SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of INBOX Solutions (http://inboxinternational.com)
Sections > School Board Meeting - Minutes > School Board Meeting: January 30, 2006
School Board Meeting: January 30, 2006
Published by Administrator [admin] on 02/28/2006 (5863 reads)
School Board Meeting: January 30, 2006
Jubilee Elementary

Jubilee Elementary

Sydney, N.S.

January 30, 2006

 

(1)               CALL TO ORDER:

 

A meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 7:08 p.m.

 

(2)               RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

 

Present: Darlene Morrison, Chair Keith Bain, Vice-Chair

Fred Tilley Charlie Keagan

Kevin RuellandDr. Andrew Lynk

George MacDonald Sandra Margettie

Lorne Green Myrtle Campbell

Joan Currie Gary Fraser

Stan MacKinnon

 

Absent: George Marshall

 

Also Present:Ed Davis, Superintendent of Schools

Doug Peach, Director of Finance

Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

Don Matheson, Director of Operational Services

John Astephen, Coordinator of Programs & Student Services

Jim Burton, Regional Education Officer

Michelle MacLeod, Recording Secretary

 

Commissioner Bain Chaired the meeting

 

(3) APPROVAL OF AGENDA:

 

(a) Deletions:

 

There were no deletions.

 

(b) Additions:

 

a. Commissioner MacDonald - Adult School Teachers

b.                  Commissioner Fraser - Correspondence

c.                  Commissioner Tilley - Northside schools.

 

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner MacKinnon

 

that the Board approve the agenda as presented. . .

 

Motion carried

2006-01-16

 

(4) APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the minutes for the following meetings be approved by the Board. . .

 

Board Meeting - November 28, 2005

Special Board Meeting - November 28, 2005

Special Board Meeting - November 28, 2005

Special Board Meeting - December 20, 2005

Special Board Meeting - January 10, 2006

 

Motion carried

2006-01-17

 

(5)               BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES:

 

n/a

 

(6)               CORRESPONDENCE:


 

There was no correspondence.

 

(7)               SUPERINTENDENT=S REPORT:

 

Superintendent Davis presented his report which was distributed to those in attendance. (see attachment). Highlights of his report included the School Review process, Food & Nutrition Policy and Lead & Achieve. The report can be found on the Board website.

 

(8) REPORT FROM COMMITTEES:

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

 

that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meeting of Monday, January 16, 2006. . .

 

Motion carried

2006-01-18

 

(a)                 PRESENTATION - BROOKLAND ELEMENTARY SAC & BROOKLAND ELEMENTARY PTA - BRIEF SUBMITTED BY GRACE ARSENAULT:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

It is the recommendation of the Education Committee that the Board defer to Senior staff a review of Library Technician staff in our elementary schools..

 

Motion carried

2006-01-19

 

(b)                NSTU TERM AND LONG-TERM RECOMMENDATIONS:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald

 

that the Board approve the following term and long-term substitute recommendations. . .

 

 

Prof. #

 

Name

 

School/Position

 

Effective

 

578047

 

Ken Reid

 

Sydney Academy - TERM

 

Feb. 5 - June 30/06

 

599761

 

Scott Murchison

 

Malcolm Munroe - TERM

 

Oct. 21, 2005 - June 23/06

 

244756

 

Rita Morrison

 

East Bay Elementary-TERM

 

Jan. 19 - May 30/06

 

592527

 

Amy Morrison

 

North Highlands Elem - TERM

 

Dec. 31/2005 - June 30/06

 

562918

 

Craig Moffatt

 

Breton Education Centre-TERM

 

Jan. 6 - June 30/06

 

541318

 

Tanya Moules

 

Riverview High-TERM

 

Feb. 6 - June 30/06

 

600353

 

Melissa MacIntyre

 

Florence Elementary 60% - LTS

 

Immediate - March 28/06

 

590430

 

Stephanie Burton

 

St. Joseph=s, Sydney Mines -LTS

 

Immediate - April 20/06

 

579177

 

Michael Sidney

 

MacLennan Jr. High -TERM

 

Immediate - June 30/06

 

555664

 

Donna Sawlor

 

Sherwood Park - LTS

 

Immediate - May 16/06

 

530733

 

Alan Pyke

 

Gowrie - LTS

 

Immediate - May 14/06

 

570267

 

Tammy Bailey

 

Boulardarie/Baddeck/ Middle River - TERM

 

March 1 - June 30/06

 

561621

 

Angela Hull

 

Baddeck - TERM

 

Feb. 6 - June 30/06

 

596213

 

Donna Anton

 

Middle River - LTS

 

Feb. 20 - June 16/06

 


 

Motion carried

2006-01-20

 

(c) NSTU RETIREMENTS:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

 

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following retirements . . .

 

 

Prof. #

 

Name

 

School/Position

 

Effective

 

277962

 

Kenneth Gillis

Amended Effective Date

 

Glace Bay High - English Dept. Head

 

January 30/06 replacing original date of Feb. 5/06

 

221564

 

Joseph R. MacDougall

 

Memorial High School - Principal

 

June 30, 2006

 

 

175562

 

Barbara MacInnis

 

Bridgeport

 

June 30, 2006

 

327932

 

Wayne R. Sarty

 

Riverview Rural High

 

June 30, 2006

 

Motion carried

2006-01-21

 

d) PERMANENT AND PROBATIONARY CONTRACTS:

 

Commissioner Campbell declared a conflict and left the meeting. . .

Commissioner Morrison declared a conflict and left the meeting. ..

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board approve permanent and probationary contracts for the following individuals. .

 

 

Prof. #

 

Name

 

Contract

 

Effective

 

580779

 

Keli Brewer

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

581025

 

Delynn Reid

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

579144

 

Vanessa Hogan

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

583708

 

Erin Johnston

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

585117

 

Crystal Sampson

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

534966

 

Jody Kennedy MacLeod

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

514729

 

Kurt Kublek

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

542779

 

Pamela Van Dommelen

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

397703

 

Theresa Halliday

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

341784

 

Corinne MacDonald

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

505255

 

Lisa MacInnis

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

523134

 

Michelle Pellerine

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

506063

 

James Ryan

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

350314

 

Pauline MacIsaac

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

532283

 

Leslie Timmons

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

570457

 

Celeste Foisy

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

491290

 

Glenn Finney

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

541342

 

Tara Wassilaskus

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

541177

 

Susie McKinnon

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

479527

 

Adrianna MacKinnon

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

567164

 

Ron Muller

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

428706

 

Brian Boone

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

555292

 

Alanna MacNeil

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

541151

 

Setz-Sue Ann White

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

541243

 

Donalda Westcott

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

382242

 

Francis MacLellan

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

555235

 

Jason Kavanaugh

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

535435

 

Marjorie Bursey

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

556225

 

Mara Baillie Barrington

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

562496

 

Elizabeth Mirao

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

548313

 

William Sampson

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

549493

 

Natasha Burke

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

579235

 

Gina Tubrett

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

559252

 

Alana Mullins (MacLeod)

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

507061

 

Anita Hardy-Williams

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

397364

 

Roy MacDonald

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

562652

 

Launa Turnbull

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

461848

 

Peter Manley

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

520775

 

Tanya Fifield

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

530279

 

Melissa MacPhee

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

398875

 

Diane Lewis

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

536607

 

Mark McNeil

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

537662

 

Tanya MacPhee

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

478297

 

Jennifer Nicholson

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

518696

 

Troy Rudderham

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

492702

 

Nadine Strang

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

473918

 

Theresa MacNeil

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

514562

 

Kirk Morrison

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

442087

 

Michelle Vokey

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

558072

 

Jennifer Morrison

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

516898

 

Michelle Whitty

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

568121

 

Brant McGowan

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

539254

 

Kim Corbett

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

559260

 

Melanie Murphy

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

392837

 

C. Patricia Chisholm

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

566356

 

Jill McGee

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

558007

 

Danny McGee

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

541458

 

Shauna Hennick

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

519249

 

Michelle Jacobs

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

519561

 

Charlene Pederson

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

443838

 

Eileen Morford Martin

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

522805

 

Brian MacIntyre

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

536086

 

Tammy Aucoin

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

354480

 

Brenda Rossiter

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

184739

 

Judith Bonnell

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

366898

 

Calista Young

 

Perm

 

August 1, 2005

 

Motion carried

2006-01-22

 

Commissioner Campbell re-entered the meeting. . .

Commissioner Morrison re-entered the meeting. . .

 

f) AMENDMENT TO STATUS:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald

 

that the Education Committee amend the status of the following individual from probationary contract to term contract. ..

 

 

Prof. #

 

Name

 

School/Position

 

Effective

 

593277

 

Naomi Ciesielski*

 

North Highlands, TERM - 60%

 

Sept. 6/05 - June 30/06

 

Motion carried

2006-01-23

 

g)                  REQUEST FOR AN EXTENSION OF A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald

 

that the Board approve an extension of a Leave of Absence for the following...

 

 

Prof. #

 

Name

 

School/Position

 

Effective

 

473504

 

Ron MacDonald

 

Sydney Academy

 

February 6/06 - July 31, 20/06

 

Motion carried

2006-01-24

 

h) REQUEST FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board approve a Leave of Absence to the following. . .

 

 

Prof. #

 

Name

 

School/Position

 

Effective

 

326042

 

Clare Cormier

 

Riverview

 

February 1/06 - July 31, 2006

 

Motion carried

2006-01-25

 

 

 

 

i) Student Suspensions:

 

Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that Senior Staff strike a task force to review the desirability of a board wide policy of uniform suspensions from school sports when student athletes are involved with substance abuse, and to have a recommendation brought back to the Board for consideration in two months. . . .

 

Motion carried

2006-01-26

 

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

 

that the Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meeting of Tuesday, January 24, 2006...

 

Motion carried

2006-01-27

 

j) REPORT - DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONAL SERVICES(NEW TRANSPORTATION/MAINTENANCE FACILITY:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board review the report as presented to the Management Committee with regards to the new Transportation/Maintenance facility and that it be brought back to a Special Board meeting to be held at the Board=s earliest convenience. . .

 

Motion carried

2006-01-28

 

k) CUPE REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

 

that the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence. .

 

 

EMPLOYEE #

 

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

 

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL EMPLOYED

 

REQUEST

 

968503

 

Amanda Billard

 

TA/Sydney River Elementary

 

till June 30/06 (first full year request)

 

93522

 

Eileen Findlay

 

LBG/Holy Angels High

 

January - June/06 (second request)

 

934430

 

John D. MacDonald

 

Bus Driver

 

Nov 28/05 - Oct 1/06 (first request)

 

956771

 

Mary Palmer

 

Cleaner/Sydney River Elem

 

till June 30/06 (first full year request)

 

Motion carried

2006-01-29

 

m) CUPE RESIGNATIONS/RETIREMENTS:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignations/retirements. . .

 

 

EMPLOYEE #

 

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

 

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

 

RESIGNATION/

RETIREMENT

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

925123

 

Val MacDougall

 

TA/Robin Foote

 

resignation

 

Jan 18/06

 

925677

 

Theresa Mahar

 

Cleaner/Cornwallis School

 

Retirement

 

Dec 31/05

 

902171

 

Barb McNamara

 

Secretary I/Professional Development Centre

 

retirement

 

Feb 3/06

 

1750

 

Marilyn Morrison

 

Bus Driver

 

resignation

 

Dec 29/05

 

917914

 

Margaret Wilson

 

Cleaner, St. Agnes Elementary

 

resignation

 

Jan 9/06

 

934778

 

Elsie Young

 

LBG/Harbourside

 

retirement

 

March 3/06

 

Motion carried

2006-01-30

 

n) ADDITION TO THE CASUAL COMPUTER TECHNICIANS LIST:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

 

that the Board approve the following addition to the casual Computer Technicians list. .

 

 

#

 

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

 

ADDRESS

 

PHONE #

 

QUALIFICATIONS

 

1.

 

Gordon Hyde

 

1441 Kings Road

Sydney River, N.S.

BIS 1E4

 

539-7435

 

IT Networking and System Management, TCP/IP, Novell Netware, CAN-Prep Course, CAPE, Certification in Novell Can Prep , CAPE Diploma, Cisco training, Dell Certification, Lexmark Certified, A+ Certified

 

2.

 

Marshall LeBlanc

 

201 Rotary Drive

Sydney, N.S.

 

 

549-1789

 

MCP, Information Technology Diploma, Bachelor of Arts, A+ certification

 

3.

 

Michelle MacKinnon

 

69 Highland Street

Glace Bay, N.S.

BIA 2T7

 

842-2723

 

Electronic Engineering Technician, Information Technology, Bachelor of Arts (first year), A+ Certified

 

4.

 

Jeff MacNeil

 

PO Box 11

North Sydney, N.S.

B2A 3M1

 

736-9150

 

Systems Management/Networking Concentration Diploma, Business Computer Applications Diploma, Electrical Construction Certificate

 

5.

 

Glenn MacPhee

 

32 Queen Street

Sydney Mines, N.S.

BIV 1L3

 

544-1322

 

Systems Management/Networking Concentration Diploma

 

Motion carried

2006-01-31

 

 

 

n)                   ABANDONMENT OF POSITION:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

 

that the Board terminate employment of the following individual due to abandonment of position as Cleaner. . .

 

 

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

 

POSITION HELD

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

Sheila Briand

 

Cleaner at North Highlands

 

January 23, 2006

 


 

Motion carried

2006-01-32

 

o)                 RESULTS OF POSTINGS:

 

i.                    CDS:1505 - UTILITY GENERAL (BOILER):

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board grant regular status to the following individual. . .

 

 

PREFERENCE DATE

 

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CASUAL EMPLOYEE

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

May 25/98

 

Donald Ross

(most senior qualified employee)

18 MacKay Street

Sydney Mines, N.S.

BIV 1R6 (902-736-2596)

 

January 30, 2006

 

Motion carried

2006-01-33

 

ii CDS#1605 - System Administrator:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

 

that the Board approve the appointment of the following individual for the posted position. . .

 

 

SENIORITY DATE

 

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL EMPLOYEE

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

January 27/03 (3)

 

Tommy Baker

 

January 24, 2006

 

Motion carried

2006-01-34

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

 

that the Board grant regular status to the following individual. . .

 

 

PREFERENCE DATE

 

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CASUAL EMPLOYEE

 

POSITION AWARDED

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

April 29, 2003

 

Russell Ganaway

19 Hinesdale Road

Sydney, N.S.

BIP 4K7 (539-9122)

 

Computer Technician (fall down position due to the above posting)

 

January 24/06

 

Motion carried

2006-01-35

 

iii. CDS#1805 - Utility II Electrician:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

 

that the Board grant regular status to the following individual. . .

 

 

PREFERENCE DATE

 

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CASUAL EMPLOYEE

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

September 30/02

 

Ray Graham

(only qualified applicant who applied)

38 Harold Street

Sydney, N.S.

BIP 3L9 (562-0165)

 

January 24, 2006

 

Motion carried

2006-01-36

 

p)                 CAFETERIA REPORT:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

 

that the Board accept the Cafeteria report as presented to the Management Committee. . . .

 

Motion carried

2006-01-37

 

q)                 DESTRUCTION OF RECORDS:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

 

that the Board destroy records from the Finance Department in the following areas:

 

Payroll - 1998 1997 1996

Accounts Payable- 1997/98 1996/97 1995/96 1994/95 1993/94

Purchasing- 1994/95

 

Motion carried

2006-01-38

 

r)                   CAPACITY REVIEW OF FACILITIES:

 

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

 

that the Board recommend to Management a full facility review to be presented to the Board by the end of May, 2006 regarding capacity within our sites. . .

 

Motion carried

2006-01-39

 

(9) NSSBA REPORT:

 

Commissioner Campbell presented the NSSBA report. Highlights of the report were Lead & Achieve, Annual AGM Conference, Professional Development, submission of resolutions and the Education Week Partner Award.

 

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

 

that Commissioner Campbell be nominated for the Education Week Partner Award. . .

 

Motion carried

2006-01-40

 

(10) REGIONAL OFFICERS REPORT:

 

The Regional Inspector distributed his report to those in attendance (see attachment). Mr. Burton congratulated Mr. John Astephen on his recent appointment on behalf of Mr. Mike Sweeney and staff of the Department of Education. Some highlights of the report included Home Schooling Report, Health Promotion Newsletter, Science Curriculum Initiatives and the Eleventh Congress on Rural Education.

 

(11) NEW BUSINESS:

 

a. Commissioner MacDonald - teachers at the Adult Day Schools - Commissioner MacDonald requested that Human Resources review the status of these teachers so that they may be brought under the umbrella of the Nova Scotia Teachers Union.


b. Commissioner Fraser - Correspondence - He commended the Marion Bridge community for their report which was distributed to the Board.

 

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Green

 

that all correspondence be forwarded to all Board members at least one week prior to all Board meetings. Any correspondence received after this time, will be tabled until a later date unless it requires an emergency response. . .

 

Motion carried

2006-01-41

 

c. Commissioner Tilley - Northside schools.- Commissioner Tilley provided a brief/update of the new school construction project for the Northside to those in attendance. Commissioner Tilley expressed his disappointment and frustration regarding the delays in the new school construction projects for both the Northside and Glace Bay. Commissioner Tilley wished to see the capital projects stand as they are.

 

Commissioner Morrison read correspondence she received earlier today from the Honorable Minister Cecil Clarke.

 

Superintendent Davis noted that the two capital projects were also included in the correspondence received from the Minister of Education.

 

d.                 Commissioner Bain - Noted that he will present a report with regards to the recent Board/Teacher Committee.

 

e.                  Commissioner Bain - Questioned the inspection procedures in place for the construction of the new school in Iona .

 

(12) NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING:

 

Scheduled meeting date - Monday, February 27, 2006 - Glace Bay Elementary.

 

(13) Motion to adjourn the meeting. . .

 

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

 

to adjourn the meeting at 8:25 p.m.

 

Motion carried

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________ _____________________________

KEITH BAIN J. DOUGLAS PEACH

ACTING - BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY

 

 

(14) PUBLIC SESSION

 

 

Rev Ken MacRae thanked the full Board and special thanks to the Northside Board members for standing behind their commitment to the Northside area.


Navigate through the articles
Previous article School Board Meeting: February 20, 2006 - Special School Board Meeting: January 30, 2006 - Special Next article