School Board Meeting Minutes: August 25, 2008 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 10/02/2008


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
August 25, 2008

SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:00 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present:Darlene MorrisonSandra MargettieFred Tilley
Kevin RuellandGeorge MacDonaldCathi Pierrard
Myrtle CampbellCharlie KeaganGary Fraser
Dr. Andrew Lynk
Absent:Darren GoogooJoan CurrieStan MacKinnon
Lorne Green
Also Present:N.E. Davis, Superintendent of Schools
B. MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services
J. Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services
Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources
Victor Hanham, Coordinator of Human Resources
Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary

(3) Human Resources Report - Non-teaching:

a. CUPE Request for a Leave of Absence. . .

Moved by Commissioner Ruelland

Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board approve the following request for a Leave of Absence. . .

EMPLOYEE #
NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/SCHOOL

REQUEST
40016214Loretta Baker

TA/Cusack/Cornwallis/

Ashby

personal reasons - first request

(June/08 - June/09)

40015953Helen MacLennanTA/Whitney Pier Mem

personal reasons - first request

(Sept 2/08 - June 30/09)

40016216Tammy McMasterTA/Mira Road Elemone year leave for personal reasons (Sept - June/09) - first request

Motion carried

2008-08-01

b CUPE Resignations:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

that the Board approve the following resignations with regret and thanks for years of service. . .

EMPLOYEE #NAME OF EMPLOYEE

CLASSIFICATION/SCHOOL

Resignation/Retirement

EFFECTIVE DATE
40016024Catherine JohnstonTA/MacDonald ElemretirementAugust 31/08
40016755Carol Ann MacMasterTA/Sydney AcademyresignationJuly 24/08
40017199Jennifer RudderhamTA/Brookland ElemresignationAugust 8/08

Motion carried

2008-08-02

c. Results of CUPE Postings:

i. Cleaning Posting - VH#2907:

SENIORITYDATE

SUCCESSFULAPPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN
POSITION AWARDED
EFFECTIVE DATE

February 1/94

(40016074)

Bonaparte, Laura

Cleaner-Shipyard

(becomes a fall down position)

Cusack - 30 hrsSept 3/08

November 10/97

(40016271)

Chisholm, Lorna

Cleaner - SPEC

(becomes a temp fall downLC1)

Central Office - 20 hrs-temp positionSept 3/08

September 5/02

(40016527)

Rankin, KarenCleaner - Glace Bay Elem (becomes a temp fall downKR1)BEC - 30 hrs-temp position Sept 3/08

October 20/03(3)

40016694)

Stockley-Spencer, SusanCleaner -Harbourside (becomes a temp fall downSSS1)Riverside - 25 hrs-temp positionSept 3/08

October 30/06

(40017237)

Crawley, Kim

Cleaner - SPEC

(becomes a temp fall downSSS3)

Harbourside - 25 hrs

(fall downSSS2)

Sept 3/08

Oct 30/06(5)

(40017236)

Coles, WandaCleaner - Sydney Academy (becomes a fall down position)George D Lewis - 20 hrsSept 3/08

March 26/07

(40016563)

Whiffen, Joan

Cleaner - MacLennan

(becomes a fall down position)

Shipyard - 30 hrs

(fall down position)

Sept 3/08

April 30/07

(40016851)

Smith, ElizabethCleaner - Sydney Academy (becomes a temp fall down positionKR3)

Glace Bay Elem - 30 hrs

(temp fall downKR2)

Sept 3/08

January 28/08

(40016996)

Martelly, WandaCleaner - Malcolm Munroe (becomes a temp fall downWM1)

Sydney River - 30 hrs

temp position

Sept 3/08

January 28/08(3)

(40016845)

Axeworthy, MarilynCleaner - Sydney Academy (becomes a temp fall down MA1)

Malcolm Munroe - 30 hrs

temp position

Sept 3/08

February 25/08

(40016693)

Silver, YvetteCleaner - Sydney River (fall down position)Riverview - 30 hrsSept 3/08

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner MacDonald

that the Board approve the following recommendations for Regular status due to VH#2907 Cleaning posting. . .

SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED
EFFECTIVE DATE

April 11/00

(40016382)

MacEachern, Velvet

Sydney Academy - 25 hrs

(tempKR4fall down position)

September 3/08

Nov 1/02

(40016713)

MacNeil, Diane

Sydney Academy - 25 hrs

(fall down position)

September 3/08

December 4/02

(40016553)

Hogan, MikeSydney River - 30 hrsSeptember 3/08

January 26/05

(40016911)

Slaunwhite, Donna

MacLennan - 25 hrs

(fall down position)

September 3/08

December 6/05

(40016980)

Tara Dixon

Malcolm Munroe - 30 hrs

(temp fall downWM2)

September 3/08

December 6/05

(40016983)

Gouthro, Margaret

SPEC - 25 hrs

(temp fall downSSS4)

September 3/08

December 9/05

(40016981)

Estwick, Susan

Sydney Academy - 25 hrs

(temp fall down MA2)

September 3/08

September 27/06

(40017172)

Debbie MacDougall

SPEC - 25 hrs

(temp fall downLC2)

September 3/08

Motion carried

2008-08-03

(5) Human Resources Report - NSTU:

a. NSTU RETIREMENT(S)/RESIGNATION(S):

Moved by Commissioner Tilley

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following NSTU retirement(s)/resignation(s). . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40014166/226985

Greg MacSween

Breton Education Centre-Ret.

July 31, 2008

40014411/317719

Sara Lamond

St. Mary′s-St. Joseph′s Complex-ret.

Oct. 28, 2008

40015171/529339

Robin Jensen

Riverview High - Resignation

July 30, 2008

Motion carried

2008-08-04

c. NSTU Administrative Appointments:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Campbell

that the Board approve the following administrative appointments as presented. . . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40014719/394619

Donna Robson

Mira Road Elementary/ Principal (One-Year)

August 1, 2008

40014326/299891

Lowell Cormier

Mt. Carmel Elementary/ Principal (One-Year)

August 1, 2008

40014869/447664

Joyce Lively

Shipyard Elementary/ Vice-Principal

August 1, 2008

40014941/473975

Lesley Ann Andrews

Shipyard Elementary/ Fine Arts Consultant (One-Year)

August 1, 2008

40015200/536805

Darnell Young

Department Head-Science, Breton Education Centre

August 1, 2008

Motion carried

2008-08-05

b. Secondments (For Information):

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40014635/370320

Constance Ferguson

ESL-ONE YEAR

August 1/08

40015386/567164

Ron Muller

Math Mentor P-6, One year

August 1/08

Motion carried

2008-08-06

c. Teacher Request to Participate in Shared Teaching:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

that the Board approve the following request to participate in shared teaching. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

40015443/571455

Maureen O′Handley

Cusack School (50%)

August 1, 2008 – July 31, 2009

Motion carried

2008-08-07

Commissioner Campbell declared a conflict and left the meeting. . .

d. NSTU Summer Hire Recommendations:

Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

that the Board approve the following summer hire recommendations as presented. . .

List One - those previously hired and then moved into the following positions

Last Name
First Name
School
Grade
Term
Job Description

Bailey

Krystal

St. Joseph Elementary(sm)

Grade One/Two

One Year

Background and experience in early literacy. Experience in a double grade setting preferred

Boutilier

Ryan

Glace Bay High

Senior High

One Year

Learning Centre - see qualifications **see memo**

Campbell

Lindsay

SPEC

One Year

Favaro

Angela

Syd River Elem.

One Year

Johnson

Loren

George D. Lewis

Grade Four & Jr. High classes

One Year

Grade 7-9 Science & Tech Ed (no woodworking, Grade Four and Grade Nine Soc. Studies

Lewis

Jacqueline

Glace Bay High

Senior High

One Year

French 10, French 11, Geo Pla 12, Hist. Anc 10, Hist. Can 11 & English 10 (1 sec)

MacNeil

Kim

Brookland Elementary

Grade Two

One Year

background and or experience in early literacy

Manual

Kerri

Harbourside Elementary

Grade Four

One Year

Mayich

Margaret

Mt. Carmel

One Year

Perry

Lindsay

Robin Foote

One Year

Starzomski-Chislett

Tonya

Breton Ed.

One Year

Motion carried

2008-08-08

Commissioner Campbell returned to the meeting. . .

Commissioner Lynk entered the meeting. . .

e. NSTU Summer Hire Recommendations:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

that the Board approve the following summer hire recommendations as presented. .

List Two - not previously awarded positions during the July 9th meeting. . .

Employ.

#

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

Term

Job Description

40015195

Mugridge

Robin

Donkin Complex

Grade Five/Six

One Year

40027847

Green

Fred

Baddeck

Classroom Music

One Year

(includes Middle River)

40015657

Pentecost

Jason

BEC

Gr. 9 Math

One Year

40015389

Bonnell

Blair

BEC

Eng., Science & Social Studies

One Year

40015633

Boutilier

Carmel

BEC

Bio. 11/12, Oceans 11 & Science 10

One Year

40030324

Sampson

Kim

Boularderie

Grade 6 - 80%

One Year

40015673

MacNeil

Becky

Brookland

Feb. 1 - June 27/09 (Term)

40026407

Silver

Sherri

Donkin Complex

Grade One/Two

One Year

background and or experience in early literacy

40030446

MacDougall

Jennifer

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

Learning Centre

One Year

40025872

Kupovics

Kim

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

Gr. 7, 8 & 9 Family Stud., Gr. 7 Sc. & Gr. 8 Soc. Studies

One Year

40015233

Hollohan

Lisa

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

STEPS (circuit)

One Year

40015626

Lahey

Tanya

George D. Lewis

Junior High

One Year

Grade Seven-Nine Math & Grade Seven-Nine Health

40028538

Desveaux

Doug

George D. Lewis

Riverside (4-6)

Sept 2 - Dec. 19/08

40015303

Burke

Dale

Glace Bay Elem.

Reading Recovery

One Year

40030326

Kelly

Shaunah

Glace Bay Elementary

Grade One

One Year

background and/or experience in early literacy would be an asset

40015533

O'Reagan

Jennifer

Glace Bay High

Geog. 11, Design 11, Exp. Tech. 10

Sept. 2 - Nov. 30 (LTS) Dec. 1 - May 31 (Term)

40015596

Currie

David

Greenfield Elementary

Grade Three

One Year

background and/or experience in early literacy

40003031

Enwood

Jasmine

Greenfield Elementary

Six

One Year

Intensive Core French - see qualifications - see memo

40015613

McKinnon

Krista

Harbourside

Primary

50% Term Sept. 2 - June 27/09

Backfill for Reading Recovery

40015587

Holland

Johnna

John Bernard Croak

Grade Primary/One

One Year

background and or experience in early literacy

40015646

Melanson

Michelle

John Bernard Croak

Grade Three

One Year

background and/or experience in early literacy

MacKeigan

Corine

Jubilee

Grade 6

2nd Semester

40015803

LeVangie

Danielle

Jubilee/St. Mary's

Classroom Music

One Year

40027825

Howie

Ashley

MacDonald Elementary

Grade One/Two

One Year

experience in a double grade setting. Background and/or experience in early literacy

40026070

Uhrich

John

Malcolm Munroe

Instrumental Music

Sept. 2 - Oct. 31

40033425

O'Leary

Shauna

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

Grade 7 Core French, Grade 8 Core French, Grade 7 Immersion Science, Grade 7 Immersion H/PDR

40015620

Barter

Tara

Marion Bridge School

Elementary

One Year

includes Resource Must be trained or in training - four year commitment to the program -see memo - see qualifications

40015436

Day

Peter

Memorial High

Senior High

One Year

Science 10 (2 sec) Oceans 11 (1 sec), Math 10 Foundations (2 sec) and Math Foundations (1 sec)

40015675

Gillis

Lorna

Memorial High

Learning Centre

One Year

40015735

MacNeil

Jennifer

Mount Carmel Elementary

Grade Two

One Year

background and or experience in early literacy

40015722

Kennedy

Stephanie

Mountainview Elementary

Grade One

One Year

background and experience in early literacy

40015166

MacKinnon

Keith

Northside Learning Center

Junior High

One Year

Grade Nine Math, English, Grade Seven/Eight Science, Social Studies, PDR

40014880

Bonnell-MacLean

Heather

Rankin

P, 1, 2

One Year

40026090

MacKeigan

Corine

Riverside

Grade 6

1st Semester

40026746

Nicholson

Barb

Riverview High

Senior High

One Year

Applied Information Tech(3), Economics (1), Data Processing (1) Accounting (1)

40026732

Carrigan

Michael

Riverview High

Senior High

One Year

Learning Centre - see qualifications - see memo

40015563

Sinclair

Robbie

Riverview High

Senior High

One Year

English 10 (2sec), Data Processing (1sec), Law (2 sec), Business Management (1sec)

40030783

Matheson

Jeff

Riverview High

Senior High

One Year

Visual Arts (10)

(1 sec)/Visual Arts 11 (2 sec)/Visual Arts 12 (2 sec)/Digital Art 12 (1 sec)

40030568

MacKinnon

Michelle

Riverview High

Eng. Comm. Eng. 10 & Law

Sept. 1 - Feb. 1/09

40015699

Slade

Stephanie

Riverview High

Human Health Services, Canadian Families & Geography

Aug. 1 - Feb.1/09

40015720

Boutilier

Kerri

St. Anne`s Elementary

Grade Primary/One

One Year

background and/or experience in early literacy. Experience in a double grade setting preferred

40026069

Poirier

Linda

St. Anne`s Elementary

Grade Two

One Year

background and/or experience in early literacy

40015600

Lawand

Andrea

St. Mary`s Elem.

Grade Four

One Year

40015557

MacNeil

Tracey

St. Mary`s Elem.

Integrated Resource

One Year

40015694

Peters

Kim

St. Mary's

Grade Primary

Sept. 2 - Jan. 27/09

40029377

Burchill

Suzin

Sydney Academy

Math 10 & 11

Feb. 1 - June 27/09

40014807

MacNeil

Norman

Sydney Adult

Senior High

One Year

40031110

Maxner

Jeff

Sydney Adult School

Science

One Year

40030445

MacDonald

Sherri

Sydney River Elementary

Grade Five

One Year

Grade Five & Grade Six Health

40015466

Taylor

John

Thompson

Eng./PDR

One Year

40015241

Lyle

Donna

Tompkins

Resource

Sept. 25 - Nov. 20

40025979

Whitney

Rachelle

Tompkins Memorial Elementary

Grade Primary

One Year

background and or experience in early literacy

40030293

MacNeil

Lynn

Tompkins Memorial Elementary

Grade Two

One Year

background and experience in early literacy

40015484

MacLean

Alana

Tompkins Memorial Elementary

Primary

One Year

background and/or experience in early literacy

40015604

Seward

Alana

Whitney Pier Memorial Jr. High

Grade Eight & Nine

One Year

Social Studies & Health

Motion carried

2008-08-09

(6) ADDITIONS TO THE AGENDA:

a) Mr. White, Director of Operational Services - September 15th the Capital Construction Committee - Mr. White noted that the Capital Construction Committee will be in our area and they will be visiting specific schools. Board members are invited to meet with the committee within their specific area.

b) Mr. John Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services - Distributed the CAPER booklet while thanking the committee for their hard work.

c) Commissioner Keagan - Email received - Spoke with regards to an email received and the conation of the comments made in it.

(7) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

The meeting adjourned at 5:21 p.m.

__________________________ ______________________

DARLENE MORRISON GEORGE BOUDREAU

BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY