PER CYCLE)

17

Meaghan Flynn

Memorial

Sr. Hig

Long Term Sub/Term

Biology 11, 12 Immersion, Science 10, Dance 11, PAL French Immersion Term - Sept. 1/11 - Feb. 5/12

18

40015674

(sub#)

40042089

(term#)

Jennifer Fitzgerald

North Highlands

Elem

Long-Term Sub/Term

Resource - Long Term Sub Sept. 1-Sept.8 Term Sept.9 - Feb. 24/12

19

40027016

(term#)

40015727

(sub#)

Erin MacCormick

North Highlands

Elem

Long Term Sub/Term

Grade P/1 Combined Long Term Sub Sept. 1 - Nov. 9/11; Term Nov 10/11-May 12/12

20

40039205

Meaghan O'Handley

Rankin School of the Narrows

Jr. & Sr. High

Term

Term Classroom Music P-9, Gaelic P-6, Gaelic 10-12 English 7

21

40015720

Kerri Boutilier

Riverside Elementary

Early Literacy Support

Term

Term is 45 days, Sept. 1 - Nov. 5/11

22

40017139

Kelly MacDonald

Seton Elementary

Grade 5

Long-Term Substitute

Long Term Sub - Sept. 1 Dec. 16, 2011 Gr. 5

23

40015693

Chantel MacDonald

Sherwood Park Education Center

Jr. High

Long-Term Substitute

75% Long Term Sub Oct. 17, 2011 - Feb. 10, 2012 Learning Disabilities

24

40015634

Kerri Manuel

St. Anne`s Elementary

Elem

Term

Term Grade 6 Admin Relief- 50%

25

40043819

Kelly Anne Donovan

Sydney Academy

Sr. High

Long-Term Substitute

Long Term Sub Oct. 4, 2011 - Jan. 30, 2012 Child Studies 11, Health & Human Services 12

26

40039298

Vivian Bushell

Sydney Academy

Sr. High

Long-Term Substitute

Long Term Sub Oct. 25, 2011 - Feb. 20, 2012 IB Spanish 12, IB Biology 12, Oceans 11

27

Karrie Boudreau

Glace Bay Elementary

Elem

Term

Speech Language Pathologist

28

40015322

Kim Lewis

Greenfield

Gr. 6

Term

Grade 6 50% Administrative Relief

29

40035672

Kendra MacDonald

Glace Bay Elementary

Gr 5

Term

Grade 5 50% Admin Relief

30

40040336

John King

Breton Education Centre

Math

Term

English 10, Math Found. 10 & 12 Feb. 2- July 31/12

31

40015672

40042753

Sara Beth Unsworth

MacLennan Jr. High

Jr. High

Long Term Substitute/Term

Long Term Sub - Sept. 1 - Sept. 5; Term Sept. 6 - Dec. 14, 2011 Grade 8 and 9 Math and Healthy Living

32

40015703

Chris Angione

Sydney Academy

Sr. High

Term

Term - Feb. 3 (p.m.)2012 - June 29, 2012 Law 12, Communications Tech 11, Entrepreneurship 12 (97.5 days)

Motion carried
2011-08-14



Mrs. Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources thanked the administrative assistants in Human Resources along with the Coordinators who assisted throughout this process.

Mr. Ambrose White, Superintendent, on behalf of Senior staff, thanked the Human Resources Department for their hard work and diligence.



(5) Official School Openings for Ferrisview & Oceanview Education Centre

- Monday, September 26, 2011 (10:00 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. respectively)



(6) Special Board meeting with the Minister of Education, Honourable Minister Ramona Jennex – Monday, September 26, 2011 (5:30 – 6:30 p.m.)



(7) NEW BUSINESS:

a. Commissioner Mercer – Status of the blinds for OVEC – Mr. Paul Oldford, Director of Operational Services advised that he will follow-up on the status of the blinds.

b. Mr. Paul Oldford, Director of Operational Services – status of summer work – Mr. Oldford advised that St. Anne’s will be ready for the first day of school.

c. Mr. Paul Oldford, Director of Operational Services – School Review – Mr. Oldford advised that the reports will be ready next week and will be forwarded to the Board within the near future.






(8) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 5:30 p.m.





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY
  View this article in PDF format Print article Send article

Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting Minutes: September 12, 2011 - Special School Board Meeting Minutes: August 15, 2011 - Special Next article