SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting: October 30, 2006
School Board Meeting: October 30, 2006
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 12/01/2006 (5758 reads)
School Board Meeting: October 30, 2006

Greenfield Elementary
River Ryan, N.S.
October 30, 2006



(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 7:05 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Darlene Morrison Stan MacKinnon George MacDonald

Charlie Keagan Fred Tilley Gary Fraser

Myrtle Campbell Cathi Pierrard Lorne Green

Kevin Ruelland Sandra Margettie Joan Currie

George Marshall

Absent: Dr. Andrew Lynk

Also, Present: N.E. Davis, Superintendent of Schools

B. MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources

John Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services

George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services

Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary

(3) Approval of Agenda:

a. Additions to the Agenda::

i. Commissioner Tilley - Bussing issue

ii. Commissioner MacKinnon - Annual meeting

iii. Commissioner Marshall - Thank you′s and acknowledgments

iv. Commissioner Fraser - Thank you′s and acknowledgments

b. Deletions to the Agenda:

n/a

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

to approve the agenda for October 30, 2006. . .

Motion carried

2006-10-03

(5) BUSINESS ARISING FROM THE MINUTES :

There was no business arising from the minutes.

(6) APPROVE OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS :

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

to approve the minutes of the following meetings. . . .

Board Meeting - September 25, 2006

Special Board Meeting - September 25, 2006

Special Board Meeting - October 23, 2006

Motion carried

2006-10-04

(6) CORRESPONDENCE:

No correspondence at this time.

(7) SUPERINTENDENT′S REPORT:

Mr. Davis, Superintendent of Schools reviewed his report with those in attendance. Highlights of the report included the recent meeting with the Minister of Education, Ms. Karen Casey and Deputy Minister, Mr. Dennis Cochrane. Honorable Minister Casey highlighted the three goals which she wishes to accomplish during her tenure. A meeting was also held on this date with representatives of Cape Breton University, our local Members of the Legislative Assembly, Mr. Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer, our Board Chair; Commissioner Darlene Morrison and members of senior staff. The goal of this meeting is a united front for all involved to achieve a Bachelor of Education Program offered by the Cape Breton University. Superintendent Davis noted that he has been working diligently to identify his goals and achievements for the 2006 - 2007 school year. Homework and whether students receive to much or to little was also addressed in his report. The report is attached to the original minutes and can be found on the Board website.

(8) REPORT FROM COMMITTEES :

EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meeting of October 16, 2006 . .

Motion carried

2006-10-05

a. NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE RECOMMENDATION:

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald

that the Board approve the following administrative recommendation. . .

Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

556712

Heather MacLean

Holy Angels/Dept. Head-Math -One Year

August 1/06

Motion carried

2006-10-06

b. TERM AND LONG TERM SUBSTITUTE RECOMMENDATIONS:

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following term and long term substitute recommendations. . .

Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

615096

Junell B. Andrews

Bras D′or(base)/ Florence - Reading Rec. Teacher -Term

Sept. 25/06- June 29/07

578211

Georgina Abbott

Harbourside/Primary - Term

Sept. 20/06-June 29/07

603316

Lorna Gillis

Holy Angels/Learning Centre - 60% Term

Sept. 29/06 - June 29/07

586701

Stephanie Hines

Sydney Academy/ESL Teacher -Term

Oct. 2/06 - June 29/07

615096

Nicole Forgeron

Ashby/Ed. Psych - Term

Aug. 1/06 - July 31/07

552695

Richard Burke

Baddeck(base)/Music C. -Term

Oct. 4/06 - June 29/07

442830

Janice Hardy

Cape Smokey Elem./ Grade 6 - Term

Oct. 13/06-June 29/07

582791

Michelle Currie

Cape Smokey Elementary/ Grade 4 -LTS 60%

Dec. 15/06-April 13/07

603696

Claire Patrice Neville

Cape Smokey/North Highlands - Art/French - LTS

Nov. 15/06 -March 13/07

590323

Tanya Chislett

Whitney Pier Memorial - LTS

Sept. 29/06-Jan. 15/07

603290

Becky MacNeil

Whitney Pier Memorial/Int. Res. -LTS

Oct. 16/06 - Feb.11/07

601716

Jason Pentecost

Malcolm Munroe - LTS

Dec. 18/06- April 13/07

597195

Tanya Lahey

St. Michael′s Jr. High - LTS/TERM

Dec. 4/06 - April 1/07- LTS - Change to TERM April 2 - June 29/07

597526

Norma Jean Ryan

Thompson Jr. High - LTS

Oct. 29/06-Feb. 24/07

603365

Ken Miles

Breton Education Centre - LTS

Oct. 27/06-Feb. 11/07

Motion carried

2006-10-07

c. NSTU SECONDMENTS: (PROVIDED FOR INFORMATION):

The following individuals have been awarded secondments. . .

Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

459370

Maxine Hardy

Literacy/Math Mentor/Base-TBA

Sept. 25/06 -

June 29/07

313163

Katherine Coleman

Central Office/Human Resources Services Consultant

Oct. 4/06 -

June 29/ 07

510826

Trevor LeBlanc

PEBS/Behavioural Support Teacher/Base - TBA

Oct. 4/06 - June 29/07

d. Teacher Request to Withdraw from Deferred Salary Leave Plan:

Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

that the Board approve the withdrawal of the following individual from the deferred salary leave plan. . .

Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

449025

Coreen MacDonald

Whitney Pier Memorial

Sept. 19/06

Motion carried

2006-10-08

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meeting of October 23, 2006 . .

Motion carried

2006-10-09

e. Statement of Expenditures as of September 30, 2006:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board accept the statement of expenditures as of September 30, 2006 as presented. . .

Motion carried

2006-10-10

f. CUPE RESIGNATION(s)/RETIREMENT(s):

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation(s)/retirement(s). . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

RESIGNATION/

RETIREMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE

941443

Katherine Dennis

Transportation - Bus Aide

retirement

Oct 13/06

943274

Marion Donovan

cleaner - BEC

retirement

Sept 27/06

942771

Edna Hill

Cleaner - Sydney Academy

retirement

Dec 31/06

Motion carried

2006-10-11

g. ADDITION TO THE CASUAL CLEANING LIST :

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the Board approve the following recommendation for the Casual Cleaning list. . .

#

NAME OF APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Sharon MacNeil

cleaning experience

Motion carried

2006-10-12

h. ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL MAINTENANCE LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

that the Board approve the following recommendations for the Casual maintenance list. . .

#

NAME OF APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Doug Cox

Journeyman Electrician

2.

Paul White

maintenance experience

3 .

Norman James MacQueen

Nova Scotia Carpentry Apprenticeship Program

Motion carried

2006-10-13

i. ADDITION TO THE CASUAL MECHANIC LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the following recommendations for the Casual mechanic list. . .

#

NAME OF APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Michael Burns

Automotive Service Technician Program, Licensed Automotive Service Technician, WHIMIS Training

Motion carried

2006-10-14

j. ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL TEACHER ASSISTANT LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

that the Board recommend the acceptance of the following individuals for the casual Teacher Assistant list. . .

#

NAME OF APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Jane Bowers

Child Development, Nova Scotia Teachers College, Bachelor of Arts

2.

Amanda Campbell

Public School Program Assistant, Challenging Behaviors, First Aid/CPR

3.

Tracy Campbell

LPN

4.

Angela Deveaux

LPN

5.

Maria Jewels

Teacher Assistant Program

First Aid/CPR, WHMIS, Food Handlers, Oxygen Administration, Medication Awareness, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention

6.

Amy MacPherson

LPN, Food Safety Training Program, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention

7.

Leann Marshall

Teacher Assistant Program, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, Child Abuse Intervention, Child Exceptionalities, WHIMIS, OHS,

8.

Crystal Niesten

Bachelor of Applied Arts - Child and Youth Study Degree, First Aid/CPR, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills,

9.

Sheri Power

Teacher Assistant Program Adult Learning Program

10.

Debbie Rudderham

Child Development, Nova Scotia Teachers College, presently completing a Bachelor of Arts in Community Studies, former casual employee

Motion carried

2006-10-15

k. RESULTS OF THE LIBRARY TECHNICIAN POSTING - CDS#2305:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

that the Board approve the following individual for a Library Technician position. . .

#

NAME OF APPLICANT

ADDRESS

POSITION

EFFECTIVE

1.

Mrs. Margaret Moore

37 University Ave.

Sydney, N.S.

BIM IA6

Sydney Academy

Feb 8/06

Motion carried

2006-10-16

l. RESULTS OF THE TEACHER ASSISTANT POSTING CDS#0106 :

Seniority Date

Name of Employee

Position Presently employed in

Position Awarded

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 10/84

Margaret Donovan

Brookland Elem (becomes a fall down pos)

Brookland Elem (#5)

Sept 25/06

Nov 30/92 (3)

Liz MacDonald

Brookland Elem (backfilled with a casual employee)

Holy Angels – 1 yr (#10)

Sept 25/06

Sept 4/96(2)

Helen MacLennan

Shipyard Elem(becomes a fall down pos)

Whitney Pier Mem. (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 29/99 (3)

Tina Grant

LPN pos – Glace Bay Elem. (becomes a fall down pos)

Morrison Jr. High (#16) (no longer in an LPN pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 29/99(10)

Karen Wheeliker

Mountainview/East Bay (pos. no longer exists)

Sydney River (#22)

Sept 25/06

Sept 29/99 (28)

Valerie Pendergast

St. Mary′s/St. Joseph (backfilled with a casual employee)

St. Joseph, SM – pos until May, 2007 (#19)

Sept 25/06

Sept 15/03(2)

Judy MacDougall

Tompkins Elementary

(becomes fall down)

JBC (#11)

Sept 25/06

Sept 27/04 (10)

Juanita MacKeigan

Sydney River (pos. no longer exists)

Robin Foote Elem (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Jan 4/05 (1)

Amanda Curry

Brookland Elem (backfilled with a casual employee)

Mountainview – 1 yr (#17)

Sept 25/06

Jan 4/05 (15)

Karen Eisan

Cusack/Cornwallis/Ashby (pos. no longer exists)

Whitney Pier(#23)

Sept 25/06

Oct 17/05 (3)

Allana Robar

Ashby (becomes a fall down pos)

Brookland (#4)

Sept 25/06

Oct 24/05 (6)

Irene Rutledge

Tompkins (becomes a fall down pos)

Bridgeport – 60%

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (4)

Christine Daigle

Sydney M. Jr. H. (becomes a fall down pos)

Glace Bay High

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (5)

Donald Ferguson

Sydney M. Jr. H. (will be posted – no gender attached)

Malcolm Munroe (male aide pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (8)

Mary Rose Gilfoy

Robin Foote (becomes a fall down pos)

Donkin/Morien (#7)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (12)

Cindy MacArthur

St. Joseph, SM (becomes a fall down pos)

Shipyard Elem (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (13)

Tanya McLeod

Baddeck (becomes a fall down pos)

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (15)

Flora Ann Crocker

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (becomes a fall down pos)

Bridgeport (#2)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (18)

Margaret Boudreau

Seton Elem (becomes a fall down pos)

Brookland Elem (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (19)

Jean Gillespie

Seton Elem (becomes a fall down pos)

Donkin/Morien (#6)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (22)

Jacqueline MacDonald

SPEC-LPN position

Jubilee Elem – 1 yr pos.

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06

(23)

Shelly Swayne

Memorial High (becomes fall pos)

Ashby Elem (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (24)

Denise Foote

Boularderie (becomes fall pos)

Tompkins Elem

(fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (25)

Marlene Popwell

Whitney Pier (becomes fall pos)

Tompkins Elem (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Sept 5/06 (26)

Amanda Bradley

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (becomes fall down pos)

St. Joseph, SM (#20)

Sept 25/06

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

that the Board approve the following individuals for Teacher Assistant positions. . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CASUAL EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Nov 14/05

Cheryl Fraser

Baddeck Acad. (fall down)

Sept 25/06

Feb 24/05

Rachel Dominey

Boularderie (fall down)

Sept 25/06

WILL BE FILLED BY A CASUAL EMPLOYEE

Bras d′Or Elem – 1yr

No qualified applicant at this time

Cape Smokey Elem

Oct 18/04

Tanya Ross

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (fall down)

Sept 25/06

Dec 17/04

Kimberly MacEachern

Dr. T. L. Sullivan (fall down)

Sept 25/06

Sept /06

Vanessa Morrison

Glace Bay Elem – LPN position

Sept 25/06

No qualified applicant at this time

Glace Bay Elem – LPN position (fall down)

Sept 25/06

WILL BE FILLED BY A CASUAL EMPLOYEE

Morrison Jr. High – 1 yr

Sept 25/06

Oct 5/04

Jennifer Rudderham

Memorial High (fall down)

Sept 25/06

No applicant at this time

Middle River Elem

No applicant at this time

North Highlands Elem

Nov 13/01

Ann MacIsaac

Seton (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Apr. 29/04

Monica Fifoot

Seton (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Nov 7/03

Monica O′Neil

St. Joseph, SM (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

No qualified male applicant applied at this time

Sydney Acad. – male aide pos.

Oct 6/04

Cora Edwards-Vickers

Sydney M. Jr. H. (fall down pos)

Sept 25/06

Motion carried

2006-10 -17

m. RESULTS OF THE BUS DRIVER POSTING - CDS#0206 :

SEN DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Jan 15/81

Bobby MacKillop

New Waterford/Special Needs - 7 hrs/day

Oct 30/06

Dec 1/97(2)

Virginia MacSween

Special Needs/Sydney

Oct 30/06

Sept 3/02 (5)

Billy Marsh

New Waterford - 5 hrs/day

Oct 30/06

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the Board approve the following individuals for Bus Driver positions. . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

September 26/01

Brian MacEachern

South Bar/Whitney Pier - 5 hrs/day

Oct 30/06

Oct 30/01

Earl Mercer

South Bar/New Waterford - 5 hrs/day

Oct 30/06

Motion carried

2006-10-18

n. RESULTS OF BUS ASSISTANT POSTING - CDS#0306:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner MacKinnon

that the Management Committee approve the following recommendation for the Bus Assistant posting - CDS#0306. .

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

September 3/86(1)

Debbie Amero

School Security - Riverview

Bus Aide - Glace Bay area

Oct 23/06

Motion carried

2006-10-19

o. RESULTS OF HEAD MECHANIC POSTING - CDS#0406:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

that the Management Committee approve the following recommendation for the Head Mechanic posting - CDS#0406. . .

SEN DATE

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL

REGULAR EMPLOYEE RECOMMENDED

POSITION RECOMMENDED FOR

EFFECTIVE DATE

July 10/84

Kirk Watson

Head Mechanic

Oct 30, 2006

Motion carried

2006-10-20

p. RESULTS OF MECHANIC POSTING - CDS#0506:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Management Committee approve the following recommendation for the Mechanic posting - CDS#0406. . .

Preference Date

Name

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Dec 4/02

Scott MacDonald

Mechanic

Oct 30/06

Motion carried

2006-10 -21

q. RESULTS OF CLEANER POSTING - CDS#0606:

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 4/91(1)

Beverley Mugridge

Cleaner/

Sydney Academy

Cleaner/

Mountainview

(25 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Jan 6/97 (8)

Jane Harrington

Head Cleaner/ Baddeck

Cleaner/

Boularderie

(30 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Jan 6/97 (14)

Sheila Dermody

Cleaner/

MacLennan

Cleaner/ Cusack

(30 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Nov 10/97 (6)

Lorna Axworthy

Cleaner/SPEC

Cleaner/ Harbourside

(fall down)

(25 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Feb 16/04

Erin MacNeil

Cleaner/

Harbourside

Cleaner/Sydney Academy (fall down) (25 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Feb 6/06 (1)

Loretta Bonaparte

Cleaner/ Bridgeport

Cleaner/ Sydney Academy (25 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

June 5/06

Cathy Marks

Cleaner/Cusack

Cleaner/

MacLennan (25 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following individuals for cleaning positions. . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CASUAL

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Feb 8/00

Kimberley Crawley

Cleaner/SPEC (25 hrs/wk (fall down position)

Oct 30/06

May 4/01

Bernadette Miller

Cleaner/Bridgeport (25 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Dec 4/01

Reggie Lambert

Cleaner/Donkin (30 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Nov 19/02

Wanda Cole

Cleaner/Cornwallis (20 hrs/wk)

Oct 30/06

Motion carried

2006-10-22

r. RESULTS OF CUSTODIAN POSTING - CDS#0706:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

that the Board approve the following recommendation for the Custodian posting - CDS#0706. .

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Dec 14/90

Robert Tighe

Maintenance Dept

Custodian/BEC - 12 mth position

Oct 30/06

Motion carried

2006-10-23

Commissioner Morrison declared a conflict at this time. . .

Commissioner Margettie took the chair at this time. . . .

s. RESULTS OF CARETAKER POSTING - CDS#0806:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the Board approve the following recommendation for the Caretaker posting - CDS#0806. .

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Jan 3/01 (5)

Matthew Morrison

Cleaner - Riverview

Caretaker - Gowrie Elementary - 30 hrs/wk - split shifts

Oct 30/06

Sept 6/89(5)

Leona MacDonald

Thompson Jr. High - Supervisor Cleaner

Riverview High - 30 hrs/wk (fall down position)

Oct 30/06

Motion carried

2006-10-24

Commissioner Morrison regained the chair at this time. . .

t. RESULTS OF PLUMBER POSTING - CDS#0906:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner

that the Board approve the following recommendation for the Plumbing posting - CDS#0906. .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

July 4, 2006

Shameus MacDonald

Plumber - UII

October 30/06

Motion carried

2006-10-25

u. RESULTS OF CARETAKER POSTING - CDS#1006:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the following recommendation for a one year Caretaker position - CDS#1006.

. . . .

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CASUAL

POSITION AWARDED

PREVIOUS POSITION

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 26/05

Carol Oakley

Middle River Caretaker - 20 hrs/wk - till June 30/06

LBG at the Middle River site

Oct 6/06

Motion carried

2006-10-26

Commissioner Campbell declared a conflict at this time. . .

Commissioner Keagan took the chair at this time (Chair of Management Committee). . .

v. RESULTS OF TEACHER ASSISTANT POSTING CDS#1106:

Seniority Date

Name of Employee

Position Presently employed in

Position Awarded

EFFECTIVE DATE

March 23/98(2)

Eleanor Gushue

DISPLACED

Brookland Elem – LPN designated

Oct 10/06

Sept 25/06(2)

Racheal Dominey

DISPLACED

Coxheath (heavy lifting)

Oct 16/06

Sept 29/99 (3)

Tina Grant

Morrison Jr. High (becomes a fall down position

Glace Bay Elem – LPN designated (#9)

Oct 16/06

Oct 3/89 (3)

Margaret Ann Brown

Brookland (becomes a fall down position)

Harbourside

Oct 16/06

Jan 24/89 (2)

Helen Greenwell

DISPLACED

Memorial High

Oct 10/06

Sept 15/03 (6)

Michelle Leudy

St. Agnes ( becomes a fall down position)

Mount Carmel

Oct 16/06

Dec 4/89 (1)

Marlene Harrietha

Coxheath (becomes a fall down)

Robin Foote

Oct 16/06

Sept 1/04 (5)

Catherine Penney

Whitney Pier (becomes a fall down position)

St. Anne′s

Oct 16/06

Sept 25/06 (1)

Cheryl Fraser

Baddeck (becomes a fall down position)

St. Joseph, SM

Oct 16/06

Sept 4/82

Wendy McLellan

St. Joseph (SM) - (becomes a fall down pos.)

Sydney Mines

Oct 10/06

Sept 25/06 (6)

Monica O′Neill

St. Joseph (SM) (becomes a fall down position)

St. Joseph (SM) (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Oct 17/05 (3)

Allana Robar

Brookland Elem (becomes a falldown position)

Brookland (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Sept 5/06 (25)

Marlene Popwell

Tompkins (becomes a fall down position)

Morrison Jr. High (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Jan 4/05 (10)

Donna Gale

SPEC (becomes a fall down position)

St. Agnes (fall down position

Oct 16/06

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the following recommendation for Teacher Assistant positions - CDS#1106. . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CASUAL EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

May 28/01

Alicia Wood

Tompkins (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Nov 2/01

Lisa Bishop

Whitney Pier (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Jan 4/02

Cherie MacCuish-Fong

Shipyard – 60% position

Oct 16/06

Sept 27/02

Michelle Allen

Cusack/Cornwallis / Ashby

Oct 16/06

Dec 3/02

Tanya McVarish Williamson

Tompkins Elem

Oct 16/06

May 16/03

Stephanie Campbell

Bridgeport

Oct 16/06

May 26/03

Ann Marie Morrison

Cusack/Cornwallis/ Ashby

Oct 16/06

Sept 5/03

Karen MacNeil

SPEC (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Sept 10/03

Tammy Rosta

Brookland Elem

Oct 16/06

Dec 5/03

Sherri Murphy

Brookland (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Jan 15/04

Lori Ferguson

Malcolm Munroe

Oct 16/06

Sept 15/04

Margaret Estwick

Coxheath (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Oct 26/05

Dorothy Boutilier

St. Joseph (SM) (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Nov 1/05

Tammy Nightingale

Dr. T.L. Sullivan – 60% position

Oct 16/06

Nov 2/05

Valerie Bishop

Bras d′Or Elem – 60% position

Oct 16/06

Nov 17/05

Harriette O′Brien

Baddeck (fall down position)

Oct 16/06

Sept 28/06

Christopher Hickey

Glace Bay Elementary – LPN designated

Oct 16/06

NO QUALIFIED APPLICANTS

Cape Smokey

NO APPLICANTS

Middle River

NO APPLICANTS

North Highlands

NO APPLICANTS

Sydney Academy – male aide

Motion carried

2006-10-27

w. PROPOSAL FOR CORE TECHNOLOGY REVIEW - DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS & STUDENT SERVICES - MR. JOHN ASTEPHEN:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the Board recommend the acceptance of the proposal as presented. . . .

Motion carried

2006-10-28

(9) NSSBA REPORT:

Commissioner Campbell reviewed her NSSBA report. Highlights of her report included that she is now a member of the NSSBA Professional Development Committee. Some suggestions included workshops of school governance, Rules of Order Workshop and a review of the presentation which she attended last week in Halifax regarding Education. Information regarding this session can be found in the Board members mailbox. Board members were advised that the AGM will be held at the Pictou Lodge this year.

(10) REGIONAL EDUCATION OFFICER′S REPORT:

The Regional Education Officer′s report was circulated to the Board. Highlights of his report included French Special Projects, Approved Student Exchange Programs for 2006-2007, Lieutenant Governor Swearing-In DVD and the five-year enrollment projects and five-year actuals . A copy of the report can be found attached to the original minutes.

(11) NEW BUSINESS :

a. Commissioner Tilley - Bussing issue - Bussing service for the Villa Drive area in Bras d′Or. No sidewalk is in this area so some concerns were expressed over conditions throughout the winter months. Commissioner Tilley wished to have Mr. Matheson, Director of Operational Services review this issue.

b. Commissioner MacKinnon - Annual meeting - He noted that in November the annual meeting is scheduled to take place. He would like to see a review of the composition of these committees. He would like for Board members to consider changing memberships on committees they are involved in. Without reluctance, he wished to open a position on the Education Committee as Chair of this committee. He wished to see a review of all committees, not only the Education and Management Committee.

c. Commissioner Marshall - Thank you′s and acknowledgments - Commissioner Marshall wished to thank the Board and schools who participated in Mi′Kmaq Education Month. He recognized Mira Road elementary and the Principal, Ms. Sandra Leblanc. He noted that a student exchange occurred between a student of the school and a student of Eskasoni School and was well received and created an awareness for both students and staff.

d. Commissioner Fraser - Thank you′s and acknowledgments - He wished to acknowledgment the committee in Donkin who established the funding and construction of the playground. The Committee and community worked hard and diligently on this endeavour.

e. Commissioner Ruelland - Declining enrolments - He wished to have a meeting with the local Members of the Legislative Assembly to discuss initiatives which may occur with regards to this issue.

f. Commissioner Morrison - Thanked the principal and staff of Greenfield elementary for their hospitality this evening.

(12) NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING:

The next scheduled meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board will be held on Monday, November 27, 2006 at Shipyard Elementary.

(13) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

The meeting adjourned at 7: p.m.

__________________________ ___________________________

DARLENE MORRISON GEORGE BOUDREAU

BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY

Public Session (15 Minutes):

1. Brennan MacLean - Parent of Bridgeport School spoke with regards to the renovations to the gym floor at the school. He noted that the school has not had the services of a gym during the month of September and October.

He also advised that he has concerns to the limit of time for schools to participate in basketball programs. He advised that he realizes that this is an initiative of the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation, however; he wishes to see the program extended longer than three months of the year.

He requested over a year ago for a meeting regarding this issue and to date, has not had a response. He would like to be a part of the solution and work towards extending the basketball season.

Commissioner Green would like to extend an invitation to the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation regarding this issue. He noted that with all the initiatives towards physical activity it may be a good time to address this.

  View this article in PDF format Print article Send article

Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting: October 30, 2006 - Special School Board Meeting: October 23, 2006 - Special Next article