School Board Meeting Minutes: April 28, 2008
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 05/28/2008

Memorial High School
Sydney Mines, N.S.
April 28, 2008

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 7:00 p.m.


(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present :

Darlene Morrison, Chair Charlie Keagan Stan MacKinnon
Kevin Ruelland Gary Fraser Cathi Pierrard
Joan Currie Lorne Green Myrtle Campbell
Darren Googoo

Absent:

Dr. Andrew Lynk Sandra Margettie
George MacDonald Fred Tilley

Also Present:

Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services & Acting Superintendent
John Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services
Ambrose White, Director of Operational Services
Sandra Burke, Acting - Director of Financial Services & Board Secretary
Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources
Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary


(3) APPROVAL OF AGENDA:

(a) Deletions:

There were no deletions.

(b) Additions :

n/a

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the agenda as presented. . .

Motion carried

2008-04-05


(4) APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Googoo

that the minutes for the following meetings be approved by the Board. . .

Board Meeting - March 31, 2008

Special Board Meeting - April 14, 2008

Motion carried

2008-04-06


(5) BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES:

n/a


(6) CORRESPONDENCE:

Correspondence was distributed from the NSSBA re: Nominations for NSSBA Executive & Voting Delegates (AGM).

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

that Commissioner Keagan be nominated as treasurer on the Board. . .

Motion carried

2008-04-07

It was noted that Commissioner Keagan, Green, Pierrard, Currie, MacKinnon, Morrison, Margettie and MacDonald will be participating as voting delegates.


(7) SUPERINTENDENT′S REPORT:

Superintendent Davis presented his report which was distributed to those in attendance. (see attachment). The Highlight of his report included discipline in our schools and how it may vary from school to school and the stress it may cause to all involved. The Superintendent′s report can be found on the Board website at www.cbv.ns.ca


(8) REPORT FROM COMMITTEES:

EDUCATION COMMITTEE REPORT

Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

that the Board approve the minutes of the Education Committee Meeting of Monday, April 14, 2008 . .

Motion carried

2008-04-08

(a) NSTU RETIREMENT(S):

Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following retirements . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

40014297/

294561

Valerie Sharpe, Vice-Principal, Ret

J.B. Croak

June 30, 2008

40014327/

299966

Patricia Ryba, Retirement

Holy Angels High

June 30, 2008

40014483/

331876

Paula Muise, Retirement

Shipyard Elementary

June 27, 2008

40014476/

330654

Joseph O′Connell, Ret

Jubilee Elementary

June 30, 2008

40014512/

339994

Sandra Kelly, Principal, Ret

Seton Elementary

June 30, 2008

40014421/

318501

Debra Murray, Retirement

Seton Elementary

June 30, 2008

40014444/

325274

Glen Cunningham, Ret

Sydney Academy

June 30, 2008

40014328/

300210

Gail Pemberton, Retirement

Glace Bay Elem

June 30, 2008

40014302/

296152

Rose Feldman, Retirement

Glace Bay Elem

June 30, 2008

40014291/

293829

Maureen Robertson, Ret

Cornwallis

June 30, 2008

40014276/

286021

Vernon MacIsaac, Vice-Prin., Ret

Cornwallis

June 27, 2008

40014428/

322370

Greig Bishop, Retirement

Malcolm Munroe

June 30, 2008

40014318/

298414

Anita MacDougall, Res

Holy Angels High

March 18, 2008

40014391/

313908

Robert Anthony, Retirement

Seton Elementary

June 30, 2008

40014454/

328153

Bernie Chiasson, Retirement

Riverview High

June 30, 2008

40014629/

369389

Gary MacLean, Principal, Ret

Donkin Gowrie

June 30, 2008

40014467/

329375

Joanne Kyte, Retirement

Tompkins

June 29, 2008

40024333/

301077

Wayne Kenney, Retirement

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

June 28, 2008

40014521/

343194

Lionel Jessome, Retirement

Bras d′Or Elementary

June 30, 2008

40014329/

300288

Isabel MacDonald, Ret

Glace Bay Elem

June 30, 2008

40014484/

332056

Beverley Edwards, Ret

Boulardarie School

June 30, 2008

40014283/

290254

Anne Marie MacKinnon, Ret

St. Joseph′s, Sydney M

June 30, 2008

40014397/

314930

Dianne Wadden, Retirement

Whitney Pier Mem

June 30, 2008

40014312/

297275

Gertrude McPherson, Ret

Glace Bay Elem

June 30, 2008

40014356/

308387

John S. MacDonald, Ret

Glace Bay High

June 30, 2008

40014304/

296269

Marilyn Rideout MacKay, Ret

Cape Smokey Elem

June 30, 2008

40014563/

351759

Candace J. Sarty, Retirement

Holy Angels High

June 30, 2008

40014180/

233437

Barbara MacLean, Ret

Riverview High

June 30, 2008

40014452/

326942

Clare Cormier, Retirement

Riverview High

June 30, 2008

40014410/

317396

Carol Sparks, Retirement

Riverview High

June 30, 2008

40014179/

233379

Sr. Eileen Roach, Retirement

Holy Angels High

June 30, 2008

40014489/

333096

Christine Proctor-Hahn, Ret

Brookland Elementary

June 30, 2008

40014345/

303115

Valerie Patterson, Retirement

Boulardarie Elem

June 30, 2008

40014202/

251587

Donald Sheehy, Vice-Prin., Ret

Breton Education C

June 30, 2008

40014427/

319780

Heather MacQueen, Ret

Malcolm Munroe Jr. H

June 30, 2008

40014346/

303743

Allister L. Moore, Retirement

Glace Bay High

June 30, 2008

40014380/

312959

Michael Gregory MacInnis, Ret

Mountainveiw

June 30, 2008

40014210/

260695

Sharon Morrison, Retirement

Harbourside Elem

June 30, 2008

40014124/

138214

Jessie McMullen, Retirement

Mountainview

June 27, 2008

Motion carried

2008-04- 09

(b) Term/Substitute Recommendations :

Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the following term/substitute recommendations. . . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

40015746/

607614

Laura Wilson

Holy Angels - Term

April 10 – June 27/08

40015643/

600445

Lisa O′Regan

Glace Bay Elem- Term

Feb. 11 – June 1/08

40015628/

597526

Norma Ryan

St. Joseph′s, North S.-Term

March 31 – June 1/08

40015722/

606152

Stephanie Kennedy

St. Anne′s - Term

March 25 – June 2/08

40017140/

599043

Krystal Bailey

St. Mary′s – Term

Feb. 7 – April 1/08

40015762/

611061

Cheryl Cosnick

MacDonald Elem– 80% Term

Oct. 22 – June 27/08

40031559/

590463

Tracey MacNeil

Sydney River Elem – Term

April 17 – June 27/08

40027832/

622928

Kate Peddle

Cape Smokey - Term

Feb. 4 – June 27/08

40015679/

603498

Michael Daigle

Glace Bay High – Term

March 17 – June 27/08

40015664/

602334

Melissa Serroul

Cabot Jr./Sr. High – Term

Feb. 12 – June 27/08

40014786/

412742

Mary Lou Blanchard

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High - Sub

April 20 – June 2708

Jean McKeough

Social Worker – Term

TBA – June 27/08

Motion carried

2008-04-10

(c) Teacher Requests to Participate in Deferred Salary Leave:

Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the following individuals for participation in the deferred salary leave plan. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Period of Leave

40014499/

338210

Pamela Stevens

Sydney River Elem

Feb. 1 – July 31/10 –Six-month

40014888/

459347

Kathleen Frenette

Malcolm Munroe Jr. H

Feb. 1 – July 31/11 – Six-month

40015001/

492397

Frances Burton

Seton Elementary

Aug. 1/13 – Jan. 31/14 – Six-month

Motion carried

2008- 04-11

(d) Teacher(s) Request to participate in the Shared Teaching plan:

Moved by Commissioner Currie

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the following requests to participate in the shared teaching plan. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

40014226/

269845

Pauline Larade

Coxheath Elementary - Six-Month, Sept./08 to February 2009

August 1/08

40015237/

453835

Lee-Ann Burke

Sherwood Park Education Centre – 60%

August 1/08

40015089/

514273

Karen Welton

Baddeck Academy - 50%

August 1/08

Motion carried

2008- 04-12

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPORT

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the minutes of the Management Committee Meeting of Monday, April 28, 2008 . .

Motion carried

2008-04-13

(e) CUPE RESIGNATION(s)/RETIREMENT(s) :

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service for the following retirements. . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

RESIGNATION/

RETIREMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE

40015839

Isabel Burke

School Clerical - Sydney Academy

Retirement

June 27/08

40015997

Pearl Campbell

Cleaner - Cusack

Retirement

April 15/08

40014030

Maureen Fyfe

School Clerical - Seton Elem

Retirement

June 30/08

40016103

Hugh Gillis

TA/Mountainview-East Bay

Resignation

April 30/08

Motion carried

2008-04-14

(f) CUPE RETIREMENT DATE AMENDMENT

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the amendment of the retirement date for Ms. Vivian Campbell (40016332),Teacher Assistant at Sydney Academy from June 10/08 to June 27, 2008 . . .

list. . . .

Motion carried

2008-04-15

(g) CUPE REQUEST FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve of the following request for a Leave of Absence. . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/

SCHOOL

EFFECTIVE DATE

40015973

Stuart Johnstone

(second request)

Mechanic-Transportation Dept.

April 14/08 - April 14/09

Motion carried

2008-04-16

(h) Casual Clerical list (motion required) :

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the approve the following recommendations for the casual clerical listing . . .

NAME

QUALIFICATIONS

Deanne Campbell

Professional Secretarial, CBBC, Microsoft Word, Excel, Power Point, Access

Kristen Campbell

Office Administration, Professional Secretarial, CBBC, Microsoft Office - all aspects, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS, OH&S, IC3 certification

Edith Garnier

Secretarial Program, CBU, Bachelor of Arts in Community Studies, extensive experience

Stephanie Hogan

Office Administration, Professional Secretarial, CBBC, Microsoft Office - all aspects, First Aid/CPR, WHIMIS, OH&S, IC3 certification

Francis Lahey

Secretarial Program, CBBC, excellent organizational skills, extensive experience

Melissa Marr

Office Information Technology, NSCC, OH&S, Microsoft Office EXP, Simply Accounting, Dadavan

Heather Paquet

Professional Secretarial Program, CBBC, Microsoft Office, IC-3 certification

Motion carried

2008-04-17

(i) ADDITIONS TO CASUAL MAINTENANCE (electricians) LIST :

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board recommend the following addition to the Casual maintenance list. . . .

NAME

QUALIFICATIONS

Paul Boone

WHIMIS, First Aid/CPR, Confined Space entry/Confined Space rescue, Communication cabling specialist, basic electronics, residential wiring, commercial wiring, outdoor installations, construction electrician, journeyman electrician

Jeff MacLean

Certified Red Seal Journeyman wireman, WHMIS, Construction safety training system, fall protection, Hilti-Powder Actuated Tools, Steeplejack Services, Scissor Lift, Zoom Boom Training

Lawrence O′Callaghan

Electrical Construction Trade, PLC-5 Introductory Program, Programmable Controllers, Communications 1 &11 and problem Solving, CSTS, WHMIS, Fall Protection, Interprovincial Industrial Electrician ticket, Provincial Construction Electrician ticket

Motion carried

2008-04-18

Commissioner Green voted against the motion and noted it was because of the principle and nothing against those who were approved.

(j) CUPE RESULTS OF POSTING :

i. Results of Posting VH#2107- LBG Posting:

(For information)

SENIORITY DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

June 2/03 (6)

(40016598)

Sally Murphy

SPEC -3 hrs/day

becomes a fall down position

Whitney Pier Memorial High - 3 hours/day

April 28/08

Sept 27/04(11)

(40017053)

Peggy Baillee

JBC - 3 hrs/day

becomes a fall down position

St. Michael Jr. High - 3 hrs/day

April 28/08

Nov 26/07(1)

(40017053)

Leslie MacLean

Cusack - 3 hrs/day

becomes a fall down position

Brookland

-3 hrs/day

April 28/08

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

that the Board approve the following recommendations for Posting VH2107 - LBG posting . . .

PREFERENCE DATE

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Jan 10/06

40017011

Joan McLean

JBC - 3 hrs/day - fall down position

April 28/08

Sept 28/06

40017169

Theresa Olsen

Florence Elem - 3 hours/day

April 28/08

Sept 25/07

40030337

Carol Ann Tracey

Glace Bay High - 3 hours/day

April 28/08

March 5/07

40027019

Diane MacAulay

Holy Angels High - 3 hours/day

April 28/08

NO APPLICANTS-WILL BE REPOSTED

Rankin School of the Narrows - 4 hours/day

Nov 15/06

40017261

Linda Howell

SPEC - 3 hrs/day -fall down position

April 28/08

June 6/07

40028012

Darlene Clarke

St. Michael Jr. High - 3 hours/day

April 28/08

NO APPLICANTS - WILL BE REPOSTED

Baddeck Academy - 3 hours/day

NO APPLICANTS - WILL BE REPOSTED

Coxheath - 3 hours/day

April 28/08

Feb 4/08

40032408

Joan McMullin

Cusack - 3 hrs/day - fall down position

April 28/08

Motion carried

2008-04- 19

ii. Results of Posting VH#1707 - Plumber Posting:

Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Green

that the Board approve the following recommendations for Posting VH2107 - LBG posting . . .

PREFERENCE Date

Name

Current Position

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

January 1/07

(40025592)

Carman MacDonald

casual employee who meets all the minimum qualifications for the position

Plumber - UII

12 mth position

April 28/08

Motion carried

2008-04- 20


(9) NSSBA REPORT:

Commissioner Campbell provided an oral report. She recognized that the two resolutions were presented last week in Halifax by Commissioner Keagan. The AGM is scheduled to take place at the Old Orchard Inn.


(10) DIRECTOR OF THE REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL SERVICES REPORT:

The Director of Regional Educational Services, Mr. Jim Burton distributed and reviewed his report. Highlights of his report included the Principals-In-Focus session which was held April 10-11th in Halifax, ECF meeting, Age of eligibility change and child care spaces and the ASCD bulletin. (Copy of the report is attached to the original minutes)

Mr. Burton noted that this is a very busy time of the year at the site level noting that twelve of our schools participated last week in the accreditation process.


(11) NEW BUSINESS:

n/a


(12)
NEW MEETING DATE :

Scheduled meeting date - Monday, April 28, 2008 at Memorial High School, Sydney Mines.


(13) Adjourn the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 7:27 p.m.


__________________________________ _____________________________

DARLENE MORRISON SANDRA BURKE

BOARD CHAIR ACTING - BOARD SECRETARY


(14) PUBLIC SESSION

Councillor Wes Stubbert spoke with regards to a motion he moved three and a half years ago regarding the playground area at Bras d′or elementary. He noted that the parent group phoned him and advised that the playground area to date has not been moved. He also spoke about the future of Florence and Dr. T.L. Sullivan School. He spoke against any discussion to move the students of Florence elementary into Dr. T.L. Sullivan.

He advised that he was disappointed that he was unable to have this issue addressed.