School Board Meeting Minutes: September 15, 2014 - Special
Category : School Board Meeting - Minutes
Published by Michelle MacLeod [Michelle MacLeod] on 10/01/2014


Central Office
Sydney, N.S.
September 15, 2014


SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

(1) CALL TO ORDER:

A Special Board Meeting of the Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board was called to order today beginning at 6:55 p.m.


(2) RECORD OF ATTENDANCE:


Present: Lorne Green, Chair Steve Parsons Joyce Lind
Yvonne Kennedy Darrell Flynn Jackie Organ
Barb Mercer John Berk Jack Toomey
Gary Fraser Darren Googoo Fred Tilley
Sandra MargettieJoan CurrieKevin Ruelland
Absent(sent regrets): Stewart Matheson
Absent:
Also, Present: Beth MacIsaac, Superintendent
Suasan Kelley, Director of Programs and Student Services
Wendy King, Director of Human Resources
George Boudreau, Director of Financial Services
John Astephen, Regional Director of Educational Services
Tracie Collier, Coordinator of Human Resources
Michelle MacLeod, Board Recording Secretary

(3) NEW BUSINESS:

a) Mr. Paul Oldford, Director of Operational Services – Red Light Violations

b) Mr. Paul Oldford, Director of Operational Services – Boundaries



(4) CUPE REPORT:

a. RESIGNATION(s)/RETIREMENT(s):

Moved by Commissioner Berk
Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

That the Board accept the following resignation(s)/retirement(s) with regret and thanks for years of service.

Employee#

Name of Employee

Position Employed in

Resignation/

Retirement

Effective Date

40016877

Raylene Cormier

TA/Brookland Elem

Resignation

Aug 26/14

40016297

Colleen Harrietha

Supervisor Cleaner/Bras d’Or Elem

Retirement

Sept 2/14

40014034

Anne Kaiser

School Clerical/Baddeck Academy – forty two years at the same school

Retirement

Sept 1/14

40016329

Valerie Pendergast

School Clerical/Memorial High

Resignation

Aug 27/14

40016130

Juanita MacDonald

Cleaner/Riverview

Resignation

Sept 1/14

40014024

Johna MacNeil

Supervisor, Accounts Payable – Confidential position (last day worked Jan 5/14)

Resignation

Jan 6/15

Motion carried
2014-09-01



b. ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL BUS DRIVER LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

That the Board approve the following additions to the casual bus driver list. . .

#

Name

1.

Russell Bradley

2.

Lyle Donovan

3.

Kenneth MacDonald

4.

Derek Mrazek

5.

Parker Murphy

6.

Eric Warhuus

Motion carried
2014-09-02



c. ADDITIONS TO THE CASUAL LBG/Bus Assistant LIST:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

That the Board approve the following additions to the casual LBG/Bus Assistant list. . .

#

Name

1.

Pamela Jeanette Freeborne

2.

Josephine Herridge

3.

Debbie Hynes

4.

Rhonda Kelloway

Motion carried
2014-09-03



(5) NSTU REPORT:

a. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT AS OF SEPTEMBER 11, 2014:

Mrs. Tracie Collier, Coordinator of Human Resources provided a power-point with regards to the staffing process and the issue of school transfers. (attached to the original minutes). She further provided the enrollment details as of September 11, 2014.

She noted that some of our principals will make their decisions with consideration given to the class climate and the ability to create double grades.

Moved by Commissioner Parsons
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

That the Board approve an additional teacher for Coxheath Elementary. . .

Motion carried
2014-09-04



Board members reiterated that those principals who have internal solutions should resolve those issues before they come to the Board level.



b. NSTU Request for a Leave of Absence:

Moved by Commissioner Margettie
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

That the Board approve the following request for a leave of absence. . .

Employee #

Name

School

Effective

526822

40015161

Vincent Nicholson

Sydney Academy

January 5, 2015 to June 22, 2015

Motion carried
2014-09-05



c. NSTU Change of Dates for Deferred Leave: (information only)

Employee #

Name

School

Effective

610014

40015752

Loren Johnson

Donkin Complex

Reinstate his Deferred Salary Leave to February 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

On July 2, 2014, the board previously approved to change his deferred leave to 2017-2018

Commissioner Parsons would like to receive a copy of the guidelines for receiving sabbaticals and/or study leaves.



d. NSTU Flex Pension Option:

Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Toomey

That the Board approve the following request to participate in the NSTU Flex pension Option .

Employee #

Name

School

Effective

411579

40014775

Cathy Balah

Seton Elementary

May 4, 2015 to June 30, 2015

Motion carried
2014-09-06



e. NSTU Administrative Position:

Moved by Commissioner Parsons
Seconded by Commissioner Mercer

That the Board approve the following administrative recommendation. . .

Employee #

Name

Position/School

Effective

566299

40015375

Juanita Strangis-McPhee

Vice-Principal (Teaching)

East Bay Complex

August 1, 2014

Motion carried
2014-09-07



f. NSTU Temporary Assignment (For Information Only):

Employee #

Name

Position/School

Effective

589317

40015549

Kimberley McCarron

Mathematics Coach P-10

Brookland Elementary

Term: September 17, 2014 to February 27, 2015



g. NSTU One Year Extended Temporary Assignments:

Moved by Commissioner Margettie
Seconded by Commissioner Organ

That the Board approve the following one year extended temporary assignments. . .

Employee #

Name

Position/School

Effective

419325

40014800

Kevin Linden

Program Manager

Nova Scotia International Student Program

Staff Development Centre

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

557512

40015307

Tammy Daigle

Alternate Education Program

Oceanview Education Centre

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

492629

40015003

Sandy Kearney

Senior Student Support Program

Breton Education Centre

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

571315

40015440

Joe MacLellan

School Connect Class

Glace Bay High

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2014

571141

40015438

Michelle MacArthur-MacAulay

Mathematics Coach P-10

Brookland Elementary

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2014

410357

40014770

Mary Lou Andrea

50% Active Healthy Living Consultant/50% Mentor

Staff Development Centre

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

477083

40014950

Craig Buckland

Jr. High Late French Immersion Resource Teacher (7-9) Whitney Pier Memorial Jr. High

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

339366

40014504

Catherine Collins

Teacher for Youth at Risk/Northside Program

Thompson Jr. High

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

579144

40015490

Vanessa Hogan

Literacy Coach P-6

Greenfield Elementary

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

579169

40015491

George Sakalauskas

Mathematics Coach P-6

Glace Bay Elementary

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

600411

40015642

Anne Pentecost

Mathematics Coach 5-8

MacLennan Jr. High

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

485045

40014978

Irene Grezel

Restorative Practices/PEBS/

Behavioural Support

Adult High School

August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

Motion carried
2014-09-08



h. NSTU Teacher Recall Positions (For Information Purposes Only)

Employee #

Name

School

Assignment

Position/

Effective

1.

285981

Sub #: 40031512

Term #: 40014274

Ellen Gillis

Tompkins Memorial Elementary

Term

Grade 1

Term : August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

2.

536557

Sub #: 40015196

Term #: 40017196

Shauna MacMillan

St. Anne Elementary

Term

Grade P/1 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

3.

507756

Sub #: 40037375

Term #: 40015060

Jennifer MacDonald

Cusack Elementary

Term

Behaviour Intervention Resource Teacher (BIRT)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

4.

603803

Sub #: 40039608

Term #: 40015687

Lisa Morrison

St. Anne Elementary

Term

Grade 2

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

5.

426916

Sub #: 40037768

Term #: 40014813

Lorna Fraser

Riverside Elementary

Term

Circuit Resource

50% Riverside/50% George D. Lewis

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

6.

568634

Sub #: 40040890

Term #: 40015410

Sheri Ryan

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Learning Centre

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

7.

606202

Sub #: 40030351

Term #: 40015724

Cheryl Feit

Harbourside Elementary

Term

Resource

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

8.

602334

Sub #: 40046391

Term #: 40015664

Melissa Serroul

Brookland Elementary

Term

Grade 2/3 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

9.

597195

Sub #: 40038452

Term #: 40015626

Tanya Lahey

Baddeck Academy

Term

English (Grade 7), Science (Grade 7,8), Social Studies (Grade 7,8), Health (Grade 8)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

10.

616433

Sub #: 40039611

Term #: 40025979

Rochelle Whitney

Ferrisview Elementary

Term

Resource

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

11.

584128

Sub #: 40015521

Term #: 40029353

Shaun Currie

MacDonald Elementary

Term

Grade 1

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

12.

623025

Sub #: 40027541

Term #: 40029356

Lindsay Hatcher-Whitty

Cape Smokey Elementary

Term

Grade 6/Early Literacy Teacher

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

13.

568444

Sub #: 40015407

Term #: 40030324

Kim Sampson

East Bay Complex

Term

Grade P/1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

14.

583005

Sub #: 40046347

Term #: 40026732

Michael Carrigan

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

Learning Disabilities

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

15.

602961

Sub #: 40015667

Term #: 40035654

Gina Penny

Dr. T.L. Sullivan Jr. High

Term

Learning Centre

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

16.

601716

Sub #: 40046346

Term #: 40015657

Jason Pentecost

Rankin School of the Narrows

Term

50% Rankin School of the Narrows – Career Development 10, Community-Based Learning 10, P-12 Student Support

50% Baddeck Academy – Career Development 10, Community-Based Learning 10, Healthy Living 9

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

17.

572396

Sub #: 40046280

Term #: 40029397

Amy MacDonald

Mountainview Elementary

Term

Mountainview Elementary, East Bay Elementary and Tompkins Memorial – Core French (Grades 4,5, & 6)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

18.

600445

Sub #: 40038010

Term #: 40015643

Lisa O’Regan-Mayich

Bridgeport School

Term

Grade 1

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

19.

559328

Sub #: 40046349

Term #: 40015317

Troy Podetz

Baddeck Academy

Term

French (Grade 10, 11, 12)

Multi-Media (Grade 12)

Design (Grade 11), Coop. Ed. (Grade 12), Tech. Ed. (Grade 9)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

20.

632851

Sub #: 40046350

Term #: 40033528

Jacqueline Lewis

Whitney Pier Memorial

Term

Mode de Vie Sain (Grade 7,8), Sciences Humaines (Grade 8,9)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

21.

633578

Sub #: 40046351

Term #: 40033411

Danielle Criss

Sydney River Elementary (Assessment Centre)

Term

Speech-Language Pathologist

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

22.

597260

Sub #: 40037890

Term #: 40015627

Cindy MacDonald

Oceanview Education Centre

Term

Learning Centre (High Needs)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

24.

625160

Sub #: 40046353

Term #: 40029570

Tara Ivey

Mountainview Elementary

Term

50% Learning Centre/50% Learning Disabilities

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

25.

599142

Sub #: 40046358

Term #: 40015636

Ryan Boutilier

Glace Bay Elementary

Term

Learning Centre (Academic)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

26.

617472

Sub #: 40046359

Term #: 40025784

Angela Favaro

Sydney River Elementary

Term

Sydney River Elementary, Boularderie Elementary – Classroom Music P-6

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

27.

594549

Sub #: 40043324

Term #: 40015581

Tanya Brown

Baddeck Academy

Term

Baddeck Academy – Core French (Grades 4-9)

Boularderie Elementary – Core French (Grades 4-6)

Middle River – Core French (Grades 4-6)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

28.

598490

Sub #: 40039301

Term #: 40015634

Keri Manuel

Riverside Elementary

Term

Grade 1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

29.

619007

Sub #: 40046365

Term #: 40027847

Fred Green

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Term

Sherwood Park – Exploring Music (Grades 7-9)

Whitney Pier Memorial – Band (Grades 7-9), Exploring Music (Grades 7-9)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

30.

595470

Sub #: 40039183

Term #: 40015596

David Currie

St. Agnes Elementary

Term

Grade 1

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

31.

615112

Sub #: 40046366

Term: 40015903

Danielle Levangie

Ferrisview Elementary

Term

Ferrisview Elementary, St. Joseph Elementary – Classroom Music P-6

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

32.

606152

Sub #: 40039632

Term #: 40015722

Stephanie Kennedy

Riverview High

Term

Learning Centre (High Needs)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

33.

625814

Sub #: 40046367

Term #: 40030783

Jeff Matheson

Memorial High

Term

Cooperative Ed. (Grade 11), Community-Based Learning (Grade O2), Visual Art (Grade 10 O2), Career Development (Grade 10 O2), Business Tech. (Grade 11 O2)

Term: August 1, 2014 to January 31, 2015

34

625814

Sub #: 40046367

Term #: 40030783

Jeff Matheson

Florence Elementary

Term

Grade 4

Term: February 2, 2015 to July 31, 2015

35.

578898

Sub #: 40037042

Term #: 40030568

Michelle MacKinnon-Finigan

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

Learning Centre

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

36.

590463

Sub #: 40031559

Term #: 40015557

Tracey Pouchelu

St. Agnes Elementary

Term

Grade 2/3 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

37.

636548

Sub #: 40046380

Term #: 40035355

Ashley Carmichael

Sydney Mines Jr. High

Term

Math (Grade 7), Science (Grade 7), Social Studies (Grade 8), Core French (Grade 9)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

38.

555631

Sub #: 40046371

Term #: 40034514

Rhonda Sampson

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Integrated French (Grades 7,8,9), Sciences Humaines (Grades 7,9), Mode de Vie (Grades 8,9), French (Grade 9)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

39.

622589

Sub #: 40046369

Term #: 40031869

Jeremiah Janega

Jubilee Elementary

Term

Jubilee Elementary – Core French (Grades 4,5,6 – Days 1,3,5)

Thompson Jr. High – French (Grades 7,8), Integrated French (Grade 8), Science Humaines (Grade 8) – Days 2,4,6

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2014

40.

637157

Sub #: 40046378

Term #: 40036574

Kathy Braunmiller

Thompson Jr. High

Term

School Psychologist

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

41.

634113

Sub #: 40046385

Term #: 40034512

Lee Ann Astephen

Harbourside Elementary

Term

80% Learning Centre/20% Learning Disabilities

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

42.

614875

Sub #: 40039739

Term: 40015799

Michael Morrison

Breton Education Centre

Term

Skilled Trades (Grade 10), Construction (Grade 11), Transportation (Grade 11)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

43.

616631

Sub #: 40035336

Term #: 40037775

Angela Power

Breton Education Centre

Term

Core French (Grade 7,9), Math (Grade 8)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

44.

638957

Sub #: 40038003

Term #: 40039113

Vanessa Canova

Greenfield Elementary

Long Term Sub/ Term

Greenfield Elementary – Core French (Grades 4,5,6)

Mount Carmel Elementary – Core French (Grades 4,5,6)

MacDonald Elementary – Core French (Grades 4,5,6)

LTS: September 2, 2014 to November 7, 2014

Term: November 10, 2014 to July 31, 2015

45.

629402

Sub #: 40046386

Term #: 40039115

Tania Colson

Glace Bay Elementary

Term

Early Literacy Teacher – Circuit Area 1/50% VP Backfill (Grade 5)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

46.

639534

Sub #: 40038087

Term #: 40039205

Meaghan O’Handley

Rankin School of the Narrows

Term

Music (Grades P-10), English (Grade 7), Gaelic (Grades P-6, 10-12)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

47.

619197

Sub #: 40027835

Term #: 40039226

Scott O’Neill

Cabot High

Term

Math (Grades 7,8), Science (Grades 8), Math (Grade 10), Geology (Grade 12 – Semester 1) Communication Technology (Grade 11 – Semester 2)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

48.

645184

Sub #: 40046389

Term #: 40039332

Beth MacDonald

Thompson Jr. High

Term

School Psychologist

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

49.

644427

Sub #: 40046390

Term #: 40039333

Michael Kelly

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

French

Term: August 1, 2014 to December 19, 2014

50.

567370

Sub #: 40026065

Term #: 40031991

Shauna Miller-MacKeigan

Mountainview Elementary

Term

Student Support Teacher (Circuit)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

51.

597807

Sub #: 40015630

Term #: 40031871

Jessica Boudreau

Baddeck Academy

Term

Baddeck Academy – 80% Resource (Grades P-6)

Middle River – 20% Resource (Grades P-6)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

52.

645739

Sub #: 40039844

Term #: 40043754

Scott MacLean

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

Tech Ed. (Grades 7,8,9),

Social Studies (Grade 8)

Term: August 1, 2014 to January 31, 2015

53.

643908

Sub #: 40038258

Term #: 40043756

Jenny MacDougall

Coxheath Elementary

Term

Coxheath Elementary – Band (Grades 5,6)

Robin Foote Elementary – Band (Grades 5,6)

MacLennan Jr. High – Band (Grades 7,8,9), Exploring Music (Grades 7,8,9)

Thompson Jr. High – Exploring Music (Grades 7,8,9)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

54.

662825

Term #: 40047997

Kerri Fernandez

Thompson Jr. High

Term

Social Worker

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

55.

611194

Sub #: 40047544

Term #: 40047545

Karrie Boudreau

St. Agnes Elementary (Assessment Centre)

Term

Speech-Language Pathologist

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

56.

658674

Sub #: 40046566

Term #: 40049313

Sarah MacDonald

Oceanview Education Centre

Term

Oceanview Education Centre – Band (Grades 7,8,9)

Glace Bay Elementary – Band (Grades 4,5,6)

John Bernard Croak – Band (Grades 4,5,6)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

57.

591354

Sub #: 40041626

Term #: 40015563

Robert Sinclair

MacDonald Elementary

Term

Grade 1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

58.

592030

Sub #: 40039753

Term #: 40015565

Adam Martin

Breton Education Centre

Term

Learning Centre (Jr. High)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

59.

601906

Sub #: 40015660

Term #: 40031458

Kara Doyle

St. Agnes Elementary

Term

Grade Primary

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

60.

599043

Sub #: 40015635

Term #: 40017140

Krystal Ivey

Seton Elementary

Term

Grade P/1 Combined

Term #: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

61.

604736

Sub #: 40037044

Term #: 40015699

Stephanie Penny

John Bernard Croak

Term

Grade 6

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

62.

597526

Sub #: 40046368

Term #: 40015628

Norma Jean Ryan

John Bernard Croak

Term

Grade 1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to January 7, 2015

63.

597526

Sub #: 40046368

Term #: 40015628

Norma Jean Ryan

Oceanview Education Centre

Term

Guidance

Term: February 2, 2015 to July 31, 2015

64.

595504

Sub #: 40015599

Term #: 40035683

Jeff Ryan

George D. Lewis

Term

ELA/Math (Grade 2/3), Health/Science/Social Studies (Grade 2/3/4), ELA (Grade 4)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

65.

595578

Sub #: 40015660

Term #: 40032404

Andrea Lawand

St. Anne Elementary

Term

Grade 1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

66.

539012

Sub #: 40015570

Term #: 40031554

Kathleen Desrosiers

Greenfield Elementary

Term

Grade 1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

67.

546002

Sub #: 40015241

Term #: 40039105

Donna Lyle

Whitney Pier Memorial

Long Term Sub/Term

Math (Grades 8,9), Textile & Design (Grade 7), Food & Nutrition (Grade 8), Child Studies (Grade 9)

LTS: September 2, 2014 to September 10, 2014

Term: September 11, 2014 to April 17, 2015

68.

413237

Sub #: 40026397

Term #: 40039164

Allan Gillis

Breton Education Centre

Term

STEPS

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

69.

606244

Sub #: 40015727

Term #: 40027016

Erin McNeil

Glace Bay Elementary

Term

Grade 1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

70.

586354

Sub #: 40038330

Term #: 40015533

Jennifer O’Regan-Rowe

Sydney Academy

Long Term Sub/Term

Food Studies (Grade 12), Tourism (Grade 11), Food Prep & Textiles Production (Grade 10, Food Science (Grade 12) Geography (Grade 11)

LTS: September 2, 2014 to November 7, 2014

Term: November 10, 2014 to July 31, 2015

71.

590133

Sub #: 40037252

Term #: 40015552

Rebecca Pozzebon

Rankin School of the Narrows

Term

Grade P/1 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

72.

617019

Sub #: 40037039

Term #: 40026385

Jill Vallis

Glace Bay Elementary

Term

Grade 3

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

73.

592816

Sub #: 40025867

Term #: 40041584

Charlotte Carew

Glace Bay Elementary

Term

Learning Centre (High Needs)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

74.

611061

Sub #: 40033384

Term #: 40015762

Cheryl Cosnick

St. Anne Elementary

Term

Grade 3

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

75.

565424

Sub #: 40015361

Term #: 40039221

Jana Blinkhorn

Memorial High

Term

Resource

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

76.

617712

Sub #: 40026773

Term #: 40039154

April Bond

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Term

Learning Disabilities 75%

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

77.

596767

Sub #: 40039216

Term #: 40015620

Tara Barter

St. Agnes Elementary

Term

ELA – Circuit Area 3

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

78.

596536

Sub #: 40015616

Term #: 40051718

Lindsay Hurley-Taylor

Greenfield Elementary

Term

Grade P/1 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

79.

561944

Sub #: 40040989

Term #: 40043822

Lori Deveaux

Sherwood Park Education Centre

Term

Math (Grade 7, French (Grade 8)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

80.

559799

Sub #: 40030439

Term #: 40015322

Kimberley Lewis

Harbourside Elementary

Term

Grade 2

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

81.

606038

Sub #: 40047146

Term #: 40015720

Kerri Boutilier

John Bernard Croak

Term

ELT – Circuit Area 1

Term: August 1, 2014 to February 25, 2015

82.

602300

Sub #: 40015663

Term #: 40035682

Melissa Corbett

Breton Education Centre

Long Term Sub/Term

50% Learning Centre/50% Resource

LTS: September 2, 2014 to November 7, 2014

Term: November 10, 2014 to April 24, 2015

83.

592667

Sub #: 40015569

Term #: 40017139

Kelly MacDonald

Mountainview Elementary

Long Term Sub/Term

Grade 3

LST: September 2, 2014 to December 5, 2014

Term: December 8, 2014 to July 31, 2015

84.

606343

Sub #: 40015732

Term #: 40035672

Kendra MacVicar

Harbourside Elementary

Long Term Sub/ Term

Grade 2/3 Combined

LTS: September 2, 2014 to November 3, 2014

Term: November 4, 2014 to July 31, 2015

85.

619155

Sub #: 40027849

Term #: 40037784

Ryan MacPherson

Sydney Academy

Long Term Sub

Design (Grade 11), Multi-Media (Grade 11), Business Technology (Grade 11), Business Management

LTS: September 2, 2014 to December 19, 2014

i. NSTU Summer Hires

Moved by Commissioner Tilley

Seconded by Commissioner Ruelland

That the Board approve the following term recommendation. . .

Employee #

Name

School

Assignment

Position/

Effective

1.

354183

Sub #: 40014572

Miriam Jabalee

Bras d’Or Elementary

Term

Grade 2

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

2.

639682

Sub #: 40038054

Laura Power

Brookland Elementary

Term

Physical Education 50%

(Days 2,4,6)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

3.

620674

Sub #: 40028076

Melissa Candelora

Cabot High

Term

60% Learning Disabilities/

40% Social Studies (Grade 7), Health (Grade 7)

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

4.

606285

Sub #: 40015728

Jimmy Rankin

Cape Smokey Elementary

Term

Grade 1/2 Combined

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

5.

614669

Sub #: 40037573

Charles Lane

Cusack Elementary

Term

Grade 5

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

6.

617035

Sub #: 40026356

Kristy Hunter

Cusack Elementary

Term

50% Admin. Backfill/Grade 6

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

7.

583062

Sub #: 40039912

Leanna Carrigan

Cusack Elementary

Term

Grade Primary

Term: September 2, 2014 to March 23, 2015

8.

557223

Sub #: 40015306

Susan Fraser

Greenfield Elementary

Term

50% Grade 5

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

9.

595496

Sub #: 40015598

Jody Ryan

Greenfield Elementary

Term

Grade 2

Term: August 1, 2014 to November 27, 2014

10.

601013

Sub #: 40015650

Janel Hollohan

Harbourside Elementary

Term

50% Backfill/Grade 6

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

11.

575530

Sub #: 40039711

Linda MacKinnon

Harbourside Elementary

Long Term Sub/Term

Grade 2

LTS: September 2, 2014 to November 7, 2014

Term: November 10, 2014 to July 31, 2015

12.

604678

Sub #: 40015697

Kerry Ferguson

Jubilee Elementary

Term

Grade 1

Term: August 1, 2014 to February 25, 2015

13.

614255

Sub #: 40015787

Mary Reid

Marion Bridge Elementary

Term

50% Resource

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

14.

606186

Sub #: 40015723

Chris Brown

Sydney Academy

Term

Resource

Term: February 2, 2015 to July 31, 2015

15.

607259

Sub #: 40015743

Carla Kennedy

Malcolm Munroe Jr. High

Term

50% French

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

16.

666883

Sub #: 40050913

Pius Stephenson

Memorial High

Term

Electrical Construction

Term: August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2015

17.

NEW EMPLOYEE

Meredith Bingham

Cape Smokey Elementary

Term

Music

Term: September 29, 2014 to July 31, 2015

18.

648535

Sub #: 40042401

Joseph Desmond

Glace Bay Elementary

Term

Grade 6

Term: August 1, 2014 to January 31, 2015

Motion carried
2014-09-09



(6) IN-CAMERA SESSION:

Moved by Commissioner Flynn
Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

That the Board go to an in-camera session. . .

Motion carried
2014-09-10



Commissioner Berk chaired the in-camera session.

Moved by Commissioner Green
Seconded by Commissioner Fraser

That the Board rise and report . .

Motion carried
2014-09-11



Commissioner advised that the Board discussed several personnel issues.

a. ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION:

Moved by Commissioner Parsons
Seconded by Commissioner Tilley

That the Board approve the following administrative recommendation for Ms. Nicole LeBlanc as Coordinator of Human Resources. . .

Motion carried
2014-09-12



Moved by Commissioner Tilley
Seconded by Commissioner Margettie

That the Board give Human Resources permission if Ms. LeBlanc declines the position, that the position be offered to the next individual in the ranking.

Motion carried
2014-09-13



(7) NEW BUSINESS:

a) Mr. Paul Oldford, Director of Operational Services – Red Light Violations – Tomorrow there is going to be a session with the media dealing with the cameras that we have on the busses to address the issue of red light violations.

b) Mr. Paul Oldford, Director of Operational Services – Boundaries – Noted he has an update available which will be available on the portal tomorrow for further discussion at the Management Meeting next week.




(8) Adjournment of the meeting. . .

the meeting adjourned at 8:04 p.m.





__________________________________________________
LORNE GREEN GEORGE BOUDREAU
BOARD CHAIR BOARD SECRETARY