School Board Meeting Minutes: August 18, 2009 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 10/01/2009


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
August 18, 2009


SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 5:15 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:

Present: Lorne Green,Chair Fred Tilley Darren MacNeil
Steve Parsons Darlene Morrison Charlie Keagan
Barb Mercer Sandra Margettie Kevin Ruelland
Cathi Pierrard Joan Currie Darrell Flynn
Jackie Organ Gary Fraser Darren Googoo
Absent: Fred Tilley (sent regrets)
Also Present: Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services
Ambrose White, Director of Operational Services
John Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services
Marilyn More, Minister of Education
Dennis Cochrane, Depty Minister of Education
Alicen Brewer, Executive Assistant to the Minister
Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources
Bernie MacKinnon, Coordinator of Human Resources
Cathy MacNeil, Coordinator of Program Services (P-6)
Cathy Viva, Coordinator of Student Services
Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary


(3) SESSION WITH MINISTER OF EDUCATION MARILYN MORE & DENNIS COCHRANE, DEPUTY MINISTER:

The meeting began with introductions.  Mr. Cochrane began the session by informing everyone of the portfolio which is under Ms. More’s direction.  Ms. More noted that she believes in the passion of school boards and supports their portfolio responsibilities.  She felt that Board’s need to work together across the province.  Included in her background is her experience as a Board member.  She wished to hear the good things which are happening in our Board and the challenges which we are facing. 

Mrs. MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources brought forward regrets on behalf of Mr. Davis, Superintendent who was unable to attend at this time.  She wished to identify several issues which Mr. Davis wanted noted.  She thanked the Department for the funding support towards Capital projects which has enhanced several of the schools throughout the Board.  One area of concern identified was enrolment decline which reflects in our budget.  Our Board was fortunate not to have lay-offs this year however this was not without many challenges.  Other issues was the funding for the capital project at Memorial High (for special needs students). These issues are only two of many which have caused challenges throughout our Board.  Also mentioned was was the property service small school funding factor for two of the schools which were denied.

Mr. White, Director of Operational Services noted that funding reductions throughout the years have caused challenges for his department.  He noted that we have requested funding support for the two junior high’s in Glace Bay in order to maintain them while we are waiting for the opening of the new building however this request has not been successful.

Mr. John Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services also recognized that it has been a difficult year budget wise due to declining enrolment.  He recognized the support received from Mr. Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services and the support received to date from the Department.  He recognized the initiatives in place for Literacy and Math. 

Board Chair Lorne Green expressed concern over enrolment figures which may decline/increase at any of our sites in September noting that our budget presently cannot be tightened anymore. 

Commissioner Keagan also recognized the support received from Mr. Jim Burton and Mr. Dennis Cochrane.  He noted that the Board has a vesting interest in what happens in Education.  He noted that the needs of students are increasing however our funding is not.

Commissioner Ruelland noted that parents are looking towards us for guidance and support for their children and their concerns are legitimate.  He recognized migration of families due to the downturn in the economy.  His wish would be to have an increase in the funding for education so that all the supports are in place for every student across the province.  He also noted that each community within the Board is unique and their concerns need to be addressed.

Minister More noted in order to address some of the concerns with our schools and declining enrolment we may need to think outside the box when it comes to sustaining some of our sites.  She noted we have changing demographics within our province and we need to achieve success in creating some solutions to these issues.

Commissioner Parsons noted that one of the issues we deal with is the decrease in funding for students who are enrolled in our schools.  He noted that this was an uncontrollable circumstance which we did not have any control or participation during negotiations.  Absenteeism is another area which has a great impact on our budget.  He felt that we are not the only Board across the province which is facing this issue.  He felt that we need to identify the reasons for high absenteeism.  He questioned whether the issue of policy implementation in this area is being done.

Commissioner Pierrard would like to see the province further its involvement in repopulating the province. 

Commissioner Keagan questioned whether a national ranking system across the country exists compared to other provinces.  Deputy Minister noted that when it comes to pupil expenditure we are second from the bottom in the country. 

Commissioner Googoo congratulated the present government for their majority win.  He also expressed his admiration for the past government for signing the Mi’Kmaq agreement.  He recognized the demographics within the Mi’Kmaq community and he wished to see continued support between the government and the communities.

Commissioner Mercer expressed her concern with regards to the reduction of mentors, consultants and other areas due to funding reductions.

Commissioner Flynn noted the reduction in the number of Teacher Assistants and an increase in the number of students with special needs creates a challenge for our Board.  It was noted that adequate supports need to be in place for the students and teachers in the classroom.

Commissioner Green spoke with regards to the BLAC Report and would like to see it readdressed.  He questioned the existence of CACE and its mandate.  Deputy Minister Cochrane advised that a review of the programs which were put in place after the BLAC Report will need to be addressed.  An audit will be conducted and a new Board in place possibly by the end of September.

Commissioner Currie expressed her concern with regards to support and initiatives which were put in place over the past years and when changes to these supports will occur due to funding reductions.

Mrs. MacIsaac thanked the Minister for her frankness and open-mind listening to the concerns which were expressed this evening.

The Minister of Education, Deputy Minister, Executive Assistant and the Director of Regional Educational Services left the meeting at this time and a break occurred for ten minutes. . . .



(4) HUMAN RESOURCES REPORT:

a. IN-CAMERA SESSION:

Moved by Commissioner Parsons
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

That the Board go to an in-camera session. . .

Motion carried
2009-08-01



Commissioner Googoo chaired the meeting at this time

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

That the Board rise and report. . . .

Motion carried
2009-08-02



b) CUPE REQUEST FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

That the Board approve the following request for a Leave of Absence. . . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

EFFECTIVE DATE

40014053

Susan Lavery

TA/Memorial High School

Sept/09 – June 2010 inclusive (2nd request)

Motion carried
2009-08-03



c) CUPE RESIGNATION:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

That the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation. . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

EFFECTIVE DATE

40016495

Carolin Mahar

Sec/Riverview High

August 18, 2009

Motion carried
2009-08-04



d) ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL LBG/BUS AIDE LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following additions to the casual LBG/Bus Aide list. . . .

#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL RECOMMENDATION

1.

Janelle Allen

2.

Michael Ayre

3.

Barbara Clarkson

4.

Nancy Collins

5.

Shirley Anne Cottle

6.

Peggy Farrow

7.

Anne Gill

8.

Dorothy Lundrigan

9.

Tracey MacDonald

10.

Blanche MacIntyre

11.

Lori MacKay

12.

Donna MacLaughlin

13.

Beth Malcolm

14.

Maggie Markotjohn

15.

Margaret Penney

16.

Carolyn Ratchford

17.

Pam Tutty

Motion carried
2009-08-05



e) ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL SECRETARIAL LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

That the Board approve the following additions to the casual Secretarial list. . . .

#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL RECOMMENDATION

1.

Eileen Clarke

2.

Alison MacDonald

Motion carried
2009-08-06



f) NSTU Retirement/Resignation:

Moved by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

That the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation/retirement. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40014503/339200

Judith Lynn Gorman

Teacher, Jubilee Elem School,/Resignation

July 31, 2009

40014309/297176

Daniel MacDonald

Teacher, Breton Ed Centre/Retirement

June 30, 2009

Motion carried
2009-08-07



g) NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Flynn

That the Board approve the following administrative appointment as presented. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40014927/470088

Charles Yorke

Principal-(6-months)/Dr.T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

August 1, 2009

Motion carried
2009-08-08



h) NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENT:

Moved by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

That the Board approve the following administrative appointment as presented. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40014552/350397

Francis MacDonald

Vice-Principal, Mount Carmel Elementary (Permanent)

Aug 1, 2009

40014971/482794

Donald MacKinnon

Vice-Principal, MacLennan Jr. High School (Permanent)

Aug 1, 2009

Motion carried
2009-08-09



i) APPOINTMENT, MATH MENTOR:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following appointment as presented. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40015386/567164

Ron Muller

Math Mentor P-6/Mira Road School, Permanent

August. 1, 2009

Motion carried
2009-08-10



j) Secondment (For Information):

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40015141/524066

Theresa Devoe

Math Mentor 7-9/Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High School (six-months)

August 1, 2009 – January 31, 2010




k) Teacher Request to Withdraw from Deferred Salary Leave Plan:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

That the Board approve the following withdrawal from the deferred salary leave plan. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

40014499/338210

Pam Stevens

Sydney River Elem

June 23, 2009

Motion carried
2009-08-11



l) Teacher Request for Leave of Absence:

Moved by Commissioner Currie
Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

That the Board approve the following request for a leave of absence. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

40014994/491717

Monica Sampson

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

March 29 – June 29, 2010 (three-months)

40030301/512558

Mona MacNeil

Breton Education Centre

Aug. 1, 2009 – July 31, 2010 (one-year)

40014499/338210

Pam Stevens (Flex Pension Option)

Sydney River Elementary

Feb. 1 – July 31, 2010 (six-months)

Motion carried
2009-08-12



m) Staff Report Requiring a New Motion (Declined Positions):

Moved by Commissioner Parsons
Seconded by Commissioner Flynn

That the Board approve the following decline of positions through Motion#2009-07-05. . .

Prof. #

Name

School

Effective

608588

Natasha Daurie

Sydney River Elementary/Term Teacher -Declined Position with thanks – from Motion #2009-07-05)

July, 2009

626424

Julie Ann Morrison

Memorial High/Term Teacher -Declined Position with thanks - from Motion #2009-07-05)

July, 2009

Motion carried
2009-08-13



Mr. Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services re-entered the meeting at 7:11 p.m.. . . .



n) SUMMER HIRES:

Moved by Commissioner Morrison
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the following summer hires. . . .

Job #

School

Position

Term

Prof.#

Last Name

First Name

1

Ashby Elem.

Primary

LTS (Sept. 1 - Dec. 18/09  Term (Jan. 4 - Feb. 28/10

354324

Doyle

Alixe

2

Baddeck Acad.

Gr. 1 RR Backfill  50% Full Year

50% Term (full year)

411942

Thompson

Liz

3

Bras d'Or Elem.

Gr. 1 RR Backfill 

50% Term (full year)

599043

Bailey

Krystal

4

Boularderie Cir.

Resource

Term:  Sept. 1 - Dec. 18/09

617712

Bond

April

5

Boularderie 

Gr. 2 - 75% RR - 25%

LTS (Sept. 13 - Dec. 18/09)

559799

Lewis

Kim

6

Cornwallis

Gr. 1 - RR Backfill

50% Term (full year)

285981

Gillis

Ellen L.

7

Coxheath Elem.

Gr. 1 RR (backfill)

50% Term (full year)

593764

Taylor

Carrie

8

Cusack

Gr. 6

LTS (Sept. 1 - Dec. 18/09  Term (Jan.4 - Feb. 28/10

595504

Ryan

Jeff

9

Donkin Complex

Fam. Studies - Tech. Ed.

50% Term (full year)

616821

Johnston

Mark

10

Glace Bay High

Science

50% Term (First Semester)

601393

Burke

Tina

11

Greenfield

Grade 5

LTS (Sept. 1 - Dec. 18/09  Term (Jan. 4 - June 29/10

413237

Gillis

Alan

12

Greenfield

Grade 5

40% Term (full year)

593012

Desrosiers

Kathleen

13

J.B. Croak

Primary

LTS (Sept. 1 - Sept. 6/09)  Term (Sept. 7 - March 14/10

601013

Hollohan

Janel

14

Greenfield

Grade 5

LTS (Sept. 1 - Dec. 18/09 Term (Jan. 4 - June 29/10)

596445

Barrett

Bill

15

Harbourside

Grade Primary   Backfill RR

50% Term (full year)

596536

Hurley

Lindsay

16

J. B. Croak

Grade 1      Backfill RR

50% Term  (full year)

606228

Howie

Ashley

17

MacDonald Elem.

Grade 1      Backfill RR

50% Term (full year)

605972

Eagles

Melissa

18

MacDonald Elem.

Grade 6

80% Term

611061

Cosnick

Cheryl

19

Malcolm Munroe

Gr. 7-9 Math

50% Term (full year)

601716

Pentecost

Jason

20

Marion Bridge

Grade 6

80% Term

557223

Morrison

Susan

21

Memorial High

Science

Second Semester 50% Term

603498

Daigle

Michael

22

Mt. Carmel Elem.

Primary (Backfill RR)

50% Term (full year)

582791

Kelly-Currie

Michelle

23

Mountview Elem.

Grade 1

LTS (Sept. 1 - Nov. 9/09) Term (Nov. 10 - May 11/20

595470

Currie

David

24

North Highlands

Grade 3

80% Term

623025

Hatcher

Lyndsay

25

Riverside

Grade 1      Backfill RR

50% Term (full year)

606244

MacCormick

Erin

26

Seton Elem.

French

LTS (Sept. 1 - Dec. 2/09)   Term (Dec. 3 - June 2/10)

555318

Marsh

Jamie

27

Seton Elem.

Grade 3

Feb. 1 - June 29/10  - Term

595678

Lawand

Andrea

28

Shipyard Elem.

Gr. 1/RR backfill

50% Term (full year)

604421

Peters

Kim

29

St. Anne's Elem.

Grade 1      Backfill RR

50% Term (full year)

575530

MacKinnon

Linda

30

St. Joseph Elem. (Sydney Mines)

Grade 2     Backfill RR

50% Term (full year)

600353

MacIntyre

Melissa

31

St. Mary's

Grade 1 (RR backfill)

50% Term (full year)

604066

MacDonald

Chantel

32

Sydney River Elem.

Reading Recovery Backfill - Gr. P

50% Term (full year)

606152

Kennedy

Stephanie

33

Thompson

Science 7-9

LTS (Sept. 1 - Dec. 18 LTS & Jan. 4 - Mar. 7/10 (Term)      

604736

Slade

Stephanie

34

Tompkins

Grade 1 Backfill RR

50% Term (full year)

617019

Vallis

Jill

35

Rankin

Music P-6     Gaelic P-6/10-12 & English 7

Term - Sept. 1 - Feb. 3/10

400380

O'Handley

Meaghan

36

Riverview High

French

LTS (Sept. 1 - Nov. 23) & Term (Nov. 24 - May 30/10

644781

Fraser

Stephen

37

Coxheath Elem.

Primary

LTS (Oct. 14 - Feb. 9/10

590133

Pozzeban

Rebecca

38

Malcolm Munroe

Science

LTS (Sept. 1 - Oct. 18) & Term (Oct. 19 - April 25/10)

599195

Lahey

Tanya

39

Donkin Complex

Science - Gr. 8/9 & Math - Gr. 7-9

LTS (Sept. 1 - Nov. 20/09

558163

Burchill

Suzin

40

Brookland

50% RR &            50% Gr. 1

LTS (Sept. 1 - Dec. 19 & Term (Jan. 4-March 19/10

596767

Barter

Tara

41

Riverview High

Fr. Immersion

LTS (Sept. 1 -Dec. 4/09) & Term (Dec. 5 - June 29/10

639260

Landry

Sarah

42

Coxheath Elem.

Grade 2     

LTS (Sept. 8 - Jan. 4/10)

283226

Vassello

Arlene

43

Brookland

Primary

LTS (Sept. 14 - Jan. 10/10) & Term (Jan. 11 - May 9/10

595495

Peters Ryan

Jody

44

Glace Bay Elem.

Primary

LTS (Sept. 1 - Dec. 18) & Term (Jan. 4 - June 29/10)

600445

O'Regan

Lisa

45

Baddeck Acad.

Primary

One Year

568444

Sampson

Kim

46

Cabot High

Gr. 7 Math/Soc. Studies & Science

LTS (Sept. 13 - Dec. 18/09)

633347

Rhodes

Joseph

47

Glace Bay Elem.

Int. French

LTS (Sept. 23 - Jan19/10

639484

Munroe

Candace

48

Cape Smokey

P/1

Term (Sept. 1 - Nov. 25/09

625764

Rhodes

Marsha

49

Thompson

Extended French Core

LTS (Sept. 1 - Nov. 19/09

639211

Inglis

Mark

50

Cabot High

Student Support

One Year

565424

Blinkhorn-Reid

Janna

51

Glace Bay Elem.

Student Support - Learning Centre

One Year

567370

MacKeigan

Shauna

52

St. Joseph Elem. (Syd. Mines)

Resource - Student Support

50% (First Semester)

499156

Penny

Gina

53

Cabot High

Math/Science

1 Year

619197

O'Neil

Scott

54

Malcolm Munroe

Learning Centre

LTS (Oct. 17 - Feb. 12/08

603258

Prince

Paul

55

Ashby Elem.

Ed. Psych.

LTS (Sept. 1 -

MacDonald

Beth

56

MacLennan

LTS (Sept. 1 - Oct 2/09

603282

Unsworth

Sara Beth

57

Cabot High

French

1 Year Term

476440

Kelly

Michael

58

St. Anne's Elem.

Grade 6

40% (full year)

624254

MacIntyre

Amy

59

Riverview High

Phys. Ed.

50% Term (full year)

547950

Burchill

Kyle

60

Tompkins

Elementary

50% - 2nd Semester

595488

Milley

Shirley

61

Boularderie

40% Term

568634

Ryan

Sheri

62

BEC

Resource

50% (Full Year)

584128

Currie

Shaun

63

Malcolm Munroe

Resource

50% Term (2nd Semester)

400156

Penny

Gina

64

Sydney River Elem.

Instructional Classroom Music P-6

1 year

617472

Favaro

Angela

65

Sydney River Elem.

Fine Arts

1 year

MacInnis

Cathy

66

Memorial High

Fine Arts/Social Studies

1 year

625814

Matheson

Jeff

67

Baddeck Acad.

Circuit French

1 year

LeBlanc

Kristine

68

Glace Bay High

Business Tech.   Learning Strategies - Entren.

Sept. 3 - 24 LTS. & Sept. 25 - March 25/10 - Term

586354

O'Regan

Jennifer

69

Glace Bay High

Learning Centre

One Year

426916

Fraser

Lorna

70

Sydney Mines Jr.

Guidance

One Year

597526

Ryan

Norma Jean

71

Sherwood Park

Learning Disabilities   - Student Services

One Year

597807

Bain-Boudreau

Jessica

72

Brookland

Grade 2

One Year

566406

Ward

Brian

73

Riverview High

Science

One Year

607614

Wilson

Laura

74

Breton Education

French

One Year

640045

Morton

Jennifer

Motion carried
2009-08-14


(5) NEW BUSINESS:

n/a



(6) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 7:15 p.m.





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY