School Board Meeting Minutes: January 25, 2010 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 02/23/2010


Memorial High School
Sydney Mines, N.S.
January 25, 2010


SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 5:51 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:



Present: Lorne Green,Chair Jackie Organ Steve Parsons
Gary Fraser Cathi Pierrard Sandra Margettie
Joan Currie Darren MacNeil Fred Tilley
Barb Mercer Darrell Flynn Kevin Ruelland
Charlie Keagan Darlene Morrison
test
Absent: Darren Googoo
test
Also Present: Mr. N.E. Davis, Superintendent
Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services
Ambrose White, Director of Operational Services
George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services
Wendy King, Coordinator of Human Resources
Jim Burton, Director of Regional Educational Services
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary


(3) HUMAN RESOURCES – NSTU REPORT:

a. NSTU Retirements:

Moved by Commissioner Morrison
Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

that the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following retirements. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40014132/166850

Nelson Edward Davis

Central Office/Superintendent

July 31/10

40014310/297234

Paul MacDonald

Harbourside Elem /Principal

February 28/10

Motion carried
2010-01-04



b. NSTU Secondments (For Information)

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40014566/352500

Thelma Libbus

Shipyard Elementary School /Literacy Mentor P-3

Jan. 19 – April 30/10

40014507/339747

Geraldine Vallis-Beaver

Greenfield Elementary School /Literacy Mentor 4-6

Jan. 19 – April 30/10



Commissioner Currie entered the meeting at 5:50 p.m.
Commissioner Parsons entered the meeting at 5:54 p.m.
Commissioner Tilley entered the meeting at 5:57 p.m.



c. NSTU Term and Long-term substitute recommendations:

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following recommendations for term and long-term substitute recommendations. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40035681/468769

Rhonda Currie

Greenfield Elementary/Term

Jan. 7 – July 31/10

Motion carried
2010-01-05



d. NSTU Term and Long-term substitute recommendations:

Moved by Commissioner Ruelland
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

that the Board approve the following recommendations for term and long-term substitute recommendations. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40015674/603308

Jennifer Fitzgerald

Cabot Jr./Sr. High /Long-Term Substitute

Jan. 4 – May 2/10

Motion carried
2010-01-06



e. NSTU Term and Long-term substitute recommendations:

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

that the Board approve the following recommendations for term and long-term substitute recommendations. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40015748/607804

Amy MacDougall

Marion Bridge Elem/Long-Term Substitute

Jan. 4 – April 25/10

Motion defeated



f. NSTU Term and Long-term substitute recommendations:

Moved by Commissioner Fraser
Seconded by Commissioner Morrison

that the Board approve the following recommendations for term and long-term substitute recommendations. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40035400/636076

Jaclyn Batten

Sydney Academy/Long-Term Substitute

April 30 – June 29/10

Motion carried
2010-01-07



g. Substitute to Term (For Information):

Emp./Prof. #

Name

School/Position

Effective

40015552/590133

Rebecca Pozzebon

Coxheath Elem/Term (Parental)

Jan. 7 – July 31/10

40034983/633347

Joseph Rhodes

Cabot Jr./Sr. High/Term (Parental)

Jan. 4 – June 22/10

40015634/598490

Kerri Manual

Brookland Elem/Term (Parental)

Jan. 4 – April 9/10


(4) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 6:40 p.m.





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY