School Board Meeting Minutes: August 30, 2010 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 09/29/2010


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
August 30, 2010


SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 5:08 p.m.

(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:



Present: Lorne Green,Chair Jackie OrganSteve Parsons
Barb Mercer Charlie Keagan Kevin Ruelland
Cathi Pierrard Joan Currie Darren MacNeil
Darrell Flynn (conference Call) Sandra MargettieDarren Googoo
test
Absent: Fred Tilley (sent regrets)Darlene Morrison (sent regrets)
Gary Fraser
test
Also Present: Ambrose White, Acting Superintendent
Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources
John Astephen, Director of Programs & Student Services
Mary Passerini, Coordinator of Human Resources
Wendy King, Coordinator of Human Resources
Debbie McIsaac, Coordinator of Human Resources
David Brennick, Coordinator of Secondary Services
Susan Kelley, Coordinator of Studnet Services (Quality & Accountability)
Cathy Viva, Coordinator of Student Services
Cathy MacNiel, Coordinator of Program Services - Elementary
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary

(3)NEW BUSINESS:

a. CLO Report – Mr. John Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services

b. Cafeteria at Cabot – Commissioner Organ

c. Opening Day for the new School at Oceanview – Commissioner Ruelland



(4)HUMAN RESOURCES REPORT:

CUPE REPORT:

a. CUPE Request(s) for a Leave of Absence:

Moved by Commissioner Mercer

Seconded by Commissioner Pierrard

That the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence. .

Employee#

Name of Employee

Position Employed in

Effective Date

40016449

Gerardine Bates(first request)

LBG/Harbourside Elem

September3/10-Sept/11

Motion carried
2010-08-01



b. CUPE Resignation(s)/Retirement(s):

Moved by Commissioner Keagan

Seconded by Commissioner Currie

That the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignations/retirements. .

Employee#

Name of Employee

Position Employed in

Resignation/

Retirement

Effective Date

40016260

Elaine Delaney

Head Custodian/Riverview

Resignation

July 21/10

40016314

Tina Grant

TA/Oceanview Education C.

Resignation

Sept 1/10

40016268

Gordon MacDonald

BD/Transportation Dept.

Resignation

June 23/10

40016705

Kim Severance

LBG/Mira Road

Resignation

August 18/10

40015853

Billy Turnbull

Cleaner/St. Anne’s

Retiring

Sept 2/10

Motion carried
2010-08-02



c. ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL TEACHER ASSISTANT LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Mercer

Seconded by Commissioner Parsons

That the Board approve the following additions to the casual Teacher Assistant list. . .

#

Name

Qualifications

1.

Sonya Campbell

Public School Program Assistant, Introduction to Exceptionalities, Youth Internship Program, Human Services Program

2.

Kayla Doucette

Teacher Assistant Program. First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, WHMIS

3.

Lori Dowling

Teacher Assistant Diploma, Bachelor of Arts, Human Services Child & Youth Care Diploma

4.

Meghan Dudley

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis Natural Health Practitioner

5.

Debbie Greenfield

Teacher Assistant Program, First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis Hospitality Training

6.

Marion Horton

Teacher Assistant Diploma, First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis

7.

Angie Morrison

Teacher Assistant Diploma, First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis

8.

Danielle Rideout

Teacher Assistant Diploma, First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis

9.

Noelle Vassallo

Teacher Assistant Diploma, First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis

10.

Katie Westhaver

Teacher Assistant Diploma, First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis

11.

Amanda Marie Whitty

Teacher Assistant Diploma, First Aid/CPR, Diabetes Training, Defibulator Training, Sign Language Training, Non-Violent Crisis

Motion carried
2010-08-03



d. CUPE Results of Postings:

i. WK#2609-Cleaner Posting:

Moved by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Parsons

That the Board approve the following changes in status due to posting WK#2609. . .

SENIORITY/

EMPLOYEE #

SUCCESSFUL

APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Jan 4/83

40016121

Donna Spurvey

Supervisor Cleaner- Malcolm Munroe (will be posted)

Robin Foote/

MacLennan (fall down position) – 25 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Sept 6/89(4)

40015895

Leona MacDonald

Cleaner – Riverview (becomes a fall down pos)

Coxheath (TCBP) – 30 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Nov 28/94(2)

40016099

Michele Steele

JBC (becomes fall down pos)-30 hrs/wk

Oceanview-30 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Dec 8/97

40016172

Elizabeth MacDonald

Displaced from St. Mike’s

Oceanview-30 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Oct 29/01

40016453

Judy McNeil

MacDonald Elem (4 hrs/day) (becomes fall down pos)

MacDonald Elem – 30 hrs/wk (fall down pos)

Sept 2/10

Jan 6/03(6)

40016611

John House

Cleaner Displaced from Morrison

Mount Carmel – 30 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Sept 4/03(1)

40016630

Paulette Lynk

MacDonald Elem-6 hrs day(becomes fall down pos)

Oceanview Education Centre-30 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Nov 24/03(5)

40016700

Rosemary Gouthro

Displaced from St. Mike’s

Oceanview Education Centre-30 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Nov 14/06(3)

40016031

Paula Hill

LBG- Coxheath(will be posted)

Cleaner – Riverview (TCBP) – 30 hrs/wk

(fall down pos)

Sept 2/10

May 28/07(1)

40016547

Shirley Power

Sydney Mines Jr. (becomes a fall down pos)

Florence Elem-

26 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Oct 29/07(2)

40016543

Veronica Murphy

Displaced from St. Mike’s

JBC (fall down pos)-

30 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Oct 29/07(4)

40016928

Lois Paquet

Bras d’or(becomes a fall down pos)

Sydney Mines Jr.( fall down position)-26 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Feb 2/09(2)

40026091

Audrey Campbell

Sydney River Elem (becomes a fall down pos)

Bras d’or (fall down position)-26 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

May 4/09(2)

40030998

Donna Gracie

Cleaner at St. Mike’s/ Morrison (displaced)

MacDonald Elem (20hrs/wk) (fall down pos)

Sept 2/10

Sept 3/08(6)

40016980

Tara Dixon

Robin Foote/MacLennan (becomes a fall down pos)

Sydney River Elem (fall down pos)-25 hrs/wk

Sept 2/10

Motion carried
2010-08-04



iii. WK#3009 – LBG Posting: (for information)

SENIORITY DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION EMPLOYED IN

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Sept 1/99

(40016300)

Tammy Morgan

Displaced from Morrison Jr. High

Oceanview Education C.

Sept 3, 2010

Sept 27/04(9)

(40016788)

Peggy Baillie

Displaced from St. Mike’s

Oceanview Education C.

Sept 3, 2010

Nov 14/06

(40016033)

Linda M. Martell

Greenfield Elem

(fall down pos)

Mount Carmel Elem

Sept 3, 2010

Nov 25/07

(40016958)

Marjorie Deruelle

MacDonald Elem

(fall down pos)

Greenfield Elem

(fall down pos)

Sept 3, 2010

April 28/10

(40028012)

Darlene Clarke

Displaced from St. Mike’s

Oceanview Education C.

Sept 3, 2010

April 28/10

(40017011)

Joan McLean

JBC

(fall down pos)

Oceanview Education C.

Sept 3, 2010

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Parsons

That the Board approve the following changes in status due to posting WK#3009-LBG Posting. .

PREFERENCE DATE

SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

POSITION AWARDED

EFFECTIVE DATE

Feb 14/03

(40016568)

Wendy Steylen

Riverside Elem

(posted position)

Sept 3/10

May 28/07

(40028009)

Willina Pero

Bras d’Or Elem

(posted position)

Sept 3/10

Dec 1/08

(40036507)

Deanna Allen

Cusack/Cornwallis/Ashby

Sept 3/10

Feb 4/09

(40036851)

Melanie Snow

JBC

(fall down pos)

Sept 3/10

Feb 10/09

(40037108)

Leone Brown

Tompkins Elem

Sept 3/10

Feb 18/09

(40037319)

Lydia Fortune

MacDonald Elem

(fall down pos)

Sept 3/10

Motion carried
2010-08-05



6. NSTU ADMINISTRATIVE RECOMMENDATIONS:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following NSTU Administrative recommendations. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40015424/570051

DDallas MacDonald

ViVice-Principal, Gowrie School

AAugust 1/10

Motion carried
2010-08-06



7. NSTU Secondments (For Information):

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40014987/488999

Alisa Cantwell

Teacher for Special Needs Students with Behavioural Challenges/Glace Bay Elementary

August 1/10 –

July 31/11



8. NSTU TEACHER REQUEST FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

Moved by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Parsons

That the Board approve the following requests for a Leave of Absence. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40015494/579367

J. Tonya Burke

Brookland Elementary

One-Year

Aug. 1, 2010 - July 31/11 (2nd consecutive year)

40014729/396275

Virginia Sampson

Glace Bay High School, Flex Pension Option

March 21 – April 29/11

40015324/560052

Caroline Mills

St. Joseph Elementary,

Sydney Mines

September 1/10 –

January 4/11

Motion carried
2010-08-07



9. NSTU REQUEST FOR DEFERRED LEAVE:

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner MacNeil

That the Board approve the following deferred leave. . .

Emp./Prof. #

Name

Position/School

Effective

40014431/323030

James W.G. MacDonald

Sydney Academy

Feb. 1 – July 31, 2011

(Six-Months)

Motion carried
2010-08-08



10. RESULT OF RECALL LIST: (for information):

#

Prof. #

First Name

Last Name

School

Grade

Status

Description

1

606202

Cheryl

Cole

Sydney River Elementary

Grade Six backfill for Admin/Grade One backfill for Reading Recovery(90%)

Term

Grade One backfill for Reading Recovery(50%) and Grade Six Admin backfill - (40%)

2

602334

Melissa

Serroul

Memorial High

Senior High

Term

80% term - Science 10(2), Science 10 B(2),and Math 10/11Foundations (1)

3

583005

Michael

Carrigan

Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

STEPS - circuit position which includes Sydney Mines Jr. High and Thompson - see qualifications

4

572396

Amy

MacDonald

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Grade Seven

One Year

3 Gr7 Core French ; 2 Gr7 Science ; 1 Gr7 Healthy Living ; 2 Gr7 Computer Technology

5

601716

Jason

Pentecost

Cabot High

Junior High

One Year

Grade Eight & Nine Math - see qualifications

6

559328

Troy

Podetz

Baddeck Academy

Senior High

One Year

Senior High French, Oceans 11, Multi-media 12, Exploring Technology 10, Political Science 12

7

597104

Lynn

Harvey

Breton Education Centre

Junior/Senior High

One Year

see qualifications

8

632851

Jacqueline

Lewis

Glace Bay High

Senior High

One Year

French 11, Health and Human Services 12, Mode de Vie 11, Histoire Can. 11, Geo. Planetaire 12 - see qualifications

9

633578

Danielle

Criss

Ashby Elementary

All levels

One Year

Speech-Language Pathologist - see qualifications

10

625160

Tara

Donato

Memorial High

Senior High

One Year

High Needs Learning Center -see qualifications

12

599142

Ryan

Boutilier

Glace Bay High

Senior High

One Year

High Needs Learning Center -see qualifications

13

617472

Angela

Favaro

Sydney River Elementary

Elementary

One Year

Music - classroom and instrumental music - see qualifications

14

576512

Penny

Steele

Riverview High

Senior High

One Year

4 x Visual Art 10, English - see qualifications

15

555300

Bernice

MacNeil Burke

Whitney Pier Memorial Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

All levels of Junior High Core French and Grade Seven Health

16

583773

Amber

Capstick

Sherwood Park Education Center

Junior High

One Year

see qualifications

17

594549

Tanya

Brown

Cape Smokey Elementary

Elementary

One Year

North Highlands Elementary (base) French 4-6, Visual Art 4-6 Cape Smokey and North Highlands; 10% early elementary Cape Smokey - see qualifications

18

619007

Fred

Green

Sherwood Park Education Center

Elementary/Junior High

One Year

SPEC- all levels of classroom music, Whitney Pier - all levels of classroom music, Shipyard - Instrumental Grade 5 and 6, see qualifications

19

615872

Kim

Kupovics

Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

Grade 7,8,&9 Life Skills (Home Ec), Grade 9 Soc. Studies, Grade 8 Social Studies - see qualifications

20

615112

Danielle

Levangie

Tompkins Memorial Elementary

Elementary

One Year

Classroom and Instrumental music and Visual Art - see qualifications

21

591354

Robert

Sinclair

Holy Angels High

Senior High

Term

Sept 1/10 - Apr 23/11 - Bus Tech 11, Global Geog 12, Soc 12, Global Hist 12, Child Studies (7 out of 8)

22

625814

Jeff

Matheson

Memorial High

Senior High

One Year

Visual Art 10(4)/ACS 11(2) -see qualifications

23

636548

Ashley

MacGregor

Whitney Pier Memorial Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

Grade Seven/Eight French Immersion Francais, Grade Eight French Immersion Health - see qualifications

24

597526

Norma Jean

Ryan

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Elem & Jr. High

One Year

circuit includes Jubilee Elementary see qualifications

25

555631

Rhonda

Sampson

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Junior High

One Year

Grade 8 and 9 Immersion science and grade 8 core -see qualifications

26

637157

Kathy

Braunmiller

Thompson Jr. High

All levels

One Year

Educational Psychologist - see qualifications

27

622589

Jermiah

Janega

Cape Smokey Elem.

Elementary

One Year

French/Art Circuit which includes North Highlands -Grades Four-Six French, 50% Grade One/Two Art at Cape Smokey - see qualifications

28

354324

Alexie

Doyle

Shipyard Elementary

Grade One

Term

background and/or experience in early literacy - Sept 1/10 - Feb 25/10

29

508093

Robert

MacIsaac

Malcolm Munroe

Grade Eight

Term

Term: Sept 1/10 - Feb 18/11

30

426916

Lorna

Fraser

Glace Bay Elementary

Elementary

One Year

Learning Centre-see qualifications

31

507756

Jennifer

MacDonald

Sydney Academy

Senior High

One Year

see qualifications

32

568444

Kim

Sampson

Robin Foote Elementary

Grade Four

Term

Term from Sept 1/10 - Feb 4/11

33

603803

Lisa

Morrison

St. Anne`s Elementary

Grade One/Reading Recovery backfill (50%)/Admin Relief (40%) - 90% position

Term

50% position - background and/or experience in early literacy and 40% Admin Relief - 90% position

34

584128

Shaun

Currie

MacDonald Elementary

Grade Six (80%)

Term

Admin relief

35

597195

Tanya

Lahey

Riverview High

Senior High

Long-Term Substitute

Sem1: Math Found. 10, math Plus 10, (2 sec), Sem 2 Family Studies, math Plus 10 (2sec) LTS Sept 1-Dec 17/10 Term from Jan 3 - July 31/11

36

592030

Adam

Martin

Sydney Academy

Senior High

Term

position ends - December 17th Global History 12, Geography 11, PAL 11, Canadian History 11

37

536557

Shauna

MacMillan

Rankin School of the Narrows

Grade Two(75%)/Reading Recovery(25%)

One Year

Grade Two(75%)/Reading Recovery(25%) Grade Two with Reading Recovery - must be trained - see qualifications

38

82230

Winnie

Chafe

Shipyard Elementary

all levels

One Year

20% Fiddle position -see qualifications

39

568634

Sheri

Ryan

Sherwood Park Education Center

Junior High

Term

75% Learning Disabilities - Must have certificaiton in Auditory Discrimination Indepth and Visualizing and Verbalizing - see qualifications

40

623025

Lindsay

Hatcher

Cabot High

Junior High

One Year

Science 8-9, Tech Ed 7-9(cooking, sewing, child care) see qualifications

41

285981

Louise

Gillis

Marion Bridge

Grade Five/Six

Term

80% position - principal relief

42

601906

Kara

Doyle

Boularderie School

Elementary

Term

80% for principal Grade 5/6 split -all subjects except Science and Health

43

582791

Michelle

Currie

Greenfield Elementary

(2) 50% Grade One backfills for Reading Recovery

Long-Term Substitute

LTS: Sept 1 - Nov 8/10 and Term from Nov 9/10 - May 9/11 - background and/or experience in early literacy

44

616433

Rochelle

Whitney

Brookland Elementary

Grade One(50%)/Reading Recovery(50%)

One Year

Trained in Reading Recovery. background and/or experience in early literacy -see qualifications



11) IN-CAMERA SESSION:

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board go to an in-camera session.. . .

Motion carried
2010-08-09



Commissioner Currie resumed the Chair. . .

Commissioner Margettie entered the meeting (5:30 p.m.)

Moved by Commissioner Pierrard
Seconded by Commissioner Parsons

That the Board rise and report. . .

Motion carried
2010-08-10



Commissioner Currie noted that the Board and administration discussed Staffing for the 2010-2011 school year.

Commissioner Green resumed the Chair



12) NSTU TERM AND LONG-TERM SUBSTITUTE POSITIONS:

Moved by Commissioner Keagan
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

That the Board approve the following recommendations for term and long-term substitute positions. . .

Assign. #

Prof. #

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

Term

Job Descriptions

81006012

645184

MacDonald

Sarabeth

Ashby Elementary

All levels

1 Yr.

Assessment Centre - Educational Psychologist

81005265

595678

Lawand

Andrea

Ashby Elementary

Reading Recovery Backfill

Term

50% September 1 to January 31 - Mountainview from February 1 - June 30th experience in early literacy (97.5 days)

81004966

643882

Loeb

Daniel

Baddeck Academy

All levels

1 Yr.

Music - Baddeck classroom & instrumental music P-10, Middle River Music and Art

81005035

559799

Smith - Lewis

Kim

Boularderie School

(75%)Grade Two/Reading Recovery(25%)

1 Yr.

(75%)Grade Two/Reading Recovery(25%)-Must be trained in Reading Recovery. Background and/or experience in early literacy

81005038

602961

Penny

Gina

Boularderie School

Elementary

Term

includes Florence - Resource Circuit Term from Sept 1/10 - Dec 8/10

81047292

604066

MacDonald

Chantel

Boularderie School

Elementary

Term

40% Grade Four/Five split with concentration in Language Arts

81005069

599043

Bailey (Ivey)

Krystal

Bras d`Or Elementary

Grade One

LTS

LTS Sept 1-Oct 8/10 and Term from Oct 11/10 - Apr 15/11 -background and/or experience in early literacy

81005226

638957

Canova

Vanessa

BEC

Grade Nine

1 Yr.

Grade Nine Integrated French, Social Studies and Health, Core French - see qualifications

81005160

614875

Morrison

Michael

BEC

Senior High

One Year

Skills Trades 10 and Construction 11 - Qualifications Red Seal

81004924

606343

MacDonald

Kendra

Brookland Elementary

Grade One

Term

background and/or experience in early literacy Term: Sept 1-Dec 15/10

81035802

603308

Fitzgerald

Jennifer

Cabot High

Junior High

LTS

Grade Seven & Nine Language Arts LTS from Nov 10 - March 8/11

81005277

639484

Munro

Candace

Cabot High

Junior High

1 Yr.

French 7-9, Healthy Living 8-9

81005250

570770

Carter

Aimee

Cabot High

Primary-Twelve

1 Yr.

circuit includes Cape Smokey and North Highlands Elementary

81035803

633347

Rhodes

Joseph

Cabot High

Gr. 7

1 Yr.

Math, Science Seven & Social Studies Seven

81035800

644427

Kelly

Michael

Cabot High

Senior High

1 Yr.

French 10-12, Canadian History 11, Art 10

81035801

619197

O'Neil

Scott

Cabot High

Senior High

1 Yr.

Math 10, Math Found. 10, Adv. math 11-12, Pre-Cal12, Physics 11-12

81005280

628339

Parsons

Matt

Cabot High

Senior High

1 Yr.

Options and Opportunitites Program, Geology 12, Community Based Learning 10, Tourism 11, Health and Human Services 12, English Communications 11, Career Development 11 and Workplace Health and Safety 11

81005292

645739

MacLean

Scot

Cabot High

Seven - Twelve

1 Yr.

Grade 7-9 Tech Ed woodwork, Math Ess 10-11, CNT 10, Comm. Tech 10

81035799

595082

Cote

Danielle

Cabot High

Seven - Twelve

1 Yr.

Learning Centre

81005262

587055

Reid

Robert

Cabot High

Seven - Twelve

1 Yr.

Music Seven-Eleven, Learning Strategies 10/11 and English Communication 12

81005322

643908

MacDougall

Jenny

Cape Smokey Elementary

Elementary

1 Yr.

Music Circuit position (classroom and instrumental)which includes North Highlands

81006984

592816

Carew

Charlotte

Cornwallis

Grade One/Reading Recovery backfill

Term

Grade One/Reading Recovery backfill Term 50% position

81005426

565424

Blinkhorn

Jana

Coxheath Elementary

Grade One/Reading Recovery backfill/Resource(80% position)

Term

Grade One/Reading Recovery backfill/Resource(80% position) -Grade One/Reading Recovery backfill(50%) and Resource at East Bay Elementary (30%)

81005508

616821

Johnston

Mark

Donkin Complex

Junior High

Term

50% position - Tech Ed 7,8, 9, Science 7 - PDR 7 - 5/6 Tech Ed (Graphic Design)

81056014

596536

Hurley

Lindsay

Donkin Complex

Reading Recovery Backfill

One Year

50% Donkin - September 1 to January 31 and 50% Bridgeport - February 1 to June 30th. Background and/or experience in early literacy (97.5 days)

81004975

604736

Penny

Stephanie

Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

Junior High

Term

50% Semester First term - Grade Nine Science and Social Studies and Grade Eight Science (Sept 1/10-Feb 2/11)

81007467

610964

Harvey

Jen

Dr. T.L. Sullivan

Junior High & Elementary

Term

One Year includes St. Joseph, SM

81044257

548420

Grant

Sheri

Ferrisview Elementary

Gr. 1/Reading Rec. - backfill

Term

50% term - background and/or experience in early literacy

81007308

606038

Boutilier

Kerry Lynn

Ferrisview Elementary

Gr. 2/3

LTS

background and/or experience in early literacy - LTS: Sept 1-Dec 17/10

81005607

604421

Peters-MacDonald

Kimberly

Florence Elementary

Reading Recovery Backfill

Term

50% Florence - September 1 to January 31 and 50% Boularderie - February 1 to June 30th. Background and/or experience in early literacy (97.5 days)

81035812

628610

Livingston

Michelle

George D. Lewis

Gr. 4-9

LTS

Learning Disabilities - LTS: Sept 1-Oct 29/10

81003035

634113

Astephen

Lee Anne

Glace Bay Elementary

Elementary

1 Yr.

Learning Center - high needs

81005664

629402

Colson

Tanya

Glace Bay Elementary

Gr. 6 Intensive Core

1 Yr.

Gr. 6 Intensive Core French

81005840

603498

Daigle

Michael

Glace Bay High

Senior High

Term

1st. Sem. - 50% position, Entrepreneurship 12, Human Biology 11, Oceans 11, English Comm. 11 (3.5/sec)

81005920

592667

MacDonald

Kelly

Greenfield Elementary

40% Elementary backfill-Gr. 5

Term

40% Elementary backfill-Grade Five

81005949

595504

Ryan

Jeff

Greenfield Elementary

Grade 2

Term

Sept 1, 2010 - Feb 25, 2011 - Grade Two - background and/or experience in early literacy

81005604

606152

Kennedy

Stephanie

Harbourside Elementary

Grade Primary/One

Term

background and/or experience in early literacy - 60% position

81006045

648535

Desmond

Joseph

Harbourside Elementary

Grade 3

LTS

LTS: Sept 6 - Dec 17/10 and Jan 3/11 - Feb 28/11 - background and/or experience in early literacy

81035861

586354

O'Regan-Rowe

Jennifer

Holy Angels

Senior High

Term

1st Sem. courses are the following: English 10, Dance 11, Career Development and workplace Health and Safety 11, Law 12-a .5(September 1, 2010 - February 2, 2011)

81006108

654764

MacDonald

Keary

Holy Angels

Senior High

Term

Sept 1/10- May 2/11(Sabbatical Leave) - includes Sydney Adult Day School

81006310

640045

Morton

Jennifer

Holy Angels

Senior High

1 Yr.

7 out of 8, French Immersion - Francais 10, 11, 12-StylesDVies; Histoire 10; Law 12, ECM 11, Sciences Integrees 10

81006140

617712

Bond

April

John Bernard Croak

Elementary

Term

September 1/10- December 17/10 - Circuit Resource position

81006117

590463

MacNeil-Pouchelu

Tracey

John Bernard Croak

Gr. One/Read. Rec. backfill (50%)

Term

background and/or experience in early literacy

81006202

602300

Corbett

Melissa

Jubilee Elementary

P/One Reading Rec. backfill

Term

50% position - background and/or experience in early literacy

81006214

606228

Howie

Ashley

MacDonald Elementary

Grade One (50%)

Term

backfill for Reading Recovery -background and/or experience in early literacy - backfill for Reading Recovery

81006250

546002

Lyle

Donna

MacLennan Jr. High

Junior High

1 Yr.

Grade Seven, Eight & Nine Home Economics, Grade Eight & Nine Science and Grade Eight Health

81046682

613430

MacPherson

Lauren

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Junior High

Term

Sept 1st - Dec 18th and then long term substitute for April 1st - April 29th - 4 sections of Grade Seven Math and 1 section of Grade Seven Healthy Living

81006328

607259

Kennedy

Carla

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Junior High

Term

1st half of the year - September 1, 2010 - February 2, 2011)Grade Seven & Eight Core French, Grade Seven French Immersion Healthy Living

81005968

596767

Barter

Tara

Marion Bridge School

Grade Three/Four(75%)/Reading Recovery(25%)

One Year

Grade Three/Four(75%)/Reading Recovery(25%) Must be trained in Reading Recovery -see qualifications -Four

81006389

595470

Currie

David

Marion Bridge School

P/1 split

Term

background and/or experience in early literacy. Term from Sept 1/10 -Jan 3/11

81006546

611061

Cosnick

Cheryl

Mira Road School

Grade One/Two and 50% Reading Recovery

LTS

Grade One/Two - LTS Nov 15/10 - March 11/11 and then term from Mar 12/11 - June 30/11 - 50% backfill for Grade One/Two Reading Recovery from Sept 1-Nov 14/10 background and/or experience in early literacy

81006763

613534

O'Handley

Meaghan

Rankin School of the Narrows

all levels

1 Yr.

Music P-6, Gaelic Language P-6, English 7, Cultural Industries 11, Gaelic Studies 11, Gaelic Language 10-12, -see qualifications

81006799

606244

MacCormick

Erin

Riverside

Elementary

Term

50% backfill for Reading Recovery - background and/or experience in early literacy(97.5 days)

81003116

597260

MacDonald

Cindy

Riverview

Senior High

One Year

High needs Learning Center - see qualifications

81006841

616631

Power

Angela

Riverview

Senior High

LTS

Histoire 10 (2 sections), Health and Human Services 12 (2 sections), and Food Science 12 (2 sections) - Sept. 1 - October 26//10

81006924

639260

Landry

Sarah

Riverview

Senior High

LTS

Sem 1: histoire du Canada 11 (2 sec), Mode de Vie Actif. Sem 2: Fr. Imm 11(2 sec), histoire du Canada 11. LTS: Sept 1-Dec 17/10 LTS Jan 3/11 - Jan 31/11

81007655

590133

Pozzebon

Rebecca

Robin Foote

Reading Recovery Backfill

LTS

50% backfill Robin Foote - Sept 1 to Jan 31st -background and/or experience in early literacy - 46.6 days

81007050

566406

Ward

Brian

Seton

Four

Term

September until December 3/10 Parental Leave

81007026

604678

Ferguson

Kerry

Seton

One/Reading Recovery backfill

Term

50% position - backfill for Reading Recovery for Grade One -background and/or experience in early literacy

81007433

597807

Boudreau

Jessica

Sherwood Park

Junior High

1 Yr.

Learning Centre - see qualifications

81007071

605121

Angione

Chris

Sherwood Park

Jr. High

Term

Deferred Leave (first half) All computer modules at the Jr. High level – 97.5 days

81007189

601393

Lahey

Tina

Southside LC

Junior High

Term

2nd half of the year (February 3/11-June 30/11) - all Junior High Math

81007201

593012

Desrosier

Kathleen

St. Agnes Elementary

Elementary

Term

50% Reading Recovery backfill

81007257

580662

Sakalauskas

Denise

St. Anne`s Elementary

Gr. 1 50% Reading Recovery(50%)

LTS

trained in Reading Recovery. Background and/or experience in early literacy LTS: Sept 2 - Oct 27/10 and Term from Oct 28/10 - Apr 27/11

81007445

595272

MacNeil

Michael

Sydney Academy

Senior High

LTS

(2 sec) oceans 11, BIO IB 12, IB Spanish 12 - LTS: Sept 1-Oct 27/10

81003009

567370

Miller MacKeigan

Shauna

Sydney Academy

Senior High

1 Yr.

High Needs Learning Centre

81007463

603993

King

John

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Junior High

LTS

2 sec of Grade Seven Science; 1 sec of Grade Seven Math and 3 sec of Grade Eight Social Studies. LTS: Sept 1-Oct 12/10 Term: Oct 13/10 - Apr 13/11

81007533

590158

Grapes

Alison

Sydney River Elementary

Elem./Junior

1 Yr.

Visual Art circuit position which includes Coxheath, Riverside, George D. Lewis

81007543

643874

Loeb

Carol

Thompson Jr. High

Junior High

1 Yr.

Visual Arts, Language Arts 7 and Language Arts 8

81035871

606004

Bourgeois

Jillian

Tompkins

Gr. 1/ReadRec. backfill (50%)

Term

50% position. Background and/or experience in early literacy

81007631

639930

Kelly

Chris

WP Memorial

Junior High

LTS

Grade Eight French Immersion English, Health (7-9), Grade Eight Health (Eng.Stream), Grade Seven Science (Eng. Stream) LTS: Sept 1-Oct 23/10

Motion carried
2010-08-11



13) OPERATIONS REPORT:

Mr. Ambrose White, Acting Superintendent spoke regarding the recent request for space in our schools.



14) NEW BUSINESS:

a. CLO Report – Mr. John Astephen, Director of Programs and Student Services – Noted that requests were received from Riverview Rural High and Oceanview Education Centre for a Community Liaison Officer. We were; unfortunately, unable to add additional staff in this area due to budget restraints. Dialogue took place with the Cape Breton Regional Police and administration to work towards a resolve to this issue. The end result was to realign existing staff so that Riverview Rural High would receive fifty percent service with a position shared with Sherwood Park Education Centre. The other recommendation was for Oceanview Education Centre and Glace Bay High to share services (40/60 split between these two schools.

Concerns were expressed by various Board members regarding the reduction in services at Sherwood Park Education Centre.

Commissioner Flynn joined the meeting through Conference Call (6:30 p.m.)

Commissioner Green along with Commissioner Ruelland would like to see further discussions with the province with regards to funding for an additional office.

Moved by Commissioner Parsons
Seconded by Commissioner Keagan

That the staffing of the proposal for Community Liaison Officers for Riverview Rural High and Oceanview Education Centre with further investigation of further funding for an additional officer. . .

Motion carried
2010-08-12



b. Cafeteria at Cabot – Commissioner Organ - Mrs. Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resource Services advised that correspondence was forwarded to the past contract person in the Cafeteria at the school site and Chartwells will now be taking over the Cafeteria services.

c. Opening Day for the new School at Oceanview – Commissioner Ruelland – Noted that the opening of Oceanview Education Centre has been delayed and he questioned if administration had any indication on when it will occur. Mr. White noted that it could possibly be another six weeks to two months before the students are able to move in.

He noted that an ad was in the local paper on Friday and Saturday with regards to Oceanview and a public meeting has also been scheduled to address any concerns.

Commissioner Keagan noted that the students are in Ferrisview Elementary and defficiencies are still being addressed at this site. He would like to request from the Department of Education the date of the official opening.

d. Commissioner Margettie – Coordinator of RCH – Questioned when the Board will be filling this position.

e. Commissioner Flynn – Brought forward questions regarding staffing for the 2010-2011 school year.





(15) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 6:44 p.m.





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY