School Board Meeting Minutes: July 9, 2008 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 10/02/2008


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
July 9, 2008

SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:40 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Darlene MorrisonSandra MargettieJoan Currie
Kevin RuellandGeorge MacDonaldCathi Pierrard
Myrtle CampbellCharlie KeaganDr. Andrew Lynk
Gary Fraser
Absent: Darren GoogooFred TilleyStan MacKinnon
Lorne GreenStan MacKinnon
Also Present: N.E. Davis, Superintendent of Schools
B. MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services
J. Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services
G. Boudreau, Director of Financial Services
Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources
Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources
Victor Hanham, Coordinator of Human Resources
Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary

(3) BUDGET FOR THE 2008 - 2009 SCHOOL YEAR:

Mr. Davis, Superintendent of Schools, began the session with a reminder to the Board of their responsibility to provide a balanced budget. He reviewed the past practice used with regards to the surplus. He noted that the 2008-2009 school year will be a tough year however the following year will be extremely difficult if more funding is not provided through the Department of Education. He also recognized that we were unable to bring forth a status quo budget however it is a balanced budget.

Mr. George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services provided a power-point presentation while noting that if any Board member had any questions this evening or at anytime to please feel free to ask. He noted that the recommended cuts will impact on services. He noted that no lay-offs for teaching or non-teaching staff are recommended.

Several Board members expressed their concern with regards to situations which may occur during the school year and the Board′s ability to assist in these situations. It was suggested that the Superintendents across the province lobby for further assistance for capital projects and for general maintenance of our buildings.

Mr. Burton left the meeting at 6:10 p.m.

Mr. Boudreau identified the Department of Education′s proposal for recognizing fuel pressures for the forthcoming year. Department of Education targeted initiatives were identified. Mr. Boudreau recognized in the budget programs which were fortunate to be enhanced in the forthcoming school year.

Mr. Boudreau advised that he will be monitoring the budget closely throughout the upcoming year so that the Board and the Department of Education are aware of any budget pressure that may arise.

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the budget for the 2008-2009 school year as presented. . .

Motion carried

2008-07-14

Commissioner Lynk gave Notice of Motion that he will be bringing a motion forward regarding the travel budgeted alottment for Board members.

(4) Human Resources Report - Non-teaching:

a. ADDITION TO THE CASUAL MAINTENANCE LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following addition to the casual maintenance (general maintenance) list. . .

NAME
QUALIFICATIONS
Eric Davis maintenance experience, First Aid/CPR, WHMIS, knowledge of plumbing, carpentry and electrical

Motion carried

2008-07-15

b ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL TEACHER ASSISTANT LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the following additions to the casual Teacher Assistant list. . .

NAME
QUALIFICATIONS
Andrews, Jaime Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Food Handlers
Ashford, Nicole Educational Support, NSCC, Communication Skills, Non-Verbal Skills, Basic sign language, personal care skills
Brake, Marcia Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Douglas-Selfridge, Corinne Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Headley, Sonya Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Hiscott, Janice Parsons Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Hunter, Kyle Joseph Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Jessome, Judy Child Development Diploma, Level 4
Parvizi-Thompson, Niloofar Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Latimer, Rhonda C. Child Development Diploma, Level 4
MacMullin, Wendy Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
MacNeil, Kimberley Patricia Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Mouland, Lisa Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Pastuck, Jennifer Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Rizzato, Jeffrey Joseph Teacher Assistant program, First Aid/CPR, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, Sign language, Body Mechanics, WHMIS, OHS, IC3
Toomey, Joan V. Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Walton, Deborah Jean Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Weatherbee, Jennifer Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP
Joleen Williams Educational Support, NSCC, WHIMIS, OHS, First Aid, Suicide Intervention, Sign language, Applied Suicide Intervention Skills training, First Aid/CPR, Medication Awareness, IPP

Motion carried

2008-07-16

c. Results of CUPE Postings:

i. VH#3007 - Janitor:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

that the Board approve the following changes in status due to VH#3007 Janitorial posting. . .

SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN
POSITION AWARDED
EFFECTIVE DATE

Mar 29/07 (40015988)

John Butts Memorial High - Janitor (will become a fall down position) Donkin/Gowrie- Janitor July14/08
Mar 29/93 (40015982) Dennis Spurvey

Malcolm Munroe- Cleaner (will be posted)

Memorial High - Janitor (circuit pos) (fall down pos) July14/08

Motion carried

2008-07-17

ii. VH#3107 - Custodian :

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the following changes in status due to VH#3107 Custodian posting. . .

SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN
POSITION AWARDED
EFFECTIVE DATE

Feb 6/04 (40016735)

Robert MacNeil Sydney Academy - Custodian (will be offered as a temp fall down pos)

Glace Bay High - temp pos.

July14/08

Oct 30/06 (40017238)

Reggie Lambert

Rankin - Janitor

John Bernard Croak/St Anne /Bridgeport July14/08

Apr 30/07 (40016840)

Raymond O′Keefe

Baddeck - Janitor (will be posted)

Sydney Acad- temp pos. (falldown pos) July14/08

Motion carried

2008-07-18

(5) Human Resources Report - NSTU:

a. NSTU Administrative Appointments:

Moved by Commissioner MacDonald

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the following administrative appointments as presented. . . .

Emp./Prof. #
Name
Position/School
Effective

40014729/

396275

Ginny Sampson Vice Principal/Glace Bay High August 1, 2008

40015079/

510487

Michelle Planetta Vice-Principal/ Mountainview Elementary August 1, 2008

40014793/

415364

Debbie McIsaac Vice-Principal/ Breton Education Centre August 1, 2008

40015189/

536086

Brian Ross Vice-Principal/ Mira Road Elem (One-Year) August 1, 2008

40015189/

536086

Tammy Sampson Consultant/Program Manager-International Students August 1, 2008

40014305/

296277

Aletha Coffin Dept. Head-English/ Sydney Academy August 1, 2008

40014693/

387795

Paul Bowne Dept. Head-Science/ Memorial High August 1, 2008

40015006/

492835

Lynne MacKay Dept. Head-Math / Malcolm Munroe August 1, 2008

40014337/

301754

Barb Stetter Fine Arts Consultant/Cornwallis August 1, 2008

Motion carried

2008-07-19

b. Secondments (For Information):

Emp./Prof. #
Name
Position/School
Effective

40014414/317826

Brenda MacIsaac New Teacher Mentor/TBA August 1, 2008

40015532/585638

Tara Colbert Math Mentor 60%Elem. Mornings-Harbourside, St. Agnes, Mount Carmel and Greenfield August 1, 2008

40014759/403345

Sheila MacDonald Literacy Mentor 40%/Malcolm Munroe August 1, 2008

40015268/549956

Jody MacLean Math Mentor 50% Jr. High-SPEC, MacLennan Jr. High and Thompson Jr. High August 1, 2008

40015141/524066

Theresa Devoe Math Mentor 60%, Elem. Mornings – Brasd′Or, Boulardarie and Florence Elementary Schools August 1, 2008

c. Request for Unpaid Leave of Absence - 2008-2009:

Moved by Commissioner Ruelland

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the following request for an unpaid leave of absence. . .

Emp./Prof. #
Name
Position/School
Effective
40015055/505891 Sandra LeBlanc Principal/Mira Road School Aug. 1, 2008 – July 31, 2009

Motion carried

2008-07-20

d. NSTU Summer Hire Recommendations:

Mr. Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources provided a review of how the candidates were selected for interviews in the various categories. Mr. MacKinnon also noted that everyone who was interviewed will be considered for the positions which will become available during the August staffing review after the forth voluntary transfer list is completed.

Commissioner Lynk noted that all Board members receive calls during this time of the year from potential teachers and spoke with regards to the questions and concerns which are brought forward. He would also wish to see a memo posted so that all applicants are aware of the process.

Moved by Commissioner Lynk

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the following summer hire recommendations as presented. . .

Job

#

School

Grade

Position

Term

Prof. #

Last Name

First Name

1

Baddeck Academy

All Grades

Classroom Music and Instrumental music - circuit position which includes Middle River.

Term

Rappaport

Kira

2

Baddeck Academy

Grade Primary

background and or experience in early literacy

Term

566141

Currie

Angela

3

Baddeck Academy

Senior High

Tech 10, Multi-media 12, Oceans 11, French 10, 11 & 12, and Soc. 11/12

Term

559328

Podetz

Troy

4

Boularderie School

Grade Six

80% term

Term (80%)

599043

Bailey

Krystal

5

Bras d`Or Elementary

Elementary

includes Florence & Boularderie -

Term

Harvey

Lyn

6

Breton Education Centre

Grade Eight

Grade Eight Core French, Soc. Studies, Health, French & PDR

Term

632851

Lewis

Jacqueline

7

Breton Education Centre

Grade Nine

Grade Nine Core French and Grade Nine Science & Health &

Term

512558

MacNeil

Mona

8

Bridgeport School

Speech Language

LTS- Sept 2/08-Sept 7/08 and TERM - Sept 8 - March 6/09

Long-Term Sub/Term

633548

Criss

Danielle

9

Brookland Elementary

Elementary

classroom music

Term

535112

Donovan

Nancy

10

Brookland Elementary

Learning Centre

LTS - Sept 2 - Dec 14/07 and Term from Dec 15 - May 1/09

Long-Term Substitute/Term

597260

MacDonald

Cindy

11

Cabot High

Grade Seven

Grade Seven Math, Social Studies & Science

Term

602334

Serroul

Melissa

12

Cabot High

Jr./Sr. High

Learning Center

Term

625160

Donato

Tara

13

Cabot High

Junior High

English 8, Soc. St. 8 and Atlantic Social Studies 9

Term

557090

Whent

Graham

14

Cabot High

Junior High

French 7, 8 & 9, PDR 8 & 9

Term

605998

Mader

Lyndsay

15

Cabot High

Senior High

Sem 1: Math Ess. 10, Math for the Workplace 12, Law 12 Sem 2: Math Ess11, Com Tech 11, Acc 11

Term

594283

Murray

Daniel

16

Cabot High

Senior High

Sem 1: French 10& 11, Hist. 10, Sem 2: French 12, Art 10 & 11.

Term

621458

Cote

Eric

17

Cabot High

Senior High

Grade 11 & 12 Biology, Oceans 11

Term

625111

Bushell

Vivian

18

Cape Smokey Elementary

Grade One & Reading Recovery

Reading Recovery teacher - must be trained or in training-

Term

603159

Howley

Jenny

19

Cape Smokey Elementary

Grade Primary

background and or experience in early literacy

Term

622928

Peddle

Kate

20

Cape Smokey Elementary

Grade Three

background and experience in early literacy

Term

623025

Hatcher

Lyndsay

21

Coxheath Elementary

Grade 5

LTS from Sept 2 - Dec 19/08. background and/or experience in early literacy

Long-Term Substitute

583062

Poirier

Leanne

22

Donkin Complex

Junior High

50% term - Grade Seven Science, Grade Eight PDR and Grade Seven, Eight & Nine Tech Ed (wood)

Term

616821

Johnston

Mark

23

Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

Junior High

Itinerant STEPS-includes Sydney Mines Jr. High & Thompson

Term

599142

Boutilier

Ryan

24

Florence Elementary

Elementary

STEPS

Term

413237

Gillis

Alan

25

George D. Lewis

Elementary/Junior High

George D. Lewis Grades 4-9 French & Riverside Grade 4-6 French - (Sept 2/08 - Dec/ 19/08 - term)

Term

590323

Starzomski-Chislett

Tanya

26

Glace Bay Elementary

Grade One

background and/or experience in early literacy (50% term)

Term

606004

Bougeois

Jillian

27

Glace Bay Elementary

Grade One & Reading Recovery

Grade One & Reading Recovery One Year background and or experience in early literacy would be an asset. Trained or in training - see qualifications **see memo**

Term

472464

Fifield

Kim

28

Glace Bay High

Senior High

Learning St. 10 & 11, health & Human Services 12 (4/4) - 50%

Term

603290

MacNeil

Becky

29

Glace Bay High

Senior High

Sept 2/08-Nov 30/08 TERM FROM Dec 1 - May 31/09 Geography 11, Design 11, Exploring Technology 10

Long-Term Substitute/Term

610014

Johnson

Loren

30

Greenfield

Grade 4

Oct. 10/08 - February 4/09

LTS

593012

Devossier

Kathleen

31

Harbourside Elementary

Grade Three

background and/or experience in early literacy (Sept 11/08 - January 6/09)

Long-Term Substitute

606731

Winn

Holly

32

Holy Angels High

Senior High

Physical Education, Leadership 12, Dance 11, Physical Education 11 (Sept 2/08-Dec 12/08)

Term

607614

Wilson

Laura

33

Jubilee Elementary

Elementary

circuit position which includes St. Mary`s-Classroom Music P-6, St. Mary`s 2-6

Term

617472

Favaro

Angela

34

MacDonald Elem

Grade Six

80% term

Term

550863

Parsons

April

35

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Instrumental Music

Sept. 2 - Oct. 31/08

607044

Campbell

Lindsay

36

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Junior High

Grade 7, 8 & 9-see qualifications - **see memo**

Term

576512

Steele

Penny

37

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Learning Centre

LTS - Sept 2 - Oct 18/08 and Term from Oct 19-April 18/09

Long-Term Substitute/Term

426916

Fraser

Lorna

38

Marion Bridge School

Grade Five

(80% term)

Term- 80%

582791

Currie

Michelle

39

Marion Bridge School

Grade Three/Four

LTS - Sept 2 - Nov 14/08 and from Nov 17th - Dec 12th

Long-Term Substitute

595496

Peters-Ryan

Jody

40

Memorial High

Senior High

English 11 (2 sec), Eng. Comm. 11 (2 sec), Eng 10 Adv (1 sec), Drama 11 (1) (Sept 2 - Dec 19 - LTS, Term - Jan 5/09-June 27/09)

Long-Term Substitute/Term

592030

Martin

Adam

41

Memorial High

Senior High

Learning Centre-see qualifications **see memo** Sept. 2 - Dec. 19 (LTS) Jan. 5/09 - March 13/09)

LTS/TERM

559013

Johnson

Elaine

42

Memorial High

Senior High

Term - Sept. 1 - Nov. 10/08

Term

603282

Unsworth

Sara Beth

43

Middle River Consolidated

Grade Three /Four/Five/Six

must have experience in a multigrade setting

Term

596213

Anton

Donna

44

Mira Road School

Grade One

(50% term) background and/or experience in early literacy

Term - 50%

586388

Penticost

Jennifer

45

Morrison

Integrated Resource

Integrated Resource (Sept. 25 - June 27/09

LTS/Term

584128

Currie

Shaun

46

North Highlands Elementary

Elementary

French/Art Circuit-Grade Four, Five & Six-circuit position which includes Cape Smokey elementary **see memo**

Term

572396

MacDonald

Amy

47

North Highlands Elementary

Grade One

background and/or experience in early literacy (Sept 2/08-March 29/09)

Term

536722

Smith

Melvina

48

Rankin School of the Narrows

Primary/One/Two

Experience in a multi-grade setting preferred. Experience and or background in early literacy

Term

598490

Manual

Kerri

49

Riverview High

Physical Education (50%)

Term

547950

Burchill

Kyle

50

Riverview High

Senior High

English 10, English Comm 11 & Law 12 - Term from Sept 2 - Feb 2/09

Term

592667

MacDonald

Kelly

51

Riverview High

Senior High

5 sections of Art, 1 section of English - see qualifications

Term

612176

MacIsaac

Colleen

52

Robin Foote Elementary

Grade one

background and experience in early literacy (50% term)

Term - 50%

590430

Milley

Stephanie

53

SPEC

Tech. Ed. 7-9 Sept. 2 - Feb./09

Term

605121

Angione

Chris

54

Sherwood Park Education Center

Grade Seven

(40% term)

Term

619023

Hardy

Jennifer

55

Shipyard

Grade Primary

LTS - Sept. - Dec. 19/08

Term - Jan. 5 - May 3/09

LTS/Term

285981

Gillis

Louise

56

Southside LC

Tech. Ed. 6, 7, 8 & 9

Feb./09 - June/09

Term

605721

Angione

Chris

57

St. Agnes Elem

Elementary Reading Recovery

circuit position which includes Mount Carmel-see qual.

Term

536557

MacMillan

Shauna

58

St. Agnes Elementary

Grade Two

background and/or experience in early literacy LTS-Sept 2/08-Dec 19/08 and Term from Jan 5/09-March 22/09

Long-Term Substitute/Term

600445

O'Regan

Lisa

59

St. Mary`s Elementary

Grade One

(50% term) background and/or experience in early literacy

Term

604066

MacDonald

Chantel

60

St. Mary`s Elementary

Grade Primary

from September 2/08-January 27/09

Term

567933

Perry

Lyndsey

61

St. Michael`s Jr. High

Grade Nine

Extended Core French, Social Studies, Health & Core French, Social Studies & Health, -see qualifications **see memo**

Term

55530

MacNeil-Burke

Bernice

62

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Elementary & Junior High

includes Jubilee--see qualifications **see memo**

Term

583773

Capstick

Amber

63

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Junior High

Drama & Grade 7 & 8 Core French- see qualifications

Term

594549

Brown

Tanya

64

Tompkins Memorial Elementary

Integrated Resource

Term from Sept 2 - Nov 21/08 - see qualifications

Term

596486

Mayich

Magaret

65

Whitney Pier Memorial Jr. High

Grade Nine

Grade Nine Math & Grade Nine French Immersion

Term

599563

MacLellan

Jolene

66

Whitney Pier Memorial Jr. High

Junior High

see qualifications Long term sub from Sept 2 - Sept 12/08 and Term from Sept 15th - March 13/09 (Guidance)

Long-Term Substitute

507756

MacDonald

Jennifer

Motion carried

2008-07-21

The Board wished to thank the Finance Department and the Human Resources Department for their hard word and diligence. They also thanked the Programs and Operational Services for their contribution to reaching a balanced budget.

(6) ADDITIONS TO THE AGENDA:

a) n/a

(6) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

The meeting adjourned at 7:48 p.m.

__________________________ ______________________

DARLENE MORRISON GEORGE BOUDREAU

BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY