School Board Meeting Minutes: September 24, 2007 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 10/30/2007

Memorial High School
Sydney Mines, N.S.
September 24, 2007

(1) CALL TO ORDER:


A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:57 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Darlene Morrison George MacDonald Stan MacKinnon

Charlie Keagan Myrtle Campbell Joan Currie

Lorne Green Kevin Ruelland Cathi Pierrard

Sandra Margettie Dr. Andrew Lynk Gary Fraser

Absent: Fred Tilley


Also, Present: N.E. Davis, Superintendent of Schools

B. MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

J. Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services

G. Boudreau, Director of Financial Services

A. White, Director of Operational Services

Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services

Victor Hanham, Coordinator of Human Resources

Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary


(3) HUMAN RESOURCES REPORT:

a. CUPE RESIGNATION:


Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan


that the Board approve the following . .


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

RESIGNATION/

RETIREMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE

40016110

Irene Hart

Secretarial I/Central Office

resignation

August 3/07

Motion carried

2007-09-11

b. ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL CLEANER LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

that the Board approve the following additions to the casual cleaning list. . . .

NAME

ADDRESS

PHONE

QUALIFICATIONS

Fitzgerald, Kalen

PO Box 40

(902) 383-2361

prior cleaning experience

365 Main Rd

Dingwall, NS

B0C 1G0

Fricker, J David

58 Old Lake Rd

(902) 285-2676

WHIMIS, Fork Lifiting Certificate

Ingonish, NS

cleaning experience

B0C 1K0

PO Box 157, Ingonish

Gaudley, Patricia

2682 Highway 223

(902) 725-2226

some prior cleaning experience

MacKinnon's Harbour

NS,

B2C 1H4

Lillington, Charlie

PO Box 100

(902) 336-2811

WHMIS, cleaning experience

Neils Harbour

Victoria Co NS

B0C 1N0

Matthews, John L

9 Fownes Drive

(902) 295-1300

Advanced Electrical Certificate from

Baddeck, NS

from Seneca College, St John Ambulance

PO Box 755

First Aid and CPR, WHMIS, Marine

B0E 1B0

Advanced First Aid, Occupational Health

and Safety, Marine Electrical Installation

and Maintenance, CBVRSB custodial

and maintenance 1997-2000

Motion carried

2007-09-12

(Commissioner Green declared a conflict of interest and left the meeting)

c. RESULT OF POSTINGS - CDS#0107 - Teacher Assistant:

(For information)

Employee #

Seniority Date

Name of Employee

Position Presently employed in

Position Awarded

40015852

Mar 27/90

Heather Bennett

MacDonald Elem (will be offered as a fall down position)

Bridgeport School(#3)

40016977

Sept 6/94(3)

Deborah Roberts

Glace Bay High (position no longer exists)

Glace Bay High (fall down position)

40016109

Nov 28/94(3)

Dana Lynn Campbell

Sydney River (will be offered as a fall down position)

MacLennan Jr. High

(#10)

40015963

Jan 6/97(18)

Patricia Flynn

Mira Road Elementary (will be offered as a fall down position)

Sydney River Elem (fall down position)

40016217

Sept 1/98(11)

Kim Gottwald

Greenfield (will be a fall down position)

Mount Carmel (fall down position)

40016689

Oct 27/03(2)

Gail Hurley

Riverview (will be offered as a fall down position)

Morrison Jr. High (#13)

40016859

Jan 4/05(7)

Donna MacLeod

Whitney Pier Memorial

(will be offered as a fall down position)

St. Agnes Elem (#14)

40016861

Jan 4/05(11)

Alma Pastuck

Glace Bay Elem (will be offered as a fall down position)

Greenfield Elem (#6)

40016876

Sept 7/05(2)

Lois Gallant

Glace Bay High(will be offered as a fall down position)

MacDonald Elem fall down position)

40016971

Oct 17/05(1)

Joanne Farrell

Riverview (will be offered as a fall down position)

Greenfield (fall down position)

40017116

Sept 5/06(22)

Jackie MacDonald

Sherwood Park - LPN (position no longer exists)

Jubilee Elem(no longer in an LPN position)

40017202

Sept 25/06 (9)

Ann MacIsaac

Mount Carmel(will be offered as a fall down)

Whitney Pier (#24)


40017300

Oct 16/06(1)

Dorothy Boutilier

St. Joseph, SM (will be offered as a fall down)

Whitney Pier (#22)

40017206

Oct 16/06(7)

Tammy Nightengale

Brookland (will be offered as a falldown position)

Glace Bay Elem ( fall down position)

40016934

Sept 4/07(1)

Jessie Lynn Kavanagh

Memorial High (will be backfilled with a casual)

Harbourside (#8) - 1 yr position

40016933

Sept 4/07(3)

Joanna Hann

Boularderie (will be offered as a fall down position)

Mira Road Elementary ( fall down position)


40017185

Sept 4/07(5)

Shauna Huntington-Aucoin

Middle River (will be offered as a fall down position)

Brookland ( fall down position)

40016926

Sept 4/07(6)

Angela MacDonald

Boularderie (will be offered as a fall down position)

Whitney Pier Memorial

(will be offered as a fall down position)

40025422

Sept 4/07(8)

MaryBeth Reid

St. Mike′s (60%) - (position will be offered as a fall down)

Riverview(fall down position)

40016948

Sept 4/07(10)

Shelly Campbell

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (will be offered as a fall down)

Sydney Academy (#16)

40016940

Sept 4/07(11)

Denise Rideout

Bras d′Or (60% position) will be offered as a fall down position

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (#5)

40016941

Sept 4/07(12)

Carmen Townsend

Dr. T. L. Sullivan (will be filled by a casual)

St. Mary′s/St. Joseph - 1 yr position (#15)

Moved by Commissioner Ruelland

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following for regular status. . .

EMPLOYEE NUMBER

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL CASUAL EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

40016809

Oct 4/04

Chrystal McLean

St. Mike′s Junior High - 60% (fall down position)

40016932

Oct 31/05

Barbara Greig

Riverview ( fall down position)

40016990

Nov 2/05

Ada Bungay

Thompson Jr. High

40016937

Nov 9/05

Marie Green

St. Joseph, SM (fall down)

40016956

Nov 15/05

Cynthia Wade

Dr. T.L. Sullivan (fall down)

40017031

Apr 12/06

Juanita Currie

Sydney Academy (#17)

40017139

Sept 12/06

Sandra McGean

Bras d′Or (60% position)- fall down position

40017147

Sept 25/06

Angela Reashore

Boularderie ( fall down position)

40017128

Sept 25/06

Sarah Roach

Boularderie (fall down position)

40015422

Oct 23/06

Amanda Campbell

Middle River (fall down position)

40026968

Feb 26/07

Lisa MacNeil

Thompson Jr. High - 60%

40027534

May 4/07

Lenore MacAskill

Bras d′Or Elem - 60%

40027924

May 8/07

Deborah Burton

Cabot Jr. /Sr. High

40029568

Sept 13/07

John Westcott

Whitney Pier - Male aide required (#21)

UNABLE TO FILL AT THIS TIME - WILL BE REPOSTED AT THE END OF THE MONTH

Baddeck Academy - male aide position(#1)

Harbourside -Male aide required(#7)

Malcolm Munroe -Male aide required(#12)

Sydney Academy - Male aide required (#18)

Whitney Pier - Male aide required (#23)

Motion carried

2007-09-13

(Commissioner Green re-entered the meeting)

d) NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following administrative recommendation as presented. . .

Prof./Emp.#

Name

School/Position

Effective

339366/40014504

Catherine Collins

Northside Learning Centre/Principal

September 25, 2007

Motion carried

2007-09-14

e) SECONDMENTS (For information):

Prof./Emp.#

Name

School/Position

Effective

505834/40025054

Paul Gartland

Staff Development Centre/Lead Teacher SIS P-6

September 19/07 - June 27/08

516153/40015102

Susan LeBlanc Ward

Glace Bay Elementary/

60% Math Mentor

September 25/07 - June 27/08

524660/40015141

Theresa Devoe

Dr. T.L. Sullivan/ Math Mentor (7-9)

September 25/07 - June 27/08

459370/40014889

Maxine Hardy

Staff Development Centre/New Teacher Mentor

September 25/07 - June 27/08

459701/40014891

Genevieve Richardson

Holy Angels High/Transition Support Teacher

September 25/07 - June 27/08

f) TERM/SUBSTITUTE POSITIONS

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the following term/substitute positions as presented. . .

Prof./

Emp. #

Name

Previously Awarded Position

Recommended Position

Effective

551838/

40015272

Alana MacLeod

LTS - Rankin (Maternity)

Dr. T.L. Sullivan/Term

August 1/07 - June 27/08

538496/

40029430

Sherry Lynn MacDonald

60% Term - Jubilee

Harbourside-Term

September 24/07 -

June 27/08

578146/

40015475

Shaunnah Kelley

Greenfield-Term

September 20/07 - June 27/08

606228/

40015726

Ashley Howie

LTS - North Highlands (Maternity)

Shipyard - 50% Term

September 21/07- June 27/08

40015557

(Sub #)

Tracey MacNeil

Jubilee - 60% Term

January 3 - June 8/08

586388/

40015535

Jennifer Penticost

Mira Road - Term

September 21/07 - June 27/08

606202/

40015724

Cheryl Cole

Riverside Learning Centre- Term

September 25/07 - June 27/08

565424/

40015361

Jana Reid

North Highlands (Maternity)

Oct. 24/07 - Feb. 19/08 (tentative)

614412/

40015792

Jennifer MacArthur-MacDougall

Holy Angels Learning Centre-Term

September 25/07 - June 27/08

442830/

40014854

Janice Hardy

Cape Smokey Elementary-Term

September 25/007 - June 27/08

598466/

40015633

Carmel Boutilier

Dr. T.L. Sullivan - Term

September 25/07 - June 27/08

596486/

40015615

Marguerite Reid

Glace Bay Elementary -60% Term

TBA

568444/40015407

Kim Sampson

George D. Lewis - Term

September 19/07 - June 27/08

Motion carried

2007-09-15

(4) BUSINESS PLAN:

Mr. Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services noted that the Business Plan has been provided electronically and by a hard copy.

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

that the Board approve the Business Plan as presented. . .

Motion carried

2007-09-16

Commissioner Fraser entered the meeting. . .

(5) NEW BUSINESS:

a. Commissioner MacDonald - status of the primaries at John Bernard Croak School - Noted that the primary class is presently at 26 students and he questioned whether another teacher will be put in to resolve the class size.

Senior staff will review the situation and make a recommendation to the Board.

(6) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

The meeting adjourned at 6:14 p.m.

__________________________ ___________________________

DARLENE MORRISON GEORGE BOUDREAU

BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY