School Board Meeting: May 9, 2006 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 05/31/2006
Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
May 9, 2006

(1) CALL TO ORDER:


A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School board was called to order today beginning at 5:05 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Darlene Morrison Keith Bain Stan MacKinnon

Kevin Ruelland George MacDonald Sandra Margettie

Charlie Keagan Myrtle Campbell Fred Tilley

Joan Currie Lorne Green Dr. Andrew Lynk

Absent: George Marshall Gary Fraser


Also, Present: B. MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources

D. Matheson, Director of Operational Services

J. Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services

M. Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources

B. MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources

J. Begley, Solicitor

J. Burton, Regional Education Officer

Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary


(3) Personnel Issue:


A motion to go 'in-camera' to discuss a personnel issue was . . .


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan


Motion carried

2006-05-01


Commissioner Bain assumed the chair.


Information was shared with the board on details associated with the personnel matter. Discussions ensued.


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Lynk


To rise and report. . .


Motion carried

2006-05-02


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Lynk


the Board accept the resolution which was presented during the in-camera proceedings with respect to a personnel matter.

(4) Approval of Additions to Operational Services Casual Lists:

b. CASUAL BUS DRIVER LIST:


Moved by Commissioner Lynk

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan


that the following names be approved for the casual Bus Driver list. . .

#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS

ADDRESS

PHONE NUMBER

1.

Donna MacIntosh

3701 Gabarus Highway

Marion Bridge, N.S

BIK 1A4

727-3090

2.

Michael Andrews

255 Rudderham Road

Point Edward, N.S.

B2A 4V6

564-2174

3.

Harold Oakley

RR#3

Box 56B

Baddeck, BOE IBO

295-1586

4.

Wilfred Pentecost

710 Campbells Road

North Sydney, N.S.

B2A 4L9

794-2726

5.

Blair Roach

1311 Main Street

Glace Bay, N.S.

BIA 5A6

849-7070

6.

Kimberly Lahey

10 Lorway Street

Louisbourg, N.S.

BIC 2K1

733-2087

7.

Michael Budden

14 Wilson Court

Reserve Mines, N.S.

BIE 1C9

849-1451

8.

Lorraine MacNevin

394 Catalone Gut Rd

Catalone, BIC 2C6

733-3434

9.

Paul MacVicar

6 Summer Street

North Sydney, N.S.

B2A 1H8

794-2122


Motion carried

2006-05-03

b. CASUAL MECHANIC LIST:


Moved by Commissioner Lynk

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan


that the following person be approved for the casual Mechanic list. . .


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS

ADDRESS

PHONE NUMBER

QUALIFICATIONS

1

Kirk MacDougall

2798 Washabuck Rd.

Iona, N.S.

B2C 1L7

371-3047

725-2349

Interprovincial Red Seal, Detroit Diesel engines-troubleshooting & repair, installing hydraulic systems, operating heavy equipment, 3 Air-Brakes license,


Motion carried

2006-05-04

c. CASUAL MAINTENANCE LIST:


Moved by Commissioner Lynk

Seconded by Commissioner Keagan


that the following names be approved for the casual Maintenance list. . .


#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS

ADDRESS

PHONE NUMBER

1.

Stuart Aucoin

760 Mountain Road

Coxheath, N.S.

BIL 1B1

564-9366

2.

Charles Blackwood

3314 Duggan Ave.

New Waterford, N.S.

BIH 1P2

862-6958

3.

Joseph Leon Cormier

2184 Sydney Road

Reserve Mines, N.S.

BIE IKI

849-2848

4.

Brian Douglas

41 Cottage Street

North Sydney, N.S.

B2R 2Z3

371-4844

5.

Kevin Ford

128 Glen Morrison Rd.

East Bay, N.S.

BIJ 2C4

255-2011

6 .

Michael Higgins

55 Alexandra St.

Sydney, N.S.

BIS 2E2

539-5179

7.

David John Ivey

24 Margaret Street

North Sydney, N.S.

B2A 2H4

794-4808

8

Harold Landry

865 George's River Rd.

Georges River, N.S.

B1Y 3E2

794-7567

9

Michael Lumsden

26 Haig Street

Sydney, N.S.

BIS 2X3

567-2536

10

Len McCormick

6 Shore Road

Florence, N.S.

BIY 1R3

544-1603

11

Gerald Francis MacDonald

102 Point Road

Lingan, N.W.

BIH 5G6

862-3129

12

Shameus MacDonald

47 Meech Avenue

North Sydney, N.S.

B2A 1R7

794-2580

13

Julius Anthony Ranni, Jr.

121 Greenhill Drive

Sydney River, N.S.

562-2413

567-2443

14

Ronnie Roland

15 Cottage Street

Sydney Mines, N.S.

BIV 2N3

371-2475

15

Michael Weyman

240 Wallace Rd.

Glace Bay, N.S.

BIA 4P4

849-7462


Motion carried

2006-05-05


Commissioner Green voted against the motion

(4) Classroom Staffing:


Moved by Commissioner Margettie

Seconded by Commissioner Tilley


that the Classroom staffing for 2006 - 2007 presented by the Human Resources Department, including noted adjustments in the grade three level and the size of multi-grade classes be approved. . .


Motion carried

2006-05-06

(5) SCHOOL BOARD MEETING CALENDAR:


Moved by Commissioner Campbell

Seconded by Commissioner Margettie


that the Board approve the school board meeting calendar as presented. . .


Motion carried

2006-05-07

(6) Motion to adjourn the meeting. . .


Moved by Commissioner

Seconded by Commissioner


The meeting adjourned at 7:30 p.m.






__________________________________ _____________________________

DARLENE MORRISON J. DOUGLAS PEACH