School Board Meeting Minutes:October 29, 2007
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 11/27/2007

Memorial High School
Sydney Mines, N.S.
October 29, 2007

(1) CALL TO ORDER:


A meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 7:06 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Darlene Morrison, Chair Cathi Pierrard Fred Tilley

Charlie Keagan George MacDonald Kevin Ruelland

Stan MacKinnon Dr. Andrew Lynk Joan Currie

Lorne Green Myrtle Campbell

Absent: Gary Fraser Sandra Margettie

Also Present: Ed Davis, Superintendent of Schools

Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services

Ambrose White, Director of Operational Services

George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services

Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services

Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary

(3) APPROVAL OF AGENDA:

(a) Deletions:


There were no deletions.

(b) Additions:

1. Commissioner Green - Mi′Kmaq Representative

2. Commissioner Keagan - Task Force


Moved by Commissioner MacKinnon

Seconded by Commissioner Currie


that the Board approve the agenda as amended. . .


Motion carried

2007-10-02

(4) APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS:


Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

that the minutes for the following meetings be approved by the Board. . .

Board Meeting - September 24, 2007

Special Board Meeting - September 24, 2007

Special Board Meeting - October 22, 2007


Motion carried

2007-10-03

(5) BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES:


n/a

(6) CORRESPONDENCE:


Three pieces of correspondence were distributed. These were a) Mi′kmaq Representative (Department of Education), b) Nova Scotia School Insurance Package and c) Minister Casey with regards to the Construction of the new School Bus operations




(7) SUPERINTENDENT′S REPORT:

Superintendent Davis presented his report which was distributed to those in attendance. (see attachment). Some highlights of his report included the Superintendent′s Performance Appraisal Committee, Business Plan, Strategic Plan, grand opening of Rankin School of the Narrows, bus garage at Cabot and the new Track & Field and to end his report his theme was School is more than Subject Matter.


Moved by Commissioner Green

Seconded by Commissioner Lynk


that the Board approve the Superintendent′s report as presented. . .


Motion carried

2007-10-04

(8) REPORT FROM COMMITTEES:

EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT


Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Lynk


that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meeting of Monday, October15, 2007 . .


Motion carried

2007-10-05

(a) STUDENT INFORMATION SYSTEM:


Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Lynk


that the Board accept and approve the SIS update and the enhancement of the delivery of the new system. . .


Motion carried

2007-10-06

(b) RESPONSE TO THE MINISTER′S REVIEW OF SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS:


Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald


that the Board accept the report as presented. . .


Motion carried

2007-10-07

(c) NSTU SECONDMENT:


Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard


that the Board approve the following recommendation for an NSTU secondment. . .


Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

465062/

40014906

Lyn McInnis

Staff Development Centre/Literacy Support Consultant

Oct 30/07-

June 27/08


Motion carried

2007-10-08

(d) NSTU TERM AND LONG-TERM RECOMMENDATIONS:


Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard


that the Board approve the following term and long-term substitute recommendations. . .


Prof./Emp. #

Name

Previously Awarded Position

Recommended Position


Effective

579169/

40015491

George Sakalauskas

Northside Learning Centre/Term

Oct. 1/07 -

June 27/08

605469/

40015709

Jeff Maxner

Thompson Jr. High/Term

Oct. 1/07 -

June 27/08

596627/

40026090

Richelle Corrin MacKeigan

Harbourside-50% Term

J.B. Croak/100% Term

Oct. 9/07 -

June 27/08

456863/

40014880

Heather Bonnell-MacLean

Robin Foote-50% Term

St. Anne′s/100% Term

Oct. 9/07 -

June 27/08

595496/

40027692

Jody Peters Ryan

Harbourside/50% Term

Oct. 9/07 -

June 27/08

594853/

40015587

Johnna Holland

Robin Foote-50% Term

Oct. 9/07 -

June 27/08

606152/

40015722

Stephanie Kennedy

St. Anne′s - Substitute

Nov. 27/07 - Mar 24/08

586354/

40015533

Jennifer O′Regan

Glace Bay High - Substitute

Nov 23/ 07- Mar 20/08

575530/

40026069

Linda Poirier

J.B. Croak - Substitute

Nov. 25/07 - Mar 22/08

603282/

40015672

Sara Beth Unsworth

Memorial -Substitute

Nov. 13/07 - Mar 10/08

Motion carried

2007-10-09

(e) TEACHER REQUEST TO PARTICIPATE IN DEFERRED SALARY LEAVE PLAN:


Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard


that the Board accept and recommend the following request for deferred Salary leave plan. . .


Prof./Emp. #

Name

School

Effective

467241/40014920

Sharon Brennan McDonald

Sydney Acad.

Feb. 1 - July 31/2011

(6-month)


Motion carried

2007-10-10

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meeting of Monday, October 22, 2007 . .


Motion carried

2007-10-11


(f) CUPE RESIGNATION(s)/RETIREMENT(s) :


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service for the following individuals. . .


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

RESIGNATION/

RETIREMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE

40014075

Pauline Kelland

Cleaner/Memorial

resigning

Sept 15/07

40014006

Sharon McEvoy

Bus Driver/North of Smokey

retirement

Sept 28/07

40016147

Michelle Redden

LBG/Rankin School of the Narrows

resignation

Sept 4/07


Motion carried

2007-10-12

(g) CUPE REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence. . .


EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

REQUEST

40016147

Raymond Bryden

Head Bus Driver

Request for a leave of absence from Nov 5/07 until Sept/08 (first request)

40016790

Paula Michaelis

Cleaner/Thompson Jr. High

Request for a leave of absence as of Oct 3/07 for a period of one year (first request)

Motion carried

2007-10-13

(h) TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard


that the Board recommends termination of employment for Ms. Donna Barrie former LBG employee at Coxheath elementary. . .


Motion carried

2007-10-14

(i) ADDITIONS TO CASUAL LISTS:

i. Casual Accounting Clerk list:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board recommend the following addition to the Casual Accounting Clerk list. . . .


NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

Janice MacQueen

Business Administration Degree program from CBU.


Motion carried

2007-10-15

ii. Casual Cleaner list:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board recommend the following addition to the Casual Cleaner lists. . . .


#

NAME

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Jayme David Aguinaga

cleaning experience

2

Tanya Beason

cleaning experience/First Aid/CPR, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, WHMIS

3.

Aaron Boudreau

extensive cleaning experience

4.

Trina Buchanan

cleaning experience

5.

Carissa Burke

Familiar with the use of several pieces of cleaning equipment. Cleaning experience

6.

Kevin Burke

cleaning experience, WHMIS, OH & S

7.

Robert Cameron

cleaning experience, First Aid & CPR, WHMIS, OH & S

8.

Verna Cann

cleaning experience

9.

Valerie Day

cleaning experience, First Aid/CPR & WHMIS

10.

Maureen Devoe

cleaning experience

11.

Wendy Dupe

cleaning experience

12.

Diane Forrest

extensive cleaning experience, WHIMIS, First Aid/CPR

13.

Anna Fraser

cleaning experience, WHMIS, CPR, OH&S

14.

Cameron Fraser

cleaning experience, WHMIS, CPR,

15.

Donna Gracie

cleaning experience, WHMIS, First Aid/CPR

16.

Stephen Jamieson

cleaning experience, WHMIS

17.

James Jerrett

cleaning experience

18.

Mary Jones

cleaning experience

19.

Blair Julian

cleaning experience, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS,

20.

Bernadette Keeping

extensive cleaning experience

21.

Henry King

cleaning experience

22.

Deborah MacDonald

cleaning experience

23.

Tracey MacDougall

cleaning experience

24.

Joy MacLean

cleaning experience

25.

Richard MacLennan

experience with using cleaning equipment. Cleaning experience

26.

Larry MacLeod

cleaning experience

27.

Paula MacMaster

cleaning experience, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS

28.

Darlene MacNeil

cleaning experience

29.

Gregory McNeil

cleaning experience, First/Aid

30.

Susan MacPherson

cleaning experience

31.

Billy Martin

cleaning experience, WHMIS

32.

Larry Nedelcoff

cleaning experience, WHMIS

33.

Natasha Oakley

cleaning experience

34.

Michelle Pike

cleaning experience, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS, Non Violent Crisis Intervention

35.

Tyrone Plichie

cleaning experience, WHMIS, First Aid/CPR

36.

Joyce Savoury

cleaning experience

37.

Shauna Sawchuk

cleaning experience

38.

Derrick Stubbard

cleaning experience

39.

Delores Sullivan

cleaning experience/WHMIS, OH& S, First Aid

40.

Margaret Summerell

cleaning experience

41.

Blair Tatlock

cleaning experience

42.

Vince Tutty

43.

Sharon Winning

extensive cleaning experience


Motion carried

2007-10-16

iii. Casual Library Technician list:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Board recommend the following additions to the Casual list. . . .


NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

ADDRESS

PHONE #

QUALIFICATIONS

Rachelle Brown

481 Seaview Drive

North Sydney, N.S.

B2A 3N7

794-2620

participating in the Library Information Technology program

Donelda R. MacDonald

1174 George St.

Sydney, N.S.

BIN 1J5

563-2102

participating in the Library Information Technology program. Bachelor of Arts Degree, Heritage Studies certificate

Carla Warren

75 Howatson Blvd.

Georges River, N.S.

BIY 3C6

794-1824

participating in the Library Information Technology program. WHMIS, OH&S, First Aid


Motion carried

2007-10-17

j) RESULTS OF POSTINGS:

i. CDS#3506 - Supervisor Cleaner:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner MacKinnon


that the Management Committee recommend the change in status for the following. . .