SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting: August 28, 2006 - Special
School Board Meeting: August 28, 2006 - Special
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 09/29/2006 (5435 reads)
School Board Meeting: August 28, 2006 - Special

Central Office

Sydney, N.S.

August 28, 2006



(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:10 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Darlene Morrison Stan MacKinnon George MacDonald

Charlie Keagan Dr. Andrew Lynk Fred Tilley

Myrtle Campbell George MacDonald Sandra Margettie

Joan Currie George Marshall Lorne Green

Kevin Ruelland

Absent: Gary Fraser


Also, Present: N.E. Davis, Superintendent of Schools

B. MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources

J. Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services

D. Matheson, Director of Operational Services

Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources

Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer

(3) NEW BUSINESS:


The following additions were made to the agenda:

Commissioer Ruelland - Update on School Cafeterias

Commissioner MacDonald - Guidance positions

Commissioner Keagan - New Primary - Six school for the Northside area

(4) CUPE REPORT:

a. CUPE RESIGNATION(s)/RETIREMENT(s):

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation(s)/retirement(s). . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL EMPLOYED

EFFECTIVE DATE

968503

Amanda Billard(res)

TA/Sydney River Elementary

July 7/06

923623

Pauline Cocco(res)

Cleaner/Cusack Elementary

Sept 5/06

950949

Verna Doucette(res)

TA/John Bernard Croak

August 4/06

Sam Doyle (ret)

Bus Driver

August 21/06

8136

Coline Taylor

TA/St. Joseph, Sydney Mines

August 7/06

Motion carried

2006-08-01

b. CUPE REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE(s):

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

that the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence(s). . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL EMPLOYED

EFFECTIVE DATE

957258

Chester Borden (2nd request)

SSW/Whitney Pier Memorial

Sept 1/06-March 1/07

953307

Sharon Carroll(2nd request)

Cleaner/Riverview

Sept/06 - June/07

Hugh Gillis (2nd request)

TA/Mountainview

Sept/06-June/07

919779

Stewart Johnstone(1st request)

Mechanic/Bus Garage

July 24/06-July 24/07

6445

Sherry Kennedy(2nd request)

School Clerical/Bras d′Or

Sept/06 - June/07

7759

Elaina MacLeod(2nd request)

TA/Bras′Dor Elementary

Sept/06 - June/07

970152

Carol Ann MacMaster(1st req)

TA/Holy Angels High

Sept/06 - June/07

938936

Charlene Scott (2nd request)

TA/Jubilee Elementary

Sept/06 - June/07

Motion carried

2006-08-02

c. RESULTS OF POSTINGS:

LBG POSTING - CDS#2405

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Jan 10/94

Josephine Herridge

Memorial High

(becomes a fall down)

Jubilee Elem(#9)

Sept 11/06

June 2/03

Sally Murphy

Cusack School (becomes a fall down)

SPEC (#12)

Sept 11/06

Sept 4/03 (6)

Eileen Chiasson

Brookland (becomes a fall down)

SPEC (#13)

Sept 11/06

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the Board approve the following individuals for regular status. . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

NO APPLICANTS

Cusack - (fall down pos.)

Feb 2/05

Christine Bonaparte

Brookland - (fall down pos.)

Sept 11/06

Dec 6/05

Joy MacNeil

Bras d′Or - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

Oct 6/04

Cheryl Doucet

Bridgeport - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

Oct 17/05

Ruth Dupie Milne-Ashton

Cape Smokey - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

May 17/04

Bob Parsons

Cornwallis - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

Oct 23/02

Susan MacNeil

Glace Bay Elem - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

NO APPLICANTS

Glace Bay High - 3 hrs/day

Sept 14/05

Dolly Bailey

Greenfield Elem - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

May 31/04

Allan Roland

Harbourside Elem - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

Nov 16/05

Mary Lannigan

Memorial High - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

NO APPLICANTS

Memorial High - 3 hrs/day(fall down)

April 15/03

Nancy Farrell

Mountainview Elem - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

Oct 21/04

Darlene Walters

St. Mary′s Elem - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

March 7/06

Sharon Wilson

Sydney Academy - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

Oct 18/05

Florence MacPherson

Whitney Pier Mem - 3 hrs/day

Sept 11/06

Motion carried

2006-08-03

CDS#3505 - School Clerical posting

SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 5/89(1)

Barb Penny

Memorial High

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

Sept 5/06

Jan 4/99(4)

Margaret Ann Deruelle

JBC-4 days(becomes a fall down position)

MacDonald/ Tompkins

Sept 5/06

Sept 8/05

Elizabeth MacInnis

Ashby - 3 days (becomes a fall down position)

JBC-4 days week

Sept 5/06

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following individuals for regular status. . .

PREFERENCE DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 3/98

Janice MacIntyre

Memorial High School

Sept 5/06

Dec 4/98

Carolyn Chiasson

Ashby - 3 days/week

Sept 5/06

Motion carried

2006-08-04

(5) NSTU REPORT:

b. ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

that the following administrative appointments be approved. . .

Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

282251

Brian D. MacDonald

Ashby/Vice-Principal

August 1, 2006

286021

Vernon MacIsaac

Cornwallis/

Vice-Principal

August 1, 2006

549576

Lynn Crawford

Mountainview/

Vice-Principal

August 1, 2006

481705

Cathy Horechuk-MacDonald

Glace Bay High/DH-Math (1 year)

August 1, 2006

Heather Thompson

Dept. Head Math - Memorial High (1 year)

August 1, 2006

Motion carried

2006-08-05

c. RECOMMENDATION FOR TERM POSITION:

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

that the following individual be recommended for a term position. .

Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

561050

Kent Brewer

Memorial High

August 1, 2006

Motion carried

2006-08-06

d. NSTU RESIGNATION:

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the following resignation be accepted with regret and thanks for years of service. . .

Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

556625

Kim Campbell

Greenfield Elementary

August 25, 2006

Motion carried

2006-08-07

d. TEACHER REQUEST FOR A ONE YEAR LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald

that the following request for a one year leave of absence be approved. . .

Prof #

Name

School

Effective

298414

Anita MacDougall

Holy Angels

August 1, 2006

Motion carried

2006-08-08

e. TEACHER REQUEST TO CHANGE YEAR OF DEFERRED LEAVE:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the following request to change year of deferred leave be approved. . .

Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

497313

Karen E. Campbell

Riverview High

Begin Leave Aug. 1/07 to July 31/08. Originally scheduled for Aug./08 to July/09

Motion carried

2006-08-09

f. SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS DECLINING POSITION(S) WITH THANKS:

(for information)

The following individuals declined positions which were offered to them after the July 5, 2006 School Board meeting. . . .

Prof.#

Name

School

Effective

542498

James Walker

Donkin Complex

August 1, 2006

561381

Laurie Goyetche

George D. Lewis

August 1, 2006

594846

Jennie Jamieson

Baddeck Academy

August 1, 2006

540120

Doreen Stevens

TBA

August 1, 2006

g. NEW HIRES:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following term and long-term substitute positions. . .

Category

School

Grade

Term

Prof. #

First Name

Last Name

Student Support

St. Joseph's, S.Mines

Learning Centre

One Year

383901

Paulette

MacDonald

English/Social Studies

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Grade7 Core

281980

Declined Position

English/Social Studies

Northside Adult Education Centre

ADULT

One Year

334854

Deborah

Balcom

Student Support

Florence

Steps to Success

One Year

560052

Caroline

Mills

Primary - 3

Marion Bridge School

Grade Three/Four

One Year

285981

Louise

Gilllis

English/Social Studies

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Nine

One Year

555664

Donna

Sawlor

Science

Breton Education Centre

Bio 11, Science 10

One Year

527259

Aaron

MacIsaac

4~6

Ashby

Five

Term - Oct. 2-July 31/07

568435

Shauna

Moules

6-Apr

Boulardarie Circuit

Grade Three/Four

One Year

555243

Declined Position

4~6

Greenfield Elementary

Five

One Year

543165

Geoff

Oliver

4~6

Harbourside Elem.

Five

One Year

567735

Mark

MacNeil

Primary - 3

St. Anne's

Two

One Year

458836

Carolyn

Boutilier

4~6

Boulardarie School

Five-Six

One Year

567222

Charmaine

MacDonald

Science

Breton Education Centre

Gr. 9 Math/PDR

One Year

574574

Josita

MacKenzie

Reading Recovery

G.B. Elem (base) St. Anne's

Reading Recovery

One Year

568337

Cindy

Morneau

Student Support

Glace Bay Elementary

Elementary

One Year

577452

Natasha

Dalton

4~6

Glace Bay Elementary

Six

One Year

562587

Wayne

Royal

English/Social Studies

Glace Bay High

Keyboarding 10, Sr. HighEnglish

One Year

569723

Bernadette

MacNeil

Reading Recovery

Harbourside Elem./MacDonald

Elementary

One Year

570218

Jennifer

Kavanaugh

4~6

Jubilee Elementary

Grade Six

One Year

569632

Laura Jean

Howley

Primary - 3

Bras d'Or

Grade Two

One Year

567156

Sharon

Gibbons

English/Social Studies

Memorial High

Keyboarding 10

Term Sept. 5-Feb. 5/07

565689

Barb

Nicholson

Business

Northside Adult Education Centre

ADULT

One Year

548347

Shelia

Dicks

English/Social Studies

Sydney Adult Education Centre

ADULT

One Year

574616

LeeAnn

Rizzo

English/Social Studies

Whitney Pier Memorial

Gr. 8/9 Social Studies, Gr. 9 OT Soc. St.

One Year

569590

Patrick

Harroun

Phys. Ed.

Sydney Academy

Pal/Calm 11,

Term-Sept. 5-Feb. 2/07

570200

Gerard

Aucoin

Phys. Ed.

Baddeck/Middle River

Multigrades

One Year

492959

Andrew

MacNeil

English/Social Studies

Breton Education Centre

LS-10-11-12/Pal/CALM

One Year

586479

Steve

Campbell

Phys. Ed.

Donkin Circuit

Multigrades

One Year

561100

Brian

Lawrence

English/Social Studies

Glace Bay Adult Education Centre

ADULT

One Year

584250

Declined Position

Math

Glace Bay Adult Education Centre

ADULT

One Year

585331

Laura

Peori

Math

Glace Bay High

Senior High

One Year

578153

Chad

Hoffman

Primary - 3

Greenfield Elementary

One

One Year

579367

Tonya

Reginato

4~6

Marion Bridge School

Three-Four

60%

576611

John

Taylor

Student Support

Rankin

Multigrades Resource

60% Term

590430

Declined Position

Math

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Gr. 9 Math

Term/Sept. 5- Feb. 1/07

576652

Declined Position

English/Social Studies

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Gr. 7 Core

One Year

566612

Dale

Winters

4~6

St. Mary's

Six

583021

Karen

Kempt

4~6

Sydney River

Six

One Year

582767

Derek

MacCormack

Student Support

Thompson Jr. High

Integrated Resource

One Year

579780

Marilyn

Moores-MacDougall

Primary - 3

Mira Road

Primary

593418

Math

Memorial High

Sr. High Math

One Year

579086

Marianne

Moore

English/Social Studies

Cabot High

Junior High

One Year

595223

Heather

MacIsaac

Reading Recovery

Donkin Gowrie

RR - 40%, P-1-2 - 60%

One Year

595173

Ainslee

MacSween

4~6

G.D. Lewis

Four/Five

One Year

541037

Declined Position

Math

Glace Bay High

Senior High

One Year

601302

Michael

MacKinnon

Phys. Ed.

Harbourside Elem.

Multigrades

One Year

576934

Colin

Bauer

French

Malcolm Munroe

Junior High

One Year

596411

Susan

MacIntyre

4~6

Mountainview

Six

One Year

591255

Joelle

Campbell

Student Support

Shipyard

Resource

60% Term

594853

Johna

O'Leary

Student Support

Whitney Pier Memorial

Int. Resource -Home Schooling

One Year

570721

Chris

Campbell

English/Social Studies

Thompson Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

588897

Steve

Corbett

English/Social Studies

Malcolm Munroe

Gr. 8 Eng./Health/PDR

LTS - Sept. 5 - Feb. 6/07

394270

Kathleen

McKinley

English/Social Studies

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Gr. 7 Eng/Soc St./Math/PDR

LTS - Sept. 5 - Dec. 20/06

590463

Tracey

MacNeil

Fine Arts

Shipyard

Classroom Music

One Year

594887

Carol Lee

Boutilier

Phys. Ed.

Glace Bay High

Pal, Health & Human Services, 7 of 8

One Year

466839

Pius

MacNeil

Math

Baddeck Academy

Junior High

One Year

603027

Susan

Baird

FS/Tech Ed

Cabot High

Fam. Stud/Gr. 8-9 Sci.

One Year

597955

Anna

Canova

4~6

Cape Smokey Elem.

Four - (60%)

One Year

585042

Amber

Brown

Student Support

Donkin Complex /Tompkins

Multigrades

One Year

570051

Dallas

MacDonald

Guidance Counsellor

Glace Bay Elementary Circuit

Multigrades

One Year

562389

Martia

MacLean

Primary - 3

Gowrie

P-1-2

One Year

494807

RoseAnn

Gillis-Roy

Student Support

Middle River

Multigrades Resource

60% Term

593558

Jennifer

Anderson

4~6

Mount Carmel

Four

One Year

586362

Nancy

Cameron Sheppard

Primary - 3

Mountainview

Two

One Year

595728

Nancy

Bradbury

Reading Recovery

North Highlands/Cape Smokey

Reading Recovery

One Year

601849

Marie

Barron

Primary - 3

North Highlands

One

60% Admin Relief

603159

Jenny

Hawley

English/Social Studies

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Grade 8 Core

Term - Sept. 5 - Dec. 20/06

595942

Alana

Hodder

Business

Sydney Academy

One Year

603530

Janice

O'Neil

Math

Thompson Jr. High

Math 8, 7-8 PDR

LTS/DTD

605469

Jeff

Maxner

Tech. Ed. - Sept. 5 - Feb. 1/07

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Junior High

Term

605121

Chris

Angione

Fine Arts

Glace Bay High

Art 10, 11 & 12

Term - Sept. 5/06 - Jan. 31/07

590158

Allison

Grapes

French

Malcolm Munroe

French Imm.

DTD-Sept. 5-Oct. 10/06

599561

Jolene

Landry

French

George D. Lewis/Riverside

Grade 4 - 9 French

Term - Sept. 5 - Feb. 2/07

605998

Lindsay

Mader

Primary - 3

Cape Smokey Elem.

Primary

One Year

591263

Shannon

Donovan-Moore

Guidance Counsellor

Greenfield Elementary

Elementary

One Year

350074

Jeannie

Eyking

Student Support

Morrison Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

447177

Janice

Donovan

Student Support

Riverside

Int. Resource L.C.

One Year

596619

Janice

Sharpe

Student Support

Riverside Elementary

Elementary

One Year

524280

Kim

Turner

French

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

578658

Chad

Hanrahan

Primary - 3

Boulardarie School

Gr. 2-3

Term 60%, Sept.5-Dec. 20/06

French

Cabot High

Hist10, P

One Year

Marie-eve

Biconnette

Tech Ed.

Donkin

Ind. Arts

50% Term

610014

Loren

Johnson

Student Support

Harbourside Elem.

LC 1

One Year

611343

Lynsey

McDonald

4~6

Harbourside Elem.

Six

One Year

536730

Dawn

Tooney-Stevens

Vocation

Memorial High

Senior High

One Year

463737

Jenny

Day

Student Support

Riverside/G.D. Lewis

Resource

One Year

300459

Jean

MacDonald

French

Riverview High

Senior High

One Year

565960

Joanne

Walker

English/Social Studies

Riverview High

Senior High

One Year

548334

Lindsay

Clarke

French

Riverview High

French Imm.

One Year

546598

David

Tobin

Math

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Gr. 7 Eng., Gr. 8 Math

LTS Sept. 5 - Dec. 20/06

Fine Arts

Shipyard/Jubilee

Strings

Term -40%

Winnie

Chafe

Student Support

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

397372

Kevin

MacKenzie

Motion carried

2006-08-10

(6) NEW BUSINESS:

Commissioner Ruelland - Update on School Cafeterias - Commissioner Ruelland questioned the status of the cafeterias for September, 2006. Mrs. MacIsaac noted that meetings are ongoing with representatives of CUPE and it is the hope that a settlement will be reached that would be of the best interest of the Board, students and staff.

Commissioner MacDonald - Guidance positions - Commissioner MacDonald expressed his disappointment regarding the process to fill Guidance positions throughout the Board. He noted that he had received several phone calls of disappointment and concern regarding this issue. Mrs. MacIsaac and Mr. Davis addressed his concerns. A lengthy discussion concerned with several questions brought forward from various Board members.

Commissioner Keagan- New Primary - Six school for the Northside area - Commissioner Keagan would like to discuss the idea of a Primary to Six school for the North Sydney area. He noted that a new school has not been built in thirty years. Lengthy discussions ensued regarding this issue.

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

that we approach the Department of Education with the suggestion of putting a new Primary to Six school in North Sydney at the St. Mary′s site. . .

Motion carried

2006-08-11

(7) SUPERINTENDENT′S APPRAISAL:

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

that the Board approve the evaluation of the Superintendent, Mr. Davis. . .

Motion carried

2006-08-12

(8) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

The meeting adjourned at 7:00 p.m.

__________________________ ___________________________

DARLENE MORRISON

BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY

  View this article in PDF format Print article Send article

Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting: September 7, 2006 - Special School Board Meeting: July 26, 2006 - Special Next article