School Board Meeting Minutes: September 4, 2013 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 10/01/2013


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
September 4, 2013


SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 5:14 p.m.


(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:


Present: Lorne Green, Chair Joyce Lind Jack Toomey
Yvonne Kennedy Darrell Flynn Jackie Organ
Sandra Margettie Stewart Matheson Kevin Ruelland
Barb Mercer Gary Fraser Fred Tilley
Joan Currie Steve Parsons (conference call)
Regrets: John Berk
Absent: Darren Googoo
Also, Present: Beth MacIsaac, Director of Human Resources
George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services
Paul Oldford, Director of Opernational Services
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary

(3) NEW BUSINESS:

a. Mr. George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services - Business Plan
b. Commissioner Ruelland - Hiring of staff
c. Commissioner Currie - Hiring
d. Commissioner Flynn - Operations
e. Commissioner Green - GPS



(4) Human Resources Report:

a. CUPE Request for a Leave of Absence:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Matheson

That the Board approve the following requests for a leave of absence. . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

Classification Employed in

Reason

EFFECTIVE DATE

40017217

Tanya McVarish

TA/Greenfield Elem

(first request)

Personal reasons

Sept 3/13 to Sept 2/14

40016329

Valerie Pendergast

School Clerical/Florence & Boularderie(first request)

Personal reasons

Sept 3/13 to Sept 2/14

Motion carried
2013-09-01



b. CUPE Resignation(s)Retirement(s):

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Currie

That the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service the following resignation(s)/retirement(s). . .

EMPLOYEE #

NAME OF EMPLOYEE

Classification Employed in

Retirement/

Resignation

EFFECTIVE DATE

40015915

Ron Clarke

School Clerical/Brookland

Retirement

Sept 1/13

40016172

Elizabeth MacDonald (Lily)

Cleaner/OVEC

Retirement

Aug 7/13

40014039

Sadie MacKenzie

Cleaner/Rankin School of the Narrows

Retirement

Sept 4/13

40016068

Colleen McLean

Supervisor Cleaner/OVEC

Retirement

Sept 4/13

40016759

Blaise Murphy

Bus Driver/Transportation Dept

Resignation

July 22/13

40014108

Barb Penny

School Clerical/Dr. T.L. Sullivan

Resignation

Aug 26/13

40016046

Sandra Petitpas

Teacher Assistant/Sydney Academy

Retirement

Sept 9/13

40031136

Tyrone Plichie

Cleaner/MacDonald Elem

Resignation

Aug 20/13

40017128

Sarah Roach

TA/Jubilee Elementary

Resignation

July 16/13

40014061

Sharon Skinner

LBG/Seton Elementary

Retirement

Sept 1/13

Motion carried
2013-09-02



c. CUPE Additions to the Casual cleaning list:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the following additions to the casual cleaning list. . .

#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Amelia Buffett

Housekeeping experience

2.

GailAnn Desmond

Cleaning experience

3.

Joanne McNeil

Cleaning experience, knowledge of cleaning equip., supplies and techniques

4.

Tammy Musgrave

Cleaning experience, WHIMIS and OHS

5.

Fabian Nearing

Extensive cleaning experience

6.

Roberta Publicover

Extensive cleaning experience

7.

Tom Spencer

Extensive cleaning exp., First Aid, WHIMIS

8.

Nicole Strong

First Aid/CPR, AED Level C, cleaning experience

9.

Sally Tortola

Cleaning experience

10.

Ronnie Walker

Cleaning experience, WHIMIS, First Aid/CPR

Motion carried
2013-09-03



d. CUPE Additions to the casual clerical list:

Moved by Commissioner Ruelland
Seconded by Commissioner Flynn

That the Board approve the following additions to the casual clerical list. . .

#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Beth Johnston

Office Administration, Computer Systems Management Support, Bachelor of Arts in Community Studies

2.

Tania Lelievre-Gushue

Office Administrative Assistant, Medical terminology, extensive experience

3.

Nadine MacDonald-Saccary

Business Computer Application, clerical experience

4.

Arlene MacKinnon

Senior Stenographer, partially completed business administration degree, clerical experience

5.

Rebecca MacMullin

Business Administration, clerical experience

6.

Julie Webb

Professional Secretary Diploma, clerical experience

Motion carried
2013-09-04



e. CUPE Additions to the casual Teacher Assistant list:

Moved by Commissioner Flynn
Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

That the Board approve the following additions to the casual Teacher Assistant list. . .

#

NAME OF SUCCESSFUL APPLICANT

QUALIFICATIONS

1.

Dorothy Best

Teacher Assistant program, IC3 certified, WHIMIS/OHS, Non-violent Crisis Intervention, Snoozelen Seminar,

2.

Jodi Blois

Teacher Assistant program, First Aid/CPR, past experience

3.

Tanya Burke

Teacher Assistant program, body mechanics, WHIMIS, OHS, Non-Violent Crisis Intervention, First Aid-CPR, IC3 certified, sign language and past experience

4.

Jennifer Chisholm-Lesnick

Teacher Assistant Diploma, Early Childhood Educator, Level 1, First Aid/CPR, Sign language, Avoiding behavior problems workshop, Educational programming, Supporting children with Special needs workshop, Autism Spectrum Disorder conference, past experience

5.

Cecelia Anne MacLellan

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Gerentology program, Trained Science Tutor, past experience

6.

Donna MacLeod

Teacher Assistant program, WHIMIS, St. John Ambulance

7.

Kathy Power

Child Development Diploma, Bachelor of Arts, experience working with children with disabilities, excellent communication and interpersonal skills

Motion carried
2013-09-05



f. Ratification of the CUPE Collective Agreement:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

That the Board ratify the CUPE tentative Collective agreement . .

Motion carried
2013-09-06



g. NSTU Resignation:

Moved by Commissioner Ruelland
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

That the Board accept with regret and thanks for years of service ;the following resignation. . .

Employee #

Name

School/Position

Effective

514299

40015090

Sheldon Googoo

Mi’kmaq Consultant (Temporary Assignment) Shipyard Elem

August 1, 2013

Motion carried
2013-09-07



h. NSTU Administrative Recommendations:

Moved by Commissioer Ruelland
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

That the Board accept the following administrative recommendations. . .

Employee #

Name

School/Position

Effective

513960

40015087

Ken Collier

Department Head

(Vocational) Memorial High

August 1, 2013

Motion carried
2013-09-08



i. NSTU One year extended - temporary positions:

Moved by Commissioner Mercer
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

That the Board approve the one year extension of the following recommendation for a temporary positions. . .

Employee #

Name

Position/School

Effective

594887

40015588

Carol Lee Boutilier

Nova Scotia Virtual Schools

Sherwood Park Ed. Centre

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

339366

40014504

Catherine Collins

Teacher for Youth At Risk/ Northside Program

Thompson Jr. High

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

543090

40015234

Brad MacNeil

IEI/SIS Consultant

Staff Development Centre

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

473975

40014941

Lesley Ann Andrews

Arts Education Consultant 50%/Teaching 50%

Sydney River Elem

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

571141

40015438

Michelle MacArthur-MacAulay

Mathematic Coach

Grades P-10

Brookland Elem

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

410357

40014770

Mary Lou Andrea

Active Healthy Living Consultant 50%/ Mentor 50%

Staff Development Centre

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

562744

40015352

Millie George

English as Second Language

Breton Education Centre

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

477083

40014950

Craig Buckland

Jr. High Late French Immersion/ Resource Teacher

Whitney Pier Memorial

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

570457

40015432

Celeste Foisy-Lahey

French Second Language Literacy Support/Mentor

Shipyard Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

488999

40014987

Alisa Cantwell

Behaviour Specialist Teacher

Glace Bay Elem

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

472464

40031590

Kimberlee Fifield

Early Literacy Teacher

Greenfield Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

352500

40014566

Thelma Libbus

Early Literacy Teacher

Cusack Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

507251

40015059

Susan MacDonald

Early Literacy Teacher

Shipyard Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

541177

40015217

Susie MacKinnon

Early Literacy Teacher

Coxheath Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

595173

40015591

Ainslie MacLean

Early Literacy Teacher

St. Anne Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

561878

40015339

Darlene Oliver

Early Literacy Teacher

St. Agnes Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

578878

40015459

Allison Pinhorn

Early Literacy Teacher

Glace Bay Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

339747

40014507

Geraldine Vallis-Beaver

Early Literacy Teacher

Brookland Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

572883

40015448

Maureen Wadden

Early Literacy Teacher

John Bernard Croak

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

439299

40014847

Sharon Hickey

Early Literacy Teacher

Jubilee Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

571760

40015446

Jennifer Blades

Early Literacy Teacher

Ferrisview Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

566125

40015369

Junell Andrews

Early Literacy Teacher

Riverside Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

570598

40015434

Colleen Aikens

Early Literacy Teacher

Seton Elementary

August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

Motion carried
2013-09-09



j. NSTU Teacher Recall Positions (For Information Purposes Only)

Employee #

Name

School

Assignment

Position

1

285981

40014274

Ellen Gillis

East Bay Elementary

Term

Grade P/1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

2

536557

40017196

Shauna MacMillan

St. Anne Elementary

Term

Grade 1

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

3

507756

40015060

Jennifer MacDonald

Oceanview Education Centre

Term

Learning Centre 50%/ Classroom Teacher 50%

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

4

603803

40015687

Lisa Morrison

Marion Bridge Elementary

Term

Grade 2/3 Combined

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

5

426916

40014813

Lorna Fraser

Riverside Elementary

Term

Circuit Resource

50% Riverside/50% George D. Lewis

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

6

568634

40015410

Sheri Ryan

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Learning Centre

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

7

606202

40015724

Cheryl Feit

Breton Education Centre

Term

Resource

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

8

623025

40029356

Lindsay Hatcher-Whitty

Cape Smokey Elementary

Term

Grade 6 80%/ELT 20%

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

9

583005

40026732

Michael Carrigan

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Learning Disabilities

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

10

602961

40035654

Gina Penny

Ferrisview Elementary

Term

Learning Centre

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

11

572396

40029397

Amy MacDonald

Donkin Complex

Term

Grade 7/8/9 - French, Art, Health and Family Studies

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

12

559328

40015317

Troy Podetz

Baddeck Academy

Term

Grade 10/11/12 (French), Grade 11 (Design), Grade 12 (Co-op), Grade 12 (Multi-Media), Grade 9 (Technology Education)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

13

597104

40026191

Elizabeth Harvey

Cabot High

Term

Guidance

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

14

632851

40033528

Jacqueline Lewis

Bridgeport School

Term

Circuit French

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

15

633578

40033411

Danielle Criss

Sydney River Elementary

Term

Speech-Language Pathologist

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

16

597260

40015627

Cindy MacDonald

Glace Bay High

Term

Learning Centre

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

17

625160

40029570

Tara Ivey

Florence Elementary

Term

BIRT (Behaviour Intervention Resource Teacher)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

18

599142

40015636

Ryan Boutilier

Cusack Elementary

Term

BIRT (Behaviour Intervention Resource Teacher)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

19

617472

40026784

Angela Favaro

Sydney River Elementary

Term

Music Circuit

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

20

576512

40015465

Penny Steele

Memorial High

Term

Grade 10 (Visual Arts), Grade 11 (English Communications), Grade 11 (Co-op)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

21

555300

40029358

Bernice Burke

Sydney River Elementary

Term

Circuit French

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

22

594549

40015581

Tanya Brown

Baddeck Academy

Term

French/Health

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

23

619007

40027847

Fred Green

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Term

Circuit Music

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

24

595470

40015596

David Currie

Cabot High

Term

Resource 50%/Classroom Teacher 50%

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

25

615112

40015803

Danielle Levangie

Ferrisview Elementary

Term

Circuit Music

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

26

636548

40035355

Ashley Carmichael

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Term

Grade 7 (French Immersion Social Studies) Grade 8 (French Immersion Health), Grade 7 (Math), Grade 7 (Science)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

27

555631

40034514

Rhonda Sampson

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Grade 7/8/9 (Sciences Humaines) Grade 7/8/9 (Mode de Vie Saine), Grade 8/9 (Core French)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

28

622589

40031869

Jeremiah Janega

Whitney Pier Memorial

Term

Grade 7/8/9 (Core French), Grade 8 (English)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

29

637157

40036574

Kathy Braunmiller

Thompson Jr. High

Term

School Psychologist

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

30

634113

40034512

Lee Ann Astephen

Harbourside Elementary

Term

Learning Centre 80%/ Learning Disabilities 20%

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

31

614875

40015799

Michael Morrison

Breton Education Centre

Term

Grade 10 (Skilled Trades), Grade 11 (Construction), Grade 11 (Transportation Technology)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2013

32

616631

40037775

Angela Power

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

Grade 9 (FLA Immersion), Grade 7 (Core French), Grade 8 (Core French), Grade 8 (Health)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

33

638957

40039113

Vanessa Canova

Breton Education Centre

Term

Grade 7 (Core French), Grade 7 (Science), Grade 9 (Core French)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

34

629402

40039115

Tania Colson

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Circuit French

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

35

639534

40039205

Meaghan O’Handley

Rankin School of the Narrows

Term

Music/Gaelic

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

36

567370

40031991

Shauna Miller-MacKeigan

Riverview High

Term

Learning Centre

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

37

645184

40039332

Sara Beth MacDonald

Thompson Jr. High

Term

School Psychologist

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

38

587055

40041578

Robert Reid

Coxheath Elementary

Term

Circuit Music

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

39

645739

40043754

Scot MacLean

Cabot High

Term

Grade 7/8/9 (Technology Education), Grade 10 (Math Essentials), Grade 10 (Construction Technology), Grade 10 (Math at Work), Grade 11 (Math Essentials)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

40

643908

40043756

Jennie MacDougall

Cape Smokey Elementary

Term

Circuit Music/Visual Arts

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

41

662825

40047997

Kerri Fernandez

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Social Worker

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

42

649731

40047514

Tara Coombs

Cabot High

Term

Grade 7-12 (Music), Grade 11 (Canadian History)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

43

595678

40032404

Andrea Lawand

North Highlands Elementary

Term

Circuit French/Science

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

44

611194

40047545

Karrie Boudreau

St. Agnes Elementary

Term

Speech-Language Pathologist

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

45

602334

Sub #: 40046391

Term #: 40015664

Melissa Serroul

Shipyard Elementary

Term

Grade 5/6 Combined

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

46

597195

Sub #: 40039452

Term #: 40015626

Tanya Lahey

Oceanview Education Centre

Term

Grade 9 (Math)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

47

616433

Sub #: 40039611

Term #: 40025979

Rochelle Whitney

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Resource

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

48

584128

Sub #: 40015521

Term #: 40029353

Shaun Currie

Riverside Elementary

Term

Grade 6

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

49

568444

Sub #: 40015407

Term #: 40030324

Kim Sampson

John Bernard Croak

Term

Grade 5

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

50

606152

Sub #: 40039632

Term #: 40015722

Stephanie Kennedy

Glace Bay Elementary

Long Term Sub/Term

Grade 3

LTS: September 3, 2013 to December 20, 2013

Term: January 6, 2014 to July 31, 2014

51

625814

Sub #: 40046367

Term #: 40030783

Jeff Matheson

Cusack Elementary

Term

Grade 6 - 50% Backfill

97.5 days for the full year

(half days)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

52

619197

Sub #: 40027835

Term #: 40039226

Scott O’Neill

Cabot High

Term

Grade 7,8,9 (Math), Grade 7,8,9 (Science)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

53

644427

Sub #: 40046390

Term #: 40039333

Michael Kelly

Riverview High

Term

Grade 11 (Histoire du Canada), Grade 12 (Geographie Planetaire), Grade 10 (French Immersion)

Term: August 1, 2013 to January 31, 2014

54

601716

Sub #: 40046346

Term #: 40015657

Jason Pentecost

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Term

Grade 7 (Math), Grade 8 (Math), Grade 8 (Health)

Term: August 1, 2013 to December 20, 2013

55

601716

Sub #: 40046346

Term #: 40015657

Jason Pentecost

Glace Bay Elementary

Term

Grade 6 Intensive French (English Half of Year)

Term: February 3, 2014 to July 31, 2014

56

591354

Sub #: 40041626

Term #: 40015563

Robert Sinclair

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

Grade 8,9 (ELA), Grade 8 (Health), Grade 8 (Social Studies)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

57

597526

Sub #: 40046368

Term #: 40015628

Norma Jean Ryan

MacLennan Jr. High

Long Term Sub/Term

Guidance

LTS: September 3, 2013 to December 20, 2013

Term: January 6, 2014 to April 4, 2014

58

601906

Sub #: 40015660

Term #: 40031458

Kara Doyle

Harbourside Elementary

Long Term Sub/Term

Grade 2/3 Combined

LTS: September 3, 2013 to December 13, 2013

Term: December 16, 2013 to June 13, 2014

59

597807

Sub #: 40015630

Term #: 40031871

Jessica Boudreau

Riverview High

Term

Resource

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

60

592030

Sub #: 40039753

Term #: 40015565

Adam Martin

Sydney Academy

Term

Grade 12 (Entrepreneurship), Grade 11 (Child Studies), Grade 11/12 (Business Technology)

Term: August 1, 2013 to January 31, 2014

61

599043

Sub #: 40015635

Term #: 40017140

Krystal Ivey

Ferrisview Elementary

Term

Grade 3

Term: August 1, 2013 to January 31, 2014

62

590463

Sub #: 40031559

Term #: 40015557

Tracey Pouchelu

Greenfield Elementary

Term

Learning Disabilities

Term: February 3, 2014 to July 31, 2014

63

610964

Sub #: 40035354

Term #: 40039121

Jennifer Harvey-MacDonald

Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

Term

Guidance

Term: February 3, 2014 to July 31, 2014

64

617019

Sub #: 40037039

Term #: 40026385

Jill Vallis

Glace Bay High

Long Term Sub/Term

Learning Centre

LTS: September 3, 2013 to December 20, 2013

Term: January 6, 2014 to March 28, 2014

65

578898

Sub #: 40037042

Term #: 40030568

Michelle Finigan

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Term

Learning Disabilities 75%

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

66

592816

Sub #: 40025867

Term #: 40041584

Charlotte Carew

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Long Term Sub/Term

Learning Centre

LTS: September 3, 2013 to September 20, 2013

Term: September 23, 2013 to March 22, 2014

67

598490

Sub #: 40039301

Term #: 40015634

Kerri Manuel

Marion Bridge Elementary

Term

Resource (50%)

97.5 days for full year

(half days)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

68

617712

Sub #: 40026773

Term #: 40039154

April Bond

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Term

Learning Centre (50% at SPEC)/Learning Disabilities (50% at Cusack)

Term: August 1, 2013 to December 3, 2013

69

561944

Sub #: 40040989

Term #: 40043822

Lori Deveaux

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Long Term Sub/Term

Grade 7 (Core French), Grade 8 (Core French), Grade 8 (Health), Grade 9 (FLA)

LTS: September 4, 2013 to December 20, 2013

Term: January 6, 2014 to July 31, 2014

70

604736

Sub #: 40037044

Term #: 40015699

Stephanie Penny

Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

Term

Grade 8/9 (English), Grade 8 (Health)

Term: August 1, 2013 to January 31, 2014

71

595504

Sub #: 40015599

Term #: 40035683

Jeremiah (Jeff) Ryan

Ferrisview Elementary

Term

Grade P/1 Combined

Term: August 1, 2013 to February 3, 2014 (noon)

72

593012

Sub #: 40015570

Term #: 40031554

Kathleen Desrosiers

Greenfield Elementary

Term

Grade 5/VP Backfill 50%

97.5 days for the full year (half days)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

73

413237

Sub #: 40039164

Term #: 40026397

Alan Gillis

Shipyard Elementary

Term

Mi’kmaq Linguist, Cultural Support Teacher 50%

97.5 days for the full year

(half days)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

74

546002

Sub #: 40015241

Term #: 40039105

Donna Lyle

Seton Elementary

Term

Resource

Term: August 1, 2013 to January 31, 2014

75

600445

Sub #: 40038010

Term #: 40015643

Lisa O’Regan-Mayich

Bras d’Or Elementary

Long Term Sub

Grade 6 (English Half)

LTS: September 7, 2013 to December 20, 2013

76

606244

Sub #: 40015727

Term #: 40027016

Erin MacCormick

Glace Bay Elementary

Long Term Sub/Term

Grade 5

LTS: September 3, 2013 to December 20, 2013

Term: January 6, 2014 to March 29, 2014

77

586354

Sub #: 40038330

Term #: 40015533

Jennifer O’Regan-Rowe

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Term

Grade 7 (English), Grade 8 (English), Grade 8 (Social Studies)

Term: February 3, 2014 to July 31, 2014

78

590133

Sub #: 40037252

Term #: 40015552

Rebecca Pozzebon

Donkin/Gowrie Complex

Long Term Sub

Grade 5/6 Combined

LTS: September 3, 2013 to December 15, 2013

79

611061

Sub #: 40033384

Term #: 40015762

Cheryl Cosnick

John Bernard Croak

Long Term Sub

Grade 1

LTS: September 3, 2013 to November 21, 2013

80

596536

Sub #: 40015616

Term #: 40036214

Lindsay Hurley-Taylor

Harbourside Elementary

Long Term Sub

Grade 3

LTS: September 10, 2013 to March 5, 2014

81

619155

Sub #40027849

Term #: 40037784

Ryan MacPherson

Sydney Academy

Term

Grade 11/12 (Aboriginal Entrepreneurship), Grade 11 (Family Studies)

Term: February 3, 2014 to July 31, 2014

82

559799

Sub #: 40030439

Term #: 40015322

Kim Lewis

Riverside Elementary

Term

Early Literacy Teacher

Term: August 1, 2013 to January 6, 2014

83

565424

Sub #: 40015361

Term #: 40039221

Jana Blinkhorn

Oceanview Education Centre

Long Term Sub/Term

Learning Centre

LTS: October 4, 2013 to January 30, 2014

Term: January 31, 2014 to May 5, 2014



k. NSTU Summer Hires:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board approve the following recommendations for term and long term substitute positions. . .

Employee #

Name

School

Assignment

Position

1

671016

Term #: 40051774

Lindsay Latham

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Term

Social Worker

Schools Plus Facilitator

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

2

646323

Sub #: 40040204

Term #: 40047536

Meaghan Flynn

Memorial High

Long Term Sub/Term

Grade 11/12 (Biologie), Grade 11 (Mode de Vie Actif), Grade 11 (Dance), Grade 12 (Math Foundations), Grade 10 (English)

LTS: October 29, 2013 to February 24, 2014

Term: February 25, 2014 to July 31, 2014

3

658674

Sub #: 40046566

Term #: 40049313

Sarah MacDonald

Baddeck Academy

Term

Circuit Music

(Classroom Music & Band)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

4

639682

Sub #: 40038054

Laura Power

Glace Bay High

Term

Grade 11/12 (Phys.Ed.), Grade 11 (Yoga), Grade 11 (Dance), Grade 11 (PAL)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

5

607259

Sub #: 40015743

Term #: 40043781

Carla Kennedy

Glace Bay High

Term

Grade 11 (Histoire du Canada), Grade 11 (Math)

Term: August 1, 2013 to February 3, 2014

6

666883

Sub #: 40050913

Term #: 40051219

Pius Stephenson

Memorial High

Term

Grade 11/12 (Electrical Construction)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

7

639484

Sub #: 40038058

Term #: 40043751

Candace Munro

Cabot High

Term

Grade 7-12 (Core French), Grade 10 (Visual Arts)

Term: August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2014

8

658948

Sub #: 40047000

Greg Wilson

Sydney River Elementary

Term

Circuit Music

Term: August 1, 2013 to December 20, 2013

Motion carried
2013-09-10



(5) AGM:

Noted that the AGM is scheduled to be held in May, 2014. Commissioner Green would like to see a separate meeting held to discuss this matter further. Commissioner Fraser would like to see the focus on anti-bullying or bullying.

A meeting will be scheduled during the month of September to discuss the matter further.



(6) New Business:

a. Mr. George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services - Business Plan - distributed to those in attendance.

On behalf of Mrs. Susan Kelley, Director of Programs and Student Services, Mr. Boudreau advised the Board that the recently approved Budget numbers, key facts and minor changes as recommended by the Department of Education have all been incorporated into the Business plan document. We are now seeking official approval from the Board.

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

That the Board accept the Business Plan for 2013-2014 as a document for review as presented. . .

Motion carried
2013-09-11

b. Commissioner Ruelland - Hiring of staff - Noted the phone calls he received over the summer months from casual or substitute employees concerning permanent employment. He would like for the Board to consider having a meeting at a scheduled time to discuss the issue of the Board removing themselves from the hiring process and focusing their time on policy development, budget issues, etc. He noted that other Boards are not involved in the hiring policy and would like our Board to also consider this.

Commissioner Green noted that this would mean changing our policy. Commissioner Ruelland would also like for the Board to have the opportunity to review the hiring policies of other Boards.

c. Commissioner Currie - Hiring - Questioned the status of a hiring. Clarification was provided noting that the identified individual was part of a In-province transfer with the Halifax Regional School Board.

d. Commissioner Flynn - Operations - He thanked the Operations department for assisting with the Canadian Little League Championship by assisting with the billeting and allowing the Committee to use Glace Bay elementary. Commissioner Fraser reiterated his comments. He noted the friendliness of the staff, cleanliness of the school and the convenience of its use.

e. Commissioner Green - Status of GPS - He suggested that GPS`s be installed on all vehicles including supervisors. He would also like to see identification such as the Board logo on the said vehicles. He further noted that supervisors are expected to lead by example.

Mr. Oldford, Director of Operational Services noted that he will address these issues.

Several questions were addressed. Mr. Oldford was also asked to provide a report with regards to this issue.

f. Commissioner Matheson - Prostrate Cancer Month - He encouraged everyone in attendance, male Board members to go for a check-up and for the female Board members to encourage their spouses to get a check-up. He noted the end of October he will be encouraging Board members to participate in Movember.



(7) In-Camera Session:

Moved by Commissioner Margettie
Seconded by Commissioner Parsons

That the Board go to an in-camera session. . .

Motion carried
2013-09-12

Commissioner Mercer chaired the in-camera session. . .

Moved by Commissioner Matheson
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board rise and report. . .

Motion carried
2013-09-13

Commissioner Green resumed the Chair.
Commissioner Mercer reported that the Board discussed a personnel issue.



(8) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 6:45p.m.





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY